next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Science Fiction and Fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 347 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABE, SHANA.  Dream Thief.
NY:: Bantam Books, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553804936. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 44376
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS.  Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.
NY:: Harmony Books, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 1400052920. Third printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 46088
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS.  So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish: The Hitch Hikers' Guide to the Galaxy 4.
London:: Pan Books, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0330284983. First British printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket (hologram on front panel is intact). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40632
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN W. AND HARRISON, HARRY (EDITORS).  Decade: The 1940s.
NY: St. Martin's, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312189842. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. A clean, bright, and attractive copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8121
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN W. AND HARRISON, HARRY (EDITORS).  Decade: The 1950s.
NY: St. Martin's, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312189850. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. A clean, bright, and attractive copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8122
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN.  Enemies of the System: A Tale of Homo Uniformis.
NY: Harper & Row, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060100540. First printing of the American edition. Near fine in a near fine (short closed tear at the base of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7589
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN W.  Frankenstein Unbound.
NY: Random House, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394490797. First American edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a small damp stain at the top of the rear panel, also on verso. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 683
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN W.  Neanderthal Planet.
NY:: Avon, 1969. Hardcover. A collection of four stories. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44230
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN.  Seasons in Flight.
NY: Atheneum, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689115385. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8760
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN W.  Who Can Replace Man?: The Best Science-Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss.
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. Hardcover. First American edition. About fine in like dust jacket. A well preserved and attractive copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10995
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AMIS, KINGSLEY AND CONQUEST, ROBERT (EDITORS).  Spectrum: A Science Fiction Anthology.
NY:: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. Hardcover. First American edition. Review copy with slip affixed to front free endpaper. Tape shadow to front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 39205
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Azazel.
NY:: Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover. A collection of stories. Book club edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44698
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Azazel.
NY:: Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 038524410X. A collection of stories. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 48146
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Bicentennial Man and Other Stories.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. Hardcover. Book club edition. Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25562
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Buy Jupiter and Other Stories.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. Hardcover. Book club edition. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25563
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Buy Jupiter and Other Stories.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. Hardcover. Book club edition. Book-plate on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31279
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Buy Jupiter and Other Stories.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. Hardcover. Book club edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33343
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Foundation and Earth.
London: Grafton Books, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0246130474. First British edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30906
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC, WAUGH, CHARLES G., AND GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITORS).  Isaac Asimov Presents the Best Science Fiction Firsts.
NY:: Beaufort Books, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 082530184X. First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40900
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Martian Way and Other Stories.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1955. Hardcover. Book club edition. Near fine in a very good (very small chip at the base of the spine, trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 24783
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Robots of Dawn.
NY:: Doubleday, 1983. Hardcover. Part of The Isaac Asimov Collection. Book club edition. Fine in blue leatherette binding with gilt lettering along the spine and color illustration on front board. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 50457
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC AND GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITORS).  Visions of Fantasy: Tales from the Masters.
NY: Doubleday, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385263597. Illustrated by Larry Elmore. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25839
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BALLARD, J. G.  Drowned World and the Wind from Nowhere.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. Hardcover. Two novels in one volume. First edition. A few light spots on front board, else very good in a good (minor edge wear, scuff marks on rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 2189
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BANKS, DAVID.  Doctor Who Cybermen.
Bournemouth: Who Dares Publishing, 1988. Hardcover. Color and black and white illustrations by Andrew Skilleter. First edition. About fine in oversized illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 25404
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BEAR, GREG.  Star Wars: Rogue Planet.
NY: Ballantine Books (Del Rey), 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345435389. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25603
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

347 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005