| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES London, Allen Lane 1980, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Colour plates, b&w drawings. Ink name & insc. on ffep, else vg+/vg+. 8vo, 142 pp. Nineteen folktales gathered from many parts of the world, by the author of Watership Down. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 018978 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JOHN W. LEGENDS & LORE of Southern Illinois Carbondale, IL, Southern Illinois University 1963, 3rd printing, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bd. edges sl. soiled; else vg+ cond. in chipped, sl. scuffed dj. 8vo, pp. xx, 404. Inscribed by author on ffep: "With my best wishes, John W. Allen". USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 022231 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, EDWARD A. THE FOLKLORE OF BIRDS An Enquiry into the Origin & Distribution of some Magico-Religious Traditions Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin Company 1959, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: photos & illustrations. 8vo, pp. xvi, 272. Boards show light shelf wear and very light soiling. Contents unmarked, if sl. age-toned at margins. Good/good+ condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 036957 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD THE ARTHURIAN LEGENDS An Illustrated Anthology Suffolk, UK, Boydell Press 1991, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w illustrations. Bump to rear board, sl. edgworn, sl. crease to pp. 191-224; vg. Small 4to, no dj, pp. vi, 224 A celebration of King Arthur, Arthurian literature and legend. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 023823 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BENEDICT, LAURA WATSON A STUDY OF BAGOBO CEREMONIAL MAGIC AND MYTH New York City, New York Academy of Science 1916, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in unsophisticated card covers with typed spine label. 8vo, pp. 308. A paper presented before the Academy, April 20, 1914. With eight b&w plates, printed on coated stock, following the text. Â ¶ An off-print from the Annals of the New York Academy of Science, vol. XXV, pp. 4-308, 15 May, 1916. The card covers are sunned, and turned at the edges. The spine label is partially worn. The contents are clean and tight. Overall, in good plus, to very good, condition. Scarce item. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 036306 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BOATRIGHT, MODY C. / DONALD DAY (EDS.) FROM HELL TO BREAKFAST Dallas, TX, 1967, hb. Boards very sl. soiled, else vg/nf condition. No dust jacket. 8vo, pp. viii, 214. First published in 1944 by the Texas Folklore Society, this is a facsimile reprint by the Southern Methodist University Press. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 036889 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BOOSS, CLAIRE (COMPILED & EDITED BY) A TREASURY OF IRISH MYTH, LEGEND, AND FOLKLORE New York, Avenel Books 1986, 1st thus, Hb. Ill.: B&w illust. Very minor shelf wear, else vg in vg dj. 8vo, 704 pp. Fairy and Folk Tales of the Irish Peasantry, selected & edited by W.B. Yeats, and Cuchulain of Muirthemne by Lady Gregory. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 017620 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRADLEY-BIRT, F. B. / WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY ABANINDRANATH TAGORE BENGAL FAIRY TALES London, John Lane 1920, 1st edition, hb. Bound in publisher's original woven green cloth. 4to, pp. 209. All six full-page colour plates present. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Â ¶ Boards bowed, worn and soiled. Binding sprung. Some marginal spotting to some pages. Several pages torn (closed tears). A decent reading or refence copy and priced accordingly. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 026882 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CASWELL, HELEN SHADOWS FROM THE SINGING HOUSE Eskimo Folk Tales Edmonton, Alberta, Hurtig Publishers 1968, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Front hinge stressed; else vg in sl. torn, o/w vg dust jacket. 8vo, 108 pp. With illustrations by Robert Mayokok. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009549 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES (ED.) THE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH POPULAR BALLADS Volumes I and II Northfield, MN, Loomis House Press 2001, hb. Ill.: frontispieces. Both volumes in near fine condition and in sl. scuffed jackets. Royal 8vo, Corrected Second Edition prepared by Mark F. Heiman and Laura Saxton Heiman. ISBN 0970702027 (vol. I) & 0970702051 (vol. II). Â ¶ The price is for the two volumes. Due to size and weight, we ask that you enquire first as to costs and options to ship. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 036896 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CIRLOT, J. E. A DICTIONARY OF SYMBOLS New York, Dorset Press 1971, 2nd edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Light shelf wear & soiling, else vg in sl. scuffed, vg dj. 8vo, pp. lv, 419. A reference guide to the essential meaning of every symbol. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018927 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COLLINS, EARL A. FOLK TALES OF MISSOURI Boston, MA, Christopher Publishing 1935, 1st edition, hb. Small 8vo, pp. 133. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Light shelf wear, else vg in chipped, lightly sunned & soiled, else good dj. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036942 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COLUM, PADRAIC ORPHEUS MYTHS OF THE WORLD New York, MacMillan Company 1930, Ed. not stated, hb. Ill.: Boris Artzybasheff engravs. New eps, headbands, spine rebacked; good in fair dj. Thick 4to, xxxi, 327 pp. The mythological Orpheus figures of a number of different civilizations, and the relationships of those mythologies. Â ¶ Despite repairs, which are not of the highest quality, this is a reading copy. The boards are soiled, the spine is splitting in a few spots, and there is light foxing throughout. The cloth of the spine is quite discoloured. The dj is brittle, with numerous chips, tears, tape stains and age-darkening, but has been Brodarted to prevent further wear. The head of the spine has suffered some loss, but has been repaired with a similar cloth. The 20 engravings are generally quite nice, with little or no soiling or foxing, and the contents are good despite foxing. Please enquire for further details. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014071 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DAVEY, GWENDA BEED AND GRAHAM SEAL (EDS.) THE OXFORD COMPANION TO AUSTRALIAN FOLKLORE Melbourne, Australia, Oxford University Press 1993, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Near fine condition in sl. scuffed, else vg/nf dust jacket. 8vo, pp. xvii, 381. ISBN 0195530578 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 036239 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DEGH, LINDA (COLLECTED, TRANSCRIBED, ANNOTATED AND INTRODUCED BY) / TRANSLATED BY VERA KALM HUNGARIAN FOLKTALES The Art of Zsuzsanna Palko Jackson, MS, Univ. Press of Mississippi 1995, 1st edition, wrappers. Larger format pb - in very good to near fine condition. Small 4to, pp. xxiv, 382. A bit of soiling on the foredge. ISBN 0878059121 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 036472 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EMRICH, DUNCAN FOLKLORE ON THE AMERICAN LAND Boston, Little, Brown 1972, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Shaken, else vg in vg dj. Large 8vo, xxviii, 707 pp USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 008072 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EVANISHEN, DANNY (ED.) / TRANSLATIONS BY JOHN W. EVANISHEN / ILLUSTRATIONS BY DEANNA EVANISHEN ZHABKA and Other Ukrainian Folk Tales Retold in English Summerland, BC, Ethnic Enterprises 1995, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Card covers very slightly "thumbed"; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. 134. ISBN 0969774834 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 036467 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GLASS, ANDREW TALES AND TRADITIONS OF SCOTLAND Glasgow, Scotland, Hay Nisbet 1878, hb. Small 8vo, pp. 196. This is the "Second and Enlarged Edition". Boards worn, soiled & rubbed. Hinges weak, no loose pages: a decent reading copy. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 036463 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GRIMM, JACON AND WILHELM / TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JACK ZIPES / ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN B. GRUELLE THE COMPLETE FAIRY TALES OF THE BROTHERS GRIMM New York City, Bantam Books 1987, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Thick 8vo, pp. xxxiv,733. Board edges sl. sunned, sl. shelf wear; else very good in sl. scuffed & edge-sunned, else g/vg dust jacket. ISBN 0553051849 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 036895 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GRIMM, WILHELM AND JACOB GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES London, Hamlyn 1975, later printing, HB cloth. Ill.: Illustrated by Jiri Trnka. Crnrs bmpd., sl. scuffed & soiled; else vg in price-clipped dj. 4to good dj pp. 207. A selection of the Grimm's famous folk tales, including some old favorites and some relatively unknown ones. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012899 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GROSFIELD, BYRON BUCKAROOS AND BOXCARS and Selected Yarns from the Yellowstone Big Timber, Montana, Published by the author 1981, . Edge-wear, & a touch of soiling; else very good condition. pp. x, 136. Mass market paperback sized book with author's business card taped to front cover and his signature inside. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 036944 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HALPERT, HERBERT AND RICHARD E. BUEHLER (EDS.) ABSTRACT OF FOLKLORE STUDIES Austin, TX, American Folklore Society 1968 to 1972, wrappers. Nineteen individual volumes, plus cumulative index. 8vo, Bound in stapled wraps: all issues in very good, or better condition with one or two issues showing light pencilling. Â ¶ Sold as a lot, only, containing: volumes VI, VII, VIII, and IX complete (plus cumulative index), and the first three numbers of volume X. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 030042 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HAYES, BARBARA AND ROBERT INGPEN FOLK TALES AND FABLES OF THE WORLD Buderim, Australia, David Bateman Ltd. 1987, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour illustrations. Sl. edge wear & scuffing; else very good condition. Heavy 4to, pp. 288. Retold by Barbara Hayes and illustrated in colour by Robert Ingpen. ISBN 0949135062 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 032571 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| JACOBS, JOSEPH THE BOOK OF WONDER VOYAGES New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons ND, reprint, hb. Ill.: John D. Batten b&w illusts. Sl. scuffing to decorated bds., else nf in sl. soiled vg dj. larger 12mo pp. xii, 230. Tales of the Argonauts, Maelduin, Hasan of Bassorah, Thorkill and Eric the Far-Traveled. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 018550 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| JOHANNESSON, JON / TRANSLATED BY HARALDUR BESSASON A HISTORY OF THE OLD ICELANDIC COMMONWEALTH / ISLENDINGA SAGA Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba Press 1974, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: folding map, b&w photographs. Near fine condition in lightly sunned; else vg dust jacket. 8vo, pp. xi, 407. Volume II, University of Manitoba Icelandic Studies. Text in English. ISBN 0887551157 Â ¶ This title has been reprinted in paperback and is also available in one of those abominations known as a "print-on-demand" book, but this is the "real thing", as first published. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 035210 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005