| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON TRADES' SOCIETIES] TRADES' SOCIETIES AND STRIKES New York City, Augustus M. Kelley 1968, reprint, hb black buck. New copy - near fine. thick 8vo pp. xxi, 651. An edition of the Reprints of Economic Classics. Library binding. In print at $65 US. ISBN 0678003475. Â ¶ This is a facsimile reprint of the 1860 first edition published by John W. Parker & Son, London. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 027590 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, P. C. AND F. E. M. ROBINSON CITY AND COUNTRY A Study in Fundamental Economics Toronto, macmillan 1934, 1st edition, hb. Bds bumped at spine ends, lightly soiled & shelf-worn; else g/vg. 8vo, pp. xi, 145. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 016239 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BEVERIDGE, WILLIAM H. FULL EMPLOYMENT IN A FREE SOCIETY London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1944, hb. Corners bumped; else vg in chipped, edge-worn, o/w fair/good dj. 8vo, pp. 429. This is the second printing of the 1st edition, printed during war-time on inferior paper which has now browned a bit. Â ¶ The sequel to the famous Beveridge Report. One of the assumptions of the Report was that mass unemployment was avoidable. This volume sets out, in the form of a second Report, a proposal by which this end can be achieved without the sacrifice of any of the essential liberties of British citizens. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033926 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BOWDEN, WITT THE INDUSTRIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES New York City, Augustus M. Kelley 1967, reprint, hb buckram. ISBN sticker on rear bd., else new copy, near fine cond. (no dj). 8vo, pp. x, 511. An edition of the Reprints of Economic Classics series. Gilt lettering to spine. Â ¶ This is a facsimile reprint of the 1930 first edition published by Adelphi Publishers, New York. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 027615 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CALDWELL, I. A. MONEY - WHAT IS IT? Toronto, Garden City Press Study Club ND (1930s), 1st edition, hb brown cloth. Sl. shelf wear; else vg in torn, sl. soiled, o/w fair dj. 8vo, pp. 181. A simplistic anaylsis of the concept of money and credit in economic society. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 032120 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CLARE, GEORGE A MONEY-MARKET PRIMER, And Key to the Exchanges. London, Effingham Wilson 1921, 2nd Edition, hb. Ill.: b&w illustrations, diagrams. Boards bumped, lightly worn & soiled; else good+ condition. 8vo, pp.xiv, 172. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033935 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DAVENPORT, HERBERT JOSEPH VALUE AND DISTRIBUTION A Critical and Constructive Study New York City, Augustus M. Kelley 1964, Reprint, hb green buck. Cocked, sl edgewear, else vg-. 8vo, no dj, as iss. pp. xi, 582. Part of the Reprints of Economic Classics series, bound in a library binding. Gilt lettering to spine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 027502 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DIXON, C. WILLIS THE COLONIAL ADMINISTRATIONS OF SIR THOMAS MAITLAND New York City, Augustus M. Kelley 1969, facsimile ed., hb blue buck. Ill.: Frontispiece, map. New copy, some very sl shelfwear, else near fine. 8vo no dj, as iss. pp. viii, 274. An edition from the Reprints of Economic Classics. Library binding. A reprint of the 1939 first edition. Â ¶ The first edition was published in 1813 by Frank Cass and Company Limited, London. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027537 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EVANS, R.G., M.F. WILLIAMSON EXTENDING CANADIAN HEALTH INSURANCE: OPTIONS FOR PHARMACARE AND DENTACARE Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1978, Ed. not stated, Pb. Top spine sl bumped, else fine. 8vo pp. xii, 276 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005330 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FARRER, LORD STUDIES IN CURRENCY 1898 or, Inquiries into Certain Modern Problems Connected with the Standard of Value and the Media etc. New York City, Augustus M. Kelley 1968, Reprint, hb red buck. Ill.: Tables. Very sl rubbing to bds, else vg+. 8vo, no dj, as iss. pp. xxiii,415. Part of the Reprints of Economic Classics series, bound in a library binding. Pocket on rep contains appendices. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 027503 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FIELD, F. W. REPORT ON ECONOMIC AND COMMERCIAL CONDITIONS IN CANADA London, King's Printer (H.M.S.O.) 1936, 1st edition, wrappers. Card covers "thumbed", edge-worn & lightly soiled; else good+. 8vo, pp. 245, vii. Title label stuck to spine. "Withdrawn" stamped on front cover. No other markings. Contents clean and tight. Interesting advts. Â ¶ An interesting empirical and statistical study of the effects of the Great depression on the Canadian economy, undertaken at the behest of the British government. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 030663 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GRANT, JOHN A HANDBOOK OF ECONOMIC INDICATORS Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1999, wrappers. Ill.: Graphs, tables. Larger format pb - covers very sl. rubbed, else near fine. 8vo, pp. xiv, 170. An introduction to the way the Canadian economy works. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 025677 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GRAY, JOHN LECTURES ON THE NATURE AND USE OF MONEY Clifton, NJ, Augustus M. Kelley 1972, facsimile ed., hb. New copy, in near fine condition with ISBN sticker on rear board. 8vo, pp. xvi, 344. From the Library of Money and Banking History. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Library binding. Â ¶ This is a facsimile of the 1848 edition. This book is currently in print at US $49.50 (ISBN 0-678-00828-0). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 027519 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HARTLE, DOUGLAS G. THE EMPLOYMENT FORECAST SURVEY Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1962, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: tables and charts. Boards sl. rubbed & soiled; else vg condition. Slim royal 8vo, pp. 140 Front endpaper tabbed, "withdrawn" stamp on title page, felt pen marks to front and rear endpapers. No other markings. Â ¶ This is publication no. 14 in the Canadian Studies in Economics series. With appendices, notes, bibliography, and index. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004585 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HOBSON, J. A. GOLD, PRICES & WAGES With an Examination of the Quantity Theory London, Methuen 1913, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: two diagrams. Spine sunned, bds. light soiled & edge-rubbed; else good+ cond. Larger 12mo, pp. xiii, 181. With a 31 page publisher's catalogue at end, dated May, 1913, the top edge of which is stained. Former owner's bookplate. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 031701 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HOBSON, J. A. POVERTY IN PLENTY The Ethics of Income London, George Allen & Unwin 1931, 1st edition, hb. Boards lightly worn and soiled; else good plus to very good cond. Small 8vo, pp. 92, ads. This title re-published as one of those abominable POD (print-on-demand) efforts: ours is the original edition USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 038381 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HOBSON, JOHN A. WORK AND WEALTH A Human Valuation New York City, Augustus M. Kelley 1968, Reprint, hb green buck. Near fine. 8vo, no dj, as iss. pp. xvi, 367. Part of the Reprints of Economic Classics series, bound in a library binding. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Â ¶ Facsimile of the 1914 first edition. This volume is currently in print at US $48.48. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027511 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, ALEXANDER B. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND VALUE OF CAPITAL and Into the Operation of Government Loans Banking Institutions and etc. New York City, Augustus M. Kelley 1968, facsimile ed., hb "leather". New copy; near fine. 8vo no dj, as iss. pp. 117,32,21. An edition from the Reprints of Economic Classics. Library binding. A facsimile reprint of the 1813 first edition. Â ¶ The first edition, of which this is a facsimile, was published in 1813 by John Forbes, New York. With an introductory essay: "Alexander Bryan Johnson: A Pioneer in The Theory of Economic Policy" by Joseph Dorfman, and with two pamphlets by Johnson added as supplements: The Advanced Value of Gold (1862) and Our Monetary Condition (1864). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 027536 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KIMLEY, DAVID THE USE OF CREDIT INSTRUMENTS IN THE UNITED STATES Clifton, NJ, Augustus M. Kelley 1970, hb cloth. Very sl. shelf wear; else near fine condition (no dust jacket). 8vo, pp. vi, 229. A facsimile edition of the first edition published in Washington, in 1910. ISBN 067800546X USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034249 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MINCHINTON, W. E. (ED.) INDUSTRIAL SOUTH WALES 1750-1914 Essays in Welsh Economic History New York City, Augustus M. Kelley Publisher 1969, 1st Amer. ed., hb green cloth. Bds. sl. scuffed, else vg/nf cond. 8vo, no dj pp. xxxi, 264. ISBN 0-678-05018-X USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 028639 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MOODY, WM. GODWIN LAND AND LABOR in the United States New York City, Charles Scribner's Sons 1883, 1st edition, hb cloth. Bound in publisher's teal green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Small 8vo, pp. vi, 360. Former owner's name & address in ink, and early book store stamp, on first blank page. Boards sl. bowed. Â ¶ Boards show soiling, and some bumping and rubbing to edges. Front hinge weak. Contents sl. age-darkened; else in good plus condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 030265 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| NORRIE, KENNETH H. AND MICHAEL B. PERCY WESTWARD SHIFT AND INTERREGIONAL ADJUSTMENT: A Preliminary Assessment / Discussion Paper No. 201 Ottawa, ON, Economic Council of Canada 1981, 1st edition, wrappers. Stapled card covers a bit rolled & creased; else vg condition. 4to, pp. x, 141. ISSN 02258013 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032870 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| OFFICER, LAWRENCE H. AN ECONOMETRIC MODEL OF CANADA UNDER THE FLUCTUATING EXCHANGE RATE Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1976, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: appendices, tables, diagrams. Near fine cond. in lightly chipped, scuffed, else g/vg dj. 8vo, pp. 319. An exmaination of theories relating to fluctuating exchange rates with reference the Canada during the period 1950 to 1962. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 028524 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| OPDYKE, GEORGE A TREATISE ON POLITICAL ECONOMY Clifton, NJ, Augustus M. Kelley 1973, facsimile ed., hb red cloth. New copy, in near fine condition with ISBN sticker on rear board. 8vo, pp. 339, 36. An edition from the Reprints of Economic Classics. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Library binding. Â ¶ This is a facsimile of the 1851 edition. Included is a 36 page appendix containing LETTER ON NATIONAL FINANCES FROM GEORGE OPDYKE TO HON. ROSCOE CONKLING. This book is currently in print at US $49.50 (ISBN 0-678-00802-7). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 027520 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| OWRAM, D. THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF WESTERN CANADA An Historical Overview / Discussion Paper No. 219 Ottawa, ON, Economic Council of Canada 1982, 1st edition, wrappers. Stapled card covers a bit rolled; sl. soiling; else vg condition. 4to, pp. iv, 60. ISSN 02258013 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032869 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005