| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CITY OF WINNIPEG] 1983 THE YEAR PAST Report of the City of Winnipeg Historical Buildings Committee Winnipeg, The City of Winnipeg 1983, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Spiral bound in sl. edge-worn & scuffed card covers; else vg. Oblong 4to, pp. 73. A fascinating illustrated summary of the historical buildings by-law, and the buildings in the inventory. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 030310 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ARCHITECTURE] ARCHITECTURE IN PERSPECTIVE 9 San Francisco, Pomegranate Artbooks 1993, 1st edition, wrappers. Still sealed in plastic wrap - as new. 4to pp. 76 International Competition and Exhibition of Architectural Illustration USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 025369 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ARCHITECTURE] CANADIAN WOOD-FRAME HOUSE CONSTRUCTION Canada, Canada Mortgage & Housing 1985, Reprint, Pb. Ill.: Tables, & diagrams. Minor rubbing to covers, TOC marked, else vg. 8vo, xvi, 261 pp. Technical information and related tables. Metric edition. An earlier edition, with measurement in feet & inches, is available USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 020196 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [COMMISSION DES LIEUX ET MONUMENTS HISTORIQUES DU CANADA] CATALOGUE Batiments, jardins, canaux, structures de genie, vaisseaux et forts militaires Ottawa, Historic Bldgs. of Canada 1993, 1st edition, . Ill.: maps, plams, b&w photographs. Five thick coil-bound reports; all in very good/nf condition. 8 1/2" x 11" Â ¶ The period covered is 1919 to 1992. Volumes 1 covers the four Maritime provinces; volume 2 Quebec; volume 3 Ontario (stain to front cover); volume 4 the Prairies, British Columbia, the Yukon, and the North-West Territories; volume 5 contains the Introduction to vols. 1-4, recommendations and the Indices. Note: the text is in French. The price is for the complete set of five volumes. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 031350 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [FARMING ARCHITECTURE] FARM KITCHENS AND UTILITY ROOMS Winnipeg Manitoba, University of Manitoba Press 1952, Ed. not stated, Stapled wraps. Ill.: B&w illust, diagrams. A bit creased at spine, else vg. Designing an efficient kitchen. Oblong 4to, 72 pp. Prepared by the Planning Research Centre, School of Architecture, for the Prairie Rural Housing Committee. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 021487 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| A FEASIBILITY STUDY AND DEVELOPMENT PROPOSAL ON THE BANK OF COMMERCE BUILDING AND THE BANK OF HAMILTON BUILDING Winnipeg, MB, 1979, 1st edition, wrappers. 4to  ¶ A report prepared for The Bank of Commerce [sic] and The Manitoba Historical Society by Stechesen Frederickson Katz, Architects, and R. F. C. Currie, Realtor. Unpaginated, text reproduced (one side only) on 8 1/2 x 11" paper. Bound in plastic spine clip with clear acetate cover. Edges now turned, with some sunning to front cover, and light discolouration of edges of site plan and photo reproductions; else in good plus, to very good, condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 034320 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [WEYERHAUSER SALES COMPANY] THE HIGH COST OF CHEAP CONSTRUCTION Saint Paul, MN, Weyerhauser Sales Company 1937, wrappers. Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. Light soiling to stapled card covers covers; very good condition. 4to, pp. 61. With a "compliments of Morrow Lumber Company" card tipped-in to inside cover. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 033551 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [WINNIPEG, CITY OF] THE HISTORIC WINNIPEG RESTORATION AREA / An Illustrated Guide to Winnipeg's Historic Warehouse District Winnipeg, City of Winnipeg ND (1970s), . Ill.: map, colour b&w illustrats. Card covers a bit scuffed & soiled; else vg condition. Tall 12mo, A walking guide, with brief histories and photos of each of the historic buildings in the Warehouse District. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000500 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MANITOBA HERITAGE COUNCIL COMMEMORATIVE PLAQUES and MANITOBA COMMUNITY COMMEMORATIVE PLAQUES Fiscal Year 1994-1995 Winnipeg, MB, Manitoba Culture 1995, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled card covers - sl. wear; else vg/nf condition. 4to, pp. 45. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 034661 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANGUS, MARGARET THE OLD STONES OF KINGSTON: ITS BUILDINGS BEFORE 1867 Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1980, Reprint, Pb. Ill.: B&w photos. Nf. 8vo pp. 120 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005349 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR, PETER 12345678910 ELEVEN VIEWS Collaborative Design in Community Development Raleigh, NC, NC School of Design 1971, 1st edition, wrappers. Card covers a bit rubbed & soiled; else very good condition. Small 4to, pp. 192. This is volume 20, number 2 of the student publication. Former owner's ink name on inside front cover. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034318 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BELCHER, JOHN ESSENTIALS IN ARCHITECTURE An Analysis of the Principles & Qualities to be looked for in Buildings New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1907, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Spine slant, corners bumped, eps sl foxed, about g+ to vg. 8vo, xvii, 171 pp. An excellent basic reference. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 022341 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, WILLIAM & RUTH CAWKER BUILDING WITH WORDS Canadian Architects on Architecture Toronto, Coach House Press 1981, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. 4to, pp. 99. Card covers a bit scuffed & edge-worn; foredges a bit crinkled; conts. clean & tight; overall in g/vg condition. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 029056 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CITY OF WINNIPEG] WINNIPEG HISTORICAL BUILDINGS COMMITTEE MONUMENTS TO FINANCE Three Winnipeg Banks Winnipeg, 1980, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Spiral bound in card covers: minor edge wear; else vg+. oblong 4to, pp. 54 An interesting survey of Winnipeg's "banker's row" and the architectural signficance of the magnificent structures. Â ¶ Actually, this is quite a useful and interesting historical summary of some of Winnipeg's more interesting commercial and residential buildings. We have other years available: please inquire. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 028459 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DANGELMAIER, RUDY PIONEER BUILDINGS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA Madeira Park, BC, Harbour Publishing 1989, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Ink name on half title, else vg in chipped, sl. scuffed g/vg dj. Large 4to, 160 pp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008499 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DAVENPORT, CYRIL ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND New York City, E. P. Dutton and Company ND, hb red cloth. Ill.: 8 plates & 65 illustrations. Spine darkened, light edgewear, ink signature; very good. 12mo, pp. x, 154. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 030609 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DERRICK, FREDA COTSWOLD STONE London, Chapman & Hall 1948, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bd. edges sl. stained; else g/vg cond. in sl. soiled & worn dj. Slim 8vo, pp. ix, 96. "..illustrates and describes Cotswold stone building from prehistoric times to the era of the council house." USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 036736 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DESPREZ, ANNIE IDEALISM AND REALITY IN AMERICAN FARM HOUSE ARCHITECTURE 1840 - 1880 NP (Kansas), Published by the author 1968, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. 4to, pp. iii, 154. Bound in black buckram with rubbed gilt lettering to the front board, and minor wear to the edges. Â ¶ A study of the writings and designs of six professional, or semi-professional, architects who were responsible for producing the majority of pattern-handbooks in the period 1840 - 1860, for the construction of American farm, or rural, housing. Presented as a thesis submitted in August, 1968, to the Department of American Studies, and the Graduate School Faculty, of the University of Kansas, in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts. This is a very legible, and easily read, carbon copy of the thesis, which is professionally typed, on one side only, on 8 1/2 x 11" paper. The illustrations are neatly pasted down on to the pages. It is a very good, very clean copy, with no markings of examiners, or former owners. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 034310 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DREXLER, ARTHUR THE DRAWINGS OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT New York City, 1962, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Light shelf wear; else vg in sl. darkened, o/w vg dust jacket. 4to, pp. 320. Published for The Museum of Modern Art by the Horizon Press. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 035000 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DUTHIE, ARTHUR LOUIS PRACTICAL CHURCH DECORATION London, Trade Papers Publishing 1907, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w plates. Bound in original cobalt-blue decorated cloth. Small 8vo, pp. 192. Boards bumped, scuffed and quite spotted. Contents generally clean, and quite tight. Good, to good plus, overall condition. Â ¶ A guide to the design and execution of decoration of churches, chapels, and other ecclesiastical structures. Illustrated by coloured plates and many examples in black-and-white with suggestions for their execution in colour. Advertisements at end of book, including fold-out tinting guide with colour samples. Interesting signature on front free endpaper of "Painter and Decorator". Printed label on rear pastedown reads: "Sold by Geo. E. Watson Co. / 'The Paint People' / 62 W. Lake Street - - Chicago". USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 035130 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| VON ECKARDT, WOLF MID-CENTURY ARCHITECTURE IN AMERICA Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins Press 1961, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Minor edgewear, ellse vg in scuffed, sl torn, good dj. 4to, pp. 254. Honor Awards of the American Institute of Architects, 1949-1961. Foreword by Philip Will, Jr. Postage $7.50 US. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 018249 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FORREST, H. E. THE OLD HOUSES OF STRATFORD-UPON-AVON London, Methuen & Co. 1925, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: 37 b&w illustrations. Sl. edge wear; else vg/vg+ in lightly chipped & soiled, g/vg dj. Small 8vo, pp. xii, 180. With three Appendices, and extensive Index. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 030744 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FRANCK, KLAUS EXHIBITIONS A Survey of International Designs New York City, Frederick A. Praeger 1961, 1st Amer. ed., hb red cloth. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Minor wear & bumping to bd. edges, light soiling; else g+/vg. oblong 4to no dj pp. 252 Sl. yellowing to page edges (not affecting text). Felt pen slash on ffep (to cover former owner's name). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 024760 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FRENCH, LILLIAN HAMILTON HOMES AND THEIR DECORATION New York City, Dodd, Mead and Company 1903, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. thick 8vo, pp. xvi, 430. Â ¶ Beautifully bound in 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards; with raised bands to the spine and gilt lettering and ornamentation in compartments. Marbled eps, t.e.g. A copy from St. Andrew's College Library (Winnipeg), with their stamp on ffep and rep. Inside front pastedown shows where label was removed and abrasion to leather on spine where label was removed. Rear hinge splitting but still tight. Bds. sl. rubbed at extremities. Conts. very clean. Overall, still a most handsome book in good/very good condition. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 028577 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GOWAN, JAMS (ED.) PROJECTS ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION 1946-71 , ND (1972), 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Paper covers sl. soiled & edge-worn; else very good condition. 4to, pp. 127. AA Cahiers Series No. 1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034420 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005