next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Flora & Fauna

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 198 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[BULLSEYE SUCCESS GUIDES]   BIRDWATCHING
Leicester, Galley Press 1987, hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illusts. Bkplt to ffep, minor edgewear, bds sl rubbed, else vg-. 4to, no dj, pp. 117. Equipment; habitats; identification; attracting birds.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 026094
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[NATURAL HISTORY]   BOOK OF THE BRITISH COUNTRYSIDE
London, Drive Publications 1976, 3rd ed., rev., Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illusts. Minor edgewear, laminate split at front hinge, else vg. 4to, no dj, pp. 535. Encyclopaedia of the British countryside.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017613
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[SOUTH DAKOTA STATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY]   DAKOTA HORTICULTURE
Sioux Falls, SD, Horticultural Societies 1956 to 1958, . Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Stapled wraps: light soiling and minor wear; else g/vg. 8 1/2" x 11" A run of twelve issues from May, 1956 (Vol. 29, no. 5) to Jan., 1958 (Vol. 31, no. 1)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024312
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[ENTOMOLOGY]   ENTOMOLOGY IN INDIA
New Delhi, India, Entomological Soc. of India April, 1964, Hb. Shaken, splitting after t.p., some edge wear, bumping, good+. 8vo, no dj, 529 pp. + ads The Silver Jubilee Number of the Indian Journal of Entomology. An excellent reference to applied aspects of Indian Entomology.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 021315
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[BIRDS]   FALCONS AND HAWKS
New York, Facts on File 1992, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour illustrations. Boards sl rubbed, else vg+. 4to, no dj, pp. 68. One of the GREAT CREATURES OF THE WORLD books.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 017606
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[BUTTERFLIES]   JOURNAL OF THE LEPIDOPTERISTS' SOCIETY
Manhattan Beach, CA, Lepidopterists' Society 1978, Vol. 32, no. 3, Pb, stapled. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Slightly thumbed, else vg+. 8vo pamphlet 145-240 pp. Ink stamps on front cover. A quarterly journal.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 021312
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[NORTH DAKOTA STATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY]   NORTH DAKOTA HORTICULTURE
Fargo, ND, ND State Horticultural Soc. 1958 to 1962, . Ill.: mimeographed newsletter. Stapled wraps: some soiling and minor wear; else generally good. 8 1/2" x 11" An incomplete run of 48 issues: Jan. 1958 (Vol.I, no.1) to May, 1962 (Vol.V, no.5). All have been mailed & bear stamps/postmarks
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024313
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY]   REALMS OF THE SEA
Washington, D.C., National Geographic Society 1991, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Colour photographs. Nf w gilt decorated brds in sl. rubbed, vg+ dj with small tear. 4to pp. 278 With 188 gorgeous photographs by James Sugar.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 023985
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[AQUARIUM]   [SIX PAMPHLETS ON AQUARIUM USAGE]
Various places, Various publishers various dates, , wrappers. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Minor scuffing to most, but each at least vg condition. Â
   ¶ Titles include: Baensch, BEGINNER'S AQUARIUM DIGEST (34 pp.); Schofield, BEGINNING WITH TROPICALS (64 pp.); Axelrod, SETTING UP YOUR FIRST AQUARIUM (32 pp.); Dewhurst, ENJOY PLANTING YOUR AQUARIUM (32 pp.); Axelrod, ACQUARIUM PLANTS IN COLOR (31 pp.); Brunner, ACQUARIUM PLANTS (159 pp.). Thrown in for free are four smaller pamphlets: Oscar AQUARIUM ACCESSORIES; BRING 'EM BACK ALIVE' TROPICAL FISH ..a Fascinating Hobby; THE BEGINNER'S GUIDE FOR THE TROPICAL FISH HOBBYIST. The price is for the entire lot.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 025657
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[STATE OF NEW YORK]   THIRTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK STATE COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE AT CORNELL UNIVERSITY
Ithaca, NY, Cornell University 1919, hb. Ill.: Tables, charts, b&w photos. Bds. a bit shaken, usual ex-lib markings, conts. clean: good. 8vo pp. xcvi, 359. This is vol. I (1918) from the Manitoba Agricultural College Library. Articles on lysimeters, percolation, chemical removal.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024621
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ABBOTT, R. TUCKER   KINGDOM OF THE SEASHELL
New York, Crown Publishers 1972, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Vg in vg dj. 4to, 255 pp.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012340
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ADLER, BILL   OUTWITTING SQUIRRELS
Chicago, Chicago Review Press 1988, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w photos & illusts. Larger format pb - covers sl rubbed, else vg condition. 8vo, pp. 169. "101 cunning strategems to reduce dramatically the egregious misappropriation of seed from your birdfeeder by squirrels".
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 027395
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID, ET AL.   THE ATLAS OF THE LIVING WORLD
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1989, 1st edition, Hb blue cloth. Ill.: Color, b&w photos, ills,maps. Nf in rubbed, price-clipped, vg dj. 4to, pp. 220. Gilt lettering on spine and front board. Where plants and animals live, and why they exist where they do.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 018204
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BATTEN, H. MORTIMER   STORIES OF THE WILD
London, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1967, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&W line drawings. Rear hinge splitting, else vg+ in price-clipped but o/w good dj. 8vo pp.175,138,144 An anthology of animal stories, mainly about birds, some set in the "Canadian backwoods"
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003720
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BAYNES, ERNEST HAROLD   WILD BIRD GUESTS AND HOW TO FEED THEM
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. 1915, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: 50 photogravure illust. Spine faded, corners sl. rubbed, bds sl. soiled, contents vg/nf. 8vo xviii, 326 Preface by Theodore Roosevelt
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002200
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BECK, WILLIAM S.   MODERN SCIENCE AND THE NATURE OF LIFE
New York City, Harcourt Brace & Co 1957, 1st edition, HB. Crnrs sl bmpd., else vg in chipped, scuffed fair/good dj. 8vo pp. xvii, 302. A "brilliant study..which carries the reader to the..ultimate frontier - the creation of living matter in the laboratory."
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016393
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BEEBE, WILLIAM   JUNGLE DAYS
New York City, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1925, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original green cloth with nicely illustrated endpapers. Royal 8vo, pp. v, 201. Former owner's bookplate, boards lightly rubbed, contents clean and tight: a very good copy. No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000927
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND   LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN FLYCATCHERS, LARKS, SWALLOWS, AND THEIR ALLIES
Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution 1942, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Card covers chipped, a bit creased & sl. soiled; else vg. thick 8vo pp. xi, 555. United States National Museum Bulletin 179
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 025424
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BESTON, HENRY   THE ST. LAWRENCE
New York and Toronto, Farrar & Rinehart 1942, 1st edition, hb blue cloth. Ill.: A. Y. Jackson illustrations. Bds. a bit rubbed & soiled; else gd+ in torn, scuffed, fair/g dj. 8vo, pp. xi, 274. Decorated eps. The story of the greatest river in eastern North America. One of the Rivers of America series.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017740
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BIART, LUCIEN (EDITED AND ADAPTED BY PARKER GILLMORE)   THE ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG NATURALIST
New York, Harper and Brothers 1875, hb. Ill.: 117 b&w illustrations. Occasional light spotting to some pages; else very good cond. 8vo pp. 491 Re-bound in wine-colored buckram with original decorated front cover illustration laid down on new front bd., new eps.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002558
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BLANCHAN, NELTJE   BIRD NEIGHBORS
New York, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1903, Reprint, hb, buff cloth. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & ills. Handsomely rebound in tan buckram & in nf cond., conts. vg cond. Royal 8vo, xii, 234 pp. Five other volumes in this series are also available in uniform binding. Â
   ¶ An Introductory Acquaintance with One Hundred and Fifty Birds Commonly Found in the Gardens, Meadows, and Woods About Our Homes. The title page is sl foxed and frontispiece tissue guard is darkening. While all of the other illustrations are bright and clean, there is some offsetting to the pages opposite each.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 013098
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BLANCHAN, NELTJE   BIRDS THAT HUNT OR ARE HUNTED
New York, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1902, Reprint, hb, buff cloth. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & ills. Handsomely rebound in tan buckram & in nf cond., conts. vg cond. Royal 8vo, xii, 359 pp. Five other volumes in this series are also available in uniform binding. There is some off-setting from the colour plates. Â
   ¶ Life Histories of One Hundred and Seventy Birds of Prey, Game Birds and Waterfowls. Introduction by G.O. Shields. Some light soiling to the title page and noticeable ofsetting to pages opposite the colour plates, which are quite bright.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 013093
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BLOUIN, GLEN   AN ECLECTIC GUIDE TO TREES East of the Rockies
Erin, ON, The Boston Mills Press 2001, 1st printing, wrappers. Ill.: colour photos. Smoky odor, page edges yellowed, shelfwear, else very good. 8vo, pp. 280. A thorough guide to almost fifty major tree species found east of the Rockies, in Canada and the USA. ISBN 0550463519
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029639
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOUCHER, NORMAN, ED.   A BIRD LOVER'S LIFE LIST & JOURNAL
Boston, Bulfinch Press 1992, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Colour illustrations. Nf in sl. rubbed, vg+ dj. 4to, pp. xvi, 239. Illustrated with Audubon prints. An ideal book in which to keep a record of your bird-watching career.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 025499
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK   PANTHER
London, Collins 1967, reprint, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white drawings. Scuffing to extremities, light sliling; else good (no dj). small 8vo pp. 191
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005622
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

198 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005