next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Judaica

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   10th Anniversary Volume / ROSH PINA CONGREGATION / The Second Decade Begins
Winnipeg, MB, 1965, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stiff card covers sl. rubbed; else very good, to near fine, cond. 4to, Published by the Rosh Pina Synagogue of Winnipeg, Manitoba. Unpaginated.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035659
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

(LABOUR ZIONIST ALLIANCE OF CANADA)   January 1996 IN MEMORY OF YITZHAK RABIN 1922-1995
Publication place unstated, No published stated ND (1996), . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. A pamphlet bound in stapled card covers - near fine condition. 4to, Unpaginated (20 pages); text mainly in English but also in Yiddish. Eulogies from Bill Clinton, King Hussein and speeches.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 036269
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   ROSH PINA CONGREGATION HONORS RABBI SHALOM RAPPAPORT / Commemorating 36th Anniversary of the new Rosh Pina Synagogue
Winnipeg, MB, 1987, 1st edition, hb blue cloth. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Near fine condition. 4to, pp. 219. Published by the Rosh Pina Synagogue of Winnipeg, Manitoba, TO celebrate its 36th anniversary and to honor its departing rabbi.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035640
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   ROSH PINA CONGREGATION 1892 / DEDICATION VOLUME / 1952
Winnipeg, MB, 1952, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Extremities sl. rubbed, sl. shelf wear; else very good condition. 4to, Published by the Rosh Pina Synagogue of Winnipeg, Manitoba. Unpaginated.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035658
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   ROSH PINA CONGREGATION 1892 / DEDICATION VOLUME / 1952
Winnipeg, MB, 1952, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers very sl. rubbed; else very good, to near fine, cond. 4to, Published by the Rosh Pina Synagogue of Winnipeg, Manitoba. Also published in hard cover. Unpaginated.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035660
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE
New York City, Yiddish Scientific Institute 1946 to 1974, 1st edition, hb. Complete run of the first fifteen volumes (I to XV). 8vo, Although all fifteen volumes are present, volumes II and III are bound together. Volumes XI and XII are in soft cover format. Â
   ¶ YIVO is a Yiddish word, which stands for the Yidisher Visnshaftiekher Institut, which was established in 1925 in Vilna, Poland. In English, it is referred to as the Jewish Scientific Institute (lated renamed as the Institute for Jewish Research) and is a source for othography, lexicography and other studies related to the Yiddish language. The Institute preserves manuscripts, rare books, and diaries and other Yiddish sources, primarily in its library and archives in New York City. This set is in English throughout, and represents a selection from the works which have appeared in YIVO publications, primarly since the institute re-located to New York City in 1940. Each volume is from 300 to 400 pages in length. There is general very light shelf wear and a trace of soiling, but the contents are clean and tight - with no markings by the previous owner. Altogether, a very good set. We ask that you enquire first, as to costs and options to ship, as this is a heavy set of books.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 037614
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ABELLA, IRVING   A COAT OF MANY COLOURS / Two Centureis of Jewish Life in Canada
Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys 1990, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. Near fine cond. in very sl. chipped; else vg/nf dj. Small 4to, 248 pp. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011954
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

AGUS, IRVING A.   RABBI MEIR OF ROTHENBURG / Two Volumes in One / Second Edition with Appendix / Jewish Community Self-Rule
New York City, KTAV Publishing House 1970, 2nd edition, hb. Very slight shelf wear; else near fine condition. Royal 8vo, pp.xxxiii,749. First published in 1947. Contents clan and unmarked. ISBN 870680269 Â
   ¶ "His life and his works as sources for the religious, legal, and social history of the Jews of Germany in the thirteenth century."
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 037850
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

APENSZLAK, JACOB (ED.)   THE BLACK BOOK OF POLISH JEWRY An Account of the Martyrdom of Polish Jewry Under the Nazi Occupation
New York City, Roy Publishers 1943, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photos. Royal 8vo, pp. xvi, 343. Rear board a bit soiled, light general shelf wear; else good plus in torn, soiled, otherwise fair dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037550
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BARON, SALO WITTMAYER   A SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS HISTORY OF THE JEWS
Philadelphia, PA, Jewish Publication Society 1958 to 1976, hb. Uniformly-bound sixteen volume set in original dust jackets. Royal 8vo, The is the second edition, revised and enlarged, containing volumes I through XVI. Â
   ¶ Some light wear and occasional chipping to dust jackets. A few jacket spines are a bit darkened. Otherwise, all jackets in good plus to near fine condition. Each volume is in very good to near fine condition. Most appear unread, and seldom opened. There are no former owner's markings, no underling of text etc. - internally, the set is pristine. Due to the size, and weight, of this offering, we ask that you enquire first, as to costs, and options, to ship.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 037751
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BARTROP, PAUL R.   AUSTRALIA AND THE HOLOCAUST 1933-45
Melbourne, Australia, Australian Scholarly Publ. 1994, 1st edition, wrappers. Card covers sl. "thumbed", sl. soiling, else very good condition. 4to, pp. xvii, 304. Former owner's name on inside front cover. ISBN 1875606122
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 038537
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BELKIN, S.   THE LABOR ZIONIST MOVEMENT IN CANADA 1904 to 1920
NP (Montreal, PQ), 1954, 1st edition, hb. Light shelf wear, else very good condition. 8vo, pp. xvi, 280. Published by the Actions Committee of the Labor Zionist Movement in Canada. Text mainly in Hebrew.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 036281
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BELKIN, SIMON   THROUGH NARROW GATES A Review of Jewish Immigration, Colonization and Immigrant Aid Work in Canada (1840-1940)
Montreal, Canadian Jewish Congress No date stated, hb. Sl cocked, inscr. on ffep, else good. 8vo, pp. xi, 235. "The Jewish Historical Society of Western Canada" rubber stamp to ffep.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 027669
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BENISCH, DR. A.   THE PENTATEUSCH and The Haftaroth / Newly Translated
Rodelheim, S. Lehrberger & Sons 1904, hb. Complete five volume set uniformly bound in embossed cloth. 12mo, The text is in English with the corresponding Hebrew on the facing page. About 750 pages, in all, more or less.
   ¶ Each of the five volumes contains one of the Books of Moses. All volumes a bit bumped at the corners, with light shelf wear; else clean, tight and in very good condition overall. Sold as a set of five.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 035403
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN   "OUR CROWD" THE GREAT JEWISH FAMILIES OF NEW YORK
New York, Harper & Row 1967, 1st, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Shaken, a bit bumped & cocked, but vg in g dj with chips & tears. 8vo xi, 404 pp.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006920
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN   "THE REST OF US" The Rise of America's Eastern Eurpean Jews
Boston, Little, Brown and Company 1984, 1st editions, hb. Ill.: Black-&-white illustrations. Minor rubbing to bd. edges; else vg in sl. chipped, scuffed dj. 8vo pp. xvii, 392.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 025508
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BLOCH, CHAYIM / TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY HARRY SCHNEIDERMAN   THE GOLEM Legends of the Ghetto of Prague
Vienna, Austria, "The Golem" 1925, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Small 8vo, pp. 247. Boards bumped at tips; else vg cond. in original dust jacket which is rather torn & soiled, but still in fair/good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037619
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BRAHAM, RANDOLPH L.   THE POLITICS OF GENOCIDE The Holocaust in Hungary
New York City, Columbia University Press 1981, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Complete two volume set in original publisher's dust jackets. 4to, pp. xlii,1269. Both books in near fine condition (they appear unread). The dust jackets are a bit chipped, else in gd+/vg condition. Â
   ¶ The price is for the set of two. Due to the size and weight of these volumes, it might be best to enquire, first, as to costs and options to ship. ISBN 0231044968
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 037718
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BRINKER, R.   THE INFLUENCE OF SANCTUARIES IN EARLY ISRAEL
Manchester, UK, Manchester University Press 1946, 1st edition, hb. Light shelf wear, tips l. bumped; else clean, tight & g/vg cond. 8vo, pp. xii, 279. Bookplate on inside front board. Small lubrary sticker to base of spine and small stamped number to top of Preface page.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 036641
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BROWN, CHARLES RUFUS   AN ARAMAIC METHOD A Class Book for the Study of the Elements of Aramaic for Bible and Targums
New York City, Charles Scribner's Sons 1893, 2nd edition, hb. Bound in original "pebbled" green cloth with gilt lettering. Small 8vo, pp. 112. Bookplate on inside front board, blind stamp of Hebrew Union College of Cincinnati on title page, number stamped on page 3. Â
   ¶ Front hinge cracked. Front endpaper replaced. A few pencilled notes to text. Contents otherwise clean and tight. Boards are rubbed at edges, somewhat scuffed & lightly soiled. A decent reading and reference copy. Scarce title.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 036688
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BRYM, ROBERT J., WILLIAM SHAFFIR, MORTON WEINFELD   THE JEWS IN CANADA
Toronto, Oxford University Press 1993, wrappers. Publisher's "review copy" stamp on title page. Royal 8vo, pp. x, 435. Some underlining to text. Covers "thumbed" & moderately soiled. Binding tight. A good plus copy. ISBN 0195408292
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037875
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BUBER, MARTIN   ISRAEL AND PALESTINE The History of an Idea
London, East and West Library 1952, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Bds. sl. bumped & soiled; else vg in chipped, mod. worn good dj. 8vo, pp. xiv, 165. Translated into English, from the German, by Stanley Godman.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 031934
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CAMPBELL, RODERICK   ISRAEL AND THE NEW COVENANT
Philadelphia, PA, 1954, 1st edition, hb. Light shelf wear; else vg in good jacket with tears & soiling. Royal 8vo, pp. xiii, 336. Published by the Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company. A few lightly pencilled notes to text (easily erased).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 038819
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

THE JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF CANADA   A SELECTION OF PAPERS PRESENTED IN 1969-70 / Second Annual Publication
Winnipeg, MB, Jewish Hist. Soc. of Canada 1972, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled card covers taped at spine & sl. soiled; else vg cond. 4to, pp. 88, Y21. Photocopied 8 1/2 x 11" in printed stapled card covers. One article in Hebrew, all others in English. Â
   ¶ Papers by Arthur Chiel, Sheppy Hershfield, Elizabeth (Malkin) Cam, A. J. Arnold, and J. A. Cherniak.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034358
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

RABBIS ABRAHAM BEN ISAISH & BENJAMIN SHARFMAN IN COLLABORATION WITH DR. HARRY M. ORLINSKY AND RABBI DR. MORRIS CHARNER   THE PENTATEUCH and RASHI'S COMMENTARY A Linear Translation into English
Brooklyn, NT, S. S. & R. Publishing Co. 1949, hb. Complete five volume set bound in publisher's dark blue cloth. Small 4to, Â
   ¶ Volume I, "Genesis", pp. 513; volume II, "Exodus", pp. 479; volume III, "Leviticus", pp. 307; volume IV, "Numbers", pp. 371; volume V, "Deuteronomy", pp. 341. Slightest scuffing to cloth; contents exceptionally clean and tight (books appear unread, if ever opened). A near fine set.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 037603
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

105 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005