Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
ANTHONY, GORDON   MASSINE
London, George Routledge & Sons 1939, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: tipped-in b&w photo plates. Bds. worn, bumped & mod. soiled; else in good plus cond. (no dj). Large 4to, Thirty-one camera studies of Massine by Anthony, with an Appreciation by Sacheverell Sitwell. Â
   ¶ This is a unique copy, coming from the library of the famous choreographer Paddy Stone. It is a presentation copy to Mr. Stone, signed by four women (presumably students or dancers): Elizabeth Walker, Marjorie Jeans, Beatrice Duncan, and Vera Burnack. Laid-in loose, at the end of the book, is a copy of a typed 8 1/2 x 11" page entitled: "Itinerary: BALLET THEATRE November 5th through December 16th, 1942." Set out below are the dates, times, cities and venue for performances of the company. The tour took the company to the following states: VA, DC, NC, NJ, PA, OH, MI, IN, KY, GA, FL, AL, and LA. in just over one month.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 030140
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BLASIS, CARLO   AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE UPON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE ART OF DANCING
New York City, Kamin Dance Gallery 1944, wrappers. Ill.: Line drawings, frontispiece. Card covers somewhat soiled, creased and scuffed; else g/gd+. 8vo pp. 59, plates Translated by Mary Stewart Evans (with a biographical sketch and a foreward).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024677
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CHUJOY, ANATOLE   THE SYMPHONIC BALLET
New York City, Kamin Publishers 1937, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bds. sl. bumped, scuffed & soiled; else vg condition (no dj). Slim 8vo, pp. 47. Small, neatly-printed name, and date stamp, on front free endpaper.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 033083
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

DEAKIN, IRVING   TO THE BALLET! An Introduction to the Liveliest of Arts
New York, Dodge Publishing Co 1935, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. SIGNED BY DEAKIN. Spine shows wear, bds. sl. soiled & rubbed. 8vo, no dj. pp. 173. With a preface by the famous impressario Sol Hurok. Contents sl. age-toned. Overall, book is in good condition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005712
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

DUGGAN, ANNE SCHLEY AND JEANETTE SCHLOTTMANN, ABBIE RUTLEGE   THE TEACHING OF FOLK DANCE
New York, Ronald Press Co 1948, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Map endpapers, b&w drawings. Some shelf wear, ink sign. on ffep, about g+ in sl worn, g+ dj. Small 4to. pp. 116. An explanation of the origin of folk and national dances giving teaching methods and details for folk festival productions.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019459
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HASKELL, ARNOLD L., ED.   THE BALLET ANNUAL First Issue
London, Adam and Charles Black 1947, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illusts. Minor edgewear, else vg in price-clipped, torn, chipped, gd dj. Small 4to, pp. 163. A survey of ballet, including trends and achievements, facts and history, national and international reviews and more.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 017725
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[SQUARE DANCING] WES MCVICAR / HARRY E. JARMAN   WES McVICAR'S 75 FAVORITE SQUARE DANCE CALLS / HOW TO CALL SQUARE DANCES / GEORGE WADE'S BOOK OF DANCE CALLS ONLY
Toronto, 1949,1936,1938, wrappers. Three softcover bookplates on calling square dances. Card covers generally "thumbed". Light wear & soiling. Stamp & sticker to "Dance Calls Only"; else all in good plus condition. Â
   ¶ Sold as a lot of three only.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037825
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

LESLIE, SERGE   THE SEVEN LEAGUES OF A DANCER Being an Account of the Career of Doris Niles
London, C. W. Beaumont 1958, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. bumped; else vg/nf in sl. torn, chipped, o/w gd. dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 234. A study of the American dancer, pre-eminent during the period 1920-1939, by her husband and partner. Twenty photo plates.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 032657
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

SHAWN, TED   THE AMERICAN BALLET
New York, Henry Holt 1926, 1st edition, hb black cloth. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Corners bumped, minor edgewear, sl scuffing to bds, else vg-. 4to, pp. xii, 136. Spine and front board are decorated with gilt. Bevelled boards. Introduction by Havelock Ellis.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 017643
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005