next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 246 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDISS, BRIAN W.  Cities and Stones: A Traveller's Jugoslavia.
London: Faber and Faber, 1966. Hardcover. First British edition. Near fine in a near fine (faint age toning about the edges), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14295
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALEXANDER, CAROLINE.  One Dry Season: In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley.
NY: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394574559. First American edition. Tiny tear at the base of the front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3204
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, BENEDICT.  Hunting the Gugu: In Search of the Lost Ape-Men of Sumatra.
London:: Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333459032. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36930
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, GEORGE.  Timeless Shore: Canada's West Coast Trail.
Calgary: Bayeux, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1896209068. First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6831
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AOYAGI, KENJI.  Mekong: The Last River.
San Francisco:: Cadence Books, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1569310890. 133 color photographs. Translated from the Japanese by Yuji Oniki. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40674
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ARMSTRONG, WARREN.  Atlantic Highway.
NY: John Day, 1962. Hardcover. First American edition. The front board edges have two small dents, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear, impression on front flap where a sticker was removed) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3713
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ARYA, TRILOCHAN.  Trekking Adventure and Enviromental Scenario of Kumaun Himalaya (a Geographical Perspective on Rural Area Development Through Trekking Tourism).
Almora:: Shree Almora Book Depot, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 8190020927. Color photographs. First edition. Front free endpaper has been removed, else very good in a very good (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44945
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ATHAS, DAPHNE.  Greece By Prejudice.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1962. Hardcover. First edition. Small damp mark to rear board, light foxing and soiling to edges, else very good in a very good (light soiling to rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BALF, TODD.  Last River: The Tragic Race for Shangri-la.
NY: Crown, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0609606255. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23776
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BALZAR, JOHN.  Yukon Alone: The World's Toughest Adventure Race.
NY: Henry Holt, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805059490. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12035
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BASSETT, T. D. SEYMOUR (COMPILED AND EDITED BY).  Outsiders Inside Vermont: Travelers' Tales 358 Years.
Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press, 1967. Hardcover. No statement of printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13181
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BEECHER, CHARLES.  Harriet Beecher Stowe in Europe: The Journal of Charles Beecher.
Hartford:: Stowe-Day Foundation, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0917482204. Edited by Joseph S. Van Why and Earl French. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 45985
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DE BEER, SIR GAVIN.  Early Travellers in the Alps.
London:: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1966. Hardcover. Illustrated. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (moderate rubbing and fading) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 44713
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERGER, KAREN AND SMITH, DANIEL R.  Where the Waters Divide: A Walk Along America's Continental Divide.
NY: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517588048. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 250
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERTON, PIERRE.  Drifting Home.
NY: Knopf, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394490819. First American edition. Gift inscriptions on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 909
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DU BISCAY, ACARETE.  Account of a Voyage Up the River de la Plata. . .
North Haven:: Institute Publishing Company, 1968. Hardcover. Fold-out map. A facsimile reprint of the 1698 London edition. Light shelf wear, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40629
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BLAKE, W. T.  Travels of a White Elephant.
NY:: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1960. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. First edition. Foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a few small chips) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39779
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BLANCH, LESLEY.  Under a Lilac-Bleeding Star: Travels and Travelers.
NY: Atheneum, 1964. Hardcover. First American edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6637
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BORDEWICH, FERGUS M.  Cathay: A Journey in Search of Old China.
NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0132021366. Introduction by Jan Morris. First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3053
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BORISH, ELAINE.  Literary Lodgings.
London: Constable, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0094651809. First edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14207
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BOUMPHREY, G. M.  Along the Roman Roads.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1964. Hardcover. Illustrated. Second edition. Near fine in a near fine (age tanned along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15115
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRANDER, MICHAEL.  Around the Highlands.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1967. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 15859
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BROOK, STEPHEN.  Honkytonk Gelato: Travels Through Texas.
NY: Atheneum, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 068911639X. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2501
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BROOK, ELAINE.  Land of the Snow Lion: An Adventure in Tibet.
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396091008. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23954
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BROOKS, CHARLES S.  Western Wind.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. Hardcover. Pen and ink drawings by Mary Seymour Brooks. Second printing. Bookseller's blind-stamp in lower corner of front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (somewhat faded along the spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21299
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

246 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005