| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [WEBSTER, H. T.] THE BEST OF H. T. WEBSTER A Memorial Collection New York, Simon & Schuster 1953, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Cartooon llustrations. Corners bumped, sl. soiled; else vg in chipped, creased gd- dj. 4to, pp. 255. Includes a preface by Robert E. Sherwood and a biographical sketch by Philo Calhoun. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016264 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| R. T. L. (CHARLES VINING) BIGWIGS: CANADIANS WISE AND OTHERWISE Toronto, Macmillan of Canada 1935, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w caricatures. Edges worn, sl soiling, about g in worn, chipped, sl soiled dj. Small 4to, fair to g dj 150 pp. Aseries of satirical sketches of Canada's "great and near-great". USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013088 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE COMIC ENGLISH GRAMMAR; A New and Facetious Introduction to the English Tongue / by the Author of the Comic Latin Grammar London, Richard Bentley 1840, hb. Ill.: b&w illustrations by Leech. Bound in original cloth, embossed in blind and embellish in gilt. 8vo, pp. 228. Binding very shaken, stitching loose but all pages present. Bds sunned at spine & rubbed. Spine slant. A decent reading copy. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 037142 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [LIMERICKS] THE LITTLE LIMERICK BOOK (An Uncensored Collection) Mount Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper Press 1955, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w ills by Henry R. Martin. Edges sl rubbed, else vg in g dj (soil, sht closed trs & a chip). 8vo, 61 pp. Despite its subtitle, this is a shockingly tame collection of limericks. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013234 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MR. PUNCH AMONG THE DOCTORS London, Methuen & Co. 1933, 2nd edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original illustrated paper over boards. 4to, pp. 104. Former owner's bookplate & name on front endpapers. Spine chipped & bds. lightly worn & soiled. Conts. clean: a good copy. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 038296 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [PUNCH] THE PICK OF PUNCH An Annual Selection London, Chatto & Windus 1947, hb. Ill.: Punch cartoons. 4to, pp. viii, 206. An anthology of selections from the weekly magazine Punch for the year. Â ¶ Boards slightly bowed, simple gift inscription to ffep, light scuffing to edges, pages a bit age-toned; very good in chipped and torn, spine-sunned, fair dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 032318 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI] / [PUNCH'S ALMANAC FOR 1852] PUNCH Vol. XXII 1852 London, Punch 1852, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. 4to, pp. iv, 260. Many full page illustrations, 100s of smaller illustrations in the text, plus index at end. Â ¶ Covers the period January 3 to June 19, 1852. Bound in worn half leather over heavily scuffed marbled boards. Joints weak, but hinges intact. Except for some light crinkling to pages, the contents are very clean and bright. The full page illustrations are printed on one side only; i.e. the other side is blank, making these pages suitable for framing. Full-page illustrations include: "Mrs. England Setting Her House in Order", "Effects of a Strike", "Napoleon the Little and His Broken Drum", "The Homoeopathic Minister", "A Chancellor in Chancery", "The Game of Speculation", "The Protection Giant", etc. etc. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 036846 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [LIMERICKS] THE WORLD'S BEST LIMERICKS Mount Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper Press 1951, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Illust. by Richard Floethe. Sl bumped, edges a bit rubbed, dj sl soiled, edge worn; vg-/g+. 8vo, 61 pp. A collection of Limericks, quite tame, by most standards. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014067 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, ROGER, DON FERGUSON, JOHN MORGAN THE AIR FARCE BOOK Toronto, Collins 1980, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w illust. Vg/nf in vg dj. 8vo pp. 96 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004162 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, ROGER / DON FERGUSON / JOHN MORGAN / WITH / DAVE BROADFOOT / GORD HOLTAM & RICK OLSEN THE AIR FARCE BOOK Toronto, Collins 1980, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bds. nicked at bottom, light shelf wear; else g/vg condition. Slim 8vo, pp. 96. ISBN 0002168189 Â ¶ Inscribed "May the farce be with you!" and signed by Roger Abbott, Dave Broadfoot, Dan Ferguson, John Morgan, and Luba Goy. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 035789 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT FUGITIVE FROM THE CUBICLE A Dilbert Book Kansas City, Andrews & McMeel 1996, Wrappers. Ill.: Colour, b&w illustrations. Sl. crease at corners otherwise vg+. 4to pp. 224 Another great edition of the Dilbert Books. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 023822 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALEICHEM, SHOLOM THE ADVENTURES OF MENAHEM-MENDL New York City, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969, 1st edition, hb. Light shelfwear; very gd in discoloured, sl. soiled, p-c, gd dj. 8vo, pp. 222. Translated from the Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. This is the first English translation of this humorous novel. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029596 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, ALEX AND ROAND SEARLE THE BIG CITY or The New Mayhew London, Perpetua Books 1958, 1st edition, hb black cloth. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Large 8vo, pp. 110. Slight spine slant, edges scuffed, faint offsetting to eps from dj flaps; very good in chipped, creased, good- dust jacket. Â ¶ "The penetrating Searle drawings form a perfect complement to Alex Atkinson's prose". USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 029898 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE DAVE BARRY IN CYBERSPACE New York, Crown Publishers 1996, 1st edition, Hb. Vg in vg dj. 8vo, 215 pp. Dave Barry's signature humour, applied to the internet. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016825 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA FAMILY - TIES THAT BIND... AND GAG! New York, McGraw-Hill 1987, 2nd printing, Hb. Vg+ in vg dj. 8vo, 199 pp. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008220 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BUCHWALD, ART WASHINGTON IS LEAKING New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1976, Ed. not stated, Hb. Bumped & sl soiled, else good in good dj. 8vo, 284 pp. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008341 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CARLISLE, D. T. THE ORDEAL OF OLIVER AIREDALE or To the Dogs and Back New York City, Charles Scribner's Sons 1941, hb. Cloth lightly soiled, bookplate, else good plus condition. 4to, An unpaginated cartoon novel. Birthday card tabbed on to inside rear board. Text clean and bright. No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 038157 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CLARK, GREGORY A BAR'L OF APPLES A Gregory Clark Omnibus Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1971, hb. Bds. sl. bumped; else vg chipped, scuffed, o/w good dust jacket. 8vo, 326 pp. Name & address (?) on ffep blacked out with felt pen, which has offset a bit to front pastedown & title page. ISBN 0070929521 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009189 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WINNIPEG PRESS CLUB BEER AND SKITS 1983 - 50TH EDITION [together with] FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY DINNER Menu and Order of Proceedings Winnipeg, MB, Winnipeg Press Club 1983, . Ill.: colour, b&w photos, cartoons. Card covers a bit soiled & rubbed; else very good condition. 4to, Â ¶ Beer and Skits was a night of satire, humour, and awful singing held at the club rooms of the Winnipeg Press Club in Winnipeg's Marlborough Hotel. The first production was in 1933. Members eagerly awaited the production of each year's printed program, not only for the silly photos, but for the risque ones, as well. Many famous Manitobans, and people from the "other part of the country" were mercilessly skewered by the demented performers, who may have forgotten their lines, but never their beveridge. This offering is the official 50th edition program (complete with full-colour Playboy style centrefold), and the menu for the 50th anniversary dinner. A unique item. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006037 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COBB, IRVIN IRVIN COBB AT HIS BEST Garden City, NY, Sun Dial Press 1940, HB red cloth. Some soiling & light staining to bds., edge wear; else good. 8vo fair dj pp. 341. Six books in one, incl. THE YOUNG NUTS OF AMERICA, ONE THIRD OFF, THE LIFE OF THE PARTY, EATING IN TWO OR THREE LANGUAGES,etc USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013065 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DALE, ARCH FIVE YEARS OF R. B. BENNETT With Arch Dale and The Winnipeg Free Press Winnipeg, MB, Winnipeg Free Press c. 1935, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white cartoons. Larger format pb - covers a bit worn at edges, & soiled; else vg. Oblong 8vo, No pagination. Political cartoons of former Prime Minister R. B. Bennett, as drawn by the Winnipeg Free Press' Archie Dale USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015695 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DONATO DONATO'S 1980 POLITICAL CARTOONS Toronto, Toronto Sun 1980, Ed. not stated, Pb. Ill.: Cartoons. Covers very slightly scuffed, mark across front, else vg. 4to, No pagination. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009193 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EPHRON, NORA SCRIBBLE SCRIBBLE: Notes on the Media New York, Alfred A Knopf 1978, 1st edition, Hb. Remainder stamp on bottom, else vg in vg dj. 8vo, 157 pp. A collection of Ephron's humourous writings on press and screen journalism. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013872 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FARQUHARSON, CHARLIE [HARRON, DON] YER LAST DECADENT 1972-1982 Toronto, MacMillan Canada 1982, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Sl. shelf wear; else nf in sl. rubbed & scuffed, o/w vg+ dj. 8vo, pp. 128 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 024601 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FEIFFER, JULES TANTRUM New York, Alfred A Knopf 1979, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Cartoon illustrations. Remainder stamp btm, some wear to edges; dj: clsd tears; vg/g. Oblong 4to, 183 pp. A novel-in-cartoons about a guy who is tired of responsibility, so he becomes a two-year-old. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013912 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005