| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 172 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CHILDREN'S] AMONG THE DAISIES New York, Dodd, Mead 1882, Ed. not stated, HB. Ill.: Charming b&w illustrations. Stitching sl loose, else conts vg, brds bmpd, rubbed, soiled, gd. Large 8vo, Unpaginated Brd edges quite worn. Contents unmarked. A collection of parsed children's stories, illustrated by various children's artists USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 007009 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [POP-UP] DEADLY DUNGEON London, Grandstreams Limited 1995, hb. Ill.: Colour illustrations. Six pop-ups, all nice - no flaws - book overall very good cond. 4to One in the series of "Scary" pop-up books. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 024658 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FATHER TUCK'S ANNUAL FOR LITTLE PEOPLE with "Come to Life" Pictures London, Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. ND (1930s), hb. Bound in original illustrated boards with red cloth spine. 4to, pp. 111, ad. No date of publication shown but Christmas 1932 ink gift inscription on front free endpaper  ¶ One full-page two-colour illustration and "Golliwog" poem. Six page illustrated story of "The Three Little Nigger Boys". Many other one and two-colour illustrations to accompany various stories. Board edges very worn, illustrated paper covers scuffed and somewhat soiled. Binding a bit stressed but all pages intact. Some childish drawings to blank rear endpapers, and a few marks to text; else in good condition. Note: no colour plates and no pop-ups (they have been removed). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 036504 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GURNEY S. G., AND M. F. POWER HISTOIRES POUR LOUVETEAUX Paris, J. De Gigord 1933, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Mod. soiled & bumped; else vg- in good darkened glassine dj. small 8vo pp. 186 Collection "Le Feu De Camp", illustrations de Jean de la Fontinelle. Colored illustration on front cover. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 027028 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [PRIMERS] MAPLE LEAF PRIMER for Canadian Little Folks Toronto, Copp Clark Co. Limited 1923, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Bound in original light blue cloth with children playing design. Slim 8vo, pp. 48. Rear board sl. bowed. Light wear & bumping to bd. edges. Light soiling. Name on front pastedown. Conts. clean & bright: vg cond USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 030643 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [GREENAWAY, KATE] THE PROUD GIRL AND OTHER/PICTURES & RHYMES/FOR CHILDREN/after/KATE GREENAWAY New York, McLoughlin Bros. ND (19th cent.), Ed. unknown, Paper covers. Ill.: Beautiful color illustration. 7" x 9 1/2" Eight pages. Poems include "Three Funny Bonnets", "Rolling Hoops", "Three Little Boys", etc. each with wonderful coloured illustrations  ¶ The edges are rubbed and somewhat worn. There is old "copper-plate" style writing to the inside front cover and inside back cover (this being a rather poor attempt at juvenile poetry). A few light, and more recent, scribblings to front cover, as well as some generally soiling, consistent with age, are present. The stitching is frayed. Overall, however, the illustrations are still bright and most attractive. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 006254 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [NURSERY RHYMES] RING O' ROSES London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1976, reprint, HB. Ill.: Colour, b&w drawings. Edges quite scuffed, some soiling to bds & eps; conts. clean, vg. Small 4to Good dj pp. 93 Really lovely colour and black-and-white drawings by l. Leslie Brooke USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012562 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [JAMES & JONATHAN] STORIES OF THE THREE LITTLE KITTENS Place not stated [Canada], Samuel Lowe Company No date stated, wrappers. Ill.: Colour illustrations. Larger format pb - covers rubbed and sl scuffed, else good. 4to, No pagination. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 026907 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| STORYTIME London, Blackie and Son Limited ND, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. 4to, Stories for young children, with illustrations by Sylvia Venus (Enid Blyton's illustrator), D. Burton, M. L. Clements & others. Â ¶ It appears that the binding was previously cracked, and a former owner caused repairs to be done. All parts are present, and the hinges are not split (indeed the endpapers are in very good condition), but the book is tight to open and if pressed open too far would, no doubt, split apart. There is some light scribbling on a few pages, but nothing untoward. The colour pastedown on the front board is a bit scuffed and soiled, and rubbed at the edges. Overall, the book may be read with care, and is in fair to good condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019824 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE VOYAGE OF MARCO POLO London, Bancroft & Co. 1962, 1st edition, . Ill.: V. Kubasta art pop-up. Tall 4to, Â ¶ Printed in Czechoslovakia. Eight printed pages of text with large (18" x 12 3/4" / 32.5 x 22 cm) elaborate full-colour pop-up scene of Marco Polo and his entourage on elephants (signed "V. Kubasta" in the plate). Colorfully illustrated card covers have been discretely reinforced at spine with clear tape, which has overlapped at the gutter of the last page of text and is thus quite visible. Card covers a bit scuffed with minor edge-rubbing. (Except as noted) contents unmarked. The pop-up is in very good condition: it opens easily and is completely intact. Overall, in good, to good plus, condition. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 037191 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [OUR THREE FRIENDS] WHO CAUGHT THE THIEVES? Westport, CT, Wishing Well Books 1984, 1st Amer. ed., hb. Ill.: J.-L. Macias S. illustrats. Sl. bumped at corners, sl. soiling; else vg. 4to USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024704 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ATTLEE, HELENA (TRANS.) / ILLUSTRATIONS BY ANN BRUNSKILL THE GIRL IN THE APPLE From a Tuscan Folk Tale (Egerton Ashford, Kent, UK), The Worlds End Press 1984, hb. Ill.: colour illustrations. Tall 4to, Miniscule shelf wear to board edges; else in near fine condition and in original, slightly scuffed, slipcase. Â ¶ A quite lovely and charming book, being a children's story drawn from an old Tuscan folk tale. Translated from the Italian by author and journalist Helena Attlee (the author of "Italian Gardens: A Cultural History"). The illustrator, Ann Brunskill, is a British printer, artist and etcher, who owns and operates The Worlds End Press (the publisher of this book). She cut the wood blocks for the illustrations in this book with a Japanese knife and hand coloured them. This is no 65 of an edition of 120 copies, set in Membo 24 point. Printed on a Lions Hand Press. Signed by the illustrator. Very scarce book. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 037831 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET AND JOYCE BARKHOUSE ANNA'S PET Toronto, James Lorimer & Company 1980, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Ann Blades illustrations. Paper-covered bds. lightly scuffed; else vg condition. Small 4to, Unpaginated. Also published in a more common paperback edition. ISBN 088862249X USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 017314 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. THE CORAL ISLAND London, Simpkin Marshall ND (1920s), hb. Ill.: black-&-white frontispiece. Bd. edges bumped & bds. a bit bowed, light soiling; else g+ cond. Small 8vo, pp. 372 A tale of the South Pacific. A title in "the Evergreen Library". No dust jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005298 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BANKS, ALICE CHIRP AND CHATTER: or, Lessons from Field and Tree. London, Blackie and Son ND (1880s), hb. Ill.: Gordon Browne illustrations. Bound in publisher's decorated green cloth. Small 8vo, pp. 133, ads. There is no date of publication, but the publisher's ads at the rear describe a book first published in 1883. Â ¶ Described on the title page as a "New Edition", with 54 b&w illustrations by Gordon Browne. The binding is worn, frayed and bumped at edges, and mod. soiled. The hinges are cracked. Previous owners' names in ink on half title page, and next blank page. Small brown stain to title page. Light general soiling throughout. A fairly good reading copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009889 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BASSO, HAMILTON AND KEITH MORTIMER AND JOE Two Feathered Friends New York City, Doubleday & Company 1957, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: Keith Basso pictures. 8vo, pp. 24. A droll story of two crow bothers: a clean, healthy, country crow and a slob of a city crow, who change places. ¶ "This edition of Mortimer and Joe has been published as a New Year's greeting for the friends of the author and the illustrator" and privately printed by Doubleday & Company. Corded string binding present. Sticker "scar" to upper left corner of front cover. Corners "thumbed". A bit of light soiling to cover, one one very small closed tear. Contents clean. Scarce item: WorldCat shows only one institutional holding (Yale University Library). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 038490 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ Chicago, IL, The Reilly & Lee Co. 1913 (c. 1935), hb. Ill.: John R. Neill illustrations. Small 4to, pp. 340. Five pages of publisher's blurbs at end giving synopses of five other Baum titles. Â ¶ First published in 1913 by The Reilly & Britton Co., this edition lacks the colour plates of the earliest editions, and was thus published after 1935 (see "Bibliographia Oziana", p. 66). This copy shows some spotting to foredges, and some very light soiling to the cloth. The colour pastedown is exceptionally clean and bright. There are no markings by former owners. Internally very clean. A very good copy indeed. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 036845 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK TIK-TOK OF OZ Chicago, IL, The Reilly & Lee Co. 1914 (c. 1935), hb. Ill.: John R. Neill illustrations. Small 4to, pp. 271. Â ¶ First published in 1914 by The Reilly & Britton Co., this edition lacks the colour plates of the earliest editions, and was thus published after 1935 (see "Bibliographia Oziana", p. 68). In addition, this copy has suffered a production defect, resulting in the bottom edges and foredges of many pages being noticeably chipped (not affecting the text). Notwithstanding, this is a very clean, tight, and bright copy. The colour pastedown to the front board is exceptionally clean and bright. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 036844 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ROWENA [STORY], FIORE MASTRI [ILLUSTRATIONS] RUNNER FOR THE KING Chicago, IL, Follet 1944, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour illustrations. small 4to, pp. 48. ¶ A colourful tale of the Inca Empire, inscribed, signed and dated (11/21/44) by the author, a former contributing editor to "Jack and Jill Magazine" and a noted children's poet. Front board sl. bowed. Very light soiling to boards -- mainly to spine. No previous owner's markings. Some soiling to gutters of endpapers, however the contents are clean and tight, and the colour illustrations are exceptionally bright. The dust jacket is somewhat soiled on the inside. The spine is rubbed and there is a small closed tear to the top of the rear panel. Some very light general soiling. Overall, the book is in good plus, to very good, condition, and the good is in good, to good plus, condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 037292 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BESHLIE TRAVELLER'S JOY London, Granada & Gallery Five 1980, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour drawings. Vg in vg dj (nf+ save owner's ink name opposite title page). Small 4to, price clipped, No pagination. A charming book of plants and flowers, written & illustrated by gypsy Beshlie. ISBN 0246112468 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 019228 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BESKOW, ELSA PELLE'S NEW SUIT New York, Platt & Munk Co. 1930, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Lithographs by Eulalie. Bumped, pict. cover rubbed & sl soiled, fr hinge starting, vg-. 8vo, No pagination. Contents clean and complete, lithographs, including front cover, are bright. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 019572 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLADES, ANN A BOY OF TACHE Montreal, Tundra Books 1973, hb. Ill.: Color illustrations. Inscr on ffep, minor edgewear; vg- in soiled, very sl torn, g dj. Oblong 4to, No pagination. By the winner of the 1972 Book of the Year Award. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 027296 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID HOW DO YOU DO MARY MOUSE Leicester, UK, Brockhampton Press ND (c. 1950), . Ill.: Olive F. Openshaw illusts. A small oblong booklet for children in stapled card covers. 12mo, Stapled card covers somewhat edge-worn. Contents clean if a bit well-read. In good plus condition overall. Â ¶ A title in the "Mary Mouse Series for the very young". Other titles in this series re-printed in the 1960s and 1970s, but apparently this ittle was not. This is the original printing with 124 one colour panels. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 036384 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID LITTLE MARY MOUSE AGAIN Leicester, UK, Brockhampton Press ND (c. 1944), . Ill.: Olive F. Openshaw illusts. A small oblong booklet for children in stapled card covers. 12mo, Stapled card covers somewhat edge-worn & creased. Contents clean if a bit well-read. In good, to good plus, plus condition. Â ¶ A title in the "Mary Mouse Series for the very young". Re-printed in 1960. This is the original printing with 124 one colour panels. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 036385 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID MARY MOUSE AND HER FAMILY Leicester, UK, Brockhampton Press ND (1946), . Ill.: Olive F. Openshaw illusts. A small oblong booklet for children in stapled card covers. Stapled card covers soiled and edge-worn. Contents generally clean, although well-perused; good condition, notwithstanding. Â ¶ Re-published in 1960. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 036382 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005