| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| BASS, CYNTHIA SHERMAN'S MARCH New York City, Villard Books 1994, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Map. Minor edgewear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. 8vo, pp. 228. "a gripping and intimate journey across the line dividing this nation's landscape and its history" USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 026731 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERNATH, STUART L. SQUALL ACROSS THE ATLANTIC American Civil War Prize Cases and Diplomacy Berkeley, University of California 1970, 1st edition, hb. Very sl edgewear, else vg+ in very sl. torn and soiled, gd+ dj. 8vo, pp. x, 229. The "first comprehensive study of the Civil War prize cases..". ISBN 520015622 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 026532 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CARNAHAN, J. WORTH MANUAL OF THE CIVIL WAR and KEY to the GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC and KINDRED SOCIETIES Washington, DC, 1899, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original embossed brown cloth. Square 8vo, pp. 255. Published by the U. S. Army and Navy Historical Association. This is the illustrated revised edition. Â ¶ The boards are very worn and spotted. Hinges cracked, front free endpaper partially torn out. A few pencil markings to text, some very light foxing. Still a decent reference, or reading, copy. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 035764 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE THIS HALLOWED GROUND The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War Garden City, NY, Doubleday 1956, hb. Ill.: Map endpapers. Spine ends bumped, minor wear, else vg in sl worn, chipped dj, g. 8vo, ix, 437 pp. Catton's analysis of the meaning and issues of the conflict, for the Union side. Book club edition. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020637 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CHANCELLOR, CHRISTOPHER (ED.) AN ENGLISHMAN IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR The Diaries of Henry Yates Thompson New York, New York University Press 1971, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Ill.: folding map, b&w illustrats. Near fine condition in like dust jacket. Small 4to, pp. xviii, 185 A previously unpublished account of the American social and political scene during the Civil War. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 026541 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DOWDEY, CLIFFORD THE SEVEN DAYS The Emergence of Robert E. Lee New York City, The Fairfax Press 1978, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Maps by Samuel H. Bryant. Very sl cocked, else vg in sl scuffed, vg- dj. 8vo, pp. 380. "a provocative third volume in [Dowdey's] story of the Civil War" USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 027214 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FREEMAN, DOUGLAS SOUTHALL LEE'S LIEUTENANTS A Study in Command New York City, Charles Scribner's Sons , hb cloth. Ill.: fold-out maps, photos, plans. Complete three volume set, all in their original dust jackets. Royal 8vo, Â ¶ First published in 1942 to 1944, this set is an early reprint. Volume I, "Manassas to Malvern Hill", pp. lvi, 773, published in 1949. Volume II, "Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville", pp. xliv, 760, published in 1944. Volume III, "Gettysburg to Appomattox", pp. xlvi, 862 with folding map at end, published in 1944. All three volumes show very light soiling to black cloth binding. Embossed gilt lettering bright and unscuffed. Hinges and joints tight, contents clean: very good condition. The dust jackets have all been price-clipped and the folds have been reinforced on the inside, by the former owner, with "scotch" tape, which has now discoloured. Volume I jacket is well worn, chipped and lightly soiled. There is a 1 1/2 inch piece missing from the bottom of the spine; else in fair condition. The other two jackets are in better condition, with about the same soiling but no significant chips, and a few closed tears: both in about good condition. This is a heavy set. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 034557 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HENTY, G. A. WITH LEE IN VIRGINIA London and Toronto, Blackie et al , hb. Ill.: Gordon Browne illustrations. Bound in original decorated blue cloth. 8vo, pp. vi, 384. All plates and maps present. Boards bumped, with wear at edges. New endpapers. Occasional spotting to conts; else good cond. Â ¶ This is the seldom-seen first Canadian edition, published in 1890, with Copp Clark Co. Ltd. and William Briggs (both of Toronto) under the designation of "London: Blackie & Son, Limited.". 1890 was the year in which Blackie & Son became a limited company (the first British edition does not carry the "Limited" designation on the title page). There are no ads at the end of this edition. See Newbolt 45.2 and 45.3. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032444 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HOEHLING, A. A. THUNDER AT HAMPTON ROADS Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1976, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: map, b&w photos and illusts. Sl bumped, minor edgewear, else vg in sl edgeworn, gd+ dj. 8vo, pp. xvi, 231. "the only book that covers the entire story of this famous vessel." USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 027209 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, ROBERT UNDERWOOD AND CLARENCE CLOUGH BUEL (EDS.) BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR New York City, The Century Co. 1884-1887, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Complete four volume set bound in original wine-red cloth. Heavy 4to, Pagination: Vol. I, pp. xxiii, 750. Vol. II, pp. xx, 760. Vol. III, pp. xx, 752. Vol. IV, pp. xx, 829. A very good set. Â ¶ Bound in full wine-red cloth, embossed in blind to the boards, with gilt lettering to the spine. This is an important association set, as each of the four volumes is clearly signed in ink, on the front free endpaper, by Civil War general Stephen Thomas. Thomas (1809-1903) was born in Bethel, Vermont, and apprenticed in the woolen industry. He entered state politics at age 29, and was a Democrat at the outbreak of the Civil War. He was commissioned a colonel of the 8th Vermont Infantry in November, 1861, and saw action in the Occupation of New Orleans, and battles at Raceland, Boutee Station, the Third Battle of Winchester, Fisher's Hill, Cedar Creek, and Newton (VA). In 1865, Thomas was appointed Brigadier General, Volunteers, and mustered out in August, 1865. In 1892, he was awarded the Medal of Honor for "distinguished conduct in a desperate hand-to-hand encounter, in which the advance of the enemy was checked" at Cedar Creek in October, 1864. By the time he returned home he had become a Republican. He refused to stand for Governor of Vermont, although he did serve two terms as Lieutenant-Governor. He returned to business life in his native state, and died at Montpelier, Vermont, in 1903. Below his signature is written (in the same hand) "Montpelier Sept. 16th 1889 $5.00 per Vol", although vol. IV has the added comment: "$20 for 4 vols". Each volume is bumped at the corners, the front hinge of vol. III is starting, the spines are a bit sunned, light scuffing and very light soiling to the boards. Contents clean and otherwise tight. USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 034558 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| LEECH, MARGARET REVEILLE IN WASHINGTON 1860-1865 New York City, Harper & Brothers 1941, hb. Ill.: map endpapers, b&w illusts. Sl. bumped, with shelf wear, else vg condition (no dust jacket). 8vo, ix, 483 pp. A study of the city of Washington during the Civil War. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020047 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CIVIL WAR] MAY, HON. CHARLES S. SUSTAIN THE GOVERNMENT: Speech of Hon Charles S. May, delivered in the Senate of the State of Michigan, February 9th, A.D. 1863 Lansing, MI, John A. Kerr & Co. 1863, wrappers. Pamphlet: spine ragged, a few corners turned, age-toning; vg. pp. 22. Â ¶ Charles Sedgwick May (1830-1901). State Lieutenant-Governor during Civil War. Practiced law in Kalamzoo and Detroit. Copy found in the Clark Historical Library, Central Michigan University. Not in Broadfoot. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 030785 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MCGUIRE, HUNTER AND HON. GEORGE L. CHRISTIAN THE CONFEDERATE CAUSE AND CONDUCT IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES ... And Other Confederate Papers Richmond, VA, L. H. Jenkins 1907, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original green cloth with gilt lettering. 8vo, pp. xi, 229. "As set forth in the Reports of the History Committee of the Grand Camp, C.V., of Virginia" Â ¶ With an Introduction by Rev. James Power Smith (last survivor of the staff of "Stonewall" Jackson). With a 48 page Appendix at the end of the book containing the verbatim speech concerning Abraham Lincoln as delivered by Hon. George L. Christian at R. E. Lee Camp No. 1 on October 29, 1909. Boards rubbed at edges, lightly spotted, with some overall soiling. Spine lettering has dulled, but gilt lettering to front board still bright. Contents sl. age-toned; otherwise clean and tight. A good, to good plus, copy. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 034546 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MCWHINEY, GRADY BRAXTON BRIGG AND CONFEDERATE DEFEAT Volume I Field Command New York City, Columbia University Press 1969, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Frontispiece. Very sl edgewear, else vg+ in sl scuffed, vg- dj. 8vo, pp. xiv, 421. "This detailed analysis of Bragg's successes and failures is a significant new contribution to the history of the Civil War." USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027319 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MIERS, EARL SCHENCK THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR New York, Ridge Press / Golden Press 1961, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Some bumping & shelf wear, else vg in sl. edgeworn, vg- dj. 4to, No pagination. A popular illustrated history of the years 1861-1865 as seen by the artist-correspondents who were there. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021002 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MOORE, FRANK WOMEN OF THE WAR; Their Heroism and Self-Sacrifice Hartford, Connecticut, S. S. Scranton & Co. 1867, hb. Bound in blind and gilt stamped green cloth, with all edges gilt. Thick 8vo, pp. 596. Sl. pull to top of spine, corner tips bumped, very light soiling, binding a bit sprung, conts. clean; overall good+ cond. Â ¶ Former owners' names and address on second blank page. See Broadfoot p. 313. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 024836 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MUDD, NETTIE WITH PREFACE BY D. ELDRIDGE MUNROE THE LIFE OF DR. SAMUEL A. MUDD Marietta, GA, Continental Book Company 1955, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original red buckram with gilt lettering. 8vo, pp. 363. First published in 1906 by The Neale Publishing Company, this is a facsimile reprint. Â ¶ "Containing his Letters from Fort Jefferson, Dry Tortugas Island, where he was Imprisoned Four Years for Alleged Complicity in the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln / with / Statements of Mrs. Samuel A. Mudd, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd, and Edward Spangler Regarding the Assassination and The Argument of General Ewing 'on the Question of the Jurisdiction of the Military Commission, and on the Law and Facts of the Case'". Slight shelf wear; else clean, tight, and in very good, to near fine, condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 034555 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| POAGUE, WILLIAM THOMAS / EDITED BY MONROE F. COCKRELL / WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY BELL IRVIN WILEY GUNNER WITH STONEWALL Jackson, TN, NcCowat-Mercer Press, Inc. 1957, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Boards a bit scuffed & bumped; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. xxii, 181. A memoir written for his children in 1903. No dust jacket. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 034579 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| VINOVSKOS, MARIS A. (ED.) TOWARD A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR Exploratory Essays Cambridge, UK, Cambridge University Press 1990, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Graphs. Very slight edgewear, else very good condition; no dust jacket. 8vo, pp. xii, 201. Seven essays covering major social developments in the North during and after the Civil War. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 027216 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WAGANDT, CHARLES LEWIS THE MIGHTY REVOLUTION: Negro Emancipation in Maryland, 1862-1864 Baltimore, MD, The Johns Hopkins Press 1964, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: tables, maps, illustration. Bds very sl soiled, sl edgewear; vg in torn, sl soiled, gd dj. 8vo, pp. xii, 299. "Maryland's peculiar position as a slave state behind northern lines is told in a lively, brisk style." USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 027274 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005