Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Geology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
[GEOLOGY]   BULLETIN OF THE GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA Volume 49, Number 7, July, 1938
New York, Published by The Society 1938, paper wraps. Ill.: B&w photographs, maps. Very minor soiling, rubbing, else vg. Colour, folding col. map. 8vo, xvii, 999-1168 With index & contents for January-June 1938. Articles on Yukon channel shifting, Yellowstone radioactivity, paleontology, etc.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 021442
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[GEOLOGY]   BULLETIN OF THE GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
New York, Published by The Society June, 1936, Paper wraps. Ill.: B&w photographs, maps. Very minor soiling, rubbing, else vg. 8vo, 775-966 pp. Volume 47, number 6. Several folding maps. Articles on Alaskan glaciers, petrology in Duchess Co., NY, etc.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021444
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[CANADA DEPARTMENT OF MINES]   GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Summary Report, 1930, Part C
Ottawa, Department of Mines Canada 1931, wrappers. Ill.: Maps and tables. Larger format pb - spine dry, covers scuffed and sl soiled; gd. 8vo, pp. 131c. Geology and Mineral Deposits of a Part of Northwest Manitoba by J.F. Wright, and Other Field Work.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 026049
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS]   MINES BRANCH / Investigations in Ceramics and Road Materials (Testing and Research Laboratories)
Ottawa, Canada, Canada Department of Mines 1925, . Ill.: black-&-white tables. Some shelfwear, covers a bit soiled; else gd+ in stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 35. Department of Mines publication no. 672. Introduction by Howells Frechette.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 029308
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[GEOLOGY]   PROCEEDINGS OF THE GEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION OF CANADA
Toronto, Business & Economic Service May, 1964, Vol. 15 Part 2, Card covers. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Sl wear to fore edge, a bit thumbed, else vg. 8vo, 130 pp. A series essays on Canadian geology.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 021313
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BISHOP, W. W. (ED.)   GEOLOGICAL BACKGROUND TO FOSSIL MAN
Toronto & London, Geological Society of London 1978, 1st edition, hb brown cloth. Ill.: fold-out colour maps, charts. Near fine cond. in nf dj. Heavy 4to, pp. ix, 585. Photo page of Bishop laid in loose. Relates recent research in the Gregory Rift Valley, East Africa. ISBN 0802023029
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 018351
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOTTLEY, E. P.   ROCKS AND MINERALS
London, Octopus Books 1969, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Minor edge wear & bumping, else vg in vg dj. 8vo, 95 pp. The history, composition, structure andd geographical location of common and rare minerals and rocks.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019858
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COLE, L. HEBER AND R. A. RODGERS   ANHYDRITE IN CANADA Occurrence, Properties, and Utilization
Ottawa, ON, Canada Department of Mines 1933, 1st edition, . Ill.: maps, b&w photographs. Card covers a bit "thumbed" & soiled; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. v, 89.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 036013
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COLLINS, W. H. [DIRECTOR]   GEOLOGICAL SURVEY / Summary Report, 1930, Part C
Ottawa, Canada, Canada Department of Mines 1931, wrappers. Ill.: b&w charts & maps. Covers a bit soiled, worn, binding visible but intact; very good. 8vo, pp. 131c. The annual Summary Report of the Geological Survey was issued for the year in four parts, A, B, C, and D.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 029307
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

DAWSON, G. M. (DIRECTOR)   Geological Survey of Canada ANNUAL REPORT [New Series] Volume X Reports A, H, I, J, M, S. 1897
Ottawa, S. E. Dawson,Queen's Printer 1899, hb cloth. Ill.: folding maps, tables, etc. Bound in yellow/orange buckram with black spine lettering. Very thick 8vo, Front hinge cracked, two maps torn & crudely repaired with tape, bds. rubbed & soiled: binding fair, contents very good. Â
   ¶ Explorations and surveys of Yukon, BC, Manitoba, Ontario, Hudson Strait, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia. Extensive article on "The History of Gold Mining", with three appendices on "Statistics of Gold Production", by W. P. Lockwood; "Levels of Gold Workings, Gilbert River", and "Chainage and Levels of Gilbert River" by A. Lockwood. Numerous other interesting articles and reports. Extra shipping will be required, due to weight.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 027946
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

EVANS, I. O.   THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GEOLOGY
London, Frederick Warne & Co. ND, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w photos & illust. Water staining to fore edge of page block, dj; good in worn dj. 12mo, 267 pp. A field guide to rocks, minerals and fossils.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 021523
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

FITZHUGH, EDWARD F., JR.   TREASURES OF THE EARTH
Caldwell, ID, Caxton Printers 1936, 1st edition, HB cloth. Ill.: B&W photographs. Spine drknd/. some scuffing & soiling to bds., else good. 8vo no dj pp. 130, index SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A treatise on mining geology with reference to Alaska, Idaho and Michigan, amongst other places.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012846
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

FRASER, HUGH S.   A Journey North / THE GREAT THOMPSON NICKEL DISCOVERY
Thompson, MB, Inco Limited 1985, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: maps, b&w photos, illusts. Near fine cond. in sl. chipped & torn; else gd+/vg dust jacket. 8vo, xi, 388 pp. An account of the discovery, exploration, and development of the rich nickel orebody at Thompson, Manitoba. ISBN 0969191200
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015398
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

GRICE, JOEL D.   FAMOUS MINERAL LOCALITIES OF CANADA
Markham, ON, Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1989, hb. Ill.: color & b&w photos & illusts. SIGNED by the author, with inscription. Large 8vo, pp. 190. Edgewear, ink name to fep and top page edge, smoky odor; good+ in scuffed, good+ dust jacket. ISBN 0889028982
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029637
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

LANG, A.H.   PROSPECTING IN CANADA
Ottawa, Geological Survey of Canada 1956, 3rd edition, wrappers. Ill.: B&w photos, figures. Spine & covers creased, minor shelfwear; good+. 8vo, pp. 401. Geological Survey of Canada Economic Geology Series No. 7. No. 2529. Â
   ¶ This third edition is a heavily revised, updated version of the earlier editions.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 034216
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

NAUSS, A. W   THE ORIGIN OF MOUNTAINS
Place of publishing NS, Diatomic Research Ltd. 1965, Ed. not stated, HB. Ill.: B&W photo frontis., drawings. Corners bumped; else with owner's ink signature on ffep. Slim 8vo, pp. 40. "A Preliminary Report" published as Diatomic Research Bulletin No. 1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007932
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

NIELSEN, E   SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE SWAN RIVER AREA
Winnipeg, MB, Manitoba Energy and Mines 1988, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: Photos, diagrams, charts. Card covers sl. soiled, else vg+. Very large map near fine cond. pp. vi, 51 Geological Report GR80-7, with very large coloured folding map in pocket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 021802
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

PREST, V. K.   CANADA'S HERITAGE OF GLACIAL FEATURES
Ottawa, 1983, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: maps, b&w photos. Stiff card covers a bit edge-rubbed & scuffed; else vg/nf cond. 4to, pp. 119. Published by the Geological Survey of Canada as Miscellaneous Report 28. The text is in English and French. ISBN 0660521881
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 034389
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

PUMPELLY, RAPHAEL; J. E. WOLFF; AND T. NELSON DALE [UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, J. W. POWELL, DIRECTOR]   GEOLOGY OF THE GREEN MOUNTAINS IN MASSACHUSETTS
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1894, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps & b&w illustrations. Bound in original ribbed wine-red cloth with gilt lettering. Heavy 4to, pp. xiv, 206. Volume III in the monograph series of the Department of the Interior's United States Geological Survey. Â
   ¶ This is volume XXIII of this series, containing text, colour maps one folding map, black and white illustrations, and 23 plates. This copy is from the Science Library of The University of Manitoba, with usual markings. Boards scuffed and rubbed at edges. Spine sl. chipped. Pages 81 through 90 torn at corner, but text unaffected. Binding tight; contents clean. A good+ copy. Note: this is a large, heavy book. Please enquire first as to costs, and options, to ship.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 037440
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

RAMSEY, ROBERT H.   MEN AND MINES OF NEWMONT A Fifty-Year History
New York, Octagon Books 1973, 1st printing, hb blue buck. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed; else nf dj. 8vo, pp. 344.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008327
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ROLAND, WALPOLE   ALGOMA WEST: Its Mines, Scenery and Industrial Resources
Toronto, Warwick & Sons 1887, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w illustrations, maps. Good+ to very good. 8vo, 217 pp. Â
   ¶ Textured & decorated blue cloth. Moderate bumping & wear, slight soiling to covers, heavier soiling to pp 10-21; hinges starting. Ink name & address and irresponsible bookseller's stamp on front pastedown. Folding colour map present, torn, but repaired with archival tape. Erratum slip bound in. Topographical, resource and historical information on Nipigon Lake, Thunder Bay, Port Arthur & Fort William; the mines of the Western Silver District and the reports of Prof. C. F. Eschweiler; and the geology of Algoma West and a description of the mines.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 022482
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

SEUSS, EDUARD [TRANSLATED BY HERTHA B. C. SOLLAS UNDER THE DIRECTION OF W. J. SOLLAS]   THE FACE OF THE EARTH (DAS ANTLITZ DER ERDE)
Oxford, UK, The Clarendon Press 1904 and 1906., hb. Ill.: maps, plates, illustrations. Two volume set bound in original wine-red cloth, with t.e.g. Royal 8vo, This is the first edition of the only authorized English translation. Pagination: pp. xii, 604; vi, 556. Â
   ¶ Seuss was a professor of geology at The University of Vienna, and a foreign member of the Royal Society of London. The complete translation of his monumental work took almost twenty years, and was eventually published in five volumes. These are the first two volumes, showing very light shelf wear; else clean, tight and in very good condition. Absolutely no intermal markings.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 035227
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005