next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 200 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACTON, JAY.  Forgettables.
NY:: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 069000088X. First printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 44315
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBERT, MARV WITH BENAGH, JIM.  Krazy About the Knicks.
NY:: Hawthorn Books, 1971. Hardcover. Introduction by Elliott Gould. First printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear at the spine ends) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 45185
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALEXANDER, CHARLES C.  Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era.
NY: Columbia University Press, 2002. Hardcover. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31336
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLABY, DAVID.  Wimbledon of the North: 100 Years at the Northern.
Didsbury: E. J. Morten, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859720470. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33615
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLISS, PETER.  Peter Alliss: An Autobiography.
London: Collins, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 000216292X. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (age toning), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30417
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDERSON, DICK AND BUONICONTI, NICK.  Defensive Football.
NY: Atheneum, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689105738. Edited by Bill Bondurant. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33908
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BABCOCK, LINDA SUE, ET AL.  Golf Courses at the Landings on Skidaway Island.
Savannah:: Golf Courses Books, 1993. Hardcover. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 40941
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BABCOCK, LINDA SUE, ET AL.  Golf Courses at the Landings on Skidaway Island.
Savannah:: Golf Courses Books, 1993. Hardcover. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Previous owner's address label on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 46180
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BAK, RICHARD.  Ty Cobb: His Tumultuous Life and Times.
Dallas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878338489. Foreword by Ernie Harwell. More than 275 photographs, mostly black and white. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 24102
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BARROW, JR., JOE LOUIS & MUNDER, BARBARA.  Joe Louis: 50 Years an American Hero.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070039550. Foreword by Arthur R. Ashe, Jr. First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4653
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BATCHELOR, DENZIL.  Jack Johnson and His Times.
London: Sportsmans Book Club, 1957. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. Book club edition. Page edges age darkened, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33125
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BEDDOES, DICK.  Dick Beddoes' Greatest Hockey Stories.
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771591063. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21889
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BEE, CLAIR AND NORTON, KEN.  Zone Defense and Attack.
NY:: Ronald Press Company, 1942. Hardcover. Second edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 43408
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BENCH, JOHNNY.  Catching and Power Hitting.
NY: Viking, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670206830. Edited by John Sammis. Black and white photographs by Melchior DiGiacomo. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear at the spine ends) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 32685
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BENEDICT, MICHAEL AND JENISH, D'ARCY.  Canada on Ice: 50 Years of Great Hockey.
Toronto: Viking, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 067088037X. From the archives of Maclean's. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 20654
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BENSON, WES.  Rikishi: The Men of Sumo.
NY: Weatherhill, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0834802147. Photography by Joel Sackett. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8223
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRADSHAW, TERRY WITH FISHER, DAVID.  It's Only a Game.
NY: Pocket Books, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743417283. Black and white photographs. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (short, light scratch on front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23700
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRADSHAW, TERRY WITH DILES, DAVID.  Terry Bradshaw: Man of Steel.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0310394600. Preface by Pete Rozelle. Foreword by Roger Staubach. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34917
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRADSHAW, TERRY WITH DILES, DAVID.  Terry Bradshaw: Man of Steel.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0310394600. Preface by Pete Rozelle. Foreword by Roger Staubach. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 997
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRASHLER, WILLIAM.  Josh Gibson: A Life in the Negro Leagues.
NY: Harper & Row, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060104465. Eight pages of glossy black and white photographs. First printing. Very near fine in like, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4567
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BROWN, ROBERT L. AND ROBERTSON, THOMAS E.  Illustrated Guide to the Takedown in Wrestling.
West Nyack:: Parker Publishing Company, 1969. Hardcover. Black and white photographs throughout. Second printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 45119
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BUDIG, GENE A.  Inside Pitch. . . And More: Baseball's Business and the Public Trust.
Morgantown: West Virginia University Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0937058858. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22945
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BURKE, JACKIE C.  Equal to the Challenge: Pioneering Women of Horse Sports.
NY: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 087605727X. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25214
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BUTKUS, DICK AND BILLINGS, ROBERT W.  Stop-Action.
NY: Dutton, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525210059. Black and white photographs. First edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34098
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CALDWELL, JR., CHARLES W.  Modern Single Wing Football.
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1951. Hardcover. Illustrated with 109 diagrams and 32 pages of black and white photographs. First edition. Moderate shelf wear, else very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 46632
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

200 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005