next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Religion, Theology, and Mythology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 412 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBANESE, CATHERINE L.  Corresponding Motion: Transcendental Religion and the New America.
Philadelphia:: Temple University Press, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877220980. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36768
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, LOUIS A.  Time Before Morning: Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines.
NY: Crowell, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0690004117. 107 illustrations in color and black and white. First printing. Rusty impression from a paperclip on verso of front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine (light age toning about the edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 16813
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDERSON, R. BENTLEY.  Black, White, and Catholic: New Orleans Interracialism, 1947-1956.
Nashville:: Vanderbilt University Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826514839. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 38154
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDERSON, GEORGE M.  With Christ in Prison: Jesuits in Jail from St. Ignatius to the Present.
NY: Fordham University Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823220648. First printing. Fine in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 23048
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

D'ARCY, M. C.  Nature of Belief.
London:: Sheed & Ward, 1945. Hardcover. Second impression. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, tape shadows to endpapers, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 50279
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ARMSTRONG, JOHN.  Idea of Holiness and the Humane Response: A Study of the Concept of Holiness and Its Social Consequences.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0042000424. First edition. About fine in a near fine (rubbing on rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26477
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AVENI, ANTHONY.  Stairways to the Stars: Skywatching in Three Great Ancient Cultures.
NY:: John Wiley & Sons, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0471159425. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine (small scrape on rear flap fold) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 44123
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BAERNSTEIN, P. RENEE.  Convent Tale: A Century of Sisterhood in Spanish Milan.
NY: Routledge, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 041592717X. First printing. Book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 33858
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BAILEY, RAYMOND.  Thomas Merton on Mysticism.
Garden City:: Doubleday, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385071736. Year of publication on the title page matches that on the copyright page but no "First Edition" statement. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 47725
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BAKER, JAMES THOMAS.  Thomas Merton, Social Critic.
Lexington:: University Press of Kentucky, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813112389. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 40093
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BALLOU, JOHN.  Oahspe: A New Bible in the Words of Jehovih and His Angel Embassadors.
NY:: OAHSPE Publishing Association, N. D. Hardcover. A reprint of the 1882 edition. A few small spatters of pink paint on front board, damp stain on bottom edge, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 46599
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BAR, SHMUEL.  Warrant for Terror: The Fatwas of Radical Islam and the Duty to Jihad.
Lanham:: Rowman & Littlefield, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0742551202. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 36651
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BARCLAY, WILLIAM.  Many Witnesses, One Lord.
London: SCM Press, 1963. Hardcover. First British edition. Church stamp on front free endpaper, title page, and rear paste-down, else very good in a very good (church stamp also on front and rear flaps) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 28712
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BARONI, HELEN J.  Obaku Zen: The Emergence of the Third Sect of Zen in Tokugawa Japan.
Honolulu:: University of Hawaii Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824821955. First printing. As new in black cloth. No dust jacket. As New .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 46213
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BARRETT, C. K.  Jesus and the Gospel Tradition.
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1968. Hardcover. First American edition. Church stamp on front free endpaper, title page, and rear paste-down, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 27026
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BASHIR, SHAHZAD.  Messianic Hopes and Mystical Visions: The Nurbakhshiya between Medieval and Modern Islam.
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1570034958. First printing. Remainder mark, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 29937
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BAUMAN, RICHARD.  For the Reputation of Truth: Politics, Religion, and Conflict Among the Pennsylvania Quakers, 1750-1800.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801811783. First edition. Hi-liting, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else good in a good (soiled and age darkened) dust jacket. Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 29322
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BEAUDOIN, TOM.  Virtual Faith: The Irreverent Spiritual Quest of Generation X.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0787938823. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23942
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERGER, PAMELA.  Goddess Obscured: Transformation of the Grain Protectress from Goddess to Saint.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807067229. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 32705
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERGER, MORROE.  Islam in Egypt Today: Social and Political Aspects of Popular Religion.
NY:: Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521078342. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning along the spine, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 40554
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BESANT, ANNIE.  Man and His Bodies.
London:: Theosophical Publishing House, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0722970838. Theosophical Manual No. VII. Thirteenth printing. Very good in a very good (light rubbing) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 48364
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BIERHORST, JOHN.  Mythology of North America.
NY: William Morrow, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688041450. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27277
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BIERHORST, JOHN.  Mythology of South America.
NY: William Morrow, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688067220. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27278
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BIERHORST, JOHN.  Mythology of Mexico and Central America.
NY: William Morrow, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688067212. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27279
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DE BLACAM, HUGH.  Gentle Ireland: An Account of a Christian Culture in History and Modern Life.
Milwaukee:: Bruce Publishing Company, 1935. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 49757
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

412 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005