| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [VISCOUNT GREY OF FALLODON] FALLODON PAPERS London, Constable 1927, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Bumped, bookplate, sl shelf wear, light foxing throughout, g+. 8vo, no dj, vii, 178 pp. A selection of addresses from the fifth Earl Grey, on reading, recreation, fly-fishing, nature, & Wordsworth. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019649 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| O'CASEY, SEAN SUNSET AND EVENING STAR London, MacMillan Company 1954, 1st edition, HB. Ill.: Frontis. photo of O'Casey. Bds. sl. bumped; else vg/nf in lightly chipped & soiled vg dj. 8vo pp. 312. The concluding volume of O'Casey's autobiography USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010022 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| O'CASEY, SEAN SUNSET AND EVENING STAR New York, MacMillan Company 1954, 1st US ed, Hb. Minor shelf wear, else vg in edge worn, sl soiled dj, g+. 8vo, price clipped, vii, 339 pp. The sixth volume of O'Casey's autobiography. Large "X" stamp on ffep. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019433 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD A STORY TELLER'S STORY Cleveland, Ohio, Case Western Reserve Press 1968, reprint, hb cloth. Nf in sl scuffed but vg+ dj. 8vo, 360 pp. A quality reprint of Anderson's first autobiography, first published in 1924. Edited by Ray Lewis White. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 011116 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD TAR: A MIDWEST CHILDHOOD Cleveland, Ohio, Case Western Reserve Press 1969, Reprint, Hb. Nf in sl scuffed but vg+ dj. 8vo, xx, 257 pp. A quality reprint of Anderson's second autobiography, first published in 1926. A critical text, edited by Ray Lewis White. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 011117 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ASQUITH, MARGOT MARGOT ASQUITH An Autobiography New York City, George H. Doran Company 1920, hb. Ill.: b&w photos, illustrations. Volumes one and two - no dust jackets. Royal 8vo, pp. 276, 282. Cloth of both vols. sunned. Extremities of bds. lightly rubbed. Light general shelf wear, else both in good plus condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035710 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, CYRIL BOOKSELLER AT THE BALLET Memoirs 1891 to 1929 Incorporating the Diaghilev Ballet in London London, C. W. Beaumont 1975, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Near fine condition in sl. shelf-worn else very good dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 426. A record of bookselling, ballet going, publishing, and writing. First edition in this presentation. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 037655 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERG (MARTENS), CATHERINE MY MEMORIES NP, Published by the author 1974, 1st edition, . Ill.: map, b&w photos. Bound in stiff grey card covers; inscribed by author on endpaper. Slim 8vo, pp. 56. Sl. wear and sunning to card covers. Former owner's note on front free endpaper and p. 47; else vg/nf condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032977 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| VAN BRIDGE, TONY ALSO IN THE CAST The Memoirs of Tony Van Bridge Oakville, ON, Mosaic Press 1995, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers sl. creased & "thumbed"; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. viii, 207. A Canada Council-subsidized memoir, signed in full by the author, and then inscribed for "Freda" (on title page). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 034636 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRUCE, LENNY HOW TO TALK DIRTY AND INFLUENCE PEOPLE Chicago, Playboy Press 1966, Reprint, Wrappers. Ill.: B&w photos. Scuffed, creased, tears to covers & spine at foot, fair. Pocketbook 240 pp. An autobiography of the controversial comic and his causes and art. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014370 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BURTON,. C. L. A SENSE OF URGENCY Memoirs of a Canadian Merchant Toronto, Clarke Irwin 1952, 1st edition, Pb. Ill.: Grant MacDonald illustrats. Spine ends bumped, sl soil, in soiled, torn, chipped, good- dj. 8vo, 363 pp. SIGNED presentation copy; a narrative of the life and times of a businessman in Canada's most exciting period of expansion. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020599 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, ALEXANDER [JOHN HILL BURTON, ED.] THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DR. ALEXANDER CARLYLE of Inveresk 1722-1805 London & Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis 1910, New edition, hb cloth. Ill.: photogravure plates. Bound in blind stamped blue cloth with spine lettered in gilt. Thick 8vo, pp. ixi, 615. Bds. bumped, scuffed & a bit edge-worn. Former owner's small name stamp on front pastedown. Conts. clean; overall gd+ to vg-. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 030629 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CARR, EMILY GROWING PAINS The Autobiography of Emily Carr Toronto, Oxford University Press 1946, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: 18 colour, b&w plates. Royal 8vo, pp. xvi, 381 Boards sl. scuffed & bumped. Ink inscription to front endpaper. Else, book in vg cond. Dust jacket chipped & creased: fair/good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035698 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CARR, EMILY PAUSE A Sketch Book Toronto, Clarke, Irwin & Company 1972, hb. Larger 8vo, pp. viii, 148. An account, in words and sketches, of Carr's confinement to a British sanitorium in 1902. This the Centennial Edition. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 032650 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CARTWRIGHT, PETER THE BACKWOODS PREACHER Being the Autobiography of Peter Cartwright / The Oldest American Methodist Travelling Preacher London, Strahan & Co. 1869, hb. Bound in original sienna cloth, ruled & lettered in gilt. Small 8vo, pp. xvi, 263. With Author's Preface. Boards rubbed at edges, and a bit scuffed, else clean, tight, and in good plus condition. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 038350 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| O'CASEY, SEAN I KNOCK AT THE DOOR London, MacMillan 1939, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photograph. Bound in publisher's beige cloth and in original dust jacket. 8vo, pp. vii, 269. Foot of spine sl. bumped. Binding sl. cracked between pp. 88/89 else vg cond. in price-clipped, wdge-worn, o/w gd/gd+ jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 010895 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CHICHESTER, SHEILA TWO LIVES TWO WORLDS London, Hodder & Stoughton 1969, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Ex-lib, heavily marked, glued dj, conts sl soiled; reading copy. 8vo, Brodart dj, g 160 pp. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008872 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DE COMINES, PHILIPPE DIVERS TRAICTEZ, Contracts, Testamens, Et Autres Actes, et Observations, Servans de Preuves & Illustrations aux Memoires La Haye (The Hague), Arnout Leers 1682, hb. Ill.: title page vignette. Bound in original full leather. Volume II only. 12mo, pp. [34], 401. Folding genealogical chart of "la maison de Messire Phillippe de Comines, Chevalier" at end of book. Â ¶ Phillippe de Comines (or Commynes) (1447?-1511) was a French chronicler and diplomat who served King Louis XI and King Charles VIII. "The Memoirs", "first printed in 1524, contain no historical system. They are a gathering of reflections and examples observed in the prince he most admired, Louis XI. Commynes' remarks are meant for princes, who should learn the art of diplomacy and government through a deep understanding of men and things." "Unlike Machiavelli, Commynes allows some consideration to God as a power behind political equilibrium and leadership." "Today no history of French literature could avoid mentioning Commynes for his penetrating comments on the nature of leaders and the art of diplomacy." (Kunity & Colby, "European Authors 1000-1900"). The text is in eight "books" with a life of the author at the end. It appears to be complete in itself, although the text "TO.II" appears on the spine, which suggests Volume II. A small letter "S" is stamped on the front free endpaper. The binding is very worn. The joints are cracked, exposing the cords, but the boards are attached. Some staining to the bottom half of the preliminary pages but, on the whole, the contents are in remarkably clean and bright condition. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 036717 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CONN, JACK T. (FAULK, ODIE B., ED.) ONE MAN IN HIS TIME No Place stated, Western Heritage Books 1979, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Clear plastic dustwrap sl scuffedm else nf. Inscribed by Conn. 8vo, xv, 552 pp. Part of the Oklahoma Trackmaker Series, published for the Oklahoma Heritage Association. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014263 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COUNTRYMAN, JACK A YEAR WITH A WRITER Racine, WI, Published by the author 2003, 1st edition, . Coil bound in clear plastic covers; text printed one side only. Oblong 4to, pp. 376. No place of publication stated. Â ¶ A very quirky item, self-published, and perhaps self-bound. The prefatory note reads: "The reader spends a full year with a writer [presumably Countryman] and emerges with a new literary perspective never before presented. Each page depicts a full day and the 365 days represent a writer's mental and physical activities.. This Journal was found in a stone cellar [sic]. It is a rare find since it is the year the writer was intentionally published [sic], and therefore it deals with all phases of the writing craft. Writers, readers, publishers and academics will have a new insight into how a writer thinks and works. This book will be of value to the world literary community." The "book" (if that is what it is) is in excellent condition. WorldCat lists only one copy. There is no ISBN. There is another author, by the name of "Jack Countryman" who writes inspirational books, a fact which might explain the curious caveat on the copyright page: "This book is the soul [sic] property of the author and therefore subject to his jurisdiction. It might be given as a gift to certain groups or individuals with a covering letter by the said writer as to the intentions for the books [sic] use. Any other infringement to this basic principle may be subject to litigation; including unnecessary profit from a book wholly produced by the writer and reproduction of the material without his consent." There was no covering letter with this book and, in any event, it was acquired from a third party and is no longer the "soul" (sole) property of the author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034680 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DAVIS, BETTE WITH HERSKOWITZ, MICHAEL THIS 'N THAT New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Tiny remainder dot on bottom edge, else vg in sl scuffed but vg. 8vo, 207 pp. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008180 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DICKENS, MONICA AN OPEN BOOK New York, Heinemann 1978, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Vg in sunned, sl scuffed, still vg dj. 8vo, x, 210 pp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008096 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DICKEY, JAMES SELF-INTERVIEWS Garden City, NY, Doubleday 1970, Ed. not stated, Hb. Minor shelf wear & bumping to spine ends, else vg in vg dj. 8vo, 190 pp. A series of tape-recorded monologues by Dickey on his life and work as a poet; recorded & edited by Barbara & James Reiss. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 022417 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DICKSON, LOVAT THE ANTE-ROOM Early Stages in a Literary Life London, Macmillan 1959, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original red cloth an in the original dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 270. A wonderfully written biography of the prominent publisher's early life in Canada. Precedes "The House of Words". Â ¶ Bottom edges of boards are sl. rubbed; name on front free endpaper; else very good condition in price-clipped, lightly chipped and soiled, o/w g/vg dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 027878 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DONLEAVY, J. P. THE HISTORY OF THE GINGER MAN London, Viking 1994, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Near fine condition in like dust jacket. Royal 8vo, pp. 517. An autobiography. ISBN 0670847933 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 037061 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005