| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 160 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [INDIAN AND NORTHERN AFFAIRS CANADA] 1984 INDIAN RESERVE COMMUNITY PROFILES Manitoba Region Canada, Minister of Indian Affairs 1984, Revised ed., . Ill.: Tables, map. Coil-bound covers - covers sl rubbed, else vg. 4to, No pagination. Background information describing each Manitoba Indian Band, respective reserve holdings, and developments. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 026180 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [AMERICAN HERITAGE] THE AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF INDIANS , American Heritage 1961, 4th printing, HB. Ill.: Almost 500 b&w, colour illus. A bit rubbed at base of bds., else vg/nf in sl. torn, g/vg fj. 4to pp. 424. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 010952 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [PROVINCIAL ARCHIVES - PROVINCIAL MUSEUM - BRITISH COLUMBIA] British Columbia Heritage Series / Series 1 / OUR NATIVE PEOPLES / Volume 5 / NOOTKA Victoria, BC, Province of British Columbia 1966, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled card covers sunned & a bit soiled; else good+ condition. 8vo, pp. 58 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 032880 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CENTRAL CREE AND OJIBWAY CRAFTS / 9 / Recreation and Children's Articles Ottawa, ON, 1974, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers show light wear & scuffing; else very good condition. 4to, pp. 24. Published by Indian and Northern Affairs, Canada. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 037027 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| The Green Collection of American Indian Art - Part 1 / American Indian Bark and Basketry Vessels New York City, Parke-Bernet Galleries 1971, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w photographs. Card covers a bit soiled & worn, conts. clean & tight: a vg copy. Small 4to, pp. 95. An illustrated auction catalogue of the 310 lots offered November 19, 1971. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 037014 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [GEOGRAPHIC BOARD - CANADA] HANDBOOK OF INDIANS OF CANADA Toronto, Coles Publishing Co. 1974, wrappers. Ill.: two folding maps at rear. Card covers show very light shelf wear; elsemin very good cond. Thick 8vo, pp. ix, 632 Facsimile reproduction of the original printed by C.H. Parmalee Ottawa, 1913. Part of the Coles Canadiana Collection. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038843 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CANADA] INDIAN TREATIES AND SURRENDERS Saskatoon, SK, Fifth House Publishing 1992, . Ill.: numerous folding maps. Complete three volume edition in trade paperback size. 8vo, A facsimile reproduction of the original editions printed by Brown Chamberlin, Ottawa, 1891. Â ¶ Volume I has a former owner's name on the front free endpaper. All volumes very clean, tight, and in near fine condition. Sold as a set of three. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 035884 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| Nehiyaw A-Tayoka-We-Na (Cree Legends) STORIES OF WESAKECHAK Saskatoon, SK, 1977, revised ed., wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stapled card covers show slight wear; else very good condition. 4to, Published by the Curriculum Studies & Research Department of the Saskatchewan Indian Cultural College. Unpaginated (44 pages) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 037023 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE NEW TESTAMENT IN PLAIN CREE London, 1957, hb. Very good, to near fine, in black morocco leather-like binding. 8vo, pp. 453. First published in 1904 by the British and Foreign Bible Society. This is a later printing. Text in Cree characters. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 035599 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| REACHING FOR THE SUN A Guide to the early history and the cultural traditions of native people in Manitoba 1993 Winnipeg, MB, 1993, wrappers. Ill.: b&w photos, illustrations. Card covers show light wear & scuffing; else very good condition. 4to, pp. vii, 115. Published by Manitoba Education and Training, Native Education. ISBN 0771111207 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 037026 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ABORIGINAL STUDIES] THE REPORT OF THE TASK FORCE ON ABORIGINAL LANGUAGES NP (Yellowknife), Gov't of N.W.T. ND (c. 1986), wrappers. Ill.: B&w photos. Minor scuffing to stapled wraps, else vg. 4to, 108 pp. Text of the first half is in English, second half is in an Aboriginal language. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 014214 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SWAN LAKE FIRST NATION / TREATY LAND ENTITLEMENT / SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT , 1995, . A photocopy on 8 1/2 x 11" paper of the treaty agreement. pp. 24. Initialled and Recommended for Approval by the Negotiators on January 13, 1995. Related newspaper clipping laid-in loose. Â ¶ An agreement made between Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada (i.e., The Government of Canada) and the Swan Lake Indian band (i.e., certain groups of Chippewa and Swampy Cree Indians). The allegation upon which this agreement was based was that the Government of Canada had not fulfilled its treaty obligations to these particular Indians and thus, as land was no longer available to be given to them, $10,403,072 of taxpayers' money was used to settle any claims these bands might otherwise have. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036251 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [INDIAN TRIBES OF MANITOBA] WAHBUNG Our Tomorrows / By The Indian Tribes of Manitoba NP (Winnipeg), Manitoba Indian Brotherhood 1971, 1st edition, . Card covers sl. "thumbed" & soiled; else very good condition. 12mo, pp. xx, 203. A policy paper issued by the four Manitoba Indian tribes (Cree, Ojibway, Chipewyan and Sioux). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011953 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [HANCOCK HOUSE] WE-GYET WANDERS ON Legends of the Northwest Saanichton, BC, Hancock House 1977, hb. Ill.: Black, white and red illusts. Bumped, else vg in sl torn and soiled, good dj. Small 4to, pp. 73. "the adventures of WE-GYET, a legendary figure of the ancient Gitskan people." USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027016 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WE REMEMBER Elders of St. Theresa Point Manitoba, ND, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Near fine condition in like dust jacket. 9vo, pp. xii, 210. Signature on title page, perhaps by one of the co-authors or co-editors. ISBN 0969208405 Â ¶ A collection of recollections of the elders of the St. Theresa Point aboriginal community, near Island Lake, Manitoba. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038287 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALLEN, T. D. NAVAHOS HAVE FIVE FINGERS Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press 1965, 2nd printing, Hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Some underlining, ink name on ffep, dj rubbed, edgeworn, g+/g+. 8vo, xiv, 249 pp. Volume 68 in the Civilizations of the American Indian Series. A couple lives with and comes to know the Navaho people. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 020795 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, GERRY METIS OUTPOSTS Victoria, BC, Published by the author 1985, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: maps, b&w photographs. 4to, pp. x, 340. The book is a bit cocked, and shows light wear to the card covers. Text is clean and tight: vg condition. ISBN 0969216904 Â ¶ Memoirs of the first schoolmaster at the Metis settlement of Kelly Lake, B.C. 1923-1925. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 033660 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANNIS, R. C. (ED.) ABSTRACTS OF NATIVE STUDIES Brandon, MB, Abstracts Native Studies Pr. 1984 to 1986, . Card covers sl. "turned" at corner tips, sl. scuffing; else vg+. 8vo, The first three volumes: vol. 1, 1984; vol. 2, 1985, and vol. 3, 1986. Sold as one lot. Contents clean and unmarked. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 031587 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS THE DOWNFALL OF TEMLAHAM Edmonton, AB, Hurtig Publishers 1973, hb. Ill.: colour illustrations. Near fine condition, in sl. scuffed, else vg/nf dust jacket. 8vo, pp. xii, 253. With illustrations by A. Y. Jackson, Edwin H. Holgate, W. Langdon Kihn, Emily Carr, and Annie D. Savage. Â ¶ One of the scarcest Barbeau works, illustrated in quadricolour with paintings by five Canadian artists, including A. Y. Jackson and Emily Carr. This is a reprint of the 1928 Macmillan edition, with a new Introduction by George Clutesi. ISBN 0888300700 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 032925 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS HAIDA MYTHS Illustrated in Argillite Carvings Ottawa, ON, National Museum of Canada 1953, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Royal 8vo, pp. ix, 417. Bulletin No. 127, Anthropological Series no. 32, of the National Parks Branch. Â ¶ Small rubber stamp to top right of front cover and front free endpaper of "Winnipeg Supply and Fuel Company Library". A few ink words written to top right of front cover. Covers rubbed at edges and a bit soiled and scuffed. Label (?) removal scar to rear cover. Contents clean and tight. A good plus copy. USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 037956 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS INDIAN DAYS ON THE WESTERN PRAIRIES Ottawa, National Museum of Canada 1960, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: Colour, b&w plates. Larger format pb - card covers a bit scuffed & soiled; else vg. Small 4to, pp. vi, 234 Bulletin No. 163; Anthropological Series No. 46. Portraits by W. Langdon Kihn; design & introduction by Arthur Price. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 029442 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS INDIAN DAYS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES Toronto, Macmillan 1923, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour illustrations. Bds. lightly bumped with light soiling; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. 208. W. Langdon Kihn illustrations, who also did the illustrations for Barbeau's "Indian Days on the Canadian Praries". Â ¶ Bookplate and ink inscriptions on half-title page, with name opposite. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 036042 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARKER, GEORGE FORTY YEARS A CHIEF Winnipeg, Peguis Publishers 1979, Ed. not stated, Pb. Ill.: Judith Anne Rempel illust. Minor edge wear, else vg+. 8vo, ix, 102 pp. The life and times of Chief George Barker of the Hollow Water Indian Reserve. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 022199 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARKWELL, LAWRENCE, LEAH M. DORION, AUDREEN HOURIE METIS LEGACY (Volume II) Michif Culture, Heritage, and Folkways Saskatoon, SK, Gabriel Dumont Institute 2006, 1st edition, . Ill.: colour, b&w photos. Card covers very sl. rubbed; else in near fine condition. 4to, pp. viii, 254. Laid-in loose are two pieces of the publisher's promotional material for this book. ISBN 9780920915806 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 038029 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARRON, F. LAURIE AND JAMES B. WALDHAM (EDS.) 1885 AND AFTER Native Society in Transition Regina, SK, University of Regina 1986, 1st edition, wrappers. Spine sl. sunned, card cover show very light wear; else vg cond. 8vo, pp. xii, 306. Published on behalf of the Canadian Plains Research Center. ISBN 0889770425 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 037058 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005