| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| [BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS] CHRISTMAS CROSS-STITCH Des Moines, Iowa, Better Homes and Gardens 1987, 1st ed 2nd pr, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Vg (very light rubbing to pictorial boards). 4to, 80 pp. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 015008 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS] COUNTRY BAZAAR CRAFTS Des Moines, Iowa, Better Homes and Gardens 1987, 1st ed 4th pr, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Vg (crease-like indentation on each board). 4to, 80 pp. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 015007 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [NEEDLECRAFTS] CROSS STITCH EMBROIDERY London, Tiger Books International 1995, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour photographs. Minor soiling, shelf wear, else vg in vg dj. 4to, 60 pp. How to make beautiful objects and gifts for the home, from basic techniques to finishing touches. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021563 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS] EASY BAZAAR CRAFTS Des Moines, Iowa, Better Homes and Gardens 1988, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Vg (small bump to bottom rear corner). 4to, 96 pp. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 015006 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| O'NEILL, AMANDA (ED.) THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEEDLEWORK AND SEWING TECHNIQUES London, New Burlington Books 1989, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Profusely illustrated. Sl. scuffing to edges; else vg/nf in sl. chipped, torn o/w vg dj. 4to pp. 336. A comprehensive guide to needlecraft skills which will inspire needleworkers of all ages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 018441 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JANET COLOUR CRAFT London, Hamlyn 1980, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Spine splitting at rear joint, taped, tear to dj, taped; else g+. 4to, g dj, 169 pp. The arts of tie-dye, batik and screen printing fabric. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016011 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERIAN, OSCAR HOME WEAVING Gardenvale, PQ, Arts & Crafts of Gardenvale 1947, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original decorated blue cloth, ruled in blind. 4to, pp. 296. This is a new edition, revised and enlarged. Boards sl. bowed, light sheld wear; else clean, tight and in very good condition. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 033932 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COUCH, OSCAR PALMER / WITH INTRODUCTION BY DANIEL CARTER BEARD BASKET PIONEERING New York City, Orange Judd Publishing Co. 1933, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. In original printed card covers. 8vo, pp. Front hinge splitting, binding a little loose, but contents intact. Covers creased & lightly worn. Else, good condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 038061 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HARROWER, DOROTHY DECOUPAGE: A LIMITLESS WORLD IN DECORATION New York, M. Barrows & Co. 1958, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Bumped, rubbed at edges, fair-good in soiled, very chipped dj. 4to Fair dj 191 pp. Book has been dropped on tail of spine. There are short tears to the cloth, creases to brds, & rear hinge is shaken. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 007875 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HARVEY, VIRGINIA I MACRAME: THE ART OF CREATIVE KNOTTING New York, Van Nostrand Co. 1967, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Color, b&w photos. Lacks the dj, else vg. 8vo 128 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 003304 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HINES, VICK ROLING HOW TO MAKE YOUR OWN LIGHTWEIGHT CAMPING & HIKING GEAR Blue Ridge Summit, PA, TAB Books Inc. 1981, 1st printing, limp covers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Near fine condition. 4to, pp. 255. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002909 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| JONES, KAREN M. FROM A TO Z A Folk Art Alphabet New York City, Mayflower Books 1978, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Colour illustrations. One corner bmpd., else vg in sl. soiled & scuffed, o/w vg dj. 4to unpaginated USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 025041 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| LANE, ROSE WILDER WOMAN'S DAY BOOK OF AMERICAN NEEDLEWORK New York, Simon & Shuster 1963, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Vg. 4to, no dj, 208 pp. An introduction to 13 different kinds of needlework, with basic instructions, and a project for each. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 009953 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| LEWIS, ALFRED ALLAN THE MOUNTAIN ARTISANS QUILTING BOOK New York, MacMillan Co. 1974, 4th printing, Hb. Ill.: Over 300 b&w, colour illusts. Sl. bumped, else vg/vg+ in chipped, mod. worn dj. 4to Fair/good dj pp. x, 179 The techniques, patterns, and designs of the famous West Virginia cooperative. Stamp on rear bd. suggests book club ed USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004953 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| LINSLEY, LESLIE SCRIMSHAW A Traditional Folk Art, A Contemporary Craft New York City, Hawthorn Books 1976, hb. Ill.: Jon Aron photographs. Near fine cond. in sl. chipped, scuffed; else gd+/vg dust jacket. 4to, pp. ix, 166. ISBN 0801566088 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 008206 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MENDRES, KONRAD M. DRUM MAKING A Primitive Art for Primitives by a Primitive Winnipeg, MB, Published by the author 1972, 1st edition, . Ill.: Leon Pewarchuk sketches. Perfect bound in card covers, with price stamp to top right. pp. 87. One page coming loose; else contents clean & in very good condition. Â ¶ A complete illustrated guide to making various kinds of drums (tom-toms, bongos, hourglass, bass drum, snare drum, tympani etc.). Unusual item, reproduced by photocopier on to 8 1/2" x 11" paper from typed manuscript. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 032928 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| OLIVER, LIBBEY HODGES; BABB, BETTY HUNDLEY; BOOTH, ELIZABETH MACK; KENT, BETSY; MARQUARDT, MARTHA COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG DECORATES FOR CHRISTMAS Williamsburg, VA, Colonial Williamsburg Fndn. 1986, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Sl bumping & edge wear, dj worn at extrems, 4" closed tear; g+. 4to, fair to g dj, 80 pp. Step-by-step illustrated instructions for Christmas decorations that you can make for your home. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019120 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| PARKER, XENIA LEY DESIGNING FOR CRAFTS New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1974, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Name on ffep, minor bumps, else vg in edgeworn but vg- dj. 4to, price clipped, vii, 199 pp. The technical elements of design - form, colour & texture - and how to assemble these elements effectively. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021343 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SHAW, GEORGE RUSSELL KNOTS / Useful and Ornamental New York City, Collier Books 1974, 3rd printing, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Spine crease, minor shelfwear; else g/vg condition. 4to, pp. 194. "Charmingly hand-lettered and illustrated, with clear, concise, step-by-step instructions". USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 029379 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| TRIVEDI, R. K. / SUPERINTENDANT OF CENSUS OPERATIONS, GUJARAT CENSUS OF INDIA 1961 / Volume V / GUJARAT / Part VII-A (2) / WOOD CARVING OF GUJARAT India, Cental Government Pubs. 1965, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Oversized 4to, Pagination: pp. viii, 76, CLXV (plates), 114, vi. Â ¶ Note: this is the original edition, in its original binding and dust jacket. It is not a cheap, print-on-demand copy. Chapter headings: Introduction; Antiquity of Wood Work; Regional Characteristics; Wood - the Raw Material; Artisan, Tools and Technique; Architecture; Art; The Future. With 145 plates. The boards are rubbed at the edges and lightly soiled. The contents are clan and tight. Overall, the book is in good plus condition. The dust jacket is torn, edge-chipped, and lightly soiled - now in about fair to good minus condition. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 038318 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| VANDERBILT, GLORIA AND ALFRED ALLAN LEWIS GLORIA VANDERBILT BOOK OF COLLAGE New York City, Galahad Books 1970, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Vg in sl edgeworn but good+ dj. 4to, pp. 111. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009057 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WILSON, ERICA EMBROIDERY BOOK New York City, Charles Scribner's Sons 1973, 1st edition, HB cloth. Ill.: Color, b&w photos & drawings. Sl. soiled; else vg/vg+ in sl. torn, scuffed, o/w good dj. 4to pp. x, 374. This book is "an everything you want to know about embroidery" encyclopedia USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 011815 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF WOMAN'S DAY AMERICAN NEEDLEWORK: Book of Patterns and Instructions New York, Simon & Schuster No date stated, . Ill.: Diagrams. Good. 4to, A slipcased box of patterns and diagrams for 176 Early American designs; companion to American Needlework. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011100 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005