| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AVRO ARROW The Story of the Avro Arrow from its Evolution to its Extinction Erin, Ontario, Boston Mills Press 1986, revised ed., wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w photos, plans. Card covers sl. "thumbed" at edges, very sl. scuffed; else vg/nf. 4to, ix, 180 pp. Lots of technical stuff, including schematics, and construction plans. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 012328 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| AVRO ARROW The Story of the Avro Arrow from its Evolution to its Extinction Erin, Ontario, Boston Mills Press 1980, 2nd printing, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w photos, plans. Bd. edges sunned; else vg/nf in lightly chipped, otherwise vg dj. 4to, ix, 180 pp. Lots of technical stuff, including schematics, and construction plans. ISBN 0919822355 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 033613 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [AIR NAVIGATION] SIGHT REDUCTION TABLES FOR AIR NAVIGATION Volume I Selected Stars Epoch 1965-0 London, Her Majesty's Stationery Off 1962, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Tables. Minor shelf wear, sl shaken, boards soiled, about g+. 4to, no dj, xii, 324 pp. Volume One of Three; designed for the rapid reduction of astronomical sights in the air. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021671 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [AVIATION] TOP GUN FIGHTERS & AMERICA'S JET POWER Lincolnwood, Illinois, Publications International 1990, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Sl bumping to corners, remainder mark on top edge, else vg/vg. 4to, 192 pp. Brief profiles of the various jets used by the American Military. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020430 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| O'DELL, BOB AEROBATICS TODAY New York, St. Martin's Press 1984, revised ed., hb. Ill.: Photos, diagrams, tables. Sl. bumped & soiled; else vg in chipped, scuffed, o/w g/vg dj. 8vo pp. x, 214. An introduction to the world's most challenging sport. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 025115 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [AVIATION] FEDERAL AVIATION AGENCY PILOT INSTRUCTION MANUAL Garden City, NY, Doubleday Nd, ca 60s, 16th pr, Hb. Ill.: Diagrams. Vg, sl bumped at top spine, in fair to good, tattered dj. 8vo pp. 146 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004613 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BISHOP, WILLIAM ARTHUR WINGED PEACE New York, Viking 1944, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. A bit soiled, else vg in sl worn, pc dj w minor chips, tears, g. 8vo, xiv, 175 pp. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 009751 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLAKE, JOHN EARLY AIRPLANES London, Hampton House 1977, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Colour ill. Blind stamp ttl pg., sm scrapes on feps, some shelf wear; vg-. 4to, g to vg dj, 80 pp. The pioneer years of aviation. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013898 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BOWYER, CHAZ SUPERMARINE SPITFIRE London, Arms and Armour Press 1980, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf in sl. scuffed, o/w vg dj. 4to, pp. 64. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 023653 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BOYNE, WALTER J. THE LEADING EDGE Toronto, Stoddart 1986, 1st Canadian, Hb. Ill.: Colour photographs. Nf in sl. rubbed vg+ dj. Small 4to, pp. 231 The author, Director of the National Air and Space Museum of the Smithsonian, presents a fascinating aviation retrospective. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 023791 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRUCE, ERIC STUART AIRCRAFT IN WAR London, Hodder & Stoughton ND (1914), 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bds. a bit bumped & soiled, binding sl. shaken; else good+. 12mo, pp. xiii, 177. Early ink inscription on ffep. Â ¶ A fascinating and prescient book, published just before the outbreak of World War One. Much interesting information on aircraft design, and intelligent speculation on the military uses of aircraft. The last chapter in the book: "Present Deficiencies and Future Possibilities of the Military Aeroplane" is especially fascinating identifying, as it does, the "four essential points in the future development of flying machines are: - 1. variable speed. 2. Immediate rising into the air. 3. Hovering in the air. 4. Stability. All of which, of course, are the main characteristics of the helicopter. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 028592 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BYRD, RICHARD EVELYN SKYWARD New York City, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928, hb blue cloth. Ill.: endpaper maps, b&w photos. 8vo, pp. ix, 359 Dated (1928) former owner's name, address and inscription on first blank page. Bookplate on front pastedown. No dust jacket. Â ¶ "Man's mastery of the air as shown by the brilliant flights of America's leading air explorer". Photogravure frontispiece of author. Light wear to extremities of boards, and a touch of soiling; else clean, tight and in good plus, to very good, condition. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 035785 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CLARK, F. G. & GIBSON, ARTHUR CONCORDE London, Phoebus 1976, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Minor shelf wear, 2 ink stamps on fep, else vg in vg dj. 4to, 64 pp. The history and development of the fastest civil aircraft, the Concorde supersonic airliner. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 019874 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COMBER, ROBERT J. NORTHERN FLYING AND SURVIVAL New York City, Carlton Press 1970, hb. Ill.: b&w photos & illustrations. A Hearthstone Book. 8vo, pp. 96. Minor shelfwear; very good+ in lightly rubbed & edgeworn, very good- dust jacket with 1/4" closed tear to top edge. Â ¶ "a fascinating and highly instructive book on private flying and survival - if and when one is forced down." USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 032654 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COMBS, HARRY WITH MARTIN CAIDIN KILL DEVIL HILL Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1979, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: b&w photos and schematics. Corner bumped; else vg/nf in sl. torn & soiled; else good dj. 8vo, pp. xx, 389. With a Foreward by Neil Armstrong. Small former owner's label on front pastedown. ISBN 0395282160 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 005770 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COONTS, STEPHEN THE CANNIBAL QUEEN: AN AERIAL ODYSSEY ACROSS AMERICA New York, Pocket books 1992, 1st, Hb. Ill.: Color photos. Vg+ in sl scuffed but vg dj. 8vo 344 pp. The story of the author's three-month journey across America in a vintage biplane USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 006573 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COX, MATTHEW AND FOSTER, TOM THEIR DARKEST DAY New York, Grove Weidenfeld 1992, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Markered dot on bottom edge, else vg+ in price-clipped, vg dj. 8vo, pp. xiv, 233. The Tragedy of Pan Am 103 and Its Legacy of Hope USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 017389 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ELLIS, FRANK H. CANADA'S FLYING HERITAGE Toronto, University of Toronto 1980, reprint, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers a bit "thumbed", scuffed & soiled; else vg cond. heavy 4to, pp. xiv, 398 A record of the significant events of Canadian aviation and a tribute to the "forgotten flyers who flew by guess and by God". USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028348 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ELLIS, FRANK H. CANADA'S FLYING HERITAGE Toronto, University of Toronto 1968, reprint, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bds. sl. rubbed & a bit soiled; else g+/vg in g/vg dj. Heavy 4to, pp. xiv, 398 A record of the significant events of Canadian aviation and a tribute to the "forgotten flyers who flew by guess and by God". Â ¶ The dust jacket is a bit chipped, and sl. sunned; else g/vg. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001631 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EMDE, HEINER CONQUERORS OF THE AIR New York, Viking Press Studio Book 1968, Ed. not stated, Hb Blue Cloth. Ill.: Colour illustrations. Remains of sticker on ffep, else nf in sl scuffed dj, about vg+. 4to pp. 201 The evolution of aircraft 1903-1945. A unique book, with wonderful colour reproductions of famous aircraft USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004634 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GILL, BRENDAN LINDBERGH ALONE New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1977, 2nd pr, Hb. Ill.: b&w photos. fine in very good (sm tear) dj. 4to vg dj 216 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001773 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HASSELL, COL. BERT R. J. [EDITED BY MARY HASSELL LYONS AND DEAN TODD] Fish Hassell A VIKING WITH WINGS An Autobiography Bend. OR, Maverick Publication 1987, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers sl. edge-worn & very sl. soiled; else vg condition. 4to, pp. 219. Also published in hard cover. ISBN 0892881704 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 035218 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HEACOX, KIM (TEXT) BUSH PILOTS OF ALASKA Portland, OR, Graphic Arts Center Publish. 1989, 2nd printing, Hb. Ill.: Fred Hirschmann color photos. Ink insc. on half title, else Vg+/vg+. Large 4to, 144 pp. Preface by Lowell Thomas, Jr., afterword by Jay Hammond. Featuring wonderful photographs. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 020432 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HENRY, WALTER VINTAGE AIRCRAFT OF CANADA Toronto, Cdn. Aviation Hist. Society 1976, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers scuffed, sl. "thumbed" & a bit creased; else g/vg. Small 8vo, pp. 68. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 019387 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HOFFER, WILLIAM AND MARILYN MONA HOFFER FREEFALL New York, St Martin's Press 1989, 1st edition, hb. Sl. shelf wear & soiling; else vg in sl. creased & soiled vg dj. 8vo, pp. 263 The exciting true story of how a new Boeing 767 ran out of fuel and glided 100s of miles to a safe landing in Gimli, Manitoba. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 003783 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005