| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 980 title(s) on 40 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBEY, EDWARD. Down the River. NY: Dutton, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525095241. With drawings by the author. First printing. Facetiously INSCRIBED by the author to former Interior Secretary James Watt. "To James Watt, let's do the Grand again, Jim - Ed Abbey. " A, perhaps, unique example of Abbey's playful irreverence. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Comes with review and letter from original owner (the reviewer) to establish provenance. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1008.25 | £UK 899.25 | JP¥ 133379] Book number: 3839 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD. Fire on the Mountain. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0826304575. Afterword by Gerald Haslam. Seventh printing thus (paperback). SIGNED by the author. About fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 9670 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD. Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805009213. Abbey's finest novel. First printing in the first state dust jacket (uncorrected errors on front and rear flaps). SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A bright, crisp, attractive copy. ; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 10605 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD. Good News. NY: Dutton, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525115838. First printing. SIGNED and dated by the author. Very slight bump to bottom corner of rear board, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 269.75 | JP¥ 40014] Book number: 11324 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABISH, WALTER. Alphabetical Africa. NY: New Directions, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811205320. The author's second book and first novel. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. About fine in a very near fine dust jacket that has a very slight crease at the top of the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1486 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMSON, SHERMAN RAYMOND. Geography of the Naknek Region, Alaska. Worcester:: Clark University, 1949. Hardcover. A doctoral dissertation. Five fold-out maps, tipped-in color and black and white photographs. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Previous owner's stamp on front paste-down, else very good in tan cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 148 pages. Very Good . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 41750 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE. Medicine Men. NY: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679454403. Third printing. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1815 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBOM, MITCH. For One More Day. NY:: Hyperion, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 1401303277. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 50784 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, MADELEINE WITH WOODWARD, BILL. Mighty and the Almighty: Reflections on America, God, and World Affairs. NY:: HarperCollins, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060892579. Introduction by Bill Clinton. First printing. SIGNED by Madeleine Albright. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 41695 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, BESS STREETER. Spring Came on Forever. NY:: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1935. Hardcover. Sixth printing. SIGNED by the author. Foxing to endpapers, else very good in a very good (age toning, chipped at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 47249 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. Business of Fancydancing: Stories and Poems. Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0914610007. Seventh paperback printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Faint crease to lower corner of front cover, else near fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 27378 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, STEVE. Funny Men. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1956. Hardcover. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a very good (light edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 19352 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLISON, DOROTHY. Bastard out of Carolina. NY: Dutton, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525934251. The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 26527 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLISON, DOROTHY. Bastard out of Carolina. NY: Dutton, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525934251. The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Previous owner's name and phone number on half-title page, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 863 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLPORT, SUSAN. Sermons in Stone: The Stone Walls of New England and New York. NY: Norton, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393028666. Illustrated by David Howell. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 19193 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, JULIA. Homecoming. NY: Grove Press, 1984. Paperback. The author's scarce first collection of poems. Second paperback printing. SIGNED by the author. About fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 21478 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, JULIA. Other Side / El Otro Lado. NY: Dutton, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525939229. A collection of poems. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 937 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALYEA, DOROTHY. Beach Fire. NY: Dutton, 1951. Hardcover. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a good (about a one inch chip at the center of the fore edge of the front panel, age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31448 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANAND, VALERIE. Gildenford. London: Chatto & Windus, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701122714. The author's first novel. First British edition. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning to rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 13861 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| DE ANDRADE, EUGENIO. Inhabited Hearts: The Selected Poems of Eugenio de Andrade. Van Nuys: Perivale Press, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0912288248. Bilingual edition - Portuguese and English. Translated from the Portuguese by Alexis Levitin. First edition (paperback). INSCRIBED by the translator. Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 25290 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V. C. My Sweet Audrina. NY: Poseidon Press (Simon & Schuster), 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671443275. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Remainder mark and light scratch along the bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed copies of any of the author's books are quite scarce. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 | £UK 599.5 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 8407 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDRONIK, CATHERINE M. Quest for a King: Searching for the Real King Arthur. NY: Atheneum, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689314116. Black and white illustrations. First printing. SIGNED by the author. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29955 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDRONIK, CATHERINE M. Quest for a King: Searching for the Real King Arthur. NY: Atheneum, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689314116. Black and white illustrations. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7777 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE. Yonie Wondernose. Garden City: Doubleday, 1944. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. A later printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Previous owner's name stamped on front free endpaper and title page, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 30461 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, PIERS. Tatham Mound. NY: William Morrow, 1991. Paperback. Uncorrected proof. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in plain red, printed wraps. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20048 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005