Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Crafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
[BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS]   CHRISTMAS CROSS-STITCH
Des Moines, Iowa, Better Homes and Gardens 1987, 1st ed 2nd pr, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Vg (very light rubbing to pictorial boards). 4to, 80 pp.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 015008
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS]   COUNTRY BAZAAR CRAFTS
Des Moines, Iowa, Better Homes and Gardens 1987, 1st ed 4th pr, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Vg (crease-like indentation on each board). 4to, 80 pp.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 015007
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[NEEDLECRAFTS]   CROSS STITCH EMBROIDERY
London, Tiger Books International 1995, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour photographs. Minor soiling, shelf wear, else vg in vg dj. 4to, 60 pp. How to make beautiful objects and gifts for the home, from basic techniques to finishing touches.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021563
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS]   EASY BAZAAR CRAFTS
Des Moines, Iowa, Better Homes and Gardens 1988, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Vg (small bump to bottom rear corner). 4to, 96 pp.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 015006
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

O'NEILL, AMANDA (ED.)   THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEEDLEWORK AND SEWING TECHNIQUES
London, New Burlington Books 1989, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Profusely illustrated. Sl. scuffing to edges; else vg/nf in sl. chipped, torn o/w vg dj. 4to pp. 336. A comprehensive guide to needlecraft skills which will inspire needleworkers of all ages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 018441
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ALLEN, JANET   COLOUR CRAFT
London, Hamlyn 1980, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Spine splitting at rear joint, taped, tear to dj, taped; else g+. 4to, g dj, 169 pp. The arts of tie-dye, batik and screen printing fabric.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016011
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BERIAN, OSCAR   HOME WEAVING
Gardenvale, PQ, Arts & Crafts of Gardenvale 1947, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original decorated blue cloth, ruled in blind. 4to, pp. 296. This is a new edition, revised and enlarged. Boards sl. bowed, light sheld wear; else clean, tight and in very good condition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 033932
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COUCH, OSCAR PALMER / WITH INTRODUCTION BY DANIEL CARTER BEARD   BASKET PIONEERING
New York City, Orange Judd Publishing Co. 1933, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. In original printed card covers. 8vo, pp. Front hinge splitting, binding a little loose, but contents intact. Covers creased & lightly worn. Else, good condition.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 038061
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HARROWER, DOROTHY   DECOUPAGE: A LIMITLESS WORLD IN DECORATION
New York, M. Barrows & Co. 1958, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Bumped, rubbed at edges, fair-good in soiled, very chipped dj. 4to Fair dj 191 pp. Book has been dropped on tail of spine. There are short tears to the cloth, creases to brds, & rear hinge is shaken.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 007875
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HARVEY, VIRGINIA I   MACRAME: THE ART OF CREATIVE KNOTTING
New York, Van Nostrand Co. 1967, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Color, b&w photos. Lacks the dj, else vg. 8vo 128
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 003304
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HINES, VICK ROLING   HOW TO MAKE YOUR OWN LIGHTWEIGHT CAMPING & HIKING GEAR
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, TAB Books Inc. 1981, 1st printing, limp covers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Near fine condition. 4to, pp. 255.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002909
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

JONES, KAREN M.   FROM A TO Z A Folk Art Alphabet
New York City, Mayflower Books 1978, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Colour illustrations. One corner bmpd., else vg in sl. soiled & scuffed, o/w vg dj. 4to unpaginated
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 025041
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

LANE, ROSE WILDER   WOMAN'S DAY BOOK OF AMERICAN NEEDLEWORK
New York, Simon & Shuster 1963, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Vg. 4to, no dj, 208 pp. An introduction to 13 different kinds of needlework, with basic instructions, and a project for each.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 009953
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

LEWIS, ALFRED ALLAN   THE MOUNTAIN ARTISANS QUILTING BOOK
New York, MacMillan Co. 1974, 4th printing, Hb. Ill.: Over 300 b&w, colour illusts. Sl. bumped, else vg/vg+ in chipped, mod. worn dj. 4to Fair/good dj pp. x, 179 The techniques, patterns, and designs of the famous West Virginia cooperative. Stamp on rear bd. suggests book club ed
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004953
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

LINSLEY, LESLIE   SCRIMSHAW A Traditional Folk Art, A Contemporary Craft
New York City, Hawthorn Books 1976, hb. Ill.: Jon Aron photographs. Near fine cond. in sl. chipped, scuffed; else gd+/vg dust jacket. 4to, pp. ix, 166. ISBN 0801566088
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 008206
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

MENDRES, KONRAD M.   DRUM MAKING A Primitive Art for Primitives by a Primitive
Winnipeg, MB, Published by the author 1972, 1st edition, . Ill.: Leon Pewarchuk sketches. Perfect bound in card covers, with price stamp to top right. pp. 87. One page coming loose; else contents clean & in very good condition. Â
   ¶ A complete illustrated guide to making various kinds of drums (tom-toms, bongos, hourglass, bass drum, snare drum, tympani etc.). Unusual item, reproduced by photocopier on to 8 1/2" x 11" paper from typed manuscript.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 032928
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

OLIVER, LIBBEY HODGES; BABB, BETTY HUNDLEY; BOOTH, ELIZABETH MACK; KENT, BETSY; MARQUARDT, MARTHA   COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG DECORATES FOR CHRISTMAS
Williamsburg, VA, Colonial Williamsburg Fndn. 1986, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Sl bumping & edge wear, dj worn at extrems, 4" closed tear; g+. 4to, fair to g dj, 80 pp. Step-by-step illustrated instructions for Christmas decorations that you can make for your home.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019120
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

PARKER, XENIA LEY   DESIGNING FOR CRAFTS
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1974, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Name on ffep, minor bumps, else vg in edgeworn but vg- dj. 4to, price clipped, vii, 199 pp. The technical elements of design - form, colour & texture - and how to assemble these elements effectively.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021343
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

SHAW, GEORGE RUSSELL   KNOTS / Useful and Ornamental
New York City, Collier Books 1974, 3rd printing, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Spine crease, minor shelfwear; else g/vg condition. 4to, pp. 194. "Charmingly hand-lettered and illustrated, with clear, concise, step-by-step instructions".
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 029379
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

TRIVEDI, R. K. / SUPERINTENDANT OF CENSUS OPERATIONS, GUJARAT   CENSUS OF INDIA 1961 / Volume V / GUJARAT / Part VII-A (2) / WOOD CARVING OF GUJARAT
India, Cental Government Pubs. 1965, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Oversized 4to, Pagination: pp. viii, 76, CLXV (plates), 114, vi. Â
   ¶ Note: this is the original edition, in its original binding and dust jacket. It is not a cheap, print-on-demand copy. Chapter headings: Introduction; Antiquity of Wood Work; Regional Characteristics; Wood - the Raw Material; Artisan, Tools and Technique; Architecture; Art; The Future. With 145 plates. The boards are rubbed at the edges and lightly soiled. The contents are clan and tight. Overall, the book is in good plus condition. The dust jacket is torn, edge-chipped, and lightly soiled - now in about fair to good minus condition.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 038318
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

VANDERBILT, GLORIA AND ALFRED ALLAN LEWIS   GLORIA VANDERBILT BOOK OF COLLAGE
New York City, Galahad Books 1970, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Vg in sl edgeworn but good+ dj. 4to, pp. 111.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009057
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

WILSON, ERICA   EMBROIDERY BOOK
New York City, Charles Scribner's Sons 1973, 1st edition, HB cloth. Ill.: Color, b&w photos & drawings. Sl. soiled; else vg/vg+ in sl. torn, scuffed, o/w good dj. 4to pp. x, 374. This book is "an everything you want to know about embroidery" encyclopedia
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 011815
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

EDITORS OF WOMAN'S DAY   AMERICAN NEEDLEWORK: Book of Patterns and Instructions
New York, Simon & Schuster No date stated, . Ill.: Diagrams. Good. 4to, A slipcased box of patterns and diagrams for 176 Early American designs; companion to American Needlework.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011100
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005