| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [WOMEN] 50 FACTS ABOUT BRITISH WOMEN AT WAR Toronto, United Kingdom Info Office ND (1940s), . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Small stapled pamphlet, a bit edge-worn & sl. age-toned; else vg. 16mo, pp. 23. Not chauvinistic, but a patriotic effort to bring home to readers the sacrifices made by British women during World War II USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 023735 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE CANADIAN BRIDE'S REFERENCE BOOK Winnipeg, MB, Merton Corporation Limited 1930, 1st edition, hb. Royal 8vo, pp. 203. Â ¶ A rather scarce item: no copies currently for sale, or listed as being held in the collections of any subscriber to the WorldCat service. This publication was most likely offered in several major Canadian cities, full-page advertisements for local merchants being bound-in. With this copy, the ads are (obviously) for Winnipeg merchants such as Manitoba Telephone Systems ("Her most valued treasure in the New Life will be the Extension telphone"), E. Nesbitt, City of Winnipeg Hydro Electric System ("A Slave to House Work? Never - with these to help you), Winnipeg Silver Plate Company, Dainty White Manufacturing Company, Lake of the Woods Milling Co. Ltd., Kleerex Manufacturing Company, Vit-O-Net Corporation "Vito-O-Net - The Electric Health Blanket"), etc. The book is otherwise filled with useful articles, recipes, and nuggets of knowledge without which no wife should be. The book is bound in faux leather. The boards are rubbed and scuffed. Internally clean and tight: a good, to good plus, copy. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 034744 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [THE IROQUOIS PRESS] THE CANADIAN EDUCATOR for Home and School Use Toronto, The Iroquois Press 1933, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Two vol. set bound in blind-stamped red buckram, marbled edges. Royal 8vo, pp. 738. Includes sections on Geography, History of Canada, RCMP, Indians of Canada, Leading Canadian Industries, Grammar, etc. Â ¶ Volume one shows edge wear, some scuffing to bds., and moisture stain to bottom corner of contents (not affecting text). Volume two shows about the same external wear, but has no stain. There is, however, a small piece of the front pastedown torn off the inside of the front board. Overall, the set is in good condition. Interesting item with lots of social commentary on the time. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 022397 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| INVERSIONS Women and Humour Winnipeg, MB, Inversions Magazine 2002, . Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Magazine format in illustrated stiff card covers. 4to, pp. 65. Corners sl. "thumbed", with very light over shelf wear; else very good condition. ISBN 0968440932 Â ¶ Evidently one of those projects, completely funded by various granting agencies (i.e., by the taxpayers) devised to keep busy a group of feminists who would otherwise get themselves into trouble, or irritate the politicians. Not a male name, or image, to be seen anywhere within its covers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 037951 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [STATUS OF WOMEN] REPORT OF THE MANITOBA VOLUNTEER COMMITTEE ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN Canada, MB Volunteer Committee March, 1968, Ed. not stated, Pb. Covers sl sunned, soiled, occ. pencilling throughout, about gd+. Trade pb, 8vo, viii, 193 pp. Spine creased. Submitted to the Royal Commission on the Status of Women. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 022734 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE UNHEARD VOICE Profiles of Women in Agriculture Minnedosa, MB, Farm Women's Network 1990, 1st edition, . Coil bound in illustrated card covers. Near fine condition. 8vo, pp. 82. Easily erased ink notation to top of title page. ISBN 1550560115 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 036933 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DE VRIES, LEONARD AND PETER FRYER VENUS UNMASKED OR, AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND ORIGIN OF THE PASSION OF LOVE New York, Stein & Day 1967, ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: b&w illust. nf in nf dj. 8vo nf dj 228 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001993 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| D'EMILIO, JOHN & FREEDMAN, ESTELLE B INTIMATE MATTERS: A HISTORY OF SEXUALITY IN AMERICA New York, Harper & Row 1988, 1st edition, Hb. Vg in vg dj. 8vo, xx, 428 pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 009886 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS [JAMES HAIN FRISWELL] THE GENTLE LIFE/ Essays / In aid of the Formation of Character First Series and Second Series London, Sampson Low, Marston et al 1878, hb. Two volume set uniformly bound in full tan calf. Larger 12mo, On the difference between leading "the gentle life" and being "genteel". Pagination: pp. viii, 312; pp. viii, 303. ¶ First published in 1864, and then virtually every year thereafter until 1905; often several times a year, indicating the great popularity of this title. Our offering is the 22nd edition of the first series (volume I), virtually unchanged from the third edition, and the ninth edition of the second series (volume II). No author is shown, but it is generally acknowledged to be James Hain Friswell (1825-1878), a British author of essays and several novels. The binding of our volumes is signed "Dawson Bros." and features gilt rules to the boards, with florets in the corners. The spine is in compartments, with a floral ornamentation and morocco spine labels. All edges are gilt and there is a silk ribbon marker. The boards are a bit rubbed at the edges. The spine of volume I has a small abrasion, and the rear board shows some light sunning. Contents clean and tight. Two small stains to front board of volume II, with similar edge rubbing. Spine lightly rubbed. Front hinge tight; rear hinge weakening but tight. Contents clean. Overall, despite some small cosmetic blemishes, this is a nice little set. The price is for the matched set of two volumes. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 038513 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| AUDRETSCH, ROBERT W. (COMPILED & EDITED BY) THE SALEM, OHIO 1850 WOMEN'S RIGHTS CONVENTION PROCEEDINGS Salem, OHIO, Salem Area Bicentennial Comm 1976, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Ex-library copy bound in black buckram, good plus condition. 4to, pp. 72. Five hundred copies of this title were issued, 400 soft cover, and 100 hard cover. This is one of the latter, numbered #45. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 036268 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARUCH, DOROTHY WALTER AND HYMAN MILLER SEX IN MARRIAGE New York, Harper Bros. 1962, 1st ed., hb red cloth. Sl. rubbed & scuffed; else vg. 8vo no dj pp. ix, 277. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 015951 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BASSANBILLE, MADAME LA COMTESSE DE LE MONDE TEL QU'IL EST Livre des Jeunes Filles Paris, Alphonse Desesserts 1853, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original dark brown cloth blocked & embellished in gilt. Royal 8vo, pp. 318. Small scrape mark to bottom of rear board, light edge-rubbing, gilt bright, contents clean and bright: a very good copy. USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 037060 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DE BECKER, RAYMOND THE OTHER FACE OF LOVE New York, Bell Publishing 1969, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Fine in near fine dust jacket (small stain on front of jacket). Sm 4toSmall 4to pp. 209 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002031 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BENGIS, INGRID COMBAT IN THE EROGENOUS ZONE: WRITINGS ON LOVE, HATE, & SEX New York, Alfred A Knopf 1973, 4th pr., Hb. fine in fine dj. 8vo fine dj xvii, 260 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001998 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERGER, EVELYN MILLER TRIANGLE: THE BETRAYED WIFE Chicago, Nelson-Hall nd, ca 1970, ed. not stated, Hb. fine in near fine dj. 8vo nf dj xiv, 210 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001999 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLACKER, C. P. BIRTH CONTROL AND THE STATE A Plea and a Forecast London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1926, hb. A title published in the "Today and Tomorrow" series. 12mo, pp. 95, 10. Boards slightly bowed. Edges show light rubbing. Neat name on front free endpaper. Contents clean and tight. A good plus copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 037052 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| STRONG-BOAG, VERONICA AND ANITA CLAIR FELLMAN RETHINKING CANADA The Promise of Women's History Toronto, Copp Clark Pitman Ltd. 1986, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Larger format pb - sl. edge-worn, scuffed & soiled; else vg. 8vo pp. 282. Sixteen articles by women on women's studies subjects, plus one (presumably token) article by a man on women, work & the office. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 028065 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BOXER, C. R. MARY AND MISOGYNY Women in Iberian Expansion Overseas 1415-1815 / Some facts, fancies and personalities London, Duckworth 1975, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: coloured frontispiece. Very good condition in sl. shelf-worn, else gd+/vg dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 142. ISBN 0715609033 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 037867 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BOYD, JULIA A IN THE COMPANY OF MY SISTERS: BLACK WOMEN AND SELF-ESTEEM New York, Dutton 1993, Uncorr. proof, Pb. Slight soiling to covers, else nf. 8vo pp. 147 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005461 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRADDOCK, JOSEPH THE BRIDAL BED New York, John Day Co. 1961, 1st Amer., Hb. Ill.: b&w photos. pages a bit dark, some damp staining on eps, overall g/vg. 8vo vg dj 255 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001994 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BROWN, HELEN GURLEY SEX AND THE OFFICE USA, Bernard Geis Associates 1964, 1st edition, hb. Cocked, edgewear, else vg- in sl scuffed, chipped, gd dj. 8vo, pp. 309. Turn your own office into "a sexy pleasure-dome" with the advice given by this career girl from Little Rock, Arkansas! USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 026111 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CABANES, DR. AUGUSTIN THE EROTIKON: BEING AN ILLUSTRATED TREASURY OF THE SCIENTIFIC MARVELS OF HUMAN SEXUALITY New York, Falstaff Press 1933, special ed., hb. Ill.: 30 red-tinted plates at end. Expertly rebound in red cloth, new eps, contents nf. tall, 8vo pp. xv, 254 Privately issued, a detailed study of human sexuality; nice binding, vg/nf copy with a lovely, gilt & red title page. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 000979 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CALVERTON, V. F. & SCHMALHAUSEN, S. D. SEX IN CIVILIZATION Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing 1929, Ed. not stated, Hb. Sl soiled, corners & spine bumped, ink stamp on ffep, about good. 8vo, 709 pp. A collection of essays on sex, gender, emancipation, sexology and sexual neuroses. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013493 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CAPEK, MARY ELLEN S A WOMEN'S THESAURUS New York, Harper & Row 1987, 1st edition, Hb. Vg in vg dj. 8vo, 1052 pp. An index of language used to describe and locate information by and about women. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 011260 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CHAVASSE, PYE HENRY ADVICE TO A WIFE on the Management of Her Own Health, and on the Treatment of some of the Complaints Incidental to Pregnancy London, Cassell and Company ND (1920s), 8th edition, hb. Bound in original orange cloth. Small 8vo, pp. 258. Interesting period full-page advertisements at beginning and end of the book (Boots, Mellin's Food, etc.) Â ¶ Boards show minor wear and soiling. Ink inscription on title page: "Audrey from Mother Jan. 4th 1924". Text printed on cheap "newsprint" paper, which has now darkened somewhat. Binding a bit stressed at centre. Overall, still in good plus condition. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 037381 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005