Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Erotica

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
   THE ART OF LORENZO SPERLONGA
Howell, NJ, SOP Inc. , wrappers. Ill.: colour illustrations. Card covers show slightest wear; else vg/nf condition. 4to, pp. 104. Text in English and German. Full-colour folding poster at end of book. ISBN 0865620679
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 037126
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BALZAC, HONORE DE   THE GIRL WITH THE GOLDEN EYES
New York City, Williams, Belasco & Meyers 1930, Special ed, HB blue cloth. Ill.: Several naughty B&W illusts. Corners a little bumped; spine a little dry; else vg. 8vo, pp. 154. Printed on heavy paper; translated by Ernest Dowson
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 007065
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BURTON, SIR RICHARD F   THE PERFUMED GARDEN OF THE SHAYKH NEFZAWI
Secaucus, NJ, Castle Books 1964, Reprint, Hb. Sl bumped, else vg in sl scuffed dj. 8vo, 128 pp. The Arabian Manual of Love.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011403
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

FARREL, MARVIN DR. PAUL HILSENRATH (EDITED BY LAWRENCE MARTIN)   THE SECRET JOYS OF SEXUAL FULFILLMENT
Los Angeles, CA, Ecstasy Publications ND (1970s), . Ill.: colour, b&w photographs. Card covers a bit rubbed & scuffed; contents clean & tight. 4to, pp. 198. Â
   ¶ "The book for every adult". "Fully illustrated". "Complete graphic presentation of how to reach G-spot orgasms". "Follow along with hundreds of coordinated photographs". 300 action photographs in full colour and black-and-white. "Uncensored, unabridged, and unretouched photos". There is text, as well.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 033442
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

FRAXI, PISANUS   CENTURIA / Librorum Absconditorum: /being/ NOTES / Bio Biblio Econo graphical and Critical, / on Curious and Uncommon Books.
London, Privately Printed 1879, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. 4to, pp. lx, 593. From the Colophon: "Issue. Two Hundred and Fifty Copies, all on the same Paper. Printing finished April 21st, 1879." Â
   ¶ This is one volume of a three volume set which, although a facsimile has been reprinted, is extremely hard to obtain in its original, and usually quite expensive ($3,000 to $5,000). Only 250 copies of the set were ever printed. This single volume is not in the best of condition, for two main reasons: pp. 326-399 are not present, and the binding is split at that portion of the book. Otherwise, the book is bound in half leather over marbled boards. The boards are scuffed & rubbed. The hinges are cracking, but still intact. All of the full page illustrations and facsimiles are present. The contents are a bit age-toned, but generally clean. Recognizing the defects of this copy, but having regard to its scarcity, we have priced it accordingly. No returns, please, for completeness or condition.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 014268
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

GINZBURG, RALPH   AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA
New York, The Helmsman Press 1958, 1st edition, hb. Very good to near fine condition in somewhat worn slipcase. Small 4to, pp. 128.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002030
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

KUTHAN, GEORGES   APHRODITE'S CUP
Edmonton, AB, Hurtig Publishers 1976, hb cloth. Bds. sl. cocked & soiled. lettering sl. rubbed; else vg cond. Square 4to, unpaginated Twenty-five refreshingly heterosexual views, a la Greek terra cotta style, depicting a couple pursuing their own pleasure. Â
   ¶ The first edition of this charming work was published in 1964 by Honeysuckle Press. Subsequently re-published in 1976 by Hurtig The images were originally cut in linoleum, and printed from the original lino blocks by Ib Kristensen. The original edition was limited to 250 copies. This edition is lithographed onto Carlyle Japan paper, and is limited to 1,000 copies, of which this is number 532. It has a new Introduction (not found in the 1964 edition) by William McConnell.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 031643
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

LAVER, JAMES   LADIES' MISTAKES
London, Nonesuch Press 1933, 1st edition, hb orange cl. Ill.: Thomas Lowinsky illustrats. Sl. rubbed & soiled; else vg in cut, sl. soiled, o/w g/vg- dj. slim 8vo pp. 107. Three immoral tales: CUPID'S CHANGELING, A STITCH IN TIME, and LOVE'S PROGRESS, with nine full-page illustrations.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 027039
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

LEGMAN, G.   THE HORN BOOK
New Hyde Park, NY, University Books 1964, Ed. not stated, Hb. Spine ends lightly worn, else vg in pc, sl worn & soiled, g dj. 8vo, 565 pp. Studies in erotic folklore and bibliography.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 013134
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[OVID] MAY, J. LEWIS   THE LOVE BOOKS OF OVID
New York, Rarity Press, Private Print. 1930, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&ws by Jean de Bosschere. Bumped at spine, else vg in rubbed & edge-torn dj (g+). 8vo, 209 pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 008041
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

NOBILE, PHILIP, ED   THE NEW EROTICISM: THEORIES, VOGUES AND CANONS
New York, Random House 1970, 1st/1st, Hb. vg/nf in vg/nf dj. 8vo nf dj 238
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001995
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

SCHIDLOFF, B., PH.D.   SEX LIFE IN THE SOUTH SEAS
Melbourne, Australia, 1953, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original card covers: one black cover; one red cover. 12mo, pp. 411. Published by the Melbourne Anthropological Research Association. Â
   ¶ A cheaply printed book, manufactured in the U.S., probably because the censorship laws would not have allowed it to be printed in Australia at that time. Presented as a sociological study, but more likely intended for those with prurient interests. Lots of photos of naked girls and women, some provocatively entitled, e.g., "Two Savage Beauties" showing two half-naked girls leaning against a wall. Card covers worn at edges and joints a bit weak. Binding sl. sprung, but everything tight. Contents unmarked. A good copy of a scarce title.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 037837
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY   PHALLIC WORSHIP
London, Torchstream Books ND (c. 1940s), Limited ed., hb cloth. Ill.: Black-&-white illustrations. Limited edition, with restricted circulation. 8vo pp. xx, 299. Subtitled: "A History of Sex and Sex Rites in Relation to the Religions of all Races from Antiquity to the Present Day" Â
   ¶ In the original "plain brown wrapper" (dustjacket) with printed label on spine. Numbered 640 out of a limited printing of 975 copies. 24 plates, and 15 illustrations in the text. Pages xv to xx have been cut at the gutter and are laid-in loose. The eps have been lightly coated with shellac (to repel insects, the former owner explained) with no apparent effect to the contents. The top right corner of the boards are bumped and there is minor soiling otherwise to the boards. Some minor browning to page edges. Binding still a bit dry and "crinkly" but intact. Overall, in about good condition, with defects as noted.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 021743
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

VATSYAYANA   THE KAMA SUTRA
Los Angeles, The Hogarth Guild 1970, 1st edition, HB. Ill.: Explicit b&w photographs. Sl. edge wear, new eps; else vg in torn, fair/fair+ dj. 4to pp. 157. Photographs of young couple in "natural surroundings" by William Graham
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 010770
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005