next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   ANNUAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT
(Toronto) Ontario, Legislative assembly 1900-1925, . Ill.: B&w photos, maps, illust. 10 volumes, ranging from fair to g+; 1 hc, the rest in wraps. 8vo, Part of Appendix to the Report of the Minister of Education Ontario. Â
   ¶ Each issue shows evidence of use, with closed tears to covers and soiling. The contents are unmarked. The 1918 issue is bound in red cloth, and the 1916 issue has a small amount of water damage to the fore edge; pages are rippled & sl soiled but text is not affected. The earliest issues, 1900, 1904, 1906 and 1907 all have significant wear, with larger chips and tears to wraps and spine, and sunning. The issues include 1900, 1904, 1906, 1907, 1916-19 (four issues), 1921-1922 (one issue) and 1924-1925 (one issue). The issues from 1916 on were written by Dr. R. B. Orr. Each issue has a small ink stamp on the ffep.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 020249
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[CHINA]   HISTORICAL RELICS UNEARTHED IN NEW CHINA
Peking, Foreign Languages Press 1972, 1st edition, HB cloth. Ill.: Colour, b&w photographs. Corners bumped, sl. soiling to bds., else vg in chipped, good dj. 4to, pp. 217. Also incl. is Foreward & tables in English, loose in text, and a fold-out table (?) in Chinese in rear of book
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 007192
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[ARCHAEOLOGY]   HISTORICAL RELICS UNEARTHED IN NEW CHINA
Peking, Foreign Languages Press 1972, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Corners bumped, front bd cocked, bookplate, else vg/vg. 4to, 217 pp. Folding chart at rear. English version of the foreword & list of illustrations loose in book.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014539
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

O'BRYAN, DERIC   EXCAVATION OF A CAPE DORSET ESKIMO HOUSE SITE, MILL ISLAND, WEST HUDSON STRAIT
Ottawa, Minister of Resources 1953, stapled wraps. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled pamphlet: light shelfwear; else very good+ condition. 8vo, pp. 19. From Bulletin No. 128, Annual Report of the National Museum for the Fiscal Year 1951-52.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029469
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BACON, EDWARD   ARCHAEOLOGY Discoveries in the 1960's
New York, Praeger Publishers 1971, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Dj spine sl sunned, minor rubbing to edges, else vg/vg. 8vo, price clipped, 293 pp. Bookplate on ffep. A summary, including maps and numerous illustrations, of the unparalleled advances of the sixties.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014552
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

GRAHAM-CAMPBELL, JAMES   THE VIKING WORLD
New Haven, CT, Ticknor & Fields 1980, 1st US edition, HB. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos, maps. V. sl. bmpd., else vg+/nf in vg dj with slight edge wear. 4to pp. 220. With chapters on ships, runes and religion, and maps of their trading and raiding exploits
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 016191
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CASSON, LIONEL; CLAIBORNE, ROBERT; FAGAN, BRIAN; KARP, WALTER   MYSTERIES OF THE PAST
New York, American Heritage 1977, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Minor bumping, else vg in vg dj. 4to, 319 pp. A brief account of such archaeological wonders as the Tollund peat bog man, Easter Island, pre-Columbian maps of America, etc.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020506
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CLOUTIER, JEAN-PIERRE   FORT WILLIAM FOOD-RELATED ARTIFACTS
Thunder Bay, ON, 1976, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Card covers sl. creased & edge-worn; else very good condition. 4to, pp. xii, 82. Produced by the Fort William Archaeological Project.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 034405
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COFFEY, GEORGE AND E. C. R. ARMSTRONG   PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY Volume XXVII, Section C, No. 5 "Scandinavian Objects Found at Island-Bridge & Kilmainham"
Dublin, Ireland, Royal Irish Academy 1910, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Card covers sl. turned & sunned; else very good condition. 4to, pp. 107 - 122. A complete copy of a paper read before the Academy in 1910. Some pages uncut. Recent small price sticker on front cover.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035290
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COLLEDGE, MALCOLM A. R.   THE PARTHIANS [Ancient Peoples and Places]
New York City, Praeger 1967, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: photos, drawings, and maps. 8vo, pp. 243. Light shelf wear. printing error to title page, sl. soiling to foredges, else vg in sl. chipped & soiled, else gd+ dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037569
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COON, CARLETON S.   SEVEN CAVES Archaeological Exploration in the Middle East
London, Jonathan Cape 1957, hb. Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. Light shelfwear, age-toning; very gd in edge-chipped, good dj. 8vo, pp. 323. With the original review copy slip enclosed. Coon tells us how he predicted the location of caves, and what he found therein.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 030014
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CORBETT, JOHN M.   SYMPOSIUM ON SALVAGE ARCHAEOLOGY
Washington, DC, National Park Service 1961, 1st edition, wrappers. 4to, pp. iii, 56. Bound in stapled card covers. University rubber stamps to front cover and p. 33. Clear tape applied to cover staples; else good. Â
   ¶ Contains nine papers dealing with various problems encountered in attempting to recover archaeological remains; e.g.: "Role of the Amateur and His Problems"; "Highway Salvage Problems in New Mexico and Arizona"; "Salvage of Ethnological Data and its Problems".
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037414
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

EDWARDS, I. E. S.   THE TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN
Middlesex, England, Penguin Books 1972, Reprint, Pb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Ribbed, a bit thumbed, generally minor wear, vg-. 4to, A book recreating the exhibit which celebrated the fiftieth anniversary of the discovery of Tutankhamun's tomb.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 020508
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

GALLENKAMP, CHARLES   MAYA The Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization
London, Frederick Muller Limited 1960, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Some shelf wear, ink name on ffep, else g+ to vg in sl worn dj. 8vo, g to vg dj, x, 219 pp. Five archaeological expeditions to Central America in search of evidence of Mayan civilization.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020986
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

GLUBOCK, SHIRLEY   ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY
New York, Harper & Row 1966, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Minor edge wear, else vg in sl rubbed, vg dj. 4to, 48 pp. A brief history of ancient art and archaeological findings, written for young people aged 8 to 12.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020503
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

VON HAGEN, VICTOR W.   HIGHWAY OF THE SUN
New York, Duell, Sloane And Pearce 1955, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: B&w photographs, maps. Corners bmpd, bottom edge rubbed; else vg in chipped, creased dj. 8vo, good- djipped, 320 pp. The rediscovery of the centuries-old road system which extended throughout the Inca Empire for over 10,000 miles.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020914
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HIGHAM, CHARLES, GREAME MASON, SIMON MOORE   REPORT ON A SURVEY OF PREHISTORIC AND HISTORIC SITES IN THE CROMWELL AREA, CENTRAL OTAGO [Upper Clutha Valley]
, University of Otago 1976, 1st edition, wrappers. Thick 4to, pp. 199. Published as volume 8 in the series "Studies in Prehistoric Anthropology". Illustrated by maps, drawings and b&w photos. Â
   ¶ Bound in stapled card covers with binder's tape to spine (which is now partially torn). A copy from the Anthropology library of The University of Manitoba with usual markings. Else clean, tight and in good plus, to very good, condition.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 037416
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HILL, C. GORDON   JOURNEY THROUGH TIME An Introduction to the Archaeology and Culture History of the MSTW Planning District
Winnipeg, MB, Manitoba Culture 1984, 1st edition, . Ill.: map, b&w photos, illustrats. Card covers creased, rubbed at edges & sl. soiled; else vg cond. 4to, pp. 100. Former owner has made pencilled & pen notes on title page. ISBN 0771100426 Â
   ¶ This is a paper in the "Papers in Manitoba Archaeology", Popular Series No. 6, produced by the Historic Resources Branch of Manitoba Culture.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 033367
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HLADY, WALTER M.   TEN THOUSAND YEARS Archaeology in Manitoba
Winnipeg, MB Archaeological Society 1970, 1st edition, hb red buckram. Ill.: map eps, b&w photos, figures. Near fine condition. No dust jacket, as issued. 8vo, pp. xix, 319. SIGNED by author on title page. ISBN 0919212018
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 031787
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

KING, BLANCHE BUSEY   UNDER YOUR FEET: THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN MOUND BUILDERS
New York, Dodd, Mead 1939, 1st, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Ex-lib, stamps on eps, number on spine, bumped, normal wear, vg. 8vo No dj pp. xii, 169 Author's presentation copy, SIGNED on ffep
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004263
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

MATHIASSEN, THERKEL   THE ESKIMO ARCHAELOLOGY OF JULIANEHAAB DISTRICT
Copenhagen, C. A. Reitzels Forlag 1936, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: b&w photos, drawings, maps. Small chips along edges of card covers, faint soiling; vg-. 8vo, pp. 140. Illustrated by 60 b&w figures in the text and 4 fold-out maps.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 029460
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

MOORE, T. A. (ED.)   ALBERTA ARCHAEOLOGY: Prospect and Retrospect
Lethbridge, Alberta, Archaeological Society 1981, wrappers. Ill.: Maps, photos, graphs. Larger format pb - covers rubbed, else vg. 8vo, pp. 108. A collection of essays about Alberta Archaeology.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026086
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

RIDDLE, DAVID K.   DISCOVERING THE PAST An Introduction to the Archaeology and Culture History of the Neepawa and Area Planning District
Winnipeg, MB, Government of Manitoba 1983, 1st edition, . Ill.: maps, b&w illustrations. Card covers sl. soiled; else very good condition. 4to, pp. iv, 151. ISBN 0771100388
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 036250
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ROHN, ARTHUR H. AND KATHERINE J. DANIEL   ROCKY FORD ARCHAEOLOGY Hillsdale Lake, Kansas
Wichita, KS, Wichita State University 1984, wrappers. Ill.: maps, b&w photos. 4to, pp. vii, 137. WSU Publications in Anthropolgy No. 2. Small clear tape residue to top right corner, covers somewhat rolled; else vg condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037419
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

SNOW, DEAN   THE ARCHEOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA
New York, The Viking Press 1976, 1st edition, HB. Ill.: Maps, b&w, colour photos. V. sl. bumped & soiled; else nf in sl. scuffed & soiled, vg dj. 4to pp. 272. A study of the early American Indian tribes, and their way of life, as encountered by the first European explorers
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010818
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005