next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Belles Lettres

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
'T.' [OF PUNCH] (JOSEPH THORP)   FRIENDS AND ADVENTURES
London, Jonathan Cape 1931, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Light shelf wear & scuffing to boards; else vg condition. 8vo, pp. 283. Thorp was the drama critic for Punch Magazine. Former owner's bookplate and name on front endpapers.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 038299
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[FRANCOISE D'AUBIGNE, MARQUISE DE MAINTENON]   LETTRES DE MADAME DE MAINTENON, Tome VII [bound with] LETTRES DU CLERGE DE FRANCE, A MADAME DE MAINTENON, Tome VIII.
Amsterdam, 1751, hb. Bound in original full leather; contents clean & tight: gd+ cond. 12mo, pp. 348, 336. Two volumes bound into one, with the number "4" on spine. Letters cover the period 1700 to 1725; text is in French. Â
   ¶ Francoise d'Aubigne, Marquise de Maintenon (1635-1719) was the second wife of King Louis XIV of France. After Louis's first wife died in 1683, he married her secretly. On the king's death in 1715, she retired to the educational institution for poor noblewomen she had founded in 1686. She was accused of having great influence over the king, especially in regard to the persecution of the Protestants.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 033526
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN   LAUGHING An Essay
New York, Harper & Brothers,Publishers 1928, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Tinted frontispiece. Minor edge wear, rubbing & soiling to bds; else good+. 12mo no dj pp. 87 A volume in "The Pleasures of Life" series, edited by J. B. Priestley.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 022366
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

AUDEN, W. H.   SECONDARY WORLDS
New York City, Random House 1968, 1st Amer ed., hb. Light shelf wear; else vg cond. in sl. soiled & chipped g/vg dj. Royal 8vo, pp. 144. One of the British/American poet's last works: a book of essays written in 1967 for the T. S. Eliot lectures.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 037634
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BATES, RALPH   THE MIRACULOUS HORDE and Other Stories
London, Jonathan Cape 1939, 1st edition, hb. Bound in beige/cream cloth with red lettering. Small 8vo, pp. 315. Six stories from Spain, at the time of the Civil War, and two from Mexico. Â
   ¶ The bottom tips of the boards have been sl. bumped. It appears that the front free endpaper may have been removed. If, in fact, it was, it is a very neat job, as it is difficult to tell if an endpaper was ever present. There is a three word neat ink gift inscription on the half-title page. Otherwise, the contents are clean and tight, the endpapers unmarked, and the boards exceptionally clean: overall vg/nf condition. The dust jacket, displaying a design by Aufseeser, shows the original publisher's price. It is a bit chipped at the top and bottom edges, with some light creasing, and a trace of rubbing, at the folds. There is a one inch closed tear at the top of the front panel, and some very light soiling to the rear panel. Overall, in good to very good condition.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 030086
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BELLOC, HILAIRE   SHORT TALKS WITH THE DEAD and Others
London, Jonathan Cape 1928, hb. Bound in original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 12mo, pp. 224, ads. A title in The Traveller's Library. Small crease to front bd. Former owner's name. Sl. shelf wear; else clean & vg condition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 038387
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BLAKE, GEORGE   REST AND BE THANKFUL
Edinburgh, Porpoise Press 1934, 1st edition, hb blue cloth. Bds. bumped at tips; else vg cond. in sl. chipped, soiled vg- dj. Small 8vo, pp. 344. A collection of thirteen stories. The dust jacket shows the original publisher's price. Scarce title.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 021069
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BLUNDEN, EDMUND   VOTIVE TABLETS Studies Chiefly Appreciative of English Authors and Books
London, Cobden-Sanderson ND (1930s), hb. Spine & bd. edges sunned, corners bumped, else good+ to vg-. 8vo no dj pp. 367. The former owner has made light pencil tick marks to the margins throughout the book.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027989
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES [GEOFFREY SCOTT, EDITOR]   THE JOURNAL OF JAMES BOSWELL / Love-Letters of James Boswell and Margaret Montgomerie
, [Privately printed] 1930, hb. Ill.: handwriting facsimiles. Larger 4to, pp.iv, 264. The book designed by Bruce Rogers and printed in a limited edition of 570 copies, of which this is copy number 506. Â
   ¶ The first publication of Boswell's private papers, which had, since Boswell's death in 1785, lain locked in a cabinet sequestered in the estate of Lord Talbot de Malahide, until the copyright to them was acquired by Lieut. Col. Isham, "as a result of which this long-shut gateway into the eighteenth century was finally unlocked". Prepared for the press by Geoffrey Scott, whose "duty has here been confined (except in Vol. VI) to establish the text and chronology of the documents; to classify them with a view to the special character of this edition; and to provide some brief explanatory prefaces." The printer was William Edwin Rudge. After printing, the type was distributed. This is volume 8 of an eighteen volume set, and contains not only the love letters (some in facsimile) but also "..documents relative to their courtship and marriage." With an Introduction, and Editorial and Textural Note. The book is bound in red paper over boards, with a paper spine label. The spine is a trifle sunned, with hand-painted library accession numbers at the foot. There are no other library markings. There is a moisture stain to the top outside corners of the pastedowns, which has offset to the facing endpapers. This defect may have been due to a production error, in the application of the glue, as there is no other evidence of moisture damage to the book - the contents are pristine. The binding is otherwise clean and tight, if slightly bumped at the corners. Overall, in very good condition. (We have other individual volumes available. Please enquire.)
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 029553
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES [GEOFFREY SCOTT, EDITOR]   THE JOURNAL OF JAMES BOSWELL 1772-1774 / His Jaunt to London, Spring, 1772 [etc., etc.]
, [Privately printed] 1930, hb. Ill.: handwriting facsimiles. Larger 4to, pp. vii, 274. The book designed by Bruce Rogers and printed in a limited edition of 570 copies, of which this is copy number 506. Â
   ¶ The first publication of Boswell's private papers, which had, since Boswell's death in 1785, lain locked in a cabinet sequestered in the estate of Lord Talbot de Malahide, until the copyright to them was acquired by Lieut. Col. Isham, "as a result of which this long-shut gateway into the eighteenth century was finally unlocked". Prepared for the press by Geoffrey Scott, whose "duty has here been confined (except in Vol. VI) to establish the text and chronology of the documents; to classify them with a view to the special character of this edition; and to provide some brief explanatory prefaces." The printer was William Edwin Rudge. After printing, the type was distributed. This is volume 9 of an eighteen volume set, and contains "A Letter from Oliver Goldsmith concerning 'She Stoops to Conquer', 1773 and The Story of his efforts in behalf of his Client John Reid Hanged for Sheep-stealing, 21 September 1774." The book is bound in red paper over boards, with a paper spine label. The spine is a trifle sunned, with hand-painted library accession numbers at the foot. There are no other library markings. There are a few light scuffs to the boards, and the corners are a trifle worn and bumped. The contents are pristine. Overall, in very good condition. (We have other individual volumes available. Please enquire.)
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 029554
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES [GEOFFREY SCOTT AND FREDERICK A. POTTLE, EDITORS]   THE JOURNAL OF JAMES BOSWELL 1781-1783 / Death of Lord Auchinleck 30 August 1782 / Jaunt to London, Spring, 1783
[Printed in the U.S.A.], [Privately printed] 1932, hb. Larger 4to, pp. viii, 316. The book designed by Bruce Rogers and printed in a limited edition of 570 copies, of which this is copy number 360. Â
   ¶ This is volume 15 of an eighteen volume set, entitled: "Private Papers of JAMES BOSWELL from Malahide Castle / In the Collection of Lt-Colonel Ralph Heyward Isham / Prepared for the press by Geoffrey Scott and Frederick A. Pottle and now first printed." This is the first publication of Boswell's private papers, which had, since his death in 1785, lain locked in a cabinet sequestered in the estate of Lord Talbot de Malahide, until the copyright to them was acquired by Lieut. Col. Isham, "as a result of which this long-shut gateway into the eighteenth century was finally unlocked". Edited and arranged by Scott and Pottle, whose "duty has here been confined (except in Vol. VI) to establish the text and chronology of the documents; to classify them with a view to the special character of this edition; and to provide some brief explanatory prefaces." The printer was William Edwin Rudge. After printing, the type was distributed. Bound in red paper over boards with a paper spine label and encased in a similarly-bound slipcase (as issued). There is a trace of very light scuffing to the boards, and the spine is a bit sunned. The corners are very slightly rubbed. There is a former owner's presentation bookplate on the front pastedown, but otherwise the contents are pristine and the pages uncut. Overall, the book is in near fine condition. The slipcase is a bit rubbed, scuffed and somewhat worn at edges, and is now in about good condition. (We have other individual volumes available.)
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 029555
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BROWN, MALCOLM (ED.)   THE LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE
London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1988, 1st edition, hb. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed & soiled, else vg+ dj. Royal 8vo, pp. xxxi, 568. Drawing on previously unavailable sources, Brown presents a wide and fascinating range of holographic insights.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 028706
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[RUDYARD KIPLING] BRYANT, ALICE CRANDELL (ED.)   KIPLING DAY-BY-DAY
New York City, Thomas Y. Crowell 1913, . Ill.: photo frontispiece. Spine a bit sunned, limp leather covers sl. rubbed & edge-worn. 12mo, pp. 124. Bound in faux leather resembling alligator skin, with gilt stamped "The Best of Kipling" on front cover. Decorated eps.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 028844
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CARPENTER, HUMPHREY (ED.)   THE LETTERS OF J. R. R. TOLKIEN
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1981, 1st Amer. ed., hb. Ill.: b&w frontispiece. Sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf in sl. torn & chipped, o/w good dj. 8vo, pp. 463. A highly detailed portrait of Tolkien as storyteller, scholar, Catholic, parent and observer of the world around him. Â
   ¶ No former owner's markings. Clean copy. ISBN 0395315557
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009152
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CLAUDEL, PAUL AND ANDRE GIDE   THE CORRESPONDENCE 1899-1926 BETWEEN PAUL CLAUDEL AND ANDRE GIDE
London, Secker & Warburg 1952, 1st edition, hb. Very sl edgewear, bds sl bowed, else gd+ in rubbed, gd+ dj. 8vo, pp. 299. Introduction and Notes by Robert Mallet. Prefaced and translated by John Russell.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 026284
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HART-DAVIS, RUPERT (ED.)   LETTERS OF MAX BEERBOHM 1892-1956
New York City, W. W. Norton & Company 1989, 1st US edition, hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Very sl edgewear, else vg in very sl soiled and creased, gd+ dj. 8vo, pp. xxi, 244. Beerbohm "is here encountered in his unguarded moments in his own words."
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 027489
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

DOBREE, BONAMY   ENGLISH ESSAYISTS
London, Collins 1946, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: 8 color, 23 b&w plates. Sl. cocked, sl. edge wear; else vg+ in sl. rubbed, o/w vg dj. slim 8vo pp. 47. No. 106 in the BRITAIN IN PICTURES series
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 028217
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

DUNCAN, DONALD ALBERT   SOME LETTERS AND OTHER WRITINGS OF DONALD ALBERT DUNCAN
Halifax, NS, Imperial Publishing Company 1945, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Royal 8vo, pp. 200. A collection of articulate letters and brief pieces, mainly published in the Winnipeg Free Press. Â
   ¶ Boards bumped, edge-worn and lightly soiled. Binding stressed with several signatures a bit loose. Contents otherwise clean and tight. A fair to good copy. No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 036440
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ELIOT, T. S.   ON POETRY AND POETS
London, Faber and Faber 1951, 1st edition, hb. 8vo, pp. 262. Contains seven essays on poetry and nine essays on poets, including a long essay on Goethe. Â
   ¶ Boards a bit edge-rubbed with a few spots of soiling. Former owner's name. Else, tight and good plus condition. The original dust jacket is present and shows some loss at edges, with light creasing to folds. Light soiling. Else, about good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036703
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ELWIN, MALCOLM   THE NOELS AND THE MILBANKES
London, Macdonald 1967, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w illustrations. Bumoed, else good in p-c, scuffed and toen, good- dj. 8vo, pp. 471. The letters of Judith Lady Milbanke paint a picture of society in the last quarter of the 18th century.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 018117
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

EVELYN, JOHN   memoires for my grand-son
London, Nonesuch Press 1926, 1st edition, . Bound in vellum with blind-stamped rules to limp covers. small 12mo pp. xii, 104. 1250 copies printed on French hand-made paper. This is number 1154. Transcribed, with a preface and notes, by Geoffrey Keynes. Â
   ¶ Slight soiling to base of spine. Covers and inner pastedowns a bit wrinkled. Hinges tight and contents very clean. About very good plus overall.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 026771
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

FAUSSET, HUGH I'ANSON   POETS AND PUNDITS Essays and Addresses
London, Jonathan Cape 1947, 1st edition, hb green cloth. Sl. wear to edge of bds., sl. soiled; else g/vg. 8vo, wants dj pp. 319. Essays on Tolstoy, Walt Whitman, John Donne, Coleridge, Rilke, Tennyson, Kierkegaard, Santayana, Thomas Paine etc. etc.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 028588
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

FORSTER, E. M.   TWO CHEERS FOR DEMOCRACY
London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1951, 1st edition, hb blue buck. Bds. sl. bowed & scuffed; else vg in sl. chipped & soiled, vg dj. 8vo pp. 371. A second collection of "occasional papers of about seventy essays, articles, broadcasts" etc. Dust jacket not price-clipped
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 028277
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[HUDSON, W. H.] GARNETT, EDWARD (ED.)   153 LETTERS FROM W. H. HUDSON
London, Nonesuch Press 1923, 1st edition, hb buckram. Ill.: title page photo of Hudson. Rear bd. very sl. bowed, else near fine condition. larger 8vo pp. 191. Bound in brown buckram with extra spine label laid-in. This is number 629 of 1,000 numbered copies.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 027019
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

GARROD, H. W.   GENIUS LOCI and Other Essays
Oxford, UK, Oxford University Press 1950, 1st edition, hb. Sl. spine slant, sl. wear to bds., else vg condition. Small 8vo, pp. viii, 131. Six essays, including "On Growing Old", "On Sitting For One's Picture", and "The World's Worst Poet".
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 031786
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005