next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Canadiana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 328 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[SASKATCHEWAN]   AGREEMENTS between City of Prince Albert and Debenture Holders and the Imperial Bank of Canada for the Consolidation etc.
Prince Albert, SK, City of Prince Albert 1919, wrappers. Stapled card covers wrinkled & sl. soiled; else g/vg condition. pp. 19 A printed copy of the agreements between the city and the bank for the consolidation of city and school debts.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 034315
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   ARCHIVES Mirrors of Canada's Past
Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1972, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Card covers a bit turned at edges, sl. soiling; else vg cond. Square 4to, pp. 313. Foredge of text block a bit spotted. Contents clean and unmarked. ISBN 0802061540
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 034796
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   BRITISH COLUMBIA 1926
Vancouver, BC, The Vancouver Sun 1926, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: maps. Card covers a sunned & "thumbed"; else good/very good condition. 4to, pp. 46. A survey of business conditions in Vancouver & British Columbia together with comparative data on Canada's trading areas. Â
   ¶ Sticker on inside front cover states: "This is number 2845 of a limited edition of comparative Canadian business statistics specially compiled in graphic and concise form for business exceutives."
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038330
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE CALGARY HERALD YEAR BOOK 1927
Calgary, AB, The Calgary Herald 1927, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers a bit creased & sl. soiled; else very good condition. 4to, pp. 32. A promotional pamphlet issued by the Calgary daily newspaper promoting Calgary as a place to relocate a business or a family.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038329
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[CANADA - DOMINION BUREAU OF STATISTICS]   THE CANADA YEAR BOOK 1922-23 Official Statistical Annual of the Resources, History, Institutions & Social & Economic Conditions
Ottawa, King's Printer 1924, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: folding maps, tables, charts. Bds. a bit bumped, scuffed & sl. soiled; else vg condition. Oversized 8vo, pp. xxvii,1038 A tight, internally clean, very good copy.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 032457
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   CANADIAN CHAUTAUQUAS "Operated by Canadians for Canadians in the Best Interests of Canada"
Toronto, W. S. Johnson (printer) 1929, 1930, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Two stapled programs for the years 1929 and 1930. The 1929 program was held at Ingersoll, Ontario, June 20 to 25; the 1930 program was held at St. Thomas, Ontario, June 17 to 21. Â
   ¶ These two detailed program contain photos of performers and summaries of events. The price is for the pair.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 033358
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   CANADIAN FRONTIER Special Collectors Issue Vol. 1, No. 1, Summer 1972
Vancouver, BC, Garnet Publishing Co. 1972, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stapled wraps. A bit of scuffing & sl. soiling; else vg cond. 4to, pp. 32. Â
   ¶ This is the first issue of the short-lived West Coast history quarterly magazine. Contains five interesting original articles: "Treasure Ships of the Great Lakes"; "Treasure Hunting in B. C. Ghost Town"; "Alberta's Lost Lemon Mine"; "The Iron Box of the Belle Isle"; "Blue Mountain Cave". Also included is an original "booklength feature" entitled "A Winter Journey in 1861".
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 003243
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   CANADIAN PROGRESS 1925-26
London, Canadian Gazette Ltd. 1926, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Library re-bind in orange buckram with white spine lettering. Tall 4to, pp. 195. "An Annual Survey of Canadian conditions embracing every aspect of Social, Commercial, Industrial and Financial activity.." Â
   ¶ Remains of library "date due" bookplate on (replaced) front free endpaper. A few margins of pages torn or chipped. Text otherwise clean and tight. In good overall condition. Many interesting full-page advertisements.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036380
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[ PAUL KANE ET AL ]   THE CANADIAN JOURNAL, A Repertory of Endustry, Science, and Art; and a Record of the Proceedings of the Canadian Institute
Toronto, Maclear & Co. July, 1855, wrappers. Larger 4to, pp. 273-293. A single loose issue. Â
   ¶ This issue important for the paper read by Paul Kane before the Canaian Institute, on March 14, 1885,on the Chinook Indians apparently an excerpt from his book entitled: "Incidents of Travel on the North-West Coast, Vancouver's Island, Oregon, &c., &c.". Also included are articles on "Food and its Adulterations". "The Unity of the Human Race", "Mineral as a Lubricant for Machinery", etc. Original printed paper covers partially detached and chipped at edges with small pieces missing (not affecting text). Contents have a few small marginal closed tears, else clean and in quite good condition.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 037167
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[CANADIAN NORTH-WEST HISTORICAL SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS]   CANON E. K. MATHESON, D.D. Being a History of the Development of the Church of England in North-Western Saskatchewan
Battleford, Saskatchewan, Cdn. North-West Hist. Soc. 1927, Vol I, No III, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled, in card covers: some lt. shelf wear & soiling; else vg. 8vo pp. 86. Articles on the Red River area, Prince Albert, Battleford; with "A Cree Indian's Tribute" etc.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 018718
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORT]   CHURCHILL AND THE HUDSON BAY ROUTE
Ottawa, Minister of Transport 1939, wrappers. Ill.: Folding map, b&w photos. Booklet - sl 'thumbed', covers sunned & very sl soiled, else vg. 8vo, pp. 50. The history of the development of the Hudson Bay route.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 026046
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[MANITOBA]   Gazetteer of Canada MANITOBA
Ottawa, Cdn Board Geographical Names 1955, 1st ed. thus, wrappers. Ill.: Folding map. Stiff card covers sunned, and a little rubbed & soiled; else gd+. 8vo 60 pp. Published by authority of the Canadian Board of Geographical Names.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 007316
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   The Grande New DAWSON & HIND Quarterly / A Publication of The Association of Manitoba Museums [later, just DAWSON AND HIND]
NP (Winnipeg, MB), Manitoba Museums Association 1972 to 1987, wrappers. Ill.: maps, b&w photo, illusts. A collection of 25 individual issues (some joint issues). Each issue in very good condition. A bit of stickness from tape binding used on spine (as issued), but nothing untoward. Â
   ¶ This is a broken run, beginning with Vol. 1, No. 3, July, 1972 (when it was called "The Grande New Dawson & Hind Quarterly Epistle"); and concluding with Volume 13, No. 4, Fall, 1987 (by which point the journal had simplified its name to "Dawson & Hind"). Each issue measures approximately 8 1/2" x 11", with stapled card covers. All but six issues have a taped spine (as printed). Early issues are photocopied, typed, pages; later issues are off-set printed. Together, this run forms a vast resource of maps, photos, information, articles, and general knowledge about the early history of Manitoba, conservation, artifacts, museums and displays. Note: several of the issues are joint issues. Sold as a lot, only.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 003231
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   GRAPHIC MAP AND STREET GUIDE OF TORONTO Ontario with Directions to Places of Interest
Toronto, Graphic Publishers , . Card covers creased & lightly soiled; else light wear & vg cond. A thirty-two panel folding map measuring 84 x 71 cms when unfolded. Map on one side, street index on the other. Â
   ¶ "Complete with Street Car and Bus Routes with exact mileage and best routes to points in Ontario with routes to U.S.A.". No date of publication shown but it appears to have been published in the 1950s. Graphic Publishers produced city street maps for the major centres in Canada.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 037909
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   GRAPHIC REVISED MAP AND STREET GUIDE OF CALGARY Alberta with Directions to Places of Interest including suburbs
Toronto, Graphic Publishers , . Card covers creased & lightly soiled; else light wear & vg cond. A twenty-four panel folding map measuring approximately 86 x 56 cms when unfolded. The scale is 1,200 feet to one inch. Â
   ¶ "Complete with Transportation Routes with Directions to all Highways, exact mileage and best routes to points in Western Canada, Ontario and U.S.A". No date of publication shown but it appears to have been published in the late 1950s. Graphic Publishers produced city street maps for the major centres in Canada.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 037910
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   GRAPHIC MAP AND STREET GUIDE OF CALGARY Alberta with Directions to Places of Interest
Toronto, Graphic Publishers , . Card covers creased & lightly soiled; else light wear & vg cond. A thirty-two panel folding map measuring approximately 71 x 85 cms when unfolded. "35" marked in grease pen on front cover. Â
   ¶ "Complete with Street Car and Bus Routes with directions to all Highways, exact mileage and best routes to all points in Western Canada, Ontario and U.S.A". No date of publication shown but it appears to have been published in the early to mid-1950s. Graphic Publishers produced city street maps for the major centres in Canada.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 037911
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[ROYAL CANADIAN MINT]   HEADS AND TALES
Ottawa, Royal Canadian Mint 1968, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w illustrations. Spine sunned, else vg in sl. soiled and edge worn, gd+ slipcase. Large 8vo, No pagination. Lacks coins. Includes a fold-out chart of Canadian coins. A history of the Royal Canadian Mint from 1908-1968.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 016493
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   LORDS & PROPRIETORS A Reader's Guide to the Hudson's Bay Company Charter
, Quantum Book , 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w photographs. Illust. card covers sl. creased, nick to rear cover, else vg/nf. 4to, pp. 24. Large coloured poster of original charter at end of book. Introduction by David E. Mitchell, the 35th HBC Governor. Â
   ¶ Surprisingly, for such a recent publication, it is now quite scarce, copies seldom being put up for sale. ISBN 1895892392
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 037022
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE MAKERS OF CANADA
Toronto, Morang & Co. Limited 1905 to 1912, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Thick 8vo, Â
   ¶ Between 1905 and 1912, this set was issued in a variety of bindings: cloth, half-leather, and full leather; and in editions of eleven or 21 volumes. The preferred presentation is the "University Edition", bound in full grained leather, with the top edge gilt, and the endpapers marbled. That is the edition we offer here. It was issued as a set of eleven volumes: ten volumes written by various authors (usually two to a volume), with a supplementary eleventh volume, containing a dictionary and index. The binding of each volume is tight, and there are no broken hinges or joints, although the top of volume VII is pulled at the left joint, and there is wear to the tips. There is some staining to the leading edge of the front boards of some of the volumes, and volumes I, II, III and VII shows an old tide mark to the leading (marginal) edge of about 100 pages (each volume contains over 500 pages). The other volumes are internally clean and unmarked. On the shelf, this set presents a most handsome appearance, and it may be handled - and read - without trepidation. In pricing it, we have taken the flaws into account.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 009035
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   NEW MAP CITY OF EDMONTON Showing location of schools, transit system, subdivisions and facts about Edmonton / Price 45c
Edmonton, AB, Mundy Map Co. , . A twnety-four panel folding map measuring approximately 55 x 56 cms when unfolded. Â
   ¶ Card covers creased and moderately soiled. Map torn at one series of folds, but easily repaired with clear archival-quality tape. Map itself is clean with minimal age-soiling. No date of publication shown but it appears to have been published in the early to mid-1950s.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 037912
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE ROYAL NORTH-WEST MOUNTED POLICE]   OPENING UP THE WEST: BEING THE OFFICIAL REPORTS TO PARLIAMENT OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE ROYAL NORTH-WEST MOUNTED POLICE
Toronto, Coles Publishing Co. 1973, . Ill.: tables, maps (folding). Larger format pb - light shelf wear; else vg condition. 8vo, Facsimile reproduction of the original published by MacLean, Roger, Ottawa, 1874-81; part of the Coles Canadiana Collection.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 036311
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[HUDSON'S BAY RECORD SOCIETY]   PETER SKENE OGDEN'S SNAKE COUNTRY JOURNALS 1827-28 AND 1828-29
London, Hudson's Bay Record Society 1971, hb. Ill.: two folding maps in pocket. Light shelf wear; else vg in sl. soiled & rubbed, else gd+ dj. Royal 8vo, pp. lxx, 201 Unnumbered copy of Hudson's Bay Record Society Publication number XXVIII.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 004841
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[WESTERN CANADIANA]   PRAIRIE FORUM The Journal of the Canadian Plains Research Center
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canadian Plains Research Ctr 1981-1984, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. A lot of six issues, in card covers; each in vg condition. 8vo, A bi-annual journal on Prairie politics and history. Included in run: Vol. 6, no. 1, Vols 7 & 8, Nos. 1 & 2, & Vol. 9, No 1.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 020124
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE PRAIRIE PROVINCES OF CANADA
Winnipeg, MB, 1925, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original pictorial card covers. Square 8vo, pp. 32. Published by the "Department of Colonization", of the Canadian Pacific Railway. Folding coloured map at end of booklet. Â
   ¶ A promotional brochure, probably distributed in the United Kingdom and Eastern Canada, to encourage settlers to immigrate to the prairie provinces (on board a CPR train, of course). Much favourable information on each of the three provinces, explaining how a young family can make a new and prosperous life for themselves. The rear fold-out is entitled "Information for Settlers / Timely Pointers on Customs, Quarantine and Transportation Regulations Affecting Settlers and Settlers' Effects Entering Canada". The front cover shows a husky young man as he rolls up his sleeves in preparation to getting down to work on his new farm. A cornucopia of produce lays on the ground in front of him. Card covers somewhat soiled. Land agent rubber stamp to front cover. Some chipping. Edges a bit "thumbed". Contents clean, although a bit wrinkled. Overall, in good condition. A scarce item. See Peel(3) 4981.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 037162
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   PROCEEDINGS OF THE SPECIAL JOINT CONVENTION / ASSOCIATION OF UNITED UKRAINIAN CANADIANS AND THE WORKERS BENEVOLENT ASSN.
Winnipeg, MB, 1978, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers sl. "thumbed" & soiled; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. 93. Published by the Association of United Ukrainian Canadians and the Workers Benevolent Association of Canada. Â
   ¶ This is a complete and official record of proceedings, papers and resolutions presented and adopted at the Special Joint Convention of the AUUC and the WBA celebrating the sixtieth anniversary of the AUUC and the progressive Canadian community. The convention was held in Winnipeg, May 19, 1978. Rubber stamp of the Port Arthur branch of the AUUC on front cover, contents page, and pages 60, 70, 78.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 032956
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

328 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005