| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BARTHOLOMEW'S ONE INCH MAP OF THE LAKE DISTRICT For Pedestrians Edinburgh & London, John Bartholomew & Son , . A thirty-two panel linen-backed folding map measuring 76 x 84 cm. Nicely coloured with a scale of one inch to the mile. No date of publication, but it appears to be from the 1950s. Â ¶ The card covers are darkened and creased. A few small (and easily-repaired) holes to the map at the folds, and one small closed tear to the margin (also easily repaired). Overall, in good plus condition. Would look very nice framed. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 036503 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE HOME KNOWLEDGE ATLAS. Geographical, Astronomical, Historical Toronto, Home Knowledge Association 1891, hb. Heavy 4to, pp. 440. Â ¶ "Showing the greatest number of maps of any Atlas published in the World. / Containing a complete Gazetteer showing all the Cities, Towns, Villages and Post Offices in the Dominion of Canada and the United States. Fully Indexed. / Compiled from the latest and most authentic sources." All maps engraved by George F. Cram and coloured appropriately. Statistical information appears correct to 1890. Each map (on the page) measures approximately 14 1/2 x 11 1/4" (37 x 29 cm). Bound in original half leather over wine-red cloth, the boards being now a bit board and well-worn. The binding is a bit sprung. Contents generally clean and bright, with only occasional marginal smudging to preliminary pages. Overall, in quite good condition for age and size. This is a heavy, oversized, book and will require an additional shipping charge. Please enquire as to costs and options. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 036571 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [MANITOBA - MAPS] MANITOBA NORTH MAPS , , . Ill.: colour, b&w maps. Coil bound in "thumbed" & scuffed card covers; conts bright & vg. Folio. With maps of north Manitoba place names, geology, watersheds, wildlife & population distribution, forest resources, etc. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 015003 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet 9 Eastern Counties (S) Southampton, UK, Ordnance Survey Office ND (1920s), . Â ¶ Covers the counties of Suffolk, Essex, Hertfordshire, and portions of Northamptonshire and Bedfordshire. Measuring 23" x 31" when unfolded. When folded, the map measures only 3 3/4" x 7". The scale is 1/4 inch to one mile. The map is backed on linen and is nicely coloured. The card covers and edges show light wear, but the map is in excellent condition, suitable for framing. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 031923 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DALLYN, GORDON M. (ED.) CANADIAN GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL Volumes XX and XXI, 1940. Ottawa, Canadian Geographical Soc. 1940, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photos, illusts. Sturdy buckram binding with minor wear & soiling; else vg cond. Royal 8vo, pp. 336, 330. Ex-lib. copy with pocket at rear, and a few small rubber stamp markings; else clean and tight. Â ¶ Twelve monthly issues, bound in one volume, with complete index to all the issues at the front. Some interesting articles: The Banff-Jasper Highway; Eskimo Dogs of the Canadian Arctic; Canada's Eastern Arctic Patrol; The North Pacific Coast - Its Human Mosaic, by Marius Barbeau; Sport Fishing in Canada's National Parks; Birds in Canada's National Parks, by P. A. Taverner; Cultural Geography Along the Rome-Berlin Axis; Elk Island National Park; British Commonwealth Air Training Plan; Rubber Plantations of Asia; Malta; Prairie Farm Rehabilitation; A Road To Alaska, by Lawrence J. Burpee etc. etc. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 030052 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, KATHLEEN AND R. M. BATSON EXPERIMENTAL DIGITAL SHADED-RELIEF MAPS OF ARIZONA [USA], U.S. Geological Survey 1990, . Two large, folding maps in near fine condition, in an envelope. Miscellaneous Investigations Series. Map I-1821. Department of the Interior. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 029991 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HARRIS, R. COLE (EDITOR) HISTORICAL ATLAS OF CANADA I: From the Beginning to 1800 Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1987, 1st edition, hb green cloth. Ill.: maps, drawings, plans. Bds. sl. scuffed; else vg/nf in sl. soiled, edge-worn, o/w vg dj. Folio pp. xviii, 198 A uniquely beautiful record of Canada's early development. Originally published at $85. ISBN 0802024955 USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3655] Book number: 031641 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HARRIS, R. COLE, R. LEWIS GENTILCORE, DONALD KERR, DERYCK W. HOLDSWORTH (EDS.) HISTORICAL ATLAS OF CANADA Addressing the Twentieth Century 1891 - 1961 Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1990, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, drawings, plans. Near fine condition in original dust jacket. Folio, pp. 197. A uniquely beautiful record of Canada's early development. ISBN 0802034489 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 036660 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HUGHES, WILLIAM (ED.) PHILIPS' SELECT ATLAS of Modern Geography, constructed from the Latest & Most Authentic Sources with a copious consulting Index. London, George Philip and Son 1880, hb. Ill.: two-page coloured maps. Bound in original dark green cloth, blocked in blind and gilt. 4to, With twenty-four two page coloured maps, and a 35-page index at end. Â ¶ All maps present, and in very good condition. Map of India has some discrete writing at top margin. Map of Canada shows Manitoba as a "postage stamp" province, and Ontario as "Canada West". Map of the United States shows Oklahoma as "Indian Territory". Maps of German Empire, and Austro-Hungarian Empire etc. The original boards are rubbed at edges, with spotting and soiling to cloth. Front hinge has been glued by former owner, and the front board must be opened carefully. Occasional spots of foxing. Overall, the book is in generally good condition. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 033793 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, ALEX. KEITH SCHOOL ATLAS OF CLASSICAL GEOGRAPHY ... with a Complete Index of Plates / A New and Enlarged Edition Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons 1874, hb. Ill.: 23 coloured maps. Royal 8vo, maps, index  ¶ "Maps and plans of all the important countries and localities referred to by classical authors, constructed from the best materials, and embodying the results of the most recent investigations." " With a complete index of places in which the proper quantities of the syllables are marked by T. Harvey and E. Worsley." Alexander Keith Johnston (1844-1879) was a geographer and publisher of maps, who died at Berobero while leading the Royal Geographical Society's expedition to the head of Lake Nyassa, in Africa. Sturdily bound in 1/4 leather with gilt embossed design on front board. 22 of the maps are double-page, one is single page; all nicely coloured and each is in very good condition (although there is some soiling to the rear of the Gallia map, not affecting the map itself). The boards are now scuffed, soiled, and worn at edges, with considerable wear to the top and bottom of the leather spine. Hinges cracking but still tight. Overall, still in good condition. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 009571 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MASON, OLIVER (COMPILED BY) BATHOLOMEW GAZETTEER OF BRITAIN Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son 1977, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: coloured maps. Slight shelf wear; else vg/nf in lightly worn, good+ dust jacket. 4to, pp.xlviii,128. ISBN 085152771X USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 038372 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MEGILL, WILLIAM J. (EDITOR) CANADIAN GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL July to December, 1960, Volume 61 , , hb. Ill.: map, b&w photos, color ills. All issues bound in red buckram; light soiling to bds., else vg. 4to Published by The Royal Canadian Geographical Society, Ottawa, Ontario. This volume contains about 230 pages; ads bound in. Â ¶ This copy from the Sir Sam Steele School library, with their rubber stamps to cover pages and bottom edges. Library pocket and "date due" slip on rear endpapers. No other markings; else clean, tight, and in very good condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 033755 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| NUNN, GEORGE E. THE GEOGRAPHICAL CONCEPTIONS OF COLUMBUS New York City, American Geographical Soc. 1924, 1st edition, HB cloth. Ill.: Plate maps & folding maps. Bds. heavily soiled & somewhat scuffed, hinges a bit dry; else g. small 8vo pp. 148. Despite soiling, conts. are very clean and readable. A scientific study of how Columbus navigated in finding America USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 012848 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SKELTON, R. A., THOMAS E. MARSTON AND GEORGE D. PAINTER THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION New Haven, CN, Yale University Press December, 1965, 3rd printing, HB. Ill.: Fold-out maps, plates etc. Ex-lib, pocket remains fep, a bit scuffed & bumped; else vg. 4to no dj pp. xii, 289. Concerning two episodes of medieval history: the Norse New World voyages, & Friar John de Plano Carpini expedition to Asia USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 010953 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SKELTON, R. A., THOMAS E. MARSTON AND GEORGE D. PAINTER THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION New Haven, CN, Yale University Press April 1966, 4th printing, hb. Ill.: fold-out maps, plates etc. Light shelf wear; else vg in chipped, torn, soiled, o/w fair dj. Heavy 4to, pp. xii, 289. Concerning two episodes of medieval history: the Norse New World voyages, & Friar John de Plano Carpini expedition to Asia USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 036781 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CANADIAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY PROVINCIAL GEOGRAPHICAL ASPECTS BOOKLETS Ottawa, Canadian Geographical Soc. ND (1950s), 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Ten booklets in stapled wraps, encased in worn, torn slipcase. 8vo, One pamphlet for each province. All with former owner's name on cover page, sl. wear & tear, chipping; else g/vg condition. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 013768 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| STEWART, THE REV. ALEX. COMPENDIUM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY: with Remarks on the Physical Peculiarities, Production, Commerce, and Government etc. etc. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd 1835, 5th edition, hb. Bound in contemporary full leather with gilt lettering to spine. 12mo, pp. [8], 324. Â ¶ The title page calls for ten maps and an engraving; the engraving and nine maps are present, including those of the world, Europe, Africa, North America, South America, Asia, Scotland and England. This was a student's reference and study book and it has clearly been used by a student, as there is very early "copperplate" writing to the backs of the maps, and to some margins of the pages, and all over the endpapers. The binding is sturdy but worn. Overall, a fair to good copy. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 004924 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WEIR, THOMAS R. (ED.) ATLAS OF MANITOBA Winnipeg, MB, Province of Manitoba 1983, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: photo eps, maps, charts etc. Bds. sl. bumped & scuffed, ink name verso title page; else vg. Folio pp. v, 157. Former owner's ink name and address neatly printed verso of title page. ISBN 0771100019 Â ¶ 6/2/07 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 012117 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WHITE, JAMES DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES Ottawa, Commission Of Conservation 1916, 2nd edition, hb. Sl bumped & scuffed at extremities, cloth has sm chip on sp, vg. 8vo 251 pp. Tables of elevations of geographical locations in Canada. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007655 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WHITE, ARTHUR V. LONG SAULT RAPIDS, ST. LAWRENCE RIVER Ottawa, Mortimer Co. (printer) 1913, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: b&w photos, folding maps. Bumped & shaken, front board creased, about good+ condition. Royal 8vo, 384 pp. All folding maps present and in very good condition. Â ¶ "An Enquiry into the Constitutional and Other Aspects of the Project to Develop Power Therefrom", undertaken on behalf of the Committee on Waters and Water-Powers, of the Canadian Commission of Conservation (Clifford Sifton, Chairman - White was the assistant to the Chairman and Deputy Head of the Commission). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 009609 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, T. R. AND M. S. BEDINGER SELECTED GEOLOGIC AND HYDROLOGIC CHARACTERISTICS OF THE BASIN & RANGE PROVINCE, WESTERN UNITED STATES Peistocene Lakes & Marshes [USA], U.S. Geological Survey 1984, . One large, folding map in vg+ condition, in a large envelope. Miscellaneous Investigations Series. Map I-1522-D. Department of the Interior. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 029990 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ZABORSKI, BOGDAN ATLAS OF LANDSCAPES AND SETTLEMENTS OF EASTERN CANADA Montreal, PQ, Sir George Williams Univ. 1972, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: maps. Card covers & some pages creased, sl. soiling; else vg condition. Folio With 610 cartographical illustrations. The text is in English and French. Oversized item - please consult as to shipping. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 034322 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005