| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANNUAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT (Toronto) Ontario, Legislative assembly 1900-1925, . Ill.: B&w photos, maps, illust. 10 volumes, ranging from fair to g+; 1 hc, the rest in wraps. 8vo, Part of Appendix to the Report of the Minister of Education Ontario. Â ¶ Each issue shows evidence of use, with closed tears to covers and soiling. The contents are unmarked. The 1918 issue is bound in red cloth, and the 1916 issue has a small amount of water damage to the fore edge; pages are rippled & sl soiled but text is not affected. The earliest issues, 1900, 1904, 1906 and 1907 all have significant wear, with larger chips and tears to wraps and spine, and sunning. The issues include 1900, 1904, 1906, 1907, 1916-19 (four issues), 1921-1922 (one issue) and 1924-1925 (one issue). The issues from 1916 on were written by Dr. R. B. Orr. Each issue has a small ink stamp on the ffep. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 020249 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CHINA] HISTORICAL RELICS UNEARTHED IN NEW CHINA Peking, Foreign Languages Press 1972, 1st edition, HB cloth. Ill.: Colour, b&w photographs. Corners bumped, sl. soiling to bds., else vg in chipped, good dj. 4to, pp. 217. Also incl. is Foreward & tables in English, loose in text, and a fold-out table (?) in Chinese in rear of book USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 007192 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ARCHAEOLOGY] HISTORICAL RELICS UNEARTHED IN NEW CHINA Peking, Foreign Languages Press 1972, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Corners bumped, front bd cocked, bookplate, else vg/vg. 4to, 217 pp. Folding chart at rear. English version of the foreword & list of illustrations loose in book. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014539 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| O'BRYAN, DERIC EXCAVATION OF A CAPE DORSET ESKIMO HOUSE SITE, MILL ISLAND, WEST HUDSON STRAIT Ottawa, Minister of Resources 1953, stapled wraps. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled pamphlet: light shelfwear; else very good+ condition. 8vo, pp. 19. From Bulletin No. 128, Annual Report of the National Museum for the Fiscal Year 1951-52. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029469 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BACON, EDWARD ARCHAEOLOGY Discoveries in the 1960's New York, Praeger Publishers 1971, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Dj spine sl sunned, minor rubbing to edges, else vg/vg. 8vo, price clipped, 293 pp. Bookplate on ffep. A summary, including maps and numerous illustrations, of the unparalleled advances of the sixties. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014552 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GRAHAM-CAMPBELL, JAMES THE VIKING WORLD New Haven, CT, Ticknor & Fields 1980, 1st US edition, HB. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos, maps. V. sl. bmpd., else vg+/nf in vg dj with slight edge wear. 4to pp. 220. With chapters on ships, runes and religion, and maps of their trading and raiding exploits USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 016191 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CASSON, LIONEL; CLAIBORNE, ROBERT; FAGAN, BRIAN; KARP, WALTER MYSTERIES OF THE PAST New York, American Heritage 1977, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Minor bumping, else vg in vg dj. 4to, 319 pp. A brief account of such archaeological wonders as the Tollund peat bog man, Easter Island, pre-Columbian maps of America, etc. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020506 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CLOUTIER, JEAN-PIERRE FORT WILLIAM FOOD-RELATED ARTIFACTS Thunder Bay, ON, 1976, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Card covers sl. creased & edge-worn; else very good condition. 4to, pp. xii, 82. Produced by the Fort William Archaeological Project. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 034405 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COFFEY, GEORGE AND E. C. R. ARMSTRONG PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY Volume XXVII, Section C, No. 5 "Scandinavian Objects Found at Island-Bridge & Kilmainham" Dublin, Ireland, Royal Irish Academy 1910, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Card covers sl. turned & sunned; else very good condition. 4to, pp. 107 - 122. A complete copy of a paper read before the Academy in 1910. Some pages uncut. Recent small price sticker on front cover. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035290 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COLLEDGE, MALCOLM A. R. THE PARTHIANS [Ancient Peoples and Places] New York City, Praeger 1967, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: photos, drawings, and maps. 8vo, pp. 243. Light shelf wear. printing error to title page, sl. soiling to foredges, else vg in sl. chipped & soiled, else gd+ dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037569 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COON, CARLETON S. SEVEN CAVES Archaeological Exploration in the Middle East London, Jonathan Cape 1957, hb. Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. Light shelfwear, age-toning; very gd in edge-chipped, good dj. 8vo, pp. 323. With the original review copy slip enclosed. Coon tells us how he predicted the location of caves, and what he found therein. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 030014 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CORBETT, JOHN M. SYMPOSIUM ON SALVAGE ARCHAEOLOGY Washington, DC, National Park Service 1961, 1st edition, wrappers. 4to, pp. iii, 56. Bound in stapled card covers. University rubber stamps to front cover and p. 33. Clear tape applied to cover staples; else good. Â ¶ Contains nine papers dealing with various problems encountered in attempting to recover archaeological remains; e.g.: "Role of the Amateur and His Problems"; "Highway Salvage Problems in New Mexico and Arizona"; "Salvage of Ethnological Data and its Problems". USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037414 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, I. E. S. THE TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN Middlesex, England, Penguin Books 1972, Reprint, Pb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Ribbed, a bit thumbed, generally minor wear, vg-. 4to, A book recreating the exhibit which celebrated the fiftieth anniversary of the discovery of Tutankhamun's tomb. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 020508 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GALLENKAMP, CHARLES MAYA The Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization London, Frederick Muller Limited 1960, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Some shelf wear, ink name on ffep, else g+ to vg in sl worn dj. 8vo, g to vg dj, x, 219 pp. Five archaeological expeditions to Central America in search of evidence of Mayan civilization. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020986 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GLUBOCK, SHIRLEY ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY New York, Harper & Row 1966, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Minor edge wear, else vg in sl rubbed, vg dj. 4to, 48 pp. A brief history of ancient art and archaeological findings, written for young people aged 8 to 12. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020503 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| VON HAGEN, VICTOR W. HIGHWAY OF THE SUN New York, Duell, Sloane And Pearce 1955, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: B&w photographs, maps. Corners bmpd, bottom edge rubbed; else vg in chipped, creased dj. 8vo, good- djipped, 320 pp. The rediscovery of the centuries-old road system which extended throughout the Inca Empire for over 10,000 miles. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020914 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HIGHAM, CHARLES, GREAME MASON, SIMON MOORE REPORT ON A SURVEY OF PREHISTORIC AND HISTORIC SITES IN THE CROMWELL AREA, CENTRAL OTAGO [Upper Clutha Valley] , University of Otago 1976, 1st edition, wrappers. Thick 4to, pp. 199. Published as volume 8 in the series "Studies in Prehistoric Anthropology". Illustrated by maps, drawings and b&w photos. Â ¶ Bound in stapled card covers with binder's tape to spine (which is now partially torn). A copy from the Anthropology library of The University of Manitoba with usual markings. Else clean, tight and in good plus, to very good, condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 037416 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HILL, C. GORDON JOURNEY THROUGH TIME An Introduction to the Archaeology and Culture History of the MSTW Planning District Winnipeg, MB, Manitoba Culture 1984, 1st edition, . Ill.: map, b&w photos, illustrats. Card covers creased, rubbed at edges & sl. soiled; else vg cond. 4to, pp. 100. Former owner has made pencilled & pen notes on title page. ISBN 0771100426 Â ¶ This is a paper in the "Papers in Manitoba Archaeology", Popular Series No. 6, produced by the Historic Resources Branch of Manitoba Culture. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 033367 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HLADY, WALTER M. TEN THOUSAND YEARS Archaeology in Manitoba Winnipeg, MB Archaeological Society 1970, 1st edition, hb red buckram. Ill.: map eps, b&w photos, figures. Near fine condition. No dust jacket, as issued. 8vo, pp. xix, 319. SIGNED by author on title page. ISBN 0919212018 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 031787 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KING, BLANCHE BUSEY UNDER YOUR FEET: THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN MOUND BUILDERS New York, Dodd, Mead 1939, 1st, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Ex-lib, stamps on eps, number on spine, bumped, normal wear, vg. 8vo No dj pp. xii, 169 Author's presentation copy, SIGNED on ffep USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004263 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MATHIASSEN, THERKEL THE ESKIMO ARCHAELOLOGY OF JULIANEHAAB DISTRICT Copenhagen, C. A. Reitzels Forlag 1936, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: b&w photos, drawings, maps. Small chips along edges of card covers, faint soiling; vg-. 8vo, pp. 140. Illustrated by 60 b&w figures in the text and 4 fold-out maps. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 029460 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MOORE, T. A. (ED.) ALBERTA ARCHAEOLOGY: Prospect and Retrospect Lethbridge, Alberta, Archaeological Society 1981, wrappers. Ill.: Maps, photos, graphs. Larger format pb - covers rubbed, else vg. 8vo, pp. 108. A collection of essays about Alberta Archaeology. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026086 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| RIDDLE, DAVID K. DISCOVERING THE PAST An Introduction to the Archaeology and Culture History of the Neepawa and Area Planning District Winnipeg, MB, Government of Manitoba 1983, 1st edition, . Ill.: maps, b&w illustrations. Card covers sl. soiled; else very good condition. 4to, pp. iv, 151. ISBN 0771100388 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 036250 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ROHN, ARTHUR H. AND KATHERINE J. DANIEL ROCKY FORD ARCHAEOLOGY Hillsdale Lake, Kansas Wichita, KS, Wichita State University 1984, wrappers. Ill.: maps, b&w photos. 4to, pp. vii, 137. WSU Publications in Anthropolgy No. 2. Small clear tape residue to top right corner, covers somewhat rolled; else vg condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037419 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SNOW, DEAN THE ARCHEOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA New York, The Viking Press 1976, 1st edition, HB. Ill.: Maps, b&w, colour photos. V. sl. bumped & soiled; else nf in sl. scuffed & soiled, vg dj. 4to pp. 272. A study of the early American Indian tribes, and their way of life, as encountered by the first European explorers USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010818 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005