next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Agriculture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[AGRONOMY - MANITOBA]   ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF MANITOBA AGRONOMISTS December 16 and 17, 1959
Winnipeg, MB, Man. Dept. of Agriculture 1959, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: folding map, charts. Stapled, in card covers, with light wear; else vg condition. 4to, pp. 68. Containing mimeographed reports of the various committees, summaries of conferences proceedings, and resolutions.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 038326
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[AGRONOMY - MANITOBA]   ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF MANITOBA AGRONOMISTS December 13, 14 and 15, 1950
Winnipeg, MB, Man. Dept. of Agriculture 1950, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: maps, b&w illustrations. Stapled, in card covers, with light wear; else vg condition. 4to, pp. 62. Containing mimeographed reports of the various committees, summaries of conferences proceedings, and resolutions.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 038322
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[BEATTY BROS. LIMITED]   BT BARN BOOK / Book No. 34
Canada, Beatty Bros. Limited 1918, hb. Ill.: b&w photos, plans. 4to, pp. 352. Boards worn and soiled. Faint, old, tide mark to bottom quarter of last half of book; else clean and tight: fair/good condition. Â
   ¶ Plans and photos of barns, steel cow stalls, steel pens, water bowls, tanks, horse stables, hay carriers. hog pens etc. Much interesting information about farming and livestock raising in 1918.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 037766
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[FARMING - AGRICULTURE]   CANADA AGRICULTURE / The First Hundred Years
Ottawa, Canada Dept. of Agriculture 1967, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Near fine condition in original clear glassine jacket. Slim 8vo, pp. 82 Historical Series, No. 1. Blank library pocket on ffep & remains of stamps and slip removal - no other library markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 029706
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE CANADIAN YEAR BOOK ... of The Holstein-Friesian Association of Canada / 1912
St. George, ON, 1912, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original beige/tan cloth with dark brown lettering. 12mo, pp. 197. Published by The Holstein-Friesian Association of Canada. Â
   ¶ Containing a list of all official and semi-official butter and milk records, together with a list of all record cows under their sires and under their dams with the proven sires of such sires and dams, also the highest record cows in each division, etc. Boards a bit bumped, and somewhat soiled. Contents clean and tight. Overall, good plus condition.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 033794
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   Canadian Society of Technical Agriculturalists / 1928 / LIST OF MEMBERS
Ottawa, ON, Published by the Society 1928, wrappers. Stapled card covers show light wear, contents clean; vg cond. Small 8vo, pp. 56.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 038104
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   FIFTH CENSUS OF CANADA 1911 Agriculture Volume IV
Ottawa, ON, King's Printer 1914, 1st edition, wrappers. In original stiff paper wrappers. Royal 8vo, Pages i to xcv are in English; followed by pages i to cii, which are in French; concluding with pp. 1 to 428 (in English). Â
   ¶ The front cover is worn and detached (but present). The spine and rear cover are absent. Rubber stamps from "The Country Guide" reference library to prelims and foredge; else contents clean and tight. A decent reference copy.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 035055
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL GRAINS INSTITUTE]   GRAINS & OILSEEDS Handling, Marketing, Processing
Winnipeg, MB, Cdn. Inter. Grains Institute 1993, 4th edition, HB. Ill.: tables, charts, b&w photos. Two volume set slightly scuffed; else near fine in slipcase. 8vo Sections on grain organizations in Canada, handling & transport, marketing, and technology.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 032480
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   MANITOBA FARM WOMEN'S DIRECTORY
Starbuck, MB, Farm Women's Network 1987, 1st edition, . Coil bound in illustrated card covers. Near fine condition. 8vo, pp. 42. Easily erased ink notation to top of title page. ISBN 0889257574
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 036932
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   NOTICE OF MEETINGS AND JOINT INFORMATION CIRCULAR RELATING TO ... MANITOBA POOL ELEVATORS AND ALBERTA WHEAT POOL
, 1998, 1st edition, . Card covers mod. soiled & a bit turned at edges; else vg cond. 4to, Â
   ¶ A prospectus for the proposed amalgamation of the Manitoba Pool Elevators with the Alberta Wheat Pool to form Agricore Cooperative Ltd. Sixty-six pages of introductory text, followed by 19 lengthy appendices.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 032778
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   OFFICIAL ANALYTICAL METHODS OF THE AMERICAN SPICE TRADE ASSOCIATION (Second Edition)
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, American Spice Trade Assn. 1968, 2nd edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Metal coil bound in stiff blue leatherette covers: vg condition. 8vo, pp. 53. This copy de-accessioned from the reading room of the Food Sciences Dept. of the Univ. of Manitoba. Â
   ¶ Pocket pasted to inside front cover. Rubber stamp to title page and last page of contents. Text printed on one side only of each page, presumably to allow inserting updated pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 038100
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[AGRICULTURE CANADA]   PORK QUALITY A guide to understanding colour and structure of pork muscle
Ottawa, ON, Agriculture Canada , . Ill.: colour illustrations. Plastic coil-bound in stiff card covers; 8 1/2 " x 11" format. 4to, Publication 5180/B. The text is in English and French. With six folding plates of "Illustrated Colour & Structure Standards". Â
   ¶ This copy from the reading room of the Department of Food Science, University of Manitoba, with their pocket to inside front cover and "Food Science" written on front cover. Covers a bit worn and "thumbed; contents clean and tight; overall, in good plus condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038106
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA]   PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF COMMERCIAL FARMING
Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba Press 1977, Fifth edition, Hb. Ill.: Tables, photos & diagrams. Slightly soiled, top spine a bit bumped, else vg. 4to no dj, vii, 520 pp.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 007601
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[AGRONOMY - MANITOBA]   PROCEEDINGS OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF MANITOBA AGRONOMISTS [Three reports: 1963, 1965, 1966]
Winnipeg, Man. Dept. of Agriculture 1963,1965,1966, wrappers. Ill.: maps, b&w illustrations. Stapled, in card covers, each with light wear; else vg condition. 8vo, Containing reports of the various committees, summaries of conferences proceedings, and resolutions. Sold as a lot, only.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 029695
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[N. M. PATTERON & SONS LTD.]   YOUR FARM HANDBOOK FOR 1968
NP, N. M. Patterson & Sons Ltd. ND (1968), . Stapled card covers show sl. wear & rubbing; else vg condition. 8vo, pp. 55. A complimentary handbook for farmers with multiple fill-in records useful to those involved in farming or agriculture.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 033364
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[MARCUS PORCIUS CATO] [MARCUS TERENTIUS VARRO] WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY WILLIAM DAVIS HOOPER REVISED BY HARRISON BOYD ASH   MARCUS PORCIUS CATO ON AGRICULTURE / MARCUS TERENTIUS VARRO ON AGRICULTURE
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1993, hb. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed, else vg/nf dust jacket. 12mo, pp. xv, 543. Title 283 in the Loeb Classical Library. ISBN 0674993136
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 037498
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BARBER, DR. SALVADOR ET AL (EDS.)   RICE REPORT 1975 Annual Report of World Research and Development on the Post-Harvest Utilization of Rice
Valencia, Spain, 1975, 1st edition, hb. Light shelf wear, previous owner's name stamp; else vg condition. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 179. Published by the Working Party on Rice Utilization of the International Union of Food Science and Technology (IUFoST).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 038083
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BLAKE, REV. JOHN L.   THE FARM AND THE FIRESIDE; or The Romance of Agriculture. Being half hour sketches of Life in the Country.
New York City, Alden and Beardsley 1855, hb cloth. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt titling. Small 8vo, pp. 480, ads. Bds. rubbed at edges, quite scuffed, & a bit soiled. Foredge a bit spotted with ink. Contents clean & tight. Overall good plus.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 030936
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BRACKEN, JOHN   DRY FARMING IN WESTERN CANADA
Winnipeg, Manitoba, The Grain Growers' Guide 1921, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: b&w photos, maps, drawings. 8vo, pp. xxi, 386. Bracken was premier of Manitoba from 1922-43, and national leader of the Progressive-Conservatives from 1942-48. Â
   ¶ In original photo-illustrated dust jacket, and quite scarce, thus. There is a stain to the top of the rear panel, which caused the jacket to adhere to the rear board. When lifted, some slight damage result. The jacket is otherwise chipped along the edges, lightly rubbed, and lightly soiled. The book is otherwise in very good condition.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 034620
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CLARK, GEORGE H. AND JAMES FLETCHER   FARM WEEDS OF CANADA
Ottawa, ON, King's Printer 1923, 2nd edition, hb cloth. Ill.: lovely colour prints. Bound in grey cloth with stamped gilt design & lettering to bds. Larger 8vo, pp. 192 This is the second edition, revised and enlarged by Clark, with all 76 of the wonderful Norman Criddle colour plates present. Â
   ¶ The 76 colour plates in this volume were reproduced from water colour renderings painted by the artist Norman Criddle. One frequently sees individual plates, when matted and framed, offered at $50 to $100. They are very popular with decorators and to those nostalgic for the Prairies. The boards of this copy show minor soiling and light bumping. The gilt lettering to the front board, and to the spine, is bright. The endpapers are clean and the contents are tight. Plates are clean and bright. A very good copy.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 029854
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CLARK, GEO. H. AND M. OSCAR MALTE   FODDER AND PASTURE PLANTS
Ottawa, Department of Agriculture 1923, reprint, hb cloth. Ill.: Norman Criddle watercolours. Bds. a bit rubbed & soiled, name & address on ffep; else vg. large 8vo, 143 pp. All 27 colour plates present and in lovely condition. The binding between pages 128 and 129 has been stressed. Â
   ¶ Second copy available in about the same condition, except for school library stamps to front endpapers and light rubber stamp to title page. All plates present; bright, clean and unmarked.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 019930
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BINNIE-CLARK, GEORGINA   WHEAT & WOMAN
Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1979, Ed. not stated, Pb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Sl edge wear & bumping, else vg. Trade pb, 8vo, xxxvii, 313 p. The autobiography of an English gentlewoman who came to Canada in 1905 to become a farmer.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020029
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COCHRANE, WILLIAM W.   THE CITY MAN'S GUIDE TO THE FARM PROBLEM
Minneapolis, MN, University of Minnesota 1965, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Some sl. shelf wear, else vg in spine-sunned, edgeworn, vg dj. 4to, pp. xii, 242. Professor Cochrane describes for the layman the commercial farm problem and the rural poverty problem.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 016626
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COHAN, RAY   HOW TO MAKE IT ON THE LAND
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc 1972, wrappers. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Larger format pb - minor soiling, spine sunned, else vg. 4to, pp. 219. "A Complete Guide to Survival in the Country". A step-by-step guide to total pastoral independence.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 026096
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COLQUETTE, R. D   THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS
Winnipeg, Public Press, Ltd. 1959, 2nd printing, Pb. Ill.: B&w photos, ills. Spine creased, a bit cocked, sl soiling, minor rubbing, about g+. 8vo, viii, 309 pp. A history of the Canadian grain farmers' collective.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 013042
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

77 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005