next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Signed and Inscribed Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 980 title(s) on 40 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBEY, EDWARD.  Down the River.
NY: Dutton, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525095241. With drawings by the author. First printing. Facetiously INSCRIBED by the author to former Interior Secretary James Watt. "To James Watt, let's do the Grand again, Jim - Ed Abbey. " A, perhaps, unique example of Abbey's playful irreverence. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Comes with review and letter from original owner (the reviewer) to establish provenance. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1008.25 | £UK 899.25 | JP¥ 133379] Book number: 3839
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD.  Fire on the Mountain.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0826304575. Afterword by Gerald Haslam. Seventh printing thus (paperback). SIGNED by the author. About fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 9670
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD.  Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel.
NY: Henry Holt, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805009213. Abbey's finest novel. First printing in the first state dust jacket (uncorrected errors on front and rear flaps). SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A bright, crisp, attractive copy. ; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 10605
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD.  Good News.
NY: Dutton, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525115838. First printing. SIGNED and dated by the author. Very slight bump to bottom corner of rear board, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 269.75 | JP¥ 40014] Book number: 11324
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABISH, WALTER.  Alphabetical Africa.
NY: New Directions, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811205320. The author's second book and first novel. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. About fine in a very near fine dust jacket that has a very slight crease at the top of the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1486
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABRAHAMSON, SHERMAN RAYMOND.  Geography of the Naknek Region, Alaska.
Worcester:: Clark University, 1949. Hardcover. A doctoral dissertation. Five fold-out maps, tipped-in color and black and white photographs. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Previous owner's stamp on front paste-down, else very good in tan cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 148 pages. Very Good .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 41750
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, ALICE.  Medicine Men.
NY: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679454403. Third printing. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1815
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBOM, MITCH.  For One More Day.
NY:: Hyperion, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 1401303277. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 50784
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBRIGHT, MADELEINE WITH WOODWARD, BILL.  Mighty and the Almighty: Reflections on America, God, and World Affairs.
NY:: HarperCollins, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060892579. Introduction by Bill Clinton. First printing. SIGNED by Madeleine Albright. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 41695
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDRICH, BESS STREETER.  Spring Came on Forever.
NY:: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1935. Hardcover. Sixth printing. SIGNED by the author. Foxing to endpapers, else very good in a very good (age toning, chipped at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 47249
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALEXIE, SHERMAN.  Business of Fancydancing: Stories and Poems.
Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0914610007. Seventh paperback printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Faint crease to lower corner of front cover, else near fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 27378
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, STEVE.  Funny Men.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1956. Hardcover. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a very good (light edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 19352
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLISON, DOROTHY.  Bastard out of Carolina.
NY: Dutton, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525934251. The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 26527
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLISON, DOROTHY.  Bastard out of Carolina.
NY: Dutton, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525934251. The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Previous owner's name and phone number on half-title page, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 863
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLPORT, SUSAN.  Sermons in Stone: The Stone Walls of New England and New York.
NY: Norton, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393028666. Illustrated by David Howell. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 19193
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALVAREZ, JULIA.  Homecoming.
NY: Grove Press, 1984. Paperback. The author's scarce first collection of poems. Second paperback printing. SIGNED by the author. About fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 21478
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALVAREZ, JULIA.  Other Side / El Otro Lado.
NY: Dutton, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525939229. A collection of poems. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 937
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALYEA, DOROTHY.  Beach Fire.
NY: Dutton, 1951. Hardcover. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a good (about a one inch chip at the center of the fore edge of the front panel, age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31448
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANAND, VALERIE.  Gildenford.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701122714. The author's first novel. First British edition. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning to rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 13861
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DE ANDRADE, EUGENIO.  Inhabited Hearts: The Selected Poems of Eugenio de Andrade.
Van Nuys: Perivale Press, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0912288248. Bilingual edition - Portuguese and English. Translated from the Portuguese by Alexis Levitin. First edition (paperback). INSCRIBED by the translator. Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 25290
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDREWS, V. C.  My Sweet Audrina.
NY: Poseidon Press (Simon & Schuster), 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671443275. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Remainder mark and light scratch along the bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed copies of any of the author's books are quite scarce. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 | £UK 599.5 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 8407
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDRONIK, CATHERINE M.  Quest for a King: Searching for the Real King Arthur.
NY: Atheneum, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689314116. Black and white illustrations. First printing. SIGNED by the author. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29955
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDRONIK, CATHERINE M.  Quest for a King: Searching for the Real King Arthur.
NY: Atheneum, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689314116. Black and white illustrations. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7777
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE.  Yonie Wondernose.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1944. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. A later printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Previous owner's name stamped on front free endpaper and title page, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 30461
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS.  Tatham Mound.
NY: William Morrow, 1991. Paperback. Uncorrected proof. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in plain red, printed wraps. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20048
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

980 titles found on 40 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005