| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 205 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARIKAN, HARUN. Turkey and the Eu: An Awkward Candidate for Eu Membership? Aldershot:: Ashgate, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0754634337. First edition. Fine in printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 48960 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BANKS, CHRISTOPHER P., ET AL (EDITORS). Final Arbiter: The Consequences of Bush V. Gore for Law and Politics. Albany:: State University of New York Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0791465357. First printing. As new in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. As New . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37799 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARLOW, WILLIAM AND SHAPIRO, PETER. End to Silence: The San Francisco State College Student Movement in the '60s. NY:: Pegasus (Bobbs-Merrill), 1971. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing on rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 50783 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARSTON, RONALD (EDITOR). International Politics Since 1945: Key Issues in the Making of the Modern World. Aldershot:: Edward Elgar, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852780630. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 48671 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARTELSON, JENS. Critique of the State. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521806658. First edition. Fine in black cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30368 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARZEL, YORAM. Theory of the State: Economic Rights, Legal Rights, and the Scope of the State. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521806054. First edition. Fine in green cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30370 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKER, TED AND SLATON, CHRISTA DARYL. Future of Teledemocracy. Westport: Praeger, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0275966321. First printing. Fine in black cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 8859 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKER, JAMES F. Marxian Political Economy: An Outline. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521213495. A later printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35454 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BELOFF, MAX. New Dimensions in Foreign Policy. NY: Macmillan, 1961. Hardcover. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine (a couple of small spots of light soiling to rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17550 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENNIE, LYNN. Understanding Political Participation: Green Party Membership in Scotland. Aldershot:: Ashgate, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0754617238. First edition. Small nick to front board, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 48531 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERNS, WALTER. Making Patriots. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226044378. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33721 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLAIR, ALASDAIR. Dealing with Europe: Britain and the Negotiation of the Maastricht Treaty. Aldershot:: Ashgate, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1840147628. First edition. Fine in printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 48839 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BONSAL, PHILIP W. Cuba, Castro, and the United States. Pittsburgh:: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0822932253. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 48013 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BORNING, BERNARD C. Political and Social Thought of Charles A. Beard. Seattle:: University of Washington Press, 1962. Hardcover. First edition. Inscription by the author blacked out on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 47125 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BOYTE, HARRY C. Backyard Revolution: Understanding the New Citizen Movement. Philadelphia:: Temple University Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877221928. First edition. Minimally marked ex-library copy with book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 44880 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRENNAN, TIMOTHY. Wars of Position: The Cultural Politics of Left and Right. NY:: Columbia University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231137303. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 38802 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRESLIN, BEAU. Communitarian Constitution. Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801877822. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (small corner crease on front flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 38956 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BREWER, JOHN D. (EDITOR). Restructuring South Africa. London:: St. Martin's, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333605918. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 48629 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRIGHAM, JOHN. Constitution of Interests: Beyond the Politics of Rights. NY:: New York University Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814712851. First printing. Near fine in a very good (one closed edge tear, faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 49238 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRINT, STEVEN. In an Age of Experts: The Changing Role of Professionals in Politics and Public Life. Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691033994. First printing. Fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 38814 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BROGAN, D. W. Free State: Some Considerations on Its Practical Value. NY: Knopf, 1945. Hardcover. First American edition. Previous owner's blind stamp on title page, else near fine in a near fine (small chip at the top of the rear panel, mild age tanning along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5825 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRONNER, STEPHEN ERIC. Blood in the Sand: Imperial Fantasies, Right-Wing Ambitions, and the Erosion of American Democracy. Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813123674. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34093 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BROOKES, PETER. Devil's Triangle: Terrorism, Weapons of Mass Destruction, and Rogue States. Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0742549526. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 34183 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BROOKES, EDGAR H. Power, Law, Right, and Love: A Study in Political Values. College Station: Duke University Press, 1963. Hardcover. First edition. Light foxing to edges, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30214 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BROWN, RICHARD D. Strength of a People: The Idea of an Informed Citizenry in America, 1650-1870. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807822612. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 28006 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005