| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL] AMERICAN COOKERY Boston, Boston Cooking School 1932 to 1933, wrappers. Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. Ten consecutive issues, from December 1932 to November 1933. 8vo, Vol. XXXVII (1932), no. 5 to vol. XXXVIIII (1933), no. 4. Spines frayed, some covers loose, but contents very good cond. Â ¶ Sold as a lot of ten issues, only. Many interesting and amusing advertisements, plus lots of good recipes. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 024924 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [COOKBOOK] THE BOOK THAT EVERY FAMILY NEEDS / CONSULT ME, / TO KNOW HOW TO COOK etc. etc. Wakefield, London etc., William Nicholson et al ND (1866), 1st edition, hb. Larger 12mo, pp. 460, ads. With a colour lithograph frontispiece and b&w illustrations in the text. Â ¶ Bound in blind stamped red cloth over bevelled boards. The binding is now quite worn, especially at the corners, and shows some soiling. The hinges are weak and beginning to crack, and the book is shaken. The contents are slightly age-darkened, at the margins, but are remarkably free of staining, soiling or scribbling, as is so common with early cookbooks. With four pages of publisher's ads, at the end. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 029828 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| A BOOK OF FAVORITE RECIPES Compiled by St. Mary's Society of Strasburg, North Dakota Strasburg, ND, St. Mary's Society 1979, . Coil bound card covers shown light shelf wear; else vg condition. 8vo, Strasburg, ND, was the hometown of Lawrence Welk. The contents are clean and unmarked. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 037094 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [COOKBOOKS] A COLLECTION OF EIGHT COOKING AND RECIPE PAMPHLETS , Various publishers Various dates, wrappers. Minor wear and soiling to each, but generally all in g/vg cond. The price is for the lot of eight items. Â ¶ Titles include: "Fishermen's Grotto" (16mo); "The Art and Secrets of Chinese Cookery" (oblong 12mo); "Tempting Banana Recipes" (12mo); "New Cake Secrets" (Inglehart Bros., 1931, 12mo); "The Five Roses Young Canada Bake-Offs 1964" (8vo); "Memus, Memos..and Money-Savers" (tall 12mo); "28 Cookie Recipes from the Chatelaine Institute" (8vo); "Party Plans for Food & Games" (8vo). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 025046 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [WEIGHT LOSS] COUNTERWEIGHT'S LIGHT AND ELEGANT COOKING Toronto, Summerhill Press 1985, Ed. not stated, Pb. Ill.: B&w illust. Vg. 8vo, 111 pp. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 011642 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [COOKBOOK] EXCELLENT RECIPES FOR BAKING with Fleischmann's Yeast New York City, The Fleischmann Company 1910, wrappers. Covers soiled & worn, some spotting to conts., about fair/good. 12mo pp. 52 Card covers are in pretty rough shape. Contents are better but show some spotting. Still quite readable & priced accordingly. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 025045 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GIVE US THIS DAY OUR DAILY BREAD .... / recipes compiled by NESTOR FALLS UNITED CHURCH women and friends Nestor Falls, MB, Nestor Falls United Church 1975, 1st edition, . Card covers sl. "thumbed"; else very good, to near fine, cond. 8vo, pp. 48. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 036101 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [GALAHAD BOOKS] THE GREAT BOOK OF WINE New York, Galahad Books 1970, hb. Ill.: Color & b&w photos and ill's. Sl edgewear, inscr on ffep; vg in sl chipped and soiled, gd dj. 4to, pp. 384. A complete encyclopedia of wine compiled by an international group of experts. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 026051 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA THE BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT London, Jonathan Cape , hb cloth. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Near fine condition in sl. scuffed, else vg/nf dust jacket. Very thick 12mo pp. xxxix,1112 An attractive facsimile reprint from 1986 of the original 1861 first edition. Ink date on front endpaper. ISBN 0224614738 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 031862 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BENOIT, MADAME MICROWAVE COOK BOOK Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1975, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Slightly bumped, else in vg+ cond., in vg+ dj. 8vo pp.[ix], 300. A complete range of techniques and recipes to help get the most out of your microwave. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 019082 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BULLOCK, MRS. HELEN THE WILLIAMSBURG ART OF COOKERY or Accomplish'd Gentlewoman's COMPANION Williamsburg, VA, Colonial Williamsburg Inc. 1942, Facsimile ed, HB. Ill.: B&W reproductions. A bot soiled, bumped & scuffed; else good. 12mo no dj pp. 276. "Being a collection of upwards of five hundred of the most ancient & approv'd recipes in Virginia" USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010177 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CAWLEY, RICHARD THE ARTFUL COOK London, Macdonald Orbis 1988, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w illustrations. Nf in sl. soiled, vg dj. Large 8vo, pp. 160. Secrets of a shoestring gourmet. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 016939 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FARMER, FANNIE [FANNIE MERRITT FARMER] / THE BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL THE ORIGINAL FANNIE FARMER 1896 COOKBOOK New York, Ottenheimer Publishers 1998, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in wine-red padded leatherette, and in near fine condition. 8vo, pp. xxx, 567. This is the commemorative edition, with the original advertisements at the end of the book. ISBN 0824102878 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 005990 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [KERR, GRAHAM] THE GALLOPING GOURMET THE GRAHAM KERR COOKBOOK Garden City, NY, Doubleday 1969, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Good+ in sl worn dj, chipped at corners, good. 8vo, 284 pp. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 012515 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HARLAND, MARION / REVISED FOR GAS AND ELECTRICITY BY HER DAUGHTER CHRISTINE TERHUNE HERRICK THE NEW COMMON SENSE IN THE HOUSHOLD Being "Common Sense in the Household" New York City, Frederick A. Stokes Company 1926, 1st edition, hb. Light shelf wear and soiling to boards, else very good condition. 8vo, pp. xix, 499. Tables of calories and daily menus with caloric values by Gertrude York Christy. Â ¶ Endpapers have pencilled recipes. A very few pencilled marginal marks to text, all of which is easily erased. Otherwise, the text is clean and tight. No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 036543 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HAWKER, C. E. CHATS ABOUT WINE London, Daly & Co. 1908, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original decorated green cloth. Small 8vo, pp. 153. Inscribed: "J. F. Hough Esq. with the Berrys' compliments. January 1912". The Berry Brothers were London wine merchants. Â ¶ The pages are typically yellowed, or age-toned. Boards lightly bumped, showing very light shelf wear. Else, clean, tight and in very good condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 036555 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HEWITT, JEAN THE NEW YORK TIMES LARGE TYPE COOKBOOK New York City, Golden Press 1968, ed. not stated, HB. Ill.: Volour illustrations. Sl. rubbing to edges, sl. soiling; else vg. 4to no dj pp. 446. Recipe in ink on rear free ep. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 013079 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HOBSON, WENDY, ED. THE KITCHEN COMPANION Montreal, Tormont Publishing Inc. 1992, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour illustrations. Nf in nf dj. 8vo, pp. 152. A seasonal companion to cooking, using seasonal, affordable ingredients and including simple recipes and quick methods. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 017097 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KANANI, MANISHA AND SHEHZAD HUSAIN THE NEW INDIAN COOKING COURSE London, Hermes House 2001, hb. Ill.: colour photos. Near fine condition in sl. shelf-worn, else vg/nf dust jacket. Large 4to, pp. 256. "Enjoy the taste and flavour without the fat - over 150 authentic delicious Indian recipes.." ISBN 1843091801 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 037815 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KURTH, L. ILLUSTRIRTES KOCKBUCH FUR BURGERLICHE HAUSHALTUNGEN Leipzig, germany, Literarisches Institut 1887, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in plain blue cloth. Small 8vo, pp. 766. One page of advertisements (pp. 763/764) has been removed at the end of the book. Â ¶ The spine is heavily spotted. The boards are spotted, soiled and worn. The rear hinge is cracked. The contents are age-toned, but otherwise clean and unmarked. Despite only being in fair condition, the book may be (carefully) handled and read without trepidation (if you speak German, as there is no English text). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 029830 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| LUNDEN, JOAN JOAN LUNDEN'S HEALTHY COOKING Boston, Little, Brown 1996, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Corners sl. worn, else vg+ in g dj w closed tears, sl. edge wear. 8vo, pp. xiii, 235. Joan Lunden shares the recipes that contribute to her healthy lifestyle. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015854 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MARTIN, POL CANADA THE SCENIC LAND COOKBOOK Vancouver, BC, Whitecap Publishing ND (c. 1985), hb. Ill.: Maps eps, colour photos. Near fine in nf dj with presentation letter laid in. Large 4to, pp. 216. The dust jacket has one small (1") closed tear to rear panel. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 009766 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MUSGROVE, GLADYS VILLAGE COOK BOOK Alaska, ND (c. 1969), . pp. 26 Â ¶ Published by the Cooperative Extension Service, of the University of Alaska. A stapled booklet, photocopied on 8 1/2 x 11" paper (both sides, four different colours used). Library (?) stamp and sticker to front cover. Recipes designed for northern living: kyusolik (meat with gravy), rice salmon supper, creamed fish, wilted greens salad etc. etc. Covers a bit creased at spine and "thumbed" at edges, else very good condition. Unusual item. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 037010 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| NYCH, E., J. GROVES, L. PURSE (COOK BOOK COMMITTEE) REUNION COOK BOOK / Winnipeg Post Office Winnipeg, MB, Shamrock Printing Co. ND (1970s), 1st edition, . Spiral-bound card covers sl. shelf-worn; else clean, tight & vg. 8vo, pp. 78. A cook book "dedicated to the First Postal reunion of retired employees in Winnipeg". Interior pages unmarked. Scarce item. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 036527 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| RAILEY, WINIFREDE REPP WIN'S WHIMS No place stated, No publisher stated 1935, Ed. not stated, HB. Mod. bumped & rubbed, sl. soiling; else vg. 12mo Not paginated 106 different "tried and proved recipes, collected from different parts of the world..(including) many original Whims" USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010120 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005