| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ANONYMOUS] THE BOOK THAT HAS HELPED MOST IN BUSINESS , , wrappers. 12mo, pp. 38, [1]. Stapled red card covers show only slight wear. Ink name across top of front cover, else clean, tight & in very good condition. Â ¶ No publisher, place of publication, or date of publication shown. A brief prefatory note indicates that 300 copies of this little booklet "have been printed and are being distributed this holiday season to our friends.." It appears that this is the sort of thing that manufacturers had printed and gave to customers at Christmas. It appears to have ben printed in the last 75 years and there are one or two references to a Canadian business, so we presume this was distributed by a Canadian company. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 036996 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [EDITORS OF BUSINESS WEEK] BW'S SPECIAL REPORT ON MAJOR BUSINESS PROBLEMS New York, McGraw-Hill No date stated, . Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Sl soiled stiff wraps, minor bumping, else vg, conts vg. 4to, no dj, No pagination. Articles from Business Week reprinted in one volume. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021051 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CANADIAN FISHERIES MANUAL The Story of Canada's Fishing Industry Vancouver, BC, Canadian Fishing Company 1942, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers a bit worn & chipped at spine; else gd/gd+ condition. 4to, pp. 116. Comprehensive subject index at end of book. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038333 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CANADIAN FISHERIES MANUAL / 1914 / Thirty Years Progress in Canada's Fish Industry / 1944 Vancouver, BC, Canadian Fishing Company 1944, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers a bit worn & chipped at spine; else gd/gd+ condition. 4to, pp. 124. Comprehensive subject index at end of book. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038332 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [WINNIPEG] THE CITY OF WINNIPEG Winnipeg, MB, City of Winnipeg 1975, Ed. not stated, Hb. Minor edgewear, else vg. Large 8vo, no dj, pp.110,tables. A presentation to rating agencies made by the City of Winnipeg - possibly an original document, certainly quite rare. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 017482 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BUSINESS] COFFIN'S INTEREST TABLES Chicago, John C. Winston Co. 1937, Reprint, Card covers. Ill.: Tables. Rippled lthr cvrs v. sl. rubbed; half-title cut out; else vg/nf. 8vo, pp. 138. Tables from $1 to $10,000, including a Master Table showing interest at various rates from 1/8% to 10%, plus business forms. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 016074 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [STATISTICS CANADA] INTER-CORPORATE OWNERSHIP Notes, Definitions and Index / LIENS DE PARENTE ENTRE CORPORATIONS Notes, Definitions et Index / 1975 NP (Ottawa), Statistics Canada 1978, wrappers. Complete three volume soft cover set. 4to, pp. lxix,1978. Covers scuffed, thumbed at edges, and a bit soiled. Contents clean and tight - no former owner's markings - good plus cond. Â ¶ Volume I contains the errata slips, and notes, definitions and the index. Volumes II and II are both thick volumes and are titled "Who owns whom", Parts 1 and 2. This is a large, heavy, set and it would be best to enquire first about the additional postal cost necessary to ship. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 033688 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [INSURANCE] LIFE INSURANCE APPLIED TO BUSINESS NEEDS Toronto, Life Underwriters Assoc. 1949, 2nd edition, hb. Cup ring on front bd., sl. bumped & light soiling; else vg cond. 8vo, pp. 262. Â ¶ A Canadian text book on business insurance based on the Business Insurance Study Course published by the Insurance Research and Review Service of Indianapolis. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 029139 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BANKING] REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION ON BANKING AND FINANCE Canada, Royal Commission 1964, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Tables & graphs. Ink name on fep, minor edgewear, else vg. 4to, no dj, pp. 587. The structure and methods of operation of the Canadian financial system. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 017474 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS to the Shareholders of IMPERIAL TOBACCO COMPANY OF CANADA, LIMITED Montreal, PQ, Imperial Tobacco Company 1947 to 1953, . Seven individual annual statements, all in stapled card covers. The annual reports, showing profit and loss statements, balance sheets, and reports to shareholders for the years 1947 to 1953. Â ¶ The individual reports include 1947 (36th), 1948 (37th), 1949 (38th), 1950 (39th), 1951 (40th), 1952 (41st), and 1953 (42nd). The last four reports are larger in format, with coloured card covers, and with a colour reproduction of a rather nice painting of the front entrance to the Imperial Tobacco Company's headquarters. Sold as a lot of seven, only. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 034307 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SUPPLEMENT TO THE CANADIAN NEWSPAPER DIRECTORY 1912 Montreal and Toronto, A. McKim, Limited 1912, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers sl. rubbed, one gathering loose; else vg condition. 8vo, pp. 52. A supplement to the full Directory, issued in 1911. McKim was a major Canadian advertising agency. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 034658 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| UNITED GRAIN GROWERS 77th Annual Report For the year ended July 31, 1983 NP (Winnipeg, MB), United Grain Growers 1977, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour photos. Stapld card covers sl. rubbed & soiled; else very good condition. 4to, pp. 84. Covers illutrated with photos of vintage tractors. Very clean copy - no internal markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 017591 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, J. W. CANADIAN MONEY & BANKING New York, McGraw-Hill 1965, 2nd printing, Hb. Ill.: Tables, graphs. Ffeps, feps, dg name-stamped, sl bumped, else vg in torn, gd- dj. 8vo, pp. 340. A factual study of the Canadian monetary system and the forces that shape and control its processes. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017471 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ABEGGLEN, JAMES C. & STALK, GEORGE JR KAISHA The Japanese Corporation New York, Basic Books 1985, Reprint, Pb. Ill.: Tables, graphs & diagrams. Vg+ (very little evidence of use). Trade pb, 8vo, x, 309 pp. How marketing, money, and manpower strategy, not management style, make the Japanese world pace-setters. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 022321 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ADAMS, T. F. M. A FINANCIAL HISTORY OF MODERN JAPAN Tokyo, Research (Japan) Ltd. 1964, 1st edition, hb cloth. Corners bumped, bds a bit soiled; else vg in stained, chipped dj. 4to, good dj pp. xii, 328. A comprehnsive survey (in English), and is written for the general reader, as well as the specialist. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 029047 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN / FOREWARD BY KINGSLEY AMIS THE SNUFF SHOP London, Michael Joseph 1974, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Ray Evans illustrations. Light shelf wear, else very good condition. No dust jacket. Small 4to, pp. 61. A charming history of the English tobacconists Fribourg & Treyer. ISBN 0718112474 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 036674 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ASPLEY, J. C. (ED.) THE DARTNELL DIRECT ADVERTISING GUIDE 1930 Edition Chicago, IL, Dartnell Corporation 1930, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Boards lightly soiled & rubbed, conts. clean & tight: g/vg cond. 8vo, pp. 320. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 035038 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BOHNE, HARALD AND HARRY VAN IERSSEL PUBLISHING: The Creative Business Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1973, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: tables. Larger format pb - pg. tops sl. wrippled, sl. edgewear; else gd+. 8vo, pp. viii, 92. A short guide to starting out as a book publisher. Topics include copyright, inventory, schedules and finances. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028099 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRISCO, NORRIS A. ECONOMICS OF EFFICIENCY New York City, Macmillan 1917, hb. Light shelf wear and slight soiling; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. xv, 385. Recently re-published as one of those abominable print-on-demand books, the book equivalent of a TV dinner. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036506 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BURGESS, W. RANDOLPH THE RESERVE BANKS AND THE MONEY MARKET New York, Harper & Brothers,Publishers 1946, Revised ed., Hb. Ill.: Tables, graphs & diagrams. Ffep tidily removed, lacks dj, else vg. 8vo, xix, 380 pp. The basic workings of reserve banks. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020046 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CANADIAN BUSINESS, EDITORS GUTS, GREED AND GLORY Toronto, Summerhill Press 1988, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Nf in nf dj. 4to 208 pp. A visual history of modern Canadian business. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 007335 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CARNEGIE, DALE PUBLIC SPEAKING AND INFLUENCING MEN IN BUSINESS New York, Association Press 1945, Reprint, Hb. Spine cocked, lettering nearly illegible, sl sunned, shaken; g-. 8vo, no dj, 583 pp. Some notation throughout. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 013834 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CLYMER, FLOYD FLOYD CLYMER'S SCRAPBOOK EARLY ADVERTISING ART New York City, Bonanza Books 1955, ed. not stated, hb. Ill.: 100s of b&w illustrations. Minor edge wear & soiling; else vg in torn, scuffed fair/gd dj. smaller 8vo pp. 224. "Early advertising art at its best and worst --- 500 historical educational, comical ads of many famous & defunct firms". USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 018422 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COX, JACOB DOLSON, JR. MATERIAL HUMAN PROGRESS: HOW TO PROMOTE IT, AND HOW TO LOSE IT: THE CREED OF AN AMERICAN BUSINESS MAN Cleveland, Ohio, Cleveland Twist Drill Co 1954, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Frontispiece. Owner's name in magic marker on edge, lacks dj, else vg+. 8vo pp. vi, 107 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 004133 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CRAY, ED CHROME COLOSSUS General Motors and Its Times New York, McGraw-Hill 1980, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Minor shelf wear, sl bumps to bottom corners, else vg in vg- dj. 8vo, 616 pp. The development of the GM Corporation and a social history of the company and the times in which it developed. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021917 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005