| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 330 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [MANITOBA - ART] 150 YEARS OF ART IN MANITOBA Struggle for a Visual Civilization Winnipeg, MB, Winnipeg Art Gallery 1970, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: color, b&w illustrations. Light soiling & edge wear to card covers; else in vg condition. Oblong 4to, pp. 115. A catalogue prepared for the Exhibition of Manitoba art for the Manitoba Centennial of 1970 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 004401 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [SOTHEBY'S] 19th CENTURY EUROPEAN PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS / New York / Thursday, May 28, 1992 london, Sotheby's 1992, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w photographs. Corners a bit turned; else in very good condition. 4to, Sale 6304. Â ¶ With list of prices realized at this auction (laid-in loose). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 035171 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [AMERICAN ART] THE AMERICAN ART BOOK London, Phaidon 1999, 1st edition, hb buckram. Ill.: Colour, b&w illustrations. Sl. bmpd. at edges; else vg/nf in sl. chipped, scuffed vg+ dj. large,heavy 4to pp. 512. Five hundred American artists and their work. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 024272 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ART AUCTION CATALOGS - SOTHEBY'S ARCADE AUCTIONS] AMERICAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE [a lot of five different auction catalogs] New York City, Sotheby's 1989 and 1991, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Five catalogs, all staple bound in card covers; in vg/nf cond. 8" x 10 1/2" Â ¶ This lot consists of Sale #1268, Jan. 24, 1989; Sale #1279, April 14, 1989; Sale #1284, June 28, 1989 (with prices realized); Sale #1293, Sept. 14, 1989 (with prices realized); Sale #1380, Dec. 18, 1991. All sales held in New York City. Sold as a lot only. We have hundreds of other auction catalogs: please contact us with your special interests. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 028512 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [FRANCE - CONTEMPORARY ART] ART CONTEMPORAIN 12 Fevrier - 6 Mars 1969 Paris, Magasins "Au Printemps" 1969, . Stapled, mimeographed catalog on 8 1/2" x 11" white paper: vg. About 70 typed pages, printed one side only, text in French, listing details of contemporary artists exhibits. Â ¶ In a glossy card cover, which is now torn and a bit soiled. Contents very good condition. Also included is a 1969 three page price list of the gallery Vision Nouvelle, in Paris, listing works of modern artists. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 030673 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ARTISTS / USA 1972-73 A Guide to Contemporary American Art Feasterville, PA, Artists/USA, Inc. 1972, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: b&w, colour illustrations. Rear bd. sl. scored; else nf in sl. chipped, o/w vg/nf dj`. 4to, pp. 216. ISBN 091291601X USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 031804 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BAKER LAKE Prints / Estampes 1971 NP (Ottawa), Canadian Guild of Crafts 1971, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Stapled card covers show edge soiling & light wear; else g/vg. 4to, A catalogue of a portion of a collection of Eskimo sculpture and prints which was exhibited in Madurodam, Holland, in 1971. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 014219 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [THE UPSTAIRS GALLERY] BAKER LAKE PRINTS [together with] JESSIE OONARK Winnipeg, MB, The Upstairs Gallery 1980 and 1986, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: coloured illustrations. Stapled wraps show light shelf wear; else vg/nf condition. Â ¶ Two small folded quarto exhibition catalogues from The Upstairs Gallery; the first being a ten year retrospective, 1970 through 1979, of Baker Lake prints; held at the gallery November 8 to 22, 1980; and the second being a restrospective, 1970 to 1985, of Jessie OOnark's prints, drawings and wall hangings, held at the gallery November 14 and 15, 1986. Ten illustrations for the Baker Lake catalogue; twelve for the Oonark catalogue. The price is for the pair. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 037459 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BAKER LAKE Prints / Estampes 1972 Baker Lake, NWT, Sanavik Cooperative 1972, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Stapled card covers show edge soiling & light wear; else g/vg. 4to, A catalogue of limited edition prints for sale by the Eskimo cooperative at Baker Lake, in Canada's Northwest Territories. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 006740 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BAROQUE & 18TH CENTURY ART & ARCHITECTURE 200 PRINTS Cambridge, MA, University Prints ND (1960s), . Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Coil bound in card covers - very good condition. Oblong 8vo, Unpaginated, in uniform 5 1/2 x 8 inch size, with description and location of each site, building, plan, or painting shown. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 032628 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE] R. L. BLOORE, SIXTEEN YEARS: 1958-1974 Windsor, ON, Art Gallery of Windsor 1975, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Vg+ (stapled, lightly rubbed printed wraps). Oblong 4to, No pagination. Exhibition organized and circulated by The Art Gallery of Windsor in 1975. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 019112 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [PHILLIPS] BRITISH, TOPOGRAPHICAL & VICTORIAN PAINTINGS (auction catalog from Phillips, London, May 1, 1990). London, Phillips, Son & Neale 1990, wrappers. Ill.: color, b&w photographs. Card covers sl. scuffed; else vg/nf. 4to pp. 83, [10] Sale no. 28,169. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028478 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CAPE DORSET GRAPHICS ANNUAL (A run of seven hard cover annual volumes for the years 1975 through to 1981) Toronto, M. F. Feheley Publishers 1975 to 1981, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Each volume in very good, to near fine, condition. 4to, Each volume in original dust jacket, with a few small closed tears, light scuffing & a bit of soiling; else in vg condition. Â ¶ The price is for the lot of seven individual titles. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 033626 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CAPE DORSET ANNUAL GRAPHICS COLLECTION 1978 Toronto, M. F. Feheley Publishers 1978, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Near fine cond. in lightly soiled, sl. chipped, else g/vg dj. Small 4to, pp. 79. ISBN 0919880134 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 034076 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CATALOGUE OF SELECTED COLOR REPRODUCTIONS New York, Raymond and Raymond, Inc. 1936, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w reproductions. 2 volume set. Large 8vo, No pagination. A reference catalogue which can be used in the proper selection of colour reproductions for both decorative and study use. Â ¶ Volume I: some pages dogeared, some soiling to boards and edges, sl. shelfwear, else good. Volume II: sl. bumped, some minor edgewear, else vg-. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 017461 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [FOREIGN LANGUAGES PRESS] CHILDREN'S DRAWINGS FROM CHINA Peking, Foreign Languages Press 1956, Reprint, hb. Ill.: Colour illustrations. Spine very weak, edgewear, bds scuffed and soiled; fair. Oblong 4to, no dj, pp. 33. Selections from exhibitions of children's drawings in Peking. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 026824 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CLYDE RIVER Prints 1984/85 Ottawa, ON, Igutaq Group 1984, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Card covers lightly scuffed, some edge wear, else g/vg condition. 4to, Eighteen full-page graphic illustrations. Unpaginated. ISBN 0920234763 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 037708 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [THE COIN COLLECTOR SERIES] THE COINS OF CENTRAL AMERICA SILVER AND COPPER 1824-1940 New York, Wayte Raymond 1941, Wrappers. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Corners sl. dogeared, sl. thumbed; overall vg. 8vo pp. 15 Previous owner's stamp and sticker on fr. card cover. Number Five of The Coin Collector Series. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 024136 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [THE COIN COLLECTOR SERIES] THE COINS OF SOUTH AMERICA SILVER AND COPPER New York, Wayte Raymond 1942, Wrappers. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Corners sl. dogeared, sl. thumbed; overall vg. 8vo pp. 44 Previous owner's stamp and sticker on fr. card cover. Number Nine of The Coin Collector Series. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024137 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [HOGARTH, WILLIAM] THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM HOGARTH: in a Series on One Hundred and Fifty Steel Engravings, from the Original Pictures London, ND (1850s), hb. Ill.: steel engravings. Thick 4to, pp. xviii, 201 With an introductory essay by James Hannay, and descriptive letterpress by the Rev. J. Trusler, and E. F. Roberts. Â ¶ Bevelled boards bound in brown 3/4 leather over grained brown cloth. Spine in compartments with gilt embellishments. This is quite a heavy book, and the binding is now stressed, with several signatures a trifle proud. There is off-setting from some of the plates, but generally the text is clean and tight. One plate ("Industry and Idleness") is laid-in loose, and is very chipped at the blank margins. The binding shows considerable wear, especially to the edges. There is some soiling, and the cloth to the rear board is rippled a bit (although not from moisture). The endpapers are splitting, but the hinges feel tight. Overall, a sturdy book in about good condition. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 033071 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [QUEBEC - PAINTING] CREATION QUEBEC 81 Montreal, PQ, Saidye Bronfman Centre 1981, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Stapled card covers lightly rubbed & soiled; else vg condition. Oblong 4to, The Third Biennale of Painting, held May 17 - July 5, 1981. Basically a contest for the best "undiscovered" Quebec artists. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 030710 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DIRECTIONS EIGHTY 5 NP, Art Directors Club Toronto 1985, Hb. Ill.: Color, b&w photos & illust. Dj sl scuffed & chipped, else vg+/vg. 4to No pagination Art Directors Club Show Annual for 1885 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000394 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS INTERNATIONAL INC.] EIGHTEEN IMPORTANT IMPRESSIONIST AND MODERN PAINTINGS from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Sydney R. Barlow New York City, Christie's 1977, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour illustrations. Bds. sl. rubbed at edges; else vg/nf in sl. chipped, o/w vg dj. Small 4to, pp. 48. A sale of 18 lots held at 502s Park Avenue, New York City, May 16, 1977 at 8 pm. Laid-in loose is a mint, unused, bid sheet. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 034135 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ART] ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD ART New York, McGraw-Hill 1959, 1st English ed, hb cloth. Ill.: 1,000s colour, b&w plates. Vols. I through VIII only of this monumental 15 volume set. thick,heavy 4to Each vol. a little bumped with some edge wear. Conts. clean and bright. Price includes postage & packing anywhere in N. America. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 016754 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [WEST BAFFIN ESKIMO CO-OPERATIVE] ESKIMO GRAPHIC ART 1960 Ottawa, West Baffin Eskimo Co-op 1960, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Larger format pb - covers a bit soiled; else very good condition. Oblong 4to, No pagination. A catalogue of prints approved by the Canadian Eskimo Art Committee, with photos of artists at end. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 031753 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005