next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Proofs and Advance Reading Copies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXIE, SHERMAN.  Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven.
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). About fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20290
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALEXIE, SHERMAN.  Reservation Blues.
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. Paperback. Advance reader's copy. About fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1145
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLISON, DOROTHY.  Cavedweller.
NY: Dutton, 1998. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20303
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANKENY, NESMITH C.  Poker Strategy: Winning with Game Theory.
NY:: Basic Books, 1980. Paperback. Uncorrected proof (paperback). Near fine in green printed wraps. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41900
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AUSTER, PAUL.  Timbuktu.
NY: Henry Holt, 1999. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20305
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BARRETT, ANDREA.  Lucid Stars.
NY: Delta, 1988. Paperback. The author's first book. The advance reading copy of this paperback original. SIGNED by the author. Trace shelf wear, else near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2707
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS.  Corelli's Mandolin.
NY: Pantheon, 1994. Paperback. Made into the 2001 film, CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN. Advance reader's edition (paperback). About fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20285
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS.  Senor Vivo and the Coca Lord.
NY: William Morrow, 1992. Paperback. Uncorrected proof (paperback). Publication date in black marker at the top of the front cover, else near fine in red printed wraps. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20300
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BOYLE, T. CORAGHESSAN.  Tortilla Curtain.
NY: Viking, 1995. Paperback. Uncorrected proof (paperback). Fine in yellow, printed wraps. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20291
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

O'BRIEN, TIM.  Tomcat in Love.
NY: Broadway Books, 1998. Paperback. Advance reading copy. Fine in green printed wraps. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1124
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRYSON, BILL.  Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail.
NY: Broadway Books, 1998. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). Fine in green, illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20284
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BULL, BARTLE.  White Rhino Hotel.
NY:: Viking, 1992. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). Near fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 50335
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CARROLL, JONATHAN.  Outside the Dog Museum.
NY: Doubleday, 1992. Paperback. Uncorrected proof. Faint crease to front cover, else fine in printed blue wraps. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1152
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CARVER, RAYMOND.  No Heroics, Please: Uncollected Writings.
NY:: Vintage Books, 1992. Paperback. Edited by William L. Stull. Foreword by Tess Gallagher. Advance reading copy (paperback). Moderate dust soiling, else very good in plain white, printed wraps. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 44340
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CHEKHOV, ANTON.  Chekhov: The Four Major Plays: Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, Cherry Orchard.
Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 2005. Paperback. New translations by Curt Columbus. Uncorrected proof (paperback). Fine in orange, printed wraps. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24562
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CIORAN, E. M.  On the Heights of Despair.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. Paperback. Translated from the Romanian and with an introduction by Ilinca Zarifopol-J ohnston. Uncorrected proofs. Fine in gray printed wraps (paperback). Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10328
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CLARKE, BROCK.  Ordinary White Boy.
NY:: Harcourt, 2001. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). SIGNED by the author. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 37675
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

COLLINS, RONALD K. L. AND SKOVER, DAVID M.  Trials of Lenny Bruce: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon.
Naperville: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2002. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). CD of performances, interviews, and commentary is present and still sealed. Fine in pictorial wraps. Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20288
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CROWLEY, JOHN.  Translator.
NY: William Morrow, 2002. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 20292
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CUNNINGHAM, MICHAEL.  Hours.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. Paperback. The winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize for fiction and the PEN/Faulkner Award. Advance reading copy (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps. Fine .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 20309
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DISCH, THOMAS M.  Dreams Our Stuff Is Made of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World.
NY: Free Press, 1998. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). Fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21283
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DOIG, IVAN.  Bucking the Sun.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Paperback. Advance reading copy. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1185
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.  His Excellency: George Washington.
NY: Knopf, 2004. Paperback. Uncorrected proof (paperback). SIGNED by the author. Light shelf wear, else very good in pale blue printed wraps. Very Good .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 33136
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

FADIMAN, ANNE.  At Large and at Small: Familiar Essays.
NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2007. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). Publisher's press release laid in. Fine in glossy illustrated wraps. ; 220 pages. Fine .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 48368
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN.  Birdsong.
NY: Random House, 1996. Paperback. Advance reader's edition (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20286
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005