next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   AVRO ARROW The Story of the Avro Arrow from its Evolution to its Extinction
Erin, Ontario, Boston Mills Press 1986, revised ed., wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w photos, plans. Card covers sl. "thumbed" at edges, very sl. scuffed; else vg/nf. 4to, ix, 180 pp. Lots of technical stuff, including schematics, and construction plans.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 012328
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   AVRO ARROW The Story of the Avro Arrow from its Evolution to its Extinction
Erin, Ontario, Boston Mills Press 1980, 2nd printing, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w photos, plans. Bd. edges sunned; else vg/nf in lightly chipped, otherwise vg dj. 4to, ix, 180 pp. Lots of technical stuff, including schematics, and construction plans. ISBN 0919822355
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 033613
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[AIR NAVIGATION]   SIGHT REDUCTION TABLES FOR AIR NAVIGATION Volume I Selected Stars Epoch 1965-0
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Off 1962, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Tables. Minor shelf wear, sl shaken, boards soiled, about g+. 4to, no dj, xii, 324 pp. Volume One of Three; designed for the rapid reduction of astronomical sights in the air.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021671
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[AVIATION]   TOP GUN FIGHTERS & AMERICA'S JET POWER
Lincolnwood, Illinois, Publications International 1990, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Sl bumping to corners, remainder mark on top edge, else vg/vg. 4to, 192 pp. Brief profiles of the various jets used by the American Military.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020430
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

O'DELL, BOB   AEROBATICS TODAY
New York, St. Martin's Press 1984, revised ed., hb. Ill.: Photos, diagrams, tables. Sl. bumped & soiled; else vg in chipped, scuffed, o/w g/vg dj. 8vo pp. x, 214. An introduction to the world's most challenging sport.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 025115
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[AVIATION] FEDERAL AVIATION AGENCY   PILOT INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Garden City, NY, Doubleday Nd, ca 60s, 16th pr, Hb. Ill.: Diagrams. Vg, sl bumped at top spine, in fair to good, tattered dj. 8vo pp. 146
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004613
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BISHOP, WILLIAM ARTHUR   WINGED PEACE
New York, Viking 1944, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. A bit soiled, else vg in sl worn, pc dj w minor chips, tears, g. 8vo, xiv, 175 pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 009751
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BLAKE, JOHN   EARLY AIRPLANES
London, Hampton House 1977, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour ill. Blind stamp ttl pg., sm scrapes on feps, some shelf wear; vg-. 4to, g to vg dj, 80 pp. The pioneer years of aviation.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013898
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOWYER, CHAZ   SUPERMARINE SPITFIRE
London, Arms and Armour Press 1980, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf in sl. scuffed, o/w vg dj. 4to, pp. 64.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 023653
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOYNE, WALTER J.   THE LEADING EDGE
Toronto, Stoddart 1986, 1st Canadian, Hb. Ill.: Colour photographs. Nf in sl. rubbed vg+ dj. Small 4to, pp. 231 The author, Director of the National Air and Space Museum of the Smithsonian, presents a fascinating aviation retrospective.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 023791
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BRUCE, ERIC STUART   AIRCRAFT IN WAR
London, Hodder & Stoughton ND (1914), 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bds. a bit bumped & soiled, binding sl. shaken; else good+. 12mo, pp. xiii, 177. Early ink inscription on ffep. Â
   ¶ A fascinating and prescient book, published just before the outbreak of World War One. Much interesting information on aircraft design, and intelligent speculation on the military uses of aircraft. The last chapter in the book: "Present Deficiencies and Future Possibilities of the Military Aeroplane" is especially fascinating identifying, as it does, the "four essential points in the future development of flying machines are: - 1. variable speed. 2. Immediate rising into the air. 3. Hovering in the air. 4. Stability. All of which, of course, are the main characteristics of the helicopter.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 028592
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BYRD, RICHARD EVELYN   SKYWARD
New York City, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928, hb blue cloth. Ill.: endpaper maps, b&w photos. 8vo, pp. ix, 359 Dated (1928) former owner's name, address and inscription on first blank page. Bookplate on front pastedown. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ "Man's mastery of the air as shown by the brilliant flights of America's leading air explorer". Photogravure frontispiece of author. Light wear to extremities of boards, and a touch of soiling; else clean, tight and in good plus, to very good, condition.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 035785
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CLARK, F. G. & GIBSON, ARTHUR   CONCORDE
London, Phoebus 1976, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Minor shelf wear, 2 ink stamps on fep, else vg in vg dj. 4to, 64 pp. The history and development of the fastest civil aircraft, the Concorde supersonic airliner.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 019874
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COMBER, ROBERT J.   NORTHERN FLYING AND SURVIVAL
New York City, Carlton Press 1970, hb. Ill.: b&w photos & illustrations. A Hearthstone Book. 8vo, pp. 96. Minor shelfwear; very good+ in lightly rubbed & edgeworn, very good- dust jacket with 1/4" closed tear to top edge. Â
   ¶ "a fascinating and highly instructive book on private flying and survival - if and when one is forced down."
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 032654
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COMBS, HARRY WITH MARTIN CAIDIN   KILL DEVIL HILL Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1979, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: b&w photos and schematics. Corner bumped; else vg/nf in sl. torn & soiled; else good dj. 8vo, pp. xx, 389. With a Foreward by Neil Armstrong. Small former owner's label on front pastedown. ISBN 0395282160
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 005770
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COONTS, STEPHEN   THE CANNIBAL QUEEN: AN AERIAL ODYSSEY ACROSS AMERICA
New York, Pocket books 1992, 1st, Hb. Ill.: Color photos. Vg+ in sl scuffed but vg dj. 8vo 344 pp. The story of the author's three-month journey across America in a vintage biplane
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 006573
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COX, MATTHEW AND FOSTER, TOM   THEIR DARKEST DAY
New York, Grove Weidenfeld 1992, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Markered dot on bottom edge, else vg+ in price-clipped, vg dj. 8vo, pp. xiv, 233. The Tragedy of Pan Am 103 and Its Legacy of Hope
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 017389
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ELLIS, FRANK H.   CANADA'S FLYING HERITAGE
Toronto, University of Toronto 1980, reprint, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers a bit "thumbed", scuffed & soiled; else vg cond. heavy 4to, pp. xiv, 398 A record of the significant events of Canadian aviation and a tribute to the "forgotten flyers who flew by guess and by God".
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028348
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ELLIS, FRANK H.   CANADA'S FLYING HERITAGE
Toronto, University of Toronto 1968, reprint, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bds. sl. rubbed & a bit soiled; else g+/vg in g/vg dj. Heavy 4to, pp. xiv, 398 A record of the significant events of Canadian aviation and a tribute to the "forgotten flyers who flew by guess and by God". Â
   ¶ The dust jacket is a bit chipped, and sl. sunned; else g/vg.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001631
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

EMDE, HEINER   CONQUERORS OF THE AIR
New York, Viking Press Studio Book 1968, Ed. not stated, Hb Blue Cloth. Ill.: Colour illustrations. Remains of sticker on ffep, else nf in sl scuffed dj, about vg+. 4to pp. 201 The evolution of aircraft 1903-1945. A unique book, with wonderful colour reproductions of famous aircraft
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004634
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

GILL, BRENDAN   LINDBERGH ALONE
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1977, 2nd pr, Hb. Ill.: b&w photos. fine in very good (sm tear) dj. 4to vg dj 216
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001773
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HASSELL, COL. BERT R. J. [EDITED BY MARY HASSELL LYONS AND DEAN TODD]   Fish Hassell A VIKING WITH WINGS An Autobiography
Bend. OR, Maverick Publication 1987, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers sl. edge-worn & very sl. soiled; else vg condition. 4to, pp. 219. Also published in hard cover. ISBN 0892881704
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 035218
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HEACOX, KIM (TEXT)   BUSH PILOTS OF ALASKA
Portland, OR, Graphic Arts Center Publish. 1989, 2nd printing, Hb. Ill.: Fred Hirschmann color photos. Ink insc. on half title, else Vg+/vg+. Large 4to, 144 pp. Preface by Lowell Thomas, Jr., afterword by Jay Hammond. Featuring wonderful photographs.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 020432
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HENRY, WALTER   VINTAGE AIRCRAFT OF CANADA
Toronto, Cdn. Aviation Hist. Society 1976, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers scuffed, sl. "thumbed" & a bit creased; else g/vg. Small 8vo, pp. 68.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 019387
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HOFFER, WILLIAM AND MARILYN MONA HOFFER   FREEFALL
New York, St Martin's Press 1989, 1st edition, hb. Sl. shelf wear & soiling; else vg in sl. creased & soiled vg dj. 8vo, pp. 263 The exciting true story of how a new Boeing 767 ran out of fuel and glided 100s of miles to a safe landing in Gimli, Manitoba.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 003783
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

69 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005