Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Chess

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
   ALJECHIN-EUWE 1935 De Strijd om het Wereldkampioenschap Schaken, Gespeeld in Nederland in 1935
Leiden, Netherlands, A. W. Sythoff 1936, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers a bit chipped & worn, conts. sl. rolled; else g/vg. 8vo, pp. xxiii, 109 An account of the chess world championship between Dr. A. Aljechin and Dr. M. Euwe, held in the Netherlands, in 1935.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005986
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE BRITISH CHESS MAGAZINE Volume XXX, 1910.
London, Trubner & Co. 1910, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in half leather over "pebbled" cloth boards; gilt titles. 8vo, pp. x, 552. Twelve issues bound into one volume, covering the months January through to December, 1910. Â
   ¶ Noticeable wear to the extremities of the boards and some light soiling to the cloth. Lettered in gilt on the front board: "Property of Toronto Chess Club / Not To Be Taken From / Club Room". A few spots of soiling to contents; else clean, tight and in good, to good plus, condition.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 034589
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE GRAND INTERNATIONAL MASTERS' CHESS TOURNAMENT at St. Petersburg, 1914.
Philadelphia, PA, David McKay, Publisher ND (1914), 1st edition, hb. Bound in original red cloth with black stamped lettering. Small 8vo, pp. 75. The whole of the games, with notes, both original and compiled from various sources. Â
   ¶ Very slight wear to board edges. Contents clean and tight; overall, in very good, to near fine, condition. Encased in what may have been the original dust wrapper, or one supplied later on. "CHESS" stamped on spine - no other markings. Now rather worn and soiled, but still serviceable.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 034581
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ALEKHINE, DR. A. A. / WITH ANNOTATIONS BY THE AUTHOR AND DR. MAX EUWE / EDITED BY H. GOLOMBEK   THE WORLD'S CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 1937 Official Account of the Game
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd 1938, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original goldenrod cloth lettered and ruled in black. Small 8vo, pp. xi, 203. Bound-in at the end of the book is a 40 page publisher's catalogue dated January, 1938. Â
   ¶ The cloth is somewhat soiled and the corners are bumped. The binding is a bit cracked near the centre of the book, but nothing is loose. Hinges strong. Overall, in good condition.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 034588
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BIRD, H. E. [HENRY EDWARD BIRD]   CHESS NOVELTIES and Their Latest Developments
London, Frederick Warne and Co. 1895, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original decorated wine coloured cloth. Small 8vo, pp. xli, 304. Front board blocked in gilt and black showing facsimile of author's signature and six chess pieces. Â
   ¶ The subtitle continues: "With Comparisons of the Progress of Chess Openings of the past century and the present not dealt with in Existing Works". A quite scarce title, now seldom seen outside of institutions. Bird (1830-1908) was an English chess expert and accountant. At age 21, he was invited to the first international chess tournament in London. Although not a professional chess player, he played against the famous Morphy (and lost). It was Bird who popularized the chess opening now called "Bird's Opening", as well as "Bird's Defense" (which is regarded as "slightly inferior but 'trappy'"). He was a prolific author of chess (and accounting) books and articles. Front hinge a bit weak but binding tight. The boards show some wear and soiling, but it is not untoward. The contents are clean, if a bit age-toned. Interesting and provocative inscription on half-title page: "Seymour Porter from Mrs. Caroline Redout (?) Christmas 1904". Overall, the book is in good, to good plus, condition.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 034583
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COZENS, W. H.   BORIS SPASSKY'S ROAD TO THE SUMMIT
Chicago, IL, Alfred Kalnajs & Son 1969, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. 8vo, pp. 103. Card covers a bit scuffed & rubbed. Contents clean and tight. A good plus copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 038014
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

GRIFFITH, R. C. AND J. H. WHITE / COMPLETELY REVISED BY REUBEN FINE UNDER THE EDITORSHOP OF R. C. GRIFFITH & P. W. SERGEANT   MODERN CHESS OPENINGS Specially Compiled for Match and Tournament Players
Philadelphia, PA, David McKay Company 1939, 6th edition, hb. Bound in ribbed blue buckram with gilt lettering. Small 8vo, pp. 324, ads. Light shelf wear. Colorful former owner's bookplate. Else, vg in torn, soiled dust jacket, which is now in fair condition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 034601
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HATTON-WARD, W. (ED.)   66 MASTER GAMES played in the London International Chess Tournament, 1932
London, Frank Hollings ND (1932), 1st edition, hb. Ill.: photo plate of Alekhine. Bound in original blue cloth and in scarce original dust jacket. Slim 8vo, pp. xiv, 90. Boards a bit soiled at edges. Binding cracked near front but nothing loose. Hinges tight. Overall, in good plus condition. Â
   ¶ Master games annotated by Dr. A. Alekhine. Selected games in the Premier Reserves' and Womens' Tournaments annotated by Mr. J. H. Blake. Introduction by W. Hatton-Ward and a Special Article by J. du Mont. The dust jacket has several closed tears and several noticeable chips. It is soiled and rubbed at folds, yet still intact and in fair, serviceable, condition. This is a seldom-seen title, particularly interesting for its accounts of the women's matches.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 034769
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HOWARD, KENNETH S   THE AMERICAN TWO-MOVE CHESS PROBLEM
New York City, Dover Publications 1965, Reprint, Wrappers. Ill.: Chess board diagrams. Dover larger-format pb - sl. edge wear & scuffing; else vg/vg+. 8vo pp. vii, 99. A collection of 212 compositions by United States problemists
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011056
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

KASHDAN, I.   BOOK OF THE FOLKESTONE 1933 International Chess Team Tournament
Leeds, England, Whitehead & Miller, Ltd. 1933, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photograph. Bds. bumped & soiled, contents clean & tight: overall good+ cond. 8vo, pp. 152. With index of openings, and index of players. Old clipping removed from pp. 2/3 which has left darkened areas to pages.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 034773
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

LASKER, EMANUEL   COMMON SENSE IN CHESS
New York City, J. S. Ogilvie Publishing ND (1900s), hb. Spine darkened, bds. light rubbed & soiled; else g/vg condition. 12mo, pp. 139, ads. An abstract of 12 lectures given by Lasker before an audience of London chess players during the spring of 1895.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 034767
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

LYONS, WILL H.   CHESS-NUT BURRS, How They Are Formed and How To Open Them. / A Treatise on Chess Problems
Newport, KY, Published by the author 1886, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: chess board illustrations. Bound in 3/4 leather over gilt illustrated cloth. 12mo, pp. 172. With Index of Authors and Index of Subjects. Â
   ¶ Leather extremities of boards are rubbed. Gilt illustration on front board still quite bright. Cloth shows some soiling and scuffing. Original plain endpapers were split and have been expertly replaced with more attractive and suitable marbled endpapers. Text clean and free of any markings by former owner. Despite wear to boards, still a good copy.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 034600
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

MATTHEWS, KENNETH   BRITISH CHESS
London, Collins 1948, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Colour plates, b&w ills. Rubbed at edges, else g+ in sl soiled, scuffed, good+ dj. 8vo, 50 pp. Number 127 in the Britain in Pictures series; lovely colour plates.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 012706
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

DU MONT, J.   THE BASIS OF COMBINATION IN CHESS
London, George Routledge & Sons 1938, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Some wear to edges, bds. lightly soiled, corners bumped, else g+. 8vo, no dj, pp. xii, 218. A book that makes chess combinations easier to understand, and implement. No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016630
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

PRETI, NUMA / PRINCIPAUX DEBUTS REVISES PAR D. JANOWSKI   TRAITE COMPLET DU JEU DES ECHECS / Quartieme Edition / L'ABC DES ECHECS
Paris, Gerfaud Preti 1921, hb. 8vo, pp. 566. 216 chess problems with 1,310 diagrams. Text is in French. Â
   ¶ Most likely originally bound in paper wrappers. Re-bound some time ago in undistinguished buckram, which is now rubbed and moderately soiled. The front hinge is starting, but everything is tight. Text printed on newsprint-like paper, which is now beginning to darken, especially at edges, but is still perfectly legible. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Overall, in good, to good plus, condition.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 034771
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

WATTS, W. H. AND A. W. FOSTER (EDS.)   THE YEAR-BOOK OF CHESS 1915 and 1916
London, Frank Hollings 1917, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: chess board illustrations. Bound in original peach coloured cloth with gilt lettering. Small 8vo, pp. 320. With index to openings, index to games, review of the period, articles, leading events, tournaments, table of results, etc. Â
   ¶ The spine is sunned, the corners are bumped, and the boards are mod. soiled. Small ink inscription on front pastedown. First four pages creased. Contents a bit age-toned, but otherwise clean and tight. Rear hinge starting. Overall, in fairly good condition.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 034580
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005