| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE BOOKLOVER'S ANSWER (A complete run of the first seventeen numbers of this magazine) Woodstock, NY, "The Answer" 1962 to 1966, . Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stapled card covers: sl. wera & soiling to each; else vg/nf cond. Articles, features, prices in each issue. No previous owner's markings. Complete from number 1 to 17 (8/9 was a double issue). USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 033499 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| The Christmas Number of THE BOOKMAN No. 279. Vol. XLVII. December, 1914. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1914, 1st edition, linen wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w plates. Tall 4to, Â ¶ Containing 112 pages of fascinating and informative articles, followed by four illustrated supplements: (1) Art, Poetry, and Belles Lettres (pp. 1-36), (2) History, Biography and Travel (pp. 37-88), (3) Fiction and Miscellaneous Literature (pp. 89-112), and (4) Children's Books (pp. 113-157); plus xxvii pages of publisher's and literary advertisements. Contributors to this special volume include Jane T. Stoddart, Harold Massignham, Walter Jerrold, A. St. John Adcock, Walter Sichel, and many others. Tipped-in full colour plates by A. D. McCormick ("Drake's Drum"), Leighton Price ("Poppyland"), Miss Honor Appleton ("A Christmas Carol"), and Norman Wilkinson ("The Combat"), plus a number of full-page b&w plates and many photos of authors. The colour pastedown on the front cover is chipped and torn, and a previous owner has applied transparent tape to the edges. The linen wrappers are turned at the edges, and show a stain on the rear cover (not affecting contents). The stapled contents are detached from the wrappers, but are otherwise complete and in very good condition, with just a hint of age-darkening (mainly to margins). This issue is quite heavy, and we would be pleased to quote costs to ship, if an inquiry is made. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 023921 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [SOTHEBY'S] FINE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE ALAN G. THOMAS / London / Monday 21st and Tuesday 22nd June 1993 London, Sotheby's 1993, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w photographs. Card covers a bit rubbed; else in very good condition. 4to, 474 lots, with index of books offered. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 036114 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [SOTHEBY'S] THE LIBRARY OF CAMILLE ABOUTSSOUAN / London / Thursday 17th and Friday 18th June 1993 London, Sotheby's 1993, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w photographs. Bds. sl. bumped at tips; else very good to near fine condition. 4to, pp. 104, index USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 036115 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [MARLBOROUGH RARE BOOKS] SEVENTY BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS DRAWINGS & PRINTS Selected for their Rarity, Beauty or Interest London, Marlborough Rare Books 1959, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Paper covers a bit "thumbed; else in vg condition. Small 4to, no pagination. Catalogue Forty. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029467 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [A BOUND BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUE, MILAN, ITALY, MARCH 6 TO 9; AND NOVEMBER 30 TO DECEMBER 3, 1925] VENDITA ALL'ASTA Della Preziosa Collezione Proveniente dalla cessata Libreria de Marinis 6 - 9 Maggio, 1925 Milan, Italy, Libreria Antiquaria 1925, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Royal 8vo, Â ¶ This sale was held in Milan and consisted of an important collection of old and rare books, the property of the De Marinis family of Florence. This catalogue contains the lots for both the first and second parts of the auction and provides details and, in many case, quite good illustrations, of autographs, illuminated manuscriptsm incunabula, 16th and 17th century books, fine bindings, and bibliographical works. Although there is no record of the prices realized, the information concerning the pre-sale estimates of such magnificant and rare books makes one's jaw drop. Imagine buying a pristine illuminated manuscript for 35,000 lire. The first portion of the catalogue contains 320 lots. One illustrated gathering is loose, but present. The second portion of the catalogue 380 lots and 42 pages of plates. There is an index of authors, or titles, for both lots. Bound in half olive-green buckram over marbled boards. Binding shows light shelf wear. Former owner's bookplate. Contents quite clan and, except as noted, tightly bound. A good plus, to very good, copy. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 038226 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| AN EXHIBITION WITH ESSAYS BY ROGER EMERSON, RICHARD SHER, STEPHEN BROWN, AND PAUL WOOD THE CULTURE OF THE BOOK AND THE SCOTTISH ENLIGHTENMENT Toronto, University of Toronto Press 2000, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Slightest shelf wear to card covers; else near fine condition. 8vo, pp. 160. A catalog to accompany an exhibition at the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, September to December, 2000. ISBN 0772760357 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037139 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BAY, J. CHRISTIAN A HANDFUL OF WESTERN BOOKS / A SECOND HANDFUL OF WESTERN BOOKS / A THIRD HANDFUL OF WESTERN BOOKS Cedar Rapids, IA, Privately printed 1935,1936,1937, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. All three books in original binding & original glassine wrappers. Slim 8vo, Â ¶ Dr. Bay (1871-1951) was the Librarian (1928-47) and Emeritus Librarian since 1947, of the John Crerar Library, Chicago. Each of these three books was privately printed in a limited edition of 350 copies for the freinds of The Torch Press in Cedar rapids, Iwoa, as a Christmas keepsake. The first volume has laid-in loose the publisher's gift card. The third volume has laid-in loose a card which reads: "With My Best Christmas Wishes / J. Christian Bay". The binding of the second volume is a bit stressed but still tight. All volumes clean and in very good, to near fine, condition. The delicate glassine wrappers are a bit frayed at the edges, but still in perfectly good condition. Sold as a set of three. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 038052 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE TELLING LIES FOR FUN AND PROFIT / A Manual for Fiction Writers New York, Arbor House 1981, 1st edition, hb. Vg (ffep stamped) in sl. worn dj (still vg- with some scuffing). 8vo, 256 pp. A writer's reference by the best-selling author of The Burglar Who.. series of mysteries. ISBN 0877953341 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013274 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CONNOLLY, CYRIL Cyril Connolly's ONE HUNDRED MODERN BOOKS From England, France and America 1880-1950 Austin, TX, University of Texas (Austin) 1971, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Slight wear to card covers; else very good to near fine cond. Oblong 8vo, pp. The catalogue of an exhibition held at The University of Texas, Austin, March to December, 1971. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 037079 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DUTTON, MEIRIC K. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BOOKBINDING AS AN ART Norwood, The Holliston Mills, Inc. 1926, hb. Bds. spotted, bumped & somewhat scuffed, conts. clean; else gd+. 8vo, pp. 143 A presentation book given by the Holliston Mills Co. to bookbinders. Chapters on bookinbinding in Italy, France, UK etc. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 028816 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DUTTON, MEIRIC K. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BOOKBINDING AS AN ART Norwood, MA, Holliston Mills, Inc. 1926, 1st edition, hb. Sl. sunned, tips sl. bumped; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. 144. Some pages uncut. With publisher's insert laid-in loose. Â ¶ With a chapter on the beginning of binding, and individual chapters on binding in Italy, France, England and America. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 032488 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| JAMIESON, ELEANORE ENGLISH EMBOSSED BINDINGS 1825-1850 Cambridge, UK, Cambridge University Press 1972, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Card covers sl. thumed & soiled; else vg. royal 8vo pp. viii, 95. Monograph no. 7 of the Cambridge Bibliographical Society; with former owners own rubbings included (laid-in loose). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 027892 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KENT, ELIZABETH E. GOLDSMITH AND HIS BOOKSELLERS Clifton, NJ, Augustus M. Kelley Publisher 1973, reprint, hb cloth. ISBN label on rear board; else nf condition. slim 8vo, pp. 119. A facsimile reprint of the 1933 first edition on the English book trade. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 028502 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KOREY, MARIE ELENA / YANNICK PORTEBOIS / DOROTHY E. SPEIRS / RICHARD LANDON VIZETELLY & COMPAN(IES) A Complex Tale of Victorian Printing and Publishing Toronto, University of Toronto Press 2003, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Slightest shelf wear to card covers; else near fine condition. 8vo, pp. 139. A catalog to accompany an exhibition at the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, February to May, 2003. ISBN 0772760446 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 037138 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| LONG, HARRIET CATHERINE COUNTY LIBRARY SERVICE Chicago, IL, American Library Association 1925, 1st edition, hb cloth. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering. 8vo, pp. 206. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Bds. sl. worn & soiled; otherwise contents clean and tight. Overall, g/vg cond. (no dj). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 030299 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MAURICE, E. GRACE (ED.) UNION LIST OF MANUSCRIPTS IN CANADIAN REPOSITORIES / Catalogue Collectif des Manuscruipts des Archives Canadiennes Ottawa, ON, Public Archives Canada 1975 and 1976, hb. Complete two volume set (1975) with 1976 supplement volume. Heavy 4to, Boardsa little scuffed; else each volume in very good, to near fine, condition. Some highlighting to a few entries. Â ¶ This is a very heavy set of three large volumes. Extra postage will be required. Please consult with us first, before ordering, as to costs, and options, to ship. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 035154 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MCCARTHY, MURIEL ALL GRADUATES & GENTLEMEN Marsh's Library Dublin, Ireland, The O'Brien Press 1980, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Very good condition in sl. rubbed, else very good dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 239. Inscribed and signed by the author (at Marsh's Library) on the half-title page. ISBN 0905140559 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 038541 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| NIXON, HOWARD M. ENGLISH RESTORATION BOOKBINDINGS Samuel Mearne and his contemporaries London, British Museum 1974, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: color frontis., b&w photos. Board edges very sl. rubbed & sl. general soiling; else nf. 4to, pp. 48, plates With 126 b&w photo plates on glossy paper. Published as a catalog of an exhibition held at the British Museum, London. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 028747 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| PARENT, ETIENNE; P. J. O. CHAVEUX; F.-X. GARNEAU; J. B. A. FERLAND. LA LITTERATURE CANADIENNE de 1850 a 1860 Ouebec City, Desbarats et Derbishire 1863, 1st edition, hb. Two volume set, nicely bound in 3/4 red grained morocco leather. 8vo, pp. 388, 389. Boards and endpapers marbled. Spines in compartments, with raised bands and gilt lettering, t.e.g. Â ¶ "Withdrawn" stamp on half-title page, and remains of rubber stamp thereon, also, and at title of first page of Foreward (Avant-Propos) of both volumes. No other stamps, or other markings (internally or externally), and contents clean and bright. Boards rubbed at extremities, tips of corners a bit bumped. Hinges and joints tight. A very good set. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 015796 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| PEEL, BRUCE BRADEN A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PRAIRIE PROVINCES TO 1953 with Biographical Index Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1973, 2nd edition, hb cloth. Sl. nick to top edge, sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf condition. Royal 8vo, pp. xxviii,780 The authoritative, and indispensable, bibliographic reference tool for western Canadian books. ISBN 0802019722 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 030863 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| REES, DAVID BRIAN MOORE / ALASDAIR GRAY / JOHN McGAHERN / A Bibliography of Their First Editions London, Colophon Press 1991, 1st edition, wrappers. Stapled card covers show slightest shelf wear; else nf condition. 8vo, pp. 24. Number 143 out of 600 copies. ISBN 1874122008. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 037120 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SMITH, ALFRED RUSSELL BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA A Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Books and Pamphlets London, Published by the author 1874, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original brick-red cloth with gilt lettering. 8vo, "Illustrating the History & Geography of North & South America and the West Indies". With Index to subject matter. Â ¶ Contains three catalogues: the first (pp. vi, 182) contains prices and details of 2,630 books, pamphlets, maps and manuscripts offered for sale. The second (pp. 681 to 733 [sic]) contains details of "Pamphlets relating to America, North and South, and the West Indies (arranged chronologically)." The third (pp. 32) contains details of "A Catalogue of Books on History, Biography, Topography.." and ten other headings. With former owner's name, and name and address sticker, on front free endpaper. Boards scuffed, rubbed at edges, and somewhat soiled. Contents clean and tight. Good plus condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 020572 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THIBAULT, CLAUDE BIBLIOGRAPHIA CANADIANA Don Mills, ON, Longman Canada 1973, 1st edition, hb. Near fine cond. in original glassine jacket and scuffed slipcase. Thick 4to, pp. 795. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035143 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THOMAS, ALAN G. FINE BOOKS Pleasures and Treasures New York City, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1967, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Corners sl. bumped; else vg in scuffed, sl. chipped, o/w gd+ dj. small 4to pp. 120. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 028093 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005