| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 837 title(s) on 34 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMBROISE-DIDYME LEPINE Winnipeg, MB, Government of Manitoba 1985, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stapled card covers: in near fine condition. 8vo, pp. 12. One of a series of a series of historical pamphlets published by the Historic Resources Branch of the Government of Manitoba. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 034644 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ROLLING STONE MAGAZINE] THE BALLAD OF JOHN AND YOKO New York, Rolling Stone Press 1982, Wrappers. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Card crvs. heavily scuffed, mod. soiled, edge wear; else good. 8vo pp. xxiii, 317 Two portfolios of Annie Leibovitz photos. Remains of former owner's bookplate on fep USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 010252 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE BUILDERS OF THE NATION A History of the United States New York City, Stanley-Bradley Publishing 1892, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original 3/4 leather over cloth with marbled foredges. Thick 4to, pp. 539, index "Portraits and biographies of presidents, cabinet officers, statesmen, legislators, jurists, educators, authors and divines" Â ¶ With almost 60 full page portraits and over 700 marginal vignette portraits and illustrations. Entries and illustrations compiled from the National Cyclopaedia of American Biography. A scarce title, as WoorldCat lists only eight copies in either public, or academic, libraries. The endpapers are marbled to match the foredges. Bookplate of Ella Lynette Somerville on front pastedown. Wear to board edges, and corners a bit rounded. Light soiling to boards. Contents very clean. Hinges and joints tight. In good plus to very good condition. This is a large, very heavy, book. Please consult as to costs, and options, to ship. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 030476 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DROGA ZYCIA JOZEFA PELSUDSKIEGO London, 1977, 1st edition, hb grey cloth. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bds. sl. bowed, light shelf wear, name stamp, else g/vg cond. 4to, pp. 272. The text is in Polish. Errata slip laid-in loose. Many photographs, especially of World War One scenes. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 037729 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ECKHARDT, FERDINAND AND S. C. ECKHARDT-GRAMATTE] THE ECKHARDTS IN WINNIPEG A Cultural Legacy Winnipeg, Winnipeg Art Gallery 1987, 1st edition, . Ill.: colour, b&w photographs. Card covers edge-worn & scuffed, spine sl. pulled; else gd+ cond. 4to, pp. 108. The catalogue of an exhibition in honour of Dr. Eckhardt, retiring director of the Winnipeg Art Gallery. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 029039 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [SCOTLAND] FLORA MACDONALD A History Washington, DC, Scottish Society of America 1916, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Black-&-white illustrations. Bumpd, mod. soiled, conts very clean, hinges tight; overall g/vg. thin 4to pp. 32 "This book is not for sale but for distribution. A copy will be sent to anyone interested..[in] the great Scottish Heroine." USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024993 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ISAAC WATTS; His Life and Writings, His Homes and Friends London, Religious Tract Society ND, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original dark green cloth overbevelled boards. 8vo, pp. v, 348. Boards sl. rubbed at edges, and cloth slightly soiled; else in good plus, to very good, condition. Inscript. on front endpaper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038624 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| The Noble and Renowned HISTORY OF GUY EARL OF WARWICK Warwick, UK, John Merridew et al 1829, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in half leather of marbled boards, with marbled foredges. 12mo, pp. viii, 148. Â ¶ "Containing a full and true account of his many famous and valiant actions, remarkable and brave exploits, and noble and renowned victories." A "New Edition, with Engravings". Front hinge was weak but has been expertly (and unnoticeably) repaired. Board edges quite worn and boards scuffed, although joints tight. Contents clean: a good copy notwithstanding. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 036313 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| OUTSTANDING TEENAGERS OF AMERICA 1969 Edition Chicago, Outstanding American Found'n 1969, Hb. Corners bumped, some shelf wear, else vg-. Large 8vo, 1168 pp. A Who's Who of America's teenagers of 1969. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016093 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| PASCAL BRELAND Winnipeg, MB, Government of Manitoba 1984, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stapled card covers: in near fine condition. 8vo, pp. 12. One of a series of a series of historical pamphlets published by the Historic Resources Branch of the Government of Manitoba. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 034646 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [DUDLEY, ROBERT, EARL OF LEICESTER] SECRET MEMOIRS OF ROBERT DUDLEY, Earl of Leicester, Prime Minister and Favorite of Queen Elizabeth. London, Samuel Briscoe 1706, hb. Recent, most attractive, re-bind in 1/2 leather over marbled bds. Small 8vo, pp. (34), 218. (Title page continues): "Written during his Life, and now Published from an Old Manuscript. With a Preface by Dr. Drake." Â ¶ Dudley (1532?-1588) was a favorite of Queen Elizabeth, although previously married to Amye Robsart (1550). He is supposed by some, including the author of LEICESTER'S COMMONWEALTH (printed 1584), to have brought about the murder of his wife (1560). He attempted, with the queen's consent, to obtain Spanish support for his projected marriage with Elizabeth at the price of acknowledging papal supremacy (Concise Dict. of Nat. Bio., p. 851). Dudley's presumptuousness sporadically incurred royal displeasure. He died of fever (some say he was poisoned) in 1588. On a blank preliminary page, there is written in an old "copper plate" hand, the following: "Mr. D'Israeli informs us that in one instance at least Dr. Drake condescended to practise literary imposition. He reprinted Father Parson's famous libel against the earl of Leicester in Q Eliz. reign under the title secret memoirs of Rob Dudley 1706 with a preface pretending it was printed from an old MS. instead of being literally taken from Leicester's Commonwealth. [signature] Chalmers [indecipherable]". This is the "Second Edition Corrected". Dr. [James] Drake (1667-1707) was a political writer educated at Eton and Cambridge, who was prosecuted for his Tory pamphlet "The History of the Last Parliament", but acquitted. This copy very nicely re-bound in half leather, over marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt rules to the spine, and fresh endpapers. Contents typically age-toned, but now tight and easily readable. Mispagination at p. 160 and pp. 211 to 218 (incorrectly printed p. 111 to 118). USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 002439 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE] SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE Centenary 1859-1959 London, John Murray 1959, 1st edition, hb. Beautifully bound in silver-decorated red buckram. Small folio, pp. 136. Â ¶ Bevelled boards, silver rules, titling in silver, with ribbon marker. Coloured tipped-in frontispiece and 130 other illustrations. With a biographical introduction by Prof. P. Weil-Nordon. Slight dent to top edge of front board, slightest rubbing to extreme corner tips of boards. Contents clean and unmarked. Binding slightly stressed between pp. 132-133 - the book may have been pressed flat. Otherwise, in very good to near fine condition. The dust wrapper is slightly chipped at top and bottom of folds. Front flap has been diagonally clipped at bottom. Slight blue smudge (thumbnail size) to front panel. Perhaps a trifle soiled; else in very good condition. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 030000 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [MACKAY, A.M.] THE STORY OF THE LIFE OF MACKAY OF UGANDA Told For Boys by His Sister London, Hodder & Stoughton 1892, 2nd edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w plates (one missing). Overall, about good to g+. 8vo, vii, 338 pp. Of the twelve plates and frontispiece portrait, only eleven of the plates are present. A story of African exploration. Â ¶ 3/4 green leather over buckram, marbled edges & endpapers, raised bands and gilt-stamping on spine, red leather spine label. Spine is a bit cocked, edges rubbed, some peeling to corners, small water-stain to the spine & rear board at the joint. Ex-library, with a bookplate on the front pastedown & several stamps on 2nd ffep, title page & final page. Hinges are split but stitching is still tight. One plate is loose but present. The ffep & 2nd ffep are creased & have 1/2 inch tears at the fore-edge about half way up. The frontispiece is attached by only its top half, the bottom half having come away from the title page to which it had been affixed. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 023179 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [LUCY E. IRVINE] (ATTRIB.) THE SWAINS OF SCRATCHING RIVER NP [Manitoba], Published by the author ND (c. 1971), 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled card covers lightly rubbed & soiled, else g/vg condition. Small 8vo, pp. 49. Authorship attributed to inscription in ink on title page: "By Lucy E. Irvine". Ink signature and date (1971) at top of page. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036997 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BINDINGS] THOMAS SIMMS BETTENS , The Gilliss Press (printer) 1909, 1st edition, hb leather. Ill.: b&w photogravure plates. Finely bound in full plain levant morocco with leather doublures. 8vo pp. 132. Raised bands & gilt lettering to spine. The doublures have unusual gilt fillet borders; silk moire eps, Japon paper, t.e.g. Â ¶ Bettens (1851-1907) graduated from Harvard in 1874 and from 1878 to 1906 taught classics in a secondary school in New York City. He evidently made quite an impression upon his pupils, as a group of Ivy League graduates commissioned the sculpture Masaniello Piccirilli to execute a water fountain memorial honouring Bettens, which was placed in the Entrance Hall of the Harvard Union, Cambridge, Massachusetts. His mother and brother published a memorial book in 1908, and several of the letters referring to this book, and the fountain, are published herein, in a limited edition of 250 copies. Bettens is, no doubt, long forgotten, but this book is a work of the bookbinder's art. Leather doublures are unusual enough in themselves, but to be tooled with bordering gilt fillets is particularly uncommon in both England and the U.S. The binding, which is stamped with the signature of Stikeman & Co., is superb. The only flaws are two tiny nicks near the top of the front board, and the slightest of abrasions near the bottom. Otherwise, the book is in near fine, or better, condition. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 027830 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, EDNA MOTHER IRELAND London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1976, 1st edition, hb brown cloth. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Minor edgewear, else vg+ in sl. torn, vg dj. 8vo, pp. 144. Recollections of an Irish childhood interwoven with fragments of Irish mythology, history and hearsay. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 025496 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, P. J WILL ROGERS Ambassador of Good Will Prince of Wit and Wisdom NP, Winston 1935, Ed. not stated, HB cloth. Ill.: B&w photographs. Dec. cl. bds. rather rubbed & soiled, hinges dry; else good. 8vo no dj pp. 288. With an appreciation by Lowell Thomas USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 010144 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ADAIR, JAMES R. THE MAN FROM STEAMTOWN The Story of F. Nelson Blount Chicago, Moody Press 1967, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Spine ends bumped, else vg+/vg+. 8vo, 224 pp. The life and career of the millionaire blueblood who got into the railroad so he could drive a train. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020175 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD LAWRENCE OF ARABIA A Biographical Enquiry Chicago, Henry Regnery Company 1955, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 8vo, pp. 448. Sl. wear & sunning to bd. edges; else vg in rubbed, edge-worn, price-clipped dust jacket (still about good condition). Â ¶ This is the first American edition (E198), issued with the corrections in the text (as opposed to the first state of the first English edition, with had a tipped-in arrata slip ([see O'Brien E192]). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 030559 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD THE LOG COLLEGE Biographical sketches of William Tennent & his students with an account of the revivals under their ministries London, Banner of Truth Trust 1968, hb. 8vo, pp. 251. First published in 1851. This is a high hard back edition in dust jacket - not a cheap paperback. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 038737 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALINSKY, SAUL JOHN L. LEWIS An Unauthorized Biography New York City, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1949, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. 8vo, pp. xi, 387. Front edge of board sl. bumped, very light shelf wear; else vg in chipped, soiled, edge-worn; else fair dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 037834 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALSOP, JOSPEH FDR 1882-1945: A CENTENARY REMEMBRANCE New York, Viking Press 1982, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Vg in rather worn dj with several tears & creases, good-. 4to, 256 pp. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012436 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, CHASTER G. JAMES JOYCE AND HIS WORLD New York, Viking Press 1968, hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Ver sl edgewear, else vg+ in price-clipped, vg dj. Large 8vo, pp. 144. A fully documented biography of a genius. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 017998 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, REV. JAMES THE LADIES OF THE COVENANT. Memoirs of Distinguished Scottish Female Chacters Glasgow and London, Blackie and Son 1855, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original black cloth blocked in blind, lettered in gilt. Thick 12mo, pp. xxxvi,627. Wear to boards, with light soiling. Hinges cracked but text block tight. Contents clean. Still a fair to good copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038682 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ERICA & EXMAN, EUGENE THE WORLD OF ALBERT SCHWEITZER New York, Harper and Brothers 1955, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Worn at edges, good, in chipped & worn, good- dj. Small 4to, 144 pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001131 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005