| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALMANAK hins islenzka pjodvinafelags 1914 arum eptir faeding Krists [bound together with] ALMANAK 1915 Reykjavik, Iceland, Prentsmidjan Gutenberg 1913, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: map, b&w photos & illusts. The text is in Icelandic. Names to front endpapers. 12mo, Private lib. markings to spine. Bds. scuffed and rubbed. Conts. a bit shaken, but otherwise book is tight and in good condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035097 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALMANAK um arid 1927 eftir Krists Faeding, sem er pridja ar eftir hlaupar og fjorda ar eftir sumarauka. Reykjavik, Iceland, Prentsmidjan Gutenberg 1926, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in black buckram, text in Icelandic, name on endpaper. 12mo, Private lib. markings to spine. Bds. scuffed, soiled & rubbed. Conts. age-toned. Overall, the book is in good condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035121 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ICELAND - BISHOPS - CHURCH HISTORY] BISKUPSSKJALASAFN Reykjavik, Iceland, 1956, 1st edition, wrappers. Spine sl. torn, card covers sunned at edges; else g/vg condition. 8vo, pp. 123. Skrar Thodskjalasafns - III USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035295 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRAUTIN Arsrit Hins Sameinada Kirkjufelags Islendinga i Nordur-Ameriku / Attundi Argangur 1951 Winnipeg, MB, Printed by Viking Printers 1951, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled paper covers "thumbed" & soiled; else good+ condition. 8vo, pp. 99. Volume VIII. Text in Icelandic. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035111 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [VARIOUS EDITORS] EIMREIDIN [A lot of eight loose issues with publication dates commencing in 1919 and concluding in 1931] Reykjavik, Iceland, Rikisprentsmidjan Gutenberg 1919 to 1931, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Each issue bound in stapled printed wraps. 8vo, An Icelandic magazine of cultural and social issues which commenced publication in 1895 and ceased publication in 1975. Â ¶ Each issue shows some degree of wear and soiling. Most corners are turned and the edges of the covers are generally rubbed, "thumbed", or chipped. Six issues have names written on the covers. The contents seem to be uniformly clean and tight. The following issues are included in this lot: vol. XXV (1919), no. 4; vol. XXVII (1922), nos. 1, 2; vol. XXX (1924), no. 6; vol. XXXII (1926), no. 4; vol. XXXIII (1927), no. 2; vol. XXXVI (1930), no. 1; vol. XXXVII (1931), no. 1. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 035743 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [VARIOUS EDITORS] EIMREIDIN [A broken run of 33 loose issues commencing in 1919 and concluding in 1944] Reykjavik, Iceland, Rikisprentsmidjan Gutenberg 1919 to 1944, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Each issue bound in stapled printed wraps. 8vo, Â ¶ "Eimreidin" (which translates as the "steam engine" [as in a train]), is an important Icelandic cultural journal, containing literary essays, short stories, and poems, and also articles on economics, welfare, health and political matters. It was initially published in Copenhagen, from 1895 to 1918, but moved to Reykjavik in 1918. It ceased publication (ran out of steam?) in 1975. Most issues in this offering are in good to very good condition. The cover page of one issue has been partially blackened, or painted, and some other issues showing light to moderate soiling. Most corners are turned and the edges of the covers are generally rubbed, "thumbed", or chipped. Many issues have names written on the covers. The contents seem to be uniformly clean and tight. The following issues are included in this lot: vol. XXV (1919), nos. 1 to 4; vol. XXVI (1920) no. 5-6 (combined issue); vol. XVII (1921), no. 5-6; vol. XXVIII (1922), nos. 1 to 3; vol. XXIX (1923), nos. 1-2, 4, 5-6; vol. XXX (1924), nos. 1-2, 3, 4-5, 6; vol. XXXII (1926), no. 4; vol. XXXIII (1927), nos. 2 to 4; vol. XXXIV (1928), nos. 1, 2; vol. XXXV (1929), April - June, July - December; vol. XXXVI (1930), nos. 1, 3; vol. XXXVII, (1931), nos. 1, 2 (rear cover missing), 4; vol. XXXVIII (1932), no. 1; vol. XLVII (1941), no. 2; vol. XLIX (1943), no. 3; vol. L (1944), no. 3. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 035742 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GRAGAS. Stykker, som findes i det Arnamagnaeanske Haandskrift / Nr. 351 fol. Skalholtsbok og en Raekke andre Haandskrifter. Copenhagen, Denmark, Gyldendalske Boghandel 1883, hb. Ill.: facsimiles of manuscripts. Handsomely bound in 3/4 leather over green marbled boards. Royal 8vo, pp. lxi, 716. Board edges sl. rubbed, contents very sl. age-toned; else the binding and the contents are in very good condition. Â ¶ "Gragas" is the oldest Icelandic legal code. The original is preserved on two vellum manuscripts, thought to be written about 1250. This compilation contains an extra illustrated title page displaying a vignette of a judge (?) in judicial wig. The text is in Icelandic and edited by Vilhjamur Finsen et al. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 035159 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ICELAND] [GIMLI] ISLENDINGADAGURINN Icelandic Festival of Manitoba 1975 Gimli, MB, Printed by Gardar Printing 1975, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. A stapled booklet in card covers. Slight wear; else vg condition. 8vo, 72 pp. The program from the Gimli, Manitoba festival celebrating 100 years of Icelandic Settlement in Manitoba. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008757 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ISLENDINGADAGURINN / VIKINGS ON THE PRAIRIES / 114th Icelandic Festival of Manitoba / 2003 Official Souvenir Program Manitoba, Canada, Poplar Press 2003, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: b&w photos & advertisements. Card covers sl. rolled & creased, sl. scuffing, else vg cond. 8vo, pp. 96. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 036833 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ISLENSK SONGBOK Songtekstar Med Lagbodum Reykjavik, Iceland, Felagprentsmidjan 1921, hb. Pastedown of very early newspaper photo of Mohandas K. Ghandi. 12mo, pp. 230. Binding sprung, both hinges weak. Boards quite rubbed and green cloth scuffed. Page corners creased: a fair reading copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035686 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KIRKJURITID Reykjavik, Iceland, H. P. Leiftur Prentadi 1955, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. 8vo, pp. 340 - 384. A serial publication on Icelandic religious matters: this is just one issue, for October, 1955. The text is in Icelandic. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035164 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ICELAND - PARISHES - CHURCH HISTORY] PRESTSTHJONUSTUBAEKUR OG SOKNARMANNATOL Reykjavik, Iceland, 1953, 1st edition, wrappers. Card covers "thumbed" & sunned at edges; else gd/vg condition. 8vo, pp. 61. Skrar Thodskjalasafns - II USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035294 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SALMABOK og Helgisida-Reglur Winnipeg, MB, A. Konstad Kirkjufelagsins 1915, hb. Bound in original full morocco leather, with all edges gilt. 12mo, pp. xxxi, 532. Very light rubbing to board edges. Binding a bit loose, but hinges tight. Some corners folded, else in good plus condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035687 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SALMAR til Andlegrar Uppbyggingar Reykjavik, Iceland, Prentsmidjan Gutenberg 1912, hb. Bound in original "pebbled" cloth with embossed silver lyre. 12mo, pp. 168. Boards edges a bit rubbed. Binding sl. sprung, but contents tight. Former owners' names, else good plus condition. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 035685 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SKRA UM SKJALASOFN SYSLUMANNA OG SVEITARSTJORNA Reykjavik, Iceland, 1973, 1st edition, wrappers. Three volume set in sl. worn stiff card covers; else vg cond. Square 8vo, Â ¶ Volume 1 - Nordur-Mulasysia - Vestmannaeyjar; volume 2 - Arnessysia - Reykjavik; volume 3 - Arkanes - Strandasysia. Each volume is unpaginated and the text is in Icelandic. The cover of volume 3 has a small stain. This a scarce item: no copies currently for sale anywhere, and no copies located in WorldCat, COPAC, Bibliotek, etc. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 035271 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SONGBOK Hins Islenzka Studentafjelags. / Gefin ut af Fjelaginu Reykjavik, Iceland, 1894, hb. Boards scuffed and rubbed at edges; else good condition. Oblong 12mo, pp. 103. Former owner's name stamp on front free endpaper and title page. Some spotting to pages, but no other markings. Â ¶ Contains both words and music. Text in Icelandic. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035107 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SPEGILL TIMANS Brookfield, IL, Pacific Press Publishing , hb green cloth. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. 8vo, pp. 127. Rear bd. spotted. Light general soiling to cloth. Binding a bit shaken. Contents show occasional soiling; else about good cond. Â ¶ Spegill Timans is Icelandic for "The Mirror of the Times". The text is in Icelandic. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023893 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SYRPA Frumsamdar, thyddar og endurprentadar sogur og aefintyr og annad til skemtunar of frodleiks / Vol. 2 1913 No. 1 Winnipeg, MB, Olafur S. Thorgeirsson 1913, . Stapled wrappers worn and somewhat soiled; conts. tight: gd cond. pp. 64. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035746 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDRESSON, ALFRED EFTIR ONEFNDA HOFUNDA GAMANVISUR 2. Hefti Reykjavik, Iceland, Alfred Andresson 1948, 1st edition, wrappers. Caricature of author on front cover and inside back cover. 8vo, pp. 93. Card covers soiled & worn. Text block coming loose from covers. All pages present & still tight. Volume 2 only. Good condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035162 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| AUSTRAENI, BJORN ANDVORP Smasogur Reykjavik, Iceland, Thorstein Gislason 1922, . Card covers turned at edges & lightly soiled; else good+ cond. 8vo, pp. 156. The text is in Icelandic. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035320 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BECK, RICHARD (SELECTED AND EDITED BY) ICELANDIC LYRICS Originals and Translations Reykjavik, Iceland, Porhallur Bjarnarson 1930, 1st edition, hb buckram. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bds. a bit bumped bumped & soiled, conts. sl. age-toned; else vg. Small 8vo, 268 pp. A selection of Icelandic poetry, with the Icelandic on the left side and the English translation on the right. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020555 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BENEDIKTSDOTTUR, INGIBJORGU FRA AFDAL - TIL ADALSYTRAETIS / Ljodmaeli Reykjavik, Iceland, Felagsprentsmidjan H. F. 1938, hb. Ill.: photo frontispiece. Touch of soiling to bds., very light wear; else very good cond. Small 8vo, pp. 159. Former owner's name and address to front pastedown. 1939 ink inscription on half-title page. Contents otherwise unmarked. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035104 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERGMANN, FRIDRIK J. ALDAMOT Niunda ar 1899 Winnipeg, MB, Prenstmidju Logbergs 1900, wrappers. Stiff paper covers chipped, creased & soiled; else good+ cond. 8vo, pp. 175. Articles, stories, and poetry in Icelandic. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 036616 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BJARNADOTTIR, HALLDORA HLIN Arsrit Islenskra Kvenna / 30. Arg. / Afmaelisrit Akureyi, Iceland, Prentverk Odds Bjornssonar 1957, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. 8vo, pp. 176. Front paper cover torn and soiled at edges. Rear cover removed. Contents a bit age-toned; else in good condition, overall. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 035336 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BJARNARSON, THORHALLUR (ED.) NYTT KIRKJUBLAD Halfsmanadarrit Fyrir Kristindom og Kristilega Menning Reykjavik, Iceland, 1915, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Four individual issues of this illustrated newsletter. Four issues: being numbers 8 through 11 (April 15 to June 1) for the year 1915; covering pages 90 through 136. Â ¶ Each with name stamp of Thorgi Thorgeirsson, and each showing edge wear, light creasing, and light soiling; else good. The price is for the lot of four. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 036617 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005