| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 944 title(s) on 38 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| C. 3. 3. (OSCAR WILDE). Ballad of Reading Goal. NY:: Brentano's, 1907. Hardcover. First edition thus. Sextodecimo, bound in pale blue paper covered boards with small paper label on front board and along spine. Age toning along the spine and edges, else very good. No dust jacket. A relatively early and scarce American edition. The pseudonym appears as C. 33 on the title page - Wilde's name does not appear anywhere in the book. ; 39 pages. Very Good . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 46919 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| H. D. (HILDA DOOLITTLE ALDINGTON). By Avon River. NY: Macmillan, 1949. Hardcover. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear with a few tiny chips and closed tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 8256 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| A. E. (GEORGE RUSSELL WILLIAMS). Selected Poems. NY:: Macmillan, 1935. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's name and address on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (age darkening along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 45114 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AARON, DAVID. Aaron's Riming Bible, Volume III - Leviticus. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805917020. First edition. Near fine in a very good (small chip at the crown of the spine, light rubbing) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 15879 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABSE, DANNIE. Walking Under Water. London: Hutchinson, 1952. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (age darkened along spine and edges) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 5689 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, DIANE. Jaguar of Sweet Laughter: New & Selected Poems. NY: Random House, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679402144. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1854 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAIR, VIRGINIA HAMILTON. Ants on the Melon. NY: Random House, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679448810. The author's first collection of poems. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7364 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAIR, VIRGINIA HAMILTON. Beliefs and Blasphemies: A Collection of Poems. NY: Random House, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375500170. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 8142 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAIR, VIRGINIA HAMILTON. Living on Fire: A Collection of Poems. NY: Random House, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375502890. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24063 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADCOCK, FLEUR AND SIMMS, JACQUELINE (EDITORS). Oxford Book of Creatures. NY: Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192142267. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12040 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AI. Dread. NY: Norton, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393041433. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34539 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AI. Killing Floor. Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395275938. First printing. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1978 with card laid in. Very good in a very good (small hole in lower corner of front panel, age darkened) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 45576 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AI. Sin. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395379075. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (hint of age toning) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 13457 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD. Letter from LI Po and Other Poems. NY:: Oxford University Press, 1955. Hardcover. First edition. Some fading to boards, else very good in a very good (fading and a few small chips) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 45582 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD. Morning Song of Lord Zero: Poems Old and New. NY:: Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (fading along the spine and edges, a few tiny chips) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 45583 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AKERS, ELLERY. Knocking on the Earth. Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819521612. First edition. Publisher's blind-stamp on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 31180 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOSSER, SANDRA. Except By Nature. Saint Paul: Greywolf Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555972993. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8970 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY. Judith and Holofernes: A Poem. Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. Hardcover. First edition. Small octavo, bound in brown buckram with gilt lettering along the spine, top edge gilt. Minor shelf wear and aging, else very good. No dust jacket. ; 78 pages. Very Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 45676 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY. Wyndham Towers. Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. Hardcover. A later printing. Small octavo, quarter bound in white vellum and green cloth with gilt lettering and design, top edge gilt, ribbon bookmark. Minor shelf wear and aging, light foxing to endpapers, else very good. No dust jacket. ; 80 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 45766 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALI, AGHA SHAHID. Half-Inch Himalayas. Middletown:: Wesleyan University Press, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819521310. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author to the late Greg Kolovakos in 1988. Fine in a near fine (small corner crease to rear flap), price clipped dust jacket. An interesting association copy. ; 58 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 49496 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, JULIA. Homecoming. NY: Grove Press, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394538552. The author's scarce first collection of poems. First printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, rear free endpaper has been removed, else good in a very good (light fading along the edges) dust jacket that has no library markings. Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 35887 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, JULIA. Other Side / El Otro Lado. NY: Dutton, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525939229. A collection of poems. First printing. Publisher's promotional postcard laid in. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 31368 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMICHAI, YEHUDA. Time. NY:: Harper & Row, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060100885. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39361 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMMONS, A. R. Garbage. NY: Norton, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393035425. Winner of the 1993 National Book Award for Poetry. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. National Book Award Winner emblem on front panel of dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9938 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMMONS, A. R. Sphere: The Form of a Motion. NY:: W. W. Norton & Company, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393043886. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (age toning to rear panel and flap edges, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 50432 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005