Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
[SCHOOLS - CURICCULUM - MANITOBA]   SOCIAL STUDIES FOR THE SCHOOLS OF MANITOBA Grades I-VI Inclusive
Winnipeg, Minister of Education 1942, wrappers. Card covers a bit curled & soiled; conts. very clean: g/vg cond. 8vo, pp. 56. A teacher's guide and curriculum planner, published during World War Two.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 030717
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

GEER, WILLIAM C. AND WILLIAM G. WOLFE (STUDY DIRECTORS)   EDUCATION OF THE CEREBRAL PALSIED IN THE SOUTH
Atlanta, GA, So. Regional Educ. Board 1960, 1st edition, wrappers. Wear & creasing to card covers, sl. foxing to conts., else good. 8vo, pp. 74. A report of a study made possible by a grant from the Easter Seal Research Foundation. Â
   ¶ This is not a print-on-demand reprint. This is the real report, printed in 1960.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 034584
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

GREGORY, JOHN MILTON   THE SEVEN LAWS OF TEACHING
Grand Rapids, Michigan, Baker Book House 1981, Later pr., Hb. Owner's signature on ffep, else vg in gd dj (scuffing, edgewear). 8vo, pp. 128. "This is a clear and simple statement of the important factors governing the art of teaching"
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 016927
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HEDLEY, R. W. AND G. F. MANNING   ELEMENTARY ART Grades I and II
Edmonton, AB, Institute of Applied Art 1929, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Stapled card covers a bit rubbed & soiled; else vg condition. Small 4to, The first in a series of four books which outline a complete course in art for elementary school students. We have others.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 030722
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HEDLEY, R. W. AND G. F. MANNING   ELEMENTARY ART Grades III and IV
Edmonton, AB, Institute of Applied Art 1929, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Stapled card covers a bit rubbed & soiled; else vg condition. Small 4to, The second in a series of four books which outline a complete course in art for elementary school students. We have others.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 030723
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HEDLEY, R. W. AND G. F. MANNING   ELEMENTARY ART Grades V and VI
Edmonton, AB, Institute of Applied Art 1929, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Stapled card covers a bit rubbed & soiled; else vg condition. Small 4to, The third in a series of four books which outline a complete course in art for elementary school students. We have others.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 030724
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HEDLEY, R. W. AND G. F. MANNING   ELEMENTARY ART Grades VII and VIII
Edmonton, AB, Institute of Applied Art 1929, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Stapled card covers mod. soiled. Eps sl. rippled; else gd+ cond. Small 4to, The fourth in a series of four books which outline a complete course in art for elementary school students. We have others.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 030725
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HILL, MABEL BETSY   HANDWORK FOR ALL GRADES Instructor Handbook Series
Dansville, NY, F. A. Owen Publishing Co. 1937, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stapled card covers a bit rubbed & soiled; else vg condition. Small 4to, pp. 86. Organized by countries, and months of the school year. Many illustrations. Introduction by Jessie Todd. Several pages loose.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 030721
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

MANSFIELD, EDWARD D.   AMERICAN EDUCATION, its Principles and Elements
New York City, A. S. Barnes & Co. 1851, hb. Bound in original brown cloth embossed in blind. 8vo, pp. 330, ads. Edges of boards rubbed, with some scuffing. Front hinge a trifle weak. Foxing to contents, else tight & in good condition.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 035423
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

NASMITH, GEORGE G.   SMITHS OF A BETTER QUALITY
NP, 1925, 1st edition, hb. Bd. edges a bit rubbed, else vg in worn, but serviceable dj. Larger 12mo, pp. 138. Published by the National Council of Education. Nasmith was also the biography of Timothy Eaton.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 035503
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

WYLLIE, J. M.   THE OXFORD DICTIONARY SLANDERS The Greatest Scandal in the whole History of Scholarship
Guernsey, Channel Islands, Barras 1965, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: facsimile. Stapled card covers worn & soiled; else good/very good condition. pp. xiv, 142. Name on front cover is that of Dr. Edmund Berry, noted classics scholar. A few ink "ticks" to margin of text. Â
   ¶ A polemic against a purported academic fraud. Actually, a rather scarce title which will, no doubt, be of interest to Oxonians and collectors of O.E.D. materials.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 034377
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005