next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 754 title(s) on 31 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[GREAT LAKES]   ADVENTURES ON THE GREAT LAKES
Toronto, Coles Publishing Co. 1980, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Card covers sl. rubbed; else in vg/nf condition. 4to, pp. 202 A facsimile edition of the 1899 edition of HISTORY OF THE GREAT LAKES, vol. I, originally published by J. H. Beers & Co.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009672
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[EUROPEAN HISTORY]   THE ASSEMBLY OF WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION 1955-1960
Printed in France, No publisher stated 1961, Ed. not stated, Stapled wraps. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Stamp, ink note on cover, creased at spine, about good. 8vo, 43 pp. A brief study of the structure & role of the W.E.U. in light of the Brussels Treaty and the London & Paris Agreements.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 021393
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[DAFOE, CHRISTOPER, EDITOR]   THE BEAVER Exploring Canada's History
Winnipeg, Hudson's Bay Company 1987 and 1988, . Ill.: colour, b&w photos, illusts. Four magazines, each a bit edge-worn, with sl. scuffing; else vg. Sold as a set of four issues: June/July, Aug/Sept, Oct/Nov 1987; Aug/Sept, 1988 (this last issue has water stain). Â
   ¶ Articles on Samuel Hearne, Louis Riel, Calixa Lavallee, musk-oxen, Acadia, Lord Selkirk, pirates of Newfoundland, etc.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 028231
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY]   A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY
NP (Winnipeg), Hudson's Bay Company ND (1968), wrappers. Ill.: two-tone illustrations. Card covers, felt pen writing to rear cover, scuffed; else g/vg. Square 8vo, pp. 45.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006425
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA]   BROWN AND GOLD 1932 Official Annual Publication of the University of manitoba Students' Union
Winnipeg, Univ of Man. Students' Union 1932, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. 4to, This is volume 13. Many interesting photos and advertisements giving glimpses of by-gone student and social life. Â
   ¶ Bookplate (blank - unused) tipped-in. Wine-red leatherette covers rubbed at edges and a bit soiled. Hinges tight. Old tide mark to outside bottom. A couple of student photos autographed. In good overall condition.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 038134
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE CAMDEN MISCELLANY, Volume the Fourth
London, The Camden Society 1859, 1st edition, hb cloth. Bound in original green cloth blocked in blind and gilt. Larger 8vo, Publication no. LXXIII of the Society. Former owner's armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Â
   ¶ Containing seven items, being historical articles, poems, or plays; as well as the Report of the Council of The Camden Society (1858) and the Report of the Auditors. Articles include: "A London Chronicle During the Reigns of Henry the Seventh and Henry the Eighth"; "The Expenses of the Judges of Assize Riding the Western and Oxford Circuits, 1596-1601"; "The Incredulity of St. Thomas, the Scriveners' Play at York"; "The Childe of Bristow, A Poem by John Lydgate" etc. Boards sunned at spine and edges. Light shelf wear. Contents tight and very clean. A good plus copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 035379
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE CAMDEN MISCELLANY, Volume the Fifth
London, The Camden Society 1864, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: facsimile of document. Bound in original green cloth blocked in blind and gilt. Larger 8vo, Publication no. LXXXVII of the Society. Former owner's armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Â
   ¶ Containing: (1) "Five Letters of King Charles II" (pp. 16); (2) "Letter of the Council to Sir Thomas Lake, Relating to the Porceedings of Sir Edward Coke at Oatlands, and Documents Relating to Sir Walter Raleigh's Last Voyage" (pp. 13); (3) "A Catalogue of Early English Miscellanies formerly in the Harleian Library" (pp. 34); "(4) "Letters Selected from the Collection of Autographs in the Possession of William Tite" (pp. 27); (5) "Sir Francis Drake's Memorable Service done against the Spaniards in 1587" (pp. 54); (6) "Inquiry into the Genuineness of a Letter Dated February 3rd, 1613, and Signed "Mary Magdaline Davers" (pp. 30); (7) "Report of the Council of The Camden Society" (pp. 8). Spine and board edges lightly sunned, corners bumped with light shelf wear, text exceptionally clean and tight: in good plus, to very good, condition.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 036166
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[PHARMACEUTICALS]   THE CANADIAN DRUGGIST
Toronto, William J. Dyas 1918, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Usual wear to edges, sl. chipping & soiling to covers; else g/vg. 4to, pp. 363 to 422 Volume XXX, No. 7 dated Toronto, December, 1918. Contains many interesting illustrated advertisements and articles.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 029170
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[CANADIANA]   THE CANADIAN HANDBOOK AND TOURIST'S GUIDE GIVING A DESCRIPTION OF CANADIAN LAKE AND RIVER SCENERY AND PLACES OF HISTORICAL...
Toronto, Coles Publishing Co. 1971, Reprint, Pb. Slight wear, spine a bit faded, else vg+. 4to 196 + ads Facsimile reproduction of the original published M. Longmoore & Co., Montreal, 1867, part of the Coles Canadiana Collection
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003462
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE ORDINATION AND INDUCTION OF THE LATE REV. ALEXANDER DICK / Presbyterian Minister
NP (Truro, NS), NP 1903, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in blue buckram with gilt lettering. Slim 8vo, pp. 76. Foxing to a few pages, boards a but rubbed, bumped, & sl. soiled; else in good to very good condition.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 030144
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   CORRESPONDENCE in a Series of Letters between a Gentleman in Berlin and a Person of Distinction in London from 1803 to 1804
Dresden (London), 1st edition, hb. Bound in original printer's boards. 8vo, pp. vii, 190. "Dresden Printed: and sold by J. Budd, Crown and Mitre, Pall Mall; and Messrs. Richardson, Royal Exchange, London." Â
   ¶ A series of twenty "letters", nominally written between August, 1803, and June, 1804, by a "Gentleman in Berlin", discussing, in general, Napoleon and the then current European conflict. The author "..lays it down as a principle, that until the dominion of France be confined within the limits of the late monarchy, Great Britain cannot enjoy peace" (from the Preface, signed by "Polybius" [Polybius was a Greek historian famous for his book "The Histories or The Rise of the Roman Empire"]). No actual date of publication is given, although the few copies held in reference libraries suggest a date of either 1804, or 1805 (e.g. The British Library). There is also some evidence that these letters were first published in the "Anti-Jacobin Review and Magazine, or, Monthly Political and Literary Censor", vol. 19, December, 1804. The provenance of this copy is from the library of John Somers (Lord Somers), whose early armorial bookplate ("Prodesse Quam Conspici"- "to accomplish rather than to be conspicuous" - which is also the motto of Miami University of Oxford, Ohio) graces the front pastedown. (His predecessor, Lord John Somers, was Lord High Chancellor of Great Britain until 1717). Crudely bound in original printer's boards, which are now worn and soiled, the spine being partially removed. The text block is a bit rippled, but no evidence of exposure to moisture (although there is a trace of smoke, if one hold's one's nose close enough). The contents are clean and tight. A good copy, notwithstanding, and eligible for suitable binding.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 033479
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[FRANCE]   COURRIER UNIVERSEL Du Lundi 25 Juin 1792.
, 1792, . Eight printed pages, with light foxing and some wear. The "Universal Mail" contains news of events during the French Revolution, including the "Situation de Paris". Very rare. Â
   ¶ Each of the eight printed pages measures just under 8" x 5" (20 x 12 cm). The text is quite legible. The colophon states that this newspaper is sold at Lille, at the House of Corbet (chez Corbet). Contents include reports of the (translated) "Desertion of a Colonel and 7 Officers"; "Attack on our outposts by our enemies"; "Reason why Mr. de Luckner stays in Courtray"; "Address of the Constitutional Society of London to the Society of the Friends of the Jacobin Constitution of Paris"; "Letter from the King to the National Assembly". An important French revolutionary document.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 025393
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[FRANCE- THE REVOLUTION - PARIS- NATIONAL ASSEMBLY]   COURRIER UNIVERSEL Du Lundi 25 Juin 1792 [Monday, June 25, 1792)
Paris, 1792, . Eight page printed newspaper. 8" x 5"
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 028309
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[BRITISH HISTORY]   ENGLISH HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS 1815-1870
London, Methuen & Co. 1964, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bds. sl. scuffed & bumped; else vg+ cond. 8vo pp. 120. "A number of documents carefully selected to throw light on the chief elements in the political & social history of the time." Â
   ¶ A few marks in pen to pp. 34 to 41.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 028417
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[CAMBRENSIS, GIRALDUS]   THE ENGLISH CONQUEST OF IRELAND Founded on the "Expugnacio Hibernica" of Giraldus Cambrensis
New York City, Haskell House Publishers 1969, hb red cloth. Boards sl. scuffed, bumped & soiled; else in very good condition. 8vo, pp. 172. First published in 1896. Presented in a parallel text taken from two manuscripts (in "olde" English). ISBN 083830947X
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 035141
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   A GUIDE TO CONDUCTING A MUNICIPAL HERITAGE BUILDING INVENTORY
Winnipeg, MB, Manitoba Historic Resources 1989, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stapled card covers lightly soiled & thumbed; else vg condition. 4to, pp. 19. Hot-To Series 2. Manitoba government publication. Mailing label (?) removed from bottom of front cover. ISBN 0771108508
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 034727
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   A GUIDE TO STAGING A HERITAGE CELEBRATION
Winnipeg, MB, Manitoba Historic Resources 1989, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stapled card covers lightly soiled & thumbed; else vg condition. 4to, pp. 12. How-To Series 3. Manitoba government publication. Mailing label (?) removed from bottom of front cover. ISBN 0771108532
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 034728
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[VARIOUS EDITORS]   A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1987, 3rd printing, Hb. Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. 4 vols; vg overall, 3rd vol spine is sl crushed, conts vg. 8vo, Bookplate in each volume. No dust jackets. Please enquire as to options, and cost, to ship. ISBN 0674399757
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 009797
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE HISTORY OF STIRLING, from the Earliest Accounts to the Present Time. Compiled from the Best and Latest Authorities.
Stirling, Scotland, C. Randall 1812, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: folding engraving. Re-bound in brick-red "pebbled" buckram with gilt spine title. 8vo, pp. xi, 303. Â
   ¶ "To which is added a sketch of a tour to Callander and the Trosachs, Lochearn, Duneira, Comrie, Crieff, Kinross, Crook of Devon, Cauldron Linn, Rumbling Bridge, Castle Campbell, Dunfermline, Culross, and Alloa. With an Appendix." With a Preface dated June 10, 1812, and a folding engraved plate of Cambuskenneth Abby. The second edition was published in 1817; although Randall did publish a much less extensive earlier title in 1794 with a similar name, viz. "A General History of Stirling". The re-binding is undistinguished but sturdy and serviceable, with very light wear to the edges of the boards. Pencilled name on front free endpaper, and a very few pencilled notes to the text - easily erased. Some foxing and off-setting to text, but it is relatively minor. Overall, a good plus copy of a very scarce book.
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 16450] Book number: 038469
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS]   THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS (24 issues)
London, Illustrated London News 1846 to 1853, hb. Ill.: engravings, woodcuts, maps. Various issues bound in 3/4 leather over marbled boards. elephant folio Â
   ¶ 10/3/1846; 10/31/1846; 6/7/1851 (duplex rudder & screw propeller, sketches in India); 6/14/1851 (Exhibition Supplement, with double-page "bird's-eye view" of the Crystal Palace); 7/5/1851 (firearm illusts.); 7/5/1851 (Second Supplement); 7/12/1851 (double-page illust. of Queen Victoria's procession at state ball); 7/26/1851 ("The Jewish Question"; illusts. of cattle, map of Europe); 7/26/1851 (stuffed frogs and cats); 10/25/1851 (submarine elec. telegraph, Australian gold discoveries, steam apparatus in mills); 12/27/1851 (railroads in Canada, H.M. Arctic steam vessel "Intrepid" on an iceberg, Christmas pantomime illusts.); 1/3/1852 (grand panorama of the Great Exhibition) ; 1/10/1852; 2/7/1852 (Supplement); 2/21/1852 (canoes crossing the River St. Lawrence); 4/10/1852 (Oxford and Cambridge boat race, travelling in the United States - articles and illusts., ascent of Mount Blanc, the Burmese War, death of Wellington); 8/20/1852 (weekly issue and Supplement); 2/5/1853 (the Imperial marriage of Napoleon III - articles and illusts.); 5/28/1853 (Zulu kaffirs, celebrated raceshorses & jockeys); 7/30/1853; 8/20/1853 (grand review at Spitshead); 8/27/1853; 10/1/1853; 10/15/1853 Obviously, this was a made-up volume of loose issues of these publications. Most pages show light soiling, or foxing; although occasionally some pages show closed tears, or heavier soiling. The binding is worn but still tight. Overall, in good condition. Digital photos avail.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 028508
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS]   THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS (25 issues)
London, Illustrated London News 1854 to 1856, hb. Various issues bound in 3/4 leather over marbled boards. elephant folio With six colour chromolithographs, and hundreds of b&w illustrations. Much on slavery and emancipation in America. Â
   ¶ Title page to volume 26, with Index to Engravings, 10/14/1854; 2/17/1855 (curling match at Montreal); 7/7/1855 (Crimean war and naval battles; John Leech full-page illustration; Arctic scenes - Capt. Collison's Arctic researches, two page illustrations of Cronstadt; engineer's camp scene in Lower canada, Iroquois chief); 7/14/1855 (costumes of Esquimaux, Crimean scenes, two-page map of European Russia); 7/28/1855 ("Why is Sebastopol Not Taken?" with illusts.); 8/18/1855 (two-page plate meeting of Henry VIII amd Francis I, French scenes); 12/8/1855; title page to volume 29 with Index to Engravings; 7/5/1856 (London street architecture, double-page illustration of the inauguration of the great fountain at the Crystal Palace); 7/12/1856 ("An Appeal to America" regarding the "war between the Slave Power and the North"); 9/6/1856 (views in Moscow and St. Petersburg, bear-hunting in Russia); 9/13/1856 (American steamship 'Arctic"); 9/20/1856 ("Gipsies"); 9/27/1856 ("Sketches in the Free and Salve States of America", with many illustrations, Paris fashions); 10/4/1856 (the Russian coronation, the cotton plant in America); 10/11/1856 ("The Isthmus of Suez Canal", with illusts., full page illust. of bull fight at Bayonne); 10/18/1856 weekly issue and Coronation of Russian Emperor supplement); 10/25/1856 (gun of the Merrimac); 11/8/1856; 11/15/1856; 11/22/1856 (John Leech full page illust.); 11/28/1856 (Slave sale, Charleston, South Carolina full page plate); 12/6/1856; 12/13/1856; 12/20/1856 weekly issue and Christmas Supplement; 12/27/1856.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 028509
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   JOINT REPORT UPON THE SURVEY AND DEMARCATION OF THE BOUNDARY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Washington, DC, U.S. Gov't Printing Office 1937, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Boards bumped, binding sl. stressed, sl. soiling; else vg cond. Heavy 4to, pp. xv, 477. This volume covers the boundary from the Gulf of Georgia to the Northwesternmost point of Lake of the Woods.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 037163
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   LETTERS OF AN IRISH CATHOLIC LAYMAN [bound with] MERRY ENGLAND. May, 1883 / The Young England Movement
Dublin and [London], 1883 and 1884, hb. Ill.: etching of Disraeli. 8vo, pp. x,119,94.
   ¶ Bound in half leather, the binding now well-worn and rather shabby. Hinges starting, but contents tight. Etching of Disraeli quite attractive and well-worth mounting. No author is identified for the first pamphlet (other than as "An Irish Catholic layman"), which describes itself as "Being an examination of the present state of Irish affairs in relation to the Irish Church and the Holy See. Showing that the Home Rule, Land and Education Movements with which the Irish people are identified, are in perfect confrmity with natural justice and Catholic principles, and are in essence a struggle between a Christian and an anti-Christian Civilization". [Reprinted from the Nation]. The article of The Young England Movemena (ppears to be from the May, 1883, vol. I issue of "Merry England". The Young England Movement was a Victorian era political group which promulgated a conservative and romantic species of social Toryism. Its political message described an idealized feudalism: an absolute monarch and a strong Established Church, with the philanthropy of noblesse oblige as the basis for its paternalistic form of social organization (Wikipedia). Benjamin Disraeli was the group's leader; hence the etching. An interesting conjoinment of articles. Contents a bit age-toned, but unmarked.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 038663
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[BRITISH POLITICAL SOURCES: POLITICAL PARTY YEAR BOOKS]   THE LIBERAL AND RADICAL YEAR BOOK / THE LIBERAL YEAR BOOK [A run of 41 uniformly-bound facsimile volumes]
Brighton, UK, The Harvster Press 1972 to 1974, hb. Each volume bound in green buckram with gilt titles. 8vo, A few volumes are lightly scuffed & some have a former owner's bookplate on the front endpaper; else each in vg condition. Â
   ¶ First published in 1887, ten years after the establishment in England of a national Liberal Party, this is an invaluable and comprehensive historical, statistical, and political publication. The volumes cover the years from 1887 to 1889, 1905 to 1932, and 1934 to 1939. Each volume was reproduced from the best original copy available, although the publishers (Harvester Press) observe in a prefatory note to the 1887 edition that "the original, in the British Museum, [had] been tightly re-bound and this has affected the reproduction of the inner margin of some few pages. Extensive inquiries have failed to locate an alternative copy for reprinting.." Each volume typically includes complete information on the organization of the Liberal Party, composition of both Houses of Parliament, the various government departments, a summary of legislation passed the previous year, a riding-by-riding account of the previous general election, or by-elections, including candidates and vote counts, and an enormous amount of financial and budgetary data. As this is a very heavy set, we ask that you consult with us prior to placing an order, as to the options and costs to ship.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 | £UK 449.75 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 035388
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[LIFE MAGAZINE]   LIFE August 4, 1941
New York City, Time Inc. 1941, . Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illusts. Vol. 11, no. 5, August 4, 1941. Cvrs soiled & creased, conts gd+. pp. 88 Articles on Billy the Kid, British Women at War, luminous paint, Roosevelt, British bombers, aluminum drive in kitchens
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 022183
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

754 titles found on 31 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005