| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABDILL, GEORGE B. Locomotive Engineer's Album: The Saga of Steam Engines in America. NY: Bonanza, 1965. Hardcover. Fifth in the Old Railroad series. Black and white illustration throughout. Reprint edition. About fine in a near fine (three tiny closed edge tears, vertical crease on rear flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5548 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABDILL, GEORGE B. Rails West. NY: Bonanza, 1960. Hardcover. Black and white illustration throughout. Reprint edition. About fine in a near fine (tiny closed tear at the base of the front panel, vertical crease on rear flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5549 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADLER, DENNIS. Art of the Sports Car: The Greatest Designs of the 20th Century. NY:: HarperResource, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060188855. Color photographs by the author throughout. Foreword by Jay Leno. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 45019 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADLER, DENNIS. Mercedes-Benz: Silver Star Century. Osceola:: MBI Publishing Company, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0760309493. Color and black and white photographs throughout. Foreword by Stirling Moss. First edition. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 39528 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUDI AG. Audi: Passion for Progress. Ingolstadt:: Audi AG, 2007. Hardcover. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Upper corners slightly bumped, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 44622 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, EDWIN P. American Locomotives: A Pictorial Record of Steam Power, 1900-1950. NY: Bonanza, 1950. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517014238. Black and white illustration throughout. A reprint edition. Fine in a very near fine (tiny closed tear along top edge of front panel, vertical crease on front flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5550 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, EDWIN P. On the Main Line: The Pennsylvania Railroad in the 19th Century. NY: Bramhall House, 1971. Hardcover. Black and white illustration throughout. Reprint edition. About fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, a few short edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5551 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MICHAEL, ET AL. Gatso: The Never Ending Race. Overveen:: Gatsometer, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 9090062262. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 39411 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ERIC G. Plane Safety and Survival. Fallbrook:: Aero Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816875081. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a very good (light rubbing) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 45734 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARMI, C. EDSON. Art of American Car Design: The Profession and Personalities. University Park:: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0271004797. Black and white photographs. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 38198 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BALL, JR., DON. America's Railroads: The Second Generation. NY: Norton, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393014169. With Jim Boyd and T. J. Donahue. 285 color photographs. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 7671 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BALL, KENNETH AND BALL, MARY. Bmw 2500, 2800, 3. 0, 3. 3, Bavaria 1968-77: Autobook 906. Brighton:: Autobooks, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851476619. Owner's workshop manual. Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 42982 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BALL, KENNETH. Jaguar Xk120, Xk140, Xk150, Mark 7, 8, 9: 1948-61 (Autobook 702). Brighton:: Autobooks, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851470394. Owner's workshop manual. Illustrated. A later printing. Soiled along fore edge, else very good in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 43899 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARNES, KARL W. Hand Book of Gasoline Automobiles: For the Information of the Public Who Are Interested in Their Manufacture and Use, 1908. NY: Bell Publishing Company. Hardcover. 113 illustrations. A more recent reprint of the 1908 edition. Near fine in a near fine (light corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13632 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS AND CLEGG, CHARLES. Steamcars to the Comstock: The Virginia & Truckee Railroad, the Carson & Colorado Railroad. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1963. Hardcover. Black and white photographs throughout. Second printing of the third edition. Near fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27904 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS & CLEGG, CHARLES. Trains We Rode. NY: Promontory Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883940817. Originally published as two volumes, here combined into one. Black and white photographs throughout. A reprint edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear, slight age tanning along the flap edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6398 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JIM. Complete Motorcycle Book: A Consumer's Guide. NY: Facts On File, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816028990. Illustrated. Fourth printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 22711 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEST, GERALD M. Ulster and Delaware. . . Railroad Through the Catskills. San Marino:: Golden West Books, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 087095041X. With more than 320 black and white illustrations. First edition. Very good in a very good (small chip at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 46184 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| VAN BOGART, ANGELO. Cadillac: 100 Years of Innovation. Iola:: Krause Publications, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873496906. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 42170 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| DE BURTON, SIMON. New Motorcycle Yearbook 2: The Definitive Annual Guide to All New Motorcycles Worldwide. London:: Merrell, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 1858943396. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 44022 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CHASE, DEAN (PREFACE). Pacific Cable Railway Company: The System of Wire-Cable Railways for Cities and Towns. Felton:: Glenwood Publishers, 1967. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations throughout, fold-out map. A facsimile reprint of the San Francisco 1887 edition. Very good in a very good (light foxing and age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 46876 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| COLLIAS, JOE G. Search for Steam: A Cavalcade of Smoky Action in Steam By the Greatest Railroad Photographers. Forest Park: Heimburger House, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911581332. With 415 black and white and 5 color photographs. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24154 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| COWDERY, JOHN. Carriage Driving. Ramsbury: The Crowood Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852230673. Illustrated. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14047 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| COX, PENNY AND COOMBS, MATTHEW. Ducati 600, 750 & 900 2-Valve V-Twins: Service and Repair Manual. Newbury Park:: Haynes Publishing, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1859602908. Number 3290 in the Haynes Service & Repair Manual series. Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 44216 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, JOHN T. Railroads in New Jersey: The Formative Years. Andover: Afton Publishing Co, 1997. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 30938 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005