| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 204 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BOY SCOUTS] The Boy Scouts Association / HANDBOOK FOR CANADA NP (Ottawa, ON), The Boy Scouts Association 1930, wrappers. Ill.: b&w photos, illustrations. 8vo, pp. 508. This is a very well-used book. The covers are very worn and soiled. The contents are relatively clean & tight: a fair copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 033788 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL Volume Forty-Three 1920-21 London, "Boy's Own paper" Office 1921, hb cloth. Ill.: 100s of illustrations. Bound in original illustrated green cloth. 4to, pp. x, 664. With eleven full-page colour plates and a folding colour plate of "Badges of the Calvary Regiments of the British Army". Â ¶ Four colour plates as endpapers showing police from four Commonwealth countries (Australia, Canada, India and West Africa). Five serialized stories by Charles Gilson, Frank Elias, Argyll Saxby, Kent Carr, and J. Claverdon Wood.Board edges worn in spots, front board showing image of boy competing in track meet is a bit scuffed but colours still bright. Some spotting to rear board and light overall soiling. Contents clean and tight. Overall, a good, to good plus, copy. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 036558 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CHILDREN'S ANNUALS] CHATTERBOX FOR 1925 Boston, MA, L. C. Page & Company 1924, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour plates, b&w illusts. Light wear to bd. edges, light oiling to cloth; else good+ cond. 4to, pp. 316. Colour illustration on front cover; spine dulled slightly, but front illustration, gilt & ink dec. are still quite bright. Â ¶ All seven full colour plates present (although one plate placed at p. 188, not p. 183 as called for in List). Two plates show Hawai'in scenes; one a Chinese lady, another Indian totem poles etc. - all in excellent condition. Many excellent black-and-white illustrations. The entire book is free of childish markings - a very nice copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034913 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CHUMS] CHUMS London, Cassell & Co.Ltd. 1922, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Heavy 4to, pp. iv, 832. Folding colour frontispiece of "How Wireless Works" with 11 other colour plates; as published. Â ¶ Title page removed with consequent weakening of front hinge. "Tick" marks to some articles listed in Table of Contents. No other markings and, except for the inevitable age-toning to the newsprint, the contents are clean and tight. Boards show shelf wear, mainly to extremities and some soiling to cloth, mainly to rear board. Cowboy image on front board nice and bright. Number "63" written in grease pen on reverse of frontispiece. Altogether, a good copy. This is an oversized, heavy, book and we ask that you consult with us, first, as to costs and options to ship. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 035377 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CHUMS] CHUMS London, Cassell & Co.Ltd. 1924, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Heavy 4to, pp. iv, 832. Folding colour frontispiece of giant locomotives with 11 other colour plates; as published. Â ¶ Artists represented in the colour plates include Tom Hall ("In Canada's Frozen Wastes" and "The Brink of Death"), G. Havis, Stanley L. Wood ("The Wild Dance of the Witch Doctor" and "Through Perils in the Queensland Bush"), Stanley Rogers ("Ablaze in Mid-Ocean"), and D. B. Waters ("A Crash Inevitable"). With Table of Contents. Boards show light shelf wear, mainly to extremities and some soiling to cloth. Cowboy image on front board nice and bright. Endpapers tight, although number "67" written in grease pen on front free endpaper. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge a bit weak. Despite this, the binding is still tight. Contents clean and unmarked, save for inevitable age-toning which occurs to newsprint. Altogether a good plus copy. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 035376 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CHUMS] CHUMS London, Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1931, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Bound in original illustrated red cloth. Heavy 4to, pp. 832. Â ¶ "Xmas 1930" gift inscription and some glue remains (as from card removal?) on second blank page. Large folding plate of locomotive present (although a bit creased). Eleven full-page colour plates and frontispiece, by artists such as "Glossop", Laurence East, H. R. Millar, Roland Davies, Tom Hall (two plates), Gerald Backhouse, J. Abbey, and A. Gellin. All present and in very good condition. Contents typically age-toned, else in very good condition with a few small marginal chips. New endpapers. Spine re-backed and binding strengthened. Wear to tips of boards. Overall, book now in good plus, to very good, condition. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 035816 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CHUMS] CHUMS London, Cassell & Company Ltd. 1925, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Bound in original illustrated red cloth. Heavy 4to, pp. iv, 832. Folding colour frontispiece of "Marvels of the Microphone" with eleven other colour plates. Â ¶ Artists represented in the colour plates include D. C. Eyles, Douglas Constable, Stanley L. Wood, G. H. Tavis ("Latest Types of Motor-Cycles"), etc. Twelve serialized stories and numerous other stories, articles, etc. Boards show slight rubbing and very light soiling to baords. Cowboy image on front board nice and bright. Endpapers tight, and contents unmarked. It would be hard to find another copy of "Chums" in such nice condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 036559 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CHUMS] CHUMS London, Cassell & Company Ltd. 1900, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Bound in original illustrated red paper over boards. Heavy 4to, pp. iv, 832. With weekly issues commencing August 23, 1899 (no. 363 - vol. VIII) to August 15, 1900 (no. 414, vol. VIII). Â ¶ With 13 striking colour plates printed on coated paper and six complete serialized stories plus numerous other stories, articles, etc. Boards quite worn at edges with soiling and scuffing to covers. Binding a bit "squidgy" but nothing loose and endpapers still intact. Contents remarkably clean and unmarked. Hard to find such an early copy of "chums" in such decent shape with all plates intact. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 036560 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE COCKPIT Flying Adventures for Young Pilots London, John Hamilton Limited ND (1930s), hb red cloth. . Thick 4to, With eight coloured plates by Stanley Orton Bradshaw and other illustrations by Howard Leigh. Â ¶ With eight complete stories by Kenneth Quintrel, Arch Whitehouse, Captain W. E. Johns, and Rudolf Stark. Unpaginated. Spine sunned and cloth spotted and soiled. Hinges weak but tight. Several plates loose but present. A fair to good copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 036561 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EAST O' THE SUN AND WEST O' THE MOON Akron, Ohio, Saalfield Publishing Co ND (1920s), hb. Ill.: Frances Brundage illusts. Spine sl sunned, minor shelf wear, ink insc.; g+. 8vo, 248 pp. A collection of children's stories. Colour paste-down illustration on front cover still bright and sl. chipped. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019317 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [FAIRY TALES] FAIRY TALES FROM GRIMM'S AND ANDERSEN'S Racine, WI, Western Printing & Litho. No date stated, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&ws, lovely colour plates. Bumped, soiled, contents yellowing, hinges starting, about good. 8vo, no dj, dec cvr No pagination. Brilliantly coloured lithographs by Alfred Fisher (although paper is yellowing). Moderate shelf wear. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019496 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE PICTORIAL CABINET OF MARVELS London and New York, Frederick Warne & Co ND (c. 1898), hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original decorated brown cloth. 4to, pp. vi, 312. Â ¶ An annual publication, primarily directed to young boys and men, with illustrated articles on "Wonderful Bridges", "An Adventure in Chinese Waters", "The Diving-Bell", "Hunting the Hippopotamus", "Surf-Riding in Hawaii", "Slave-Catching in the Indian Ocean", "The Electric Eel", "The Thames Tunnel", "Waterspouts", "A Trip to the Yosemite Valley", "Ironclad Ships", etc. Some of the woodcut illustrations have been partially coloured, presumably by a young hand. The rear blank free endpaper has been removed. The hinges are starting, and the edges of the boards show some rubbing. Contents otherwise clean and tight. A good copy notwithstanding. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008449 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [FROM "THE ARABIAN NIGHTS"] THE STORY OF PRINCE AHMED AND THE FAIRY PERIE BANOU London and Glasgow, Gowans & Gray 1906, hb. 12mo, pp. 74, ads. "The present story is reprinted from Dr. Jonathan Scott's very readable version of 'The Arabian Nights Entertainment' of 1811". Â ¶ A title from "Gowan's Books for the Young", No. 3. Boards quite rubbed at edges. Illustrated paper design to front board scuffed. Light general soiling to boards. A few page corners creased. Overall, in good condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 036615 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| AGG, HOWARD AND CECILE ADAIR MEETOO and The Little Creatures / The Story of an Adventure London, George G. Harrap 1941, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Gertrude Mittlemann illusts. Bound in publisher's blue cloth and in original dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 166. The bds. are soiled along the bottom edges. There is light foxing to contents. Former owner's name. Else, good plus cond. Â ¶ The top two inches of the jacket spine is missing, and there is general edge-rubbing, creasing and light soiling, plus a few small closed tears. The jacket shows the original price. It it now in fair condition. Eight colour plates are present. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 033061 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. EIGHT COUSINS or the Aunt-Hill Garden City, NY, Doubleday Junior Classics , reprint, hb. Ill.: Ruth Ives illustrations. Near fine cond. in price-clipped, sl. edge-worn, else g/vg dj. 8vo, pp. 288. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 028653 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. A GARLAND FOR GIRLS New York City, Grosset & Dunlap , reprint, hb. Ill.: L. Lefgren dust jacket. Sl. edge-worn & bumped; else g/vg in torn, poor dj. 8vo, pp. 286. "5050" on front dj flap. Former owner's ink name and date (1956) on ffep. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 028654 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. LITTLE MEN London, Children's Press 1958, Rept, 1st thus, Hb. Some shelf wear, ink insc. on ffep, g+ in chipped, sl worn dj, g. 8vo, 256 pp. A good reading copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020380 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. LITTLE MEN Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys Garden City, NY, Doubleday Junior Classics , reprint, hb. Ill.: Ruth Ives illustrations. Near fine cond. in price-clipped, sl. edge-worn, else g/vg dj. 8vo, pp. 384. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 028652 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY ROSE IN BLOOM New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1927, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Decorated endpapers. Brds soiled, edgeworn; vg- in banged-up vg dj GOOD READING COPY. 8vo pp. 322 A sequel to "Eight Cousins". USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 024228 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALDIS, RODNEY ECOLOGY WATCH: POLAR LANDS London, Evans Brothers Ltd 1991, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Colour photographs. Vg in pictorial boards, no dj. 4to, 45 pp. An ecological study of the polar regions, intended for use by children. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 022186 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| AUBRY, CLAUDE AGOUHANNNA Toronto, Doubleday Canada Ltd. 1972, later printing, hb black cloth. Ill.: Julie Brinckloe illustrats. Bds. sl. scuffed; else vg/nf in sl. chipped, scuffed, o/w vg+ dj. slim 8vo, pp. 89. Translated from the French by Harvey Swados. Â ¶ The story of a young Indian boy's determination to become a man without violence or warfare. Huh? USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 028392 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, ROBERT MICHAEL THE CORAL ISLAND A Tale of the Pacific Ocean London, James Nisbet & Co. ND, hb. Ill.: Matthew B. Hewerdine illust. Bound in original red cloth blocked in white, black and blue. Small 8vo, pp. xii, 339. Publisher's ad at end of book. Frontispiece protected by tissue guard. Â ¶ First published in 1858, this is an attractive late 19th/early 20th century reprint, showing a full-rigged ship under sail on the front board and spine. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Spine slant. Slight rubbing to board tips and spine ends. A bit of general scuffing and soiling. Binding a bit sprung; else clean, tight and in good plus condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 033451 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. FAST IN THE ICE or Adventures in the Polar Regions London, James Nisbet & Co ND (c. 1870), hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Edges a bit scuffed, pages age-toned, spine a trifle dry; good+. 12mo, pp. [ix], [ii], 12-127, 17-32 ads. Front board and spine colorfully decorated, with gilt lettering. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 029795 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. THE FIRE BRIGADE or Fighting the Flames / A Tale New York City, John W. Lovell Company ND, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original decorated metallic -blue cloth. Small 8vo, pp. viii, 420. All plates present and placed as called for in List of Illustrations. Â ¶ Pasted to the inside of the front cover is a (publisher's?) statement that this is a "Sample Volume", and lists four other Ballantyne titles. However, the text appears complete - this is certainly not a salesman's sample, or "dummy", but a complete book. There is no date of publication, and the four pages of publisher's ads at the end of the book are of little help. The first edition of this book was in 1867, under the title "Fighting the Flames", published by James Nisbet & Co., London, who were the exclusive British publisher's of Ballantyne's books. (see Eric Quayle, "Collector's Book of Boy' Stories"). The earliest American edition appears to have been published by Lippincott in 1874. We also note an undated Belford, Clarke (Chicago) edition, probably published in the 1880s, and an undated Philadelphia edition, by Porter, also from the 1880s (but undated). We conclude that our copy was also published in the 1880s, although we can find no reference to this publisher's edition in WorldCat. Our copy shows wear, especially to the board edges, and some soiling. There is some light foxing to the margins, and the binding is a bit stressed at pp. 246/247. Overall, a good copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 034376 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, ROBERT MICHAEL HUDSON BAY: Or, Everyday Life in the Wilds of North America London, T. Nelson and Sons 1901, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Small 8vo, pp. xii, 367. "..during six years' residence in the territories of the Hon. Hudson Bay Company." Â ¶ Bound in publisher's original nicely decorated brick-red cloth, blocked in black and gilt, showing voyageurs in canoes traversing rapids. Spine shows an Indian in headress. Photo frontispiece of Ballantyne. Text contains "fifty illustrations by Bayard and other artists from sketches by the author." No edition stated on title or copyright pages, but the Preface is to the Fourth Edition. There is also a seven-page biography of the author's life. The boards are bumped at the corners, and the extremities are a bit rubbed. Light general scuffing, and a bit of soiling to the rear board. Former owner's name and address stamp to front free endpaper and inside rear cover. A few pages smudged, and one or two spots of soiling; else the book is in good plus condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034819 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005