| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 243 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARONS, SLIM. Once Upon a Time. NY:: Abrams, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810946033. 250 color photographs. Introduction by Frank Zachary. First printing. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear and some delamination at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 48306 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD. Hidden Canyon: A River Journey. NY:: Viking, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 067037010X. Color photography by John Blaustein. Introduction by Martin Litton. Second printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 35932 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL. Photographs of the Southwest. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821206990. Essay by Lawrence Clark Powell. 109 black and white photographs. First printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 30302 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT. Summer Nights. NY: Aperture, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0893811416. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 15723 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AGOU, CHRISTOPHE. Life Below: The New York City Subway. NY:: Quantuck Lane Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1593720084. Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 48037 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, WILLIAM. Modern Photography with Modern Miniature Cameras. Boston:: American Photographic Publishing, 1933. Hardcover. First edition. Brief gift inscription on half-title page, else very good in red cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 43340 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALPERT, GEORGE. Taos Pueblo. Scottsdale: Paradise House, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873583507. Black and white photographs. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27948 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, PER-OLOW. They Are Human Too. . . : A Photographic Essay on the Palestine Arab Refugees. Chicago:: Henry Regnery Company, 1957. Hardcover. 130 black and white photographs. First edition. Very good in a good (large chip across almost the entire top of the rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 42319 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANNIN, KATHERINE H., CHAPMAN, GERARD, AND NUNLEY, RICHARD. Berkshire: Seasons of Celebration. Pittsfield: Either/Or Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0910931011. Black and white photographs by Niki Berg, Joel Librizzi, Jane McWhorter, and Beverly Pabst. First printing. Near fine in a fair (upper two inch portion of rear panel and spine is torn away) dust jacket. Fine in Fair dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 9748 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| APPOLLO, KEN. Humble Work & Mad Wanderings: Street Life in the Machine Age. Neveda City: Carl Mautz Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 188769403X. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 31617 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARBUS, DIANE. Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph. Millerton:: Aperture, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912334401. Black and white photographs throughout. Second printing. Near fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 46844 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARBUS, AMY. Inconvenience of Being Born. NY: Fotofolio, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1881270351. First edition. Fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16572 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAGLEY, JAMES W. Aerophotography and Aerosurveying. NY:: McGraw-Hill, 1941. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. First edition. Very good in a fair (shelf worn with several large chips, age toned) dust jacket. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 45754 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BALDECK, ANDREA. Heart of Haiti. n. p. : Andrea M. Baldeck, 1996. Hardcover. 38 black and white photographic plates. First edition (1,000 copies). Spot of abrasion on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 32301 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BANKS, IAIN. Classic Glamour Photography. NY: Amphoto Books, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0817436715. Color photographs throughout. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24739 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BANKS, RUSSELL AND PATTEN, ARTURO. Invisible Stranger: The Patten, Maine, Photographs of Arturo Patten. NY: HarperCollins, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060192348. Black and white photographs. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18468 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEATON, CECIL AND BUCKLAND, GAIL. Magic Image: The Genius of Photography from 1839 to the Present Day. Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. Hardcover. 16 pages of color, about 450 black and white photographs. First American edition. Near fine in a very good (large patch of abrasion at base of spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 17133 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKER-WORTHAM, ROXANNE AND WORTHAM, ROBERT. Boudoir Studio: Professional Techniques for Glamour Photography. NY:: Amphoto, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0817435654. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 40895 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BELOFF, HALLA. Camera Culture. NY: Basil Blackwell, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0631139893. Black and white photographs. First edition. A few light scuff marks to boards, else very good in black cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32581 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENNETT, STUART. How to Buy Photographs. Oxford: Phaidon - Christie's, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714880361. Part of the Christie's Collectors Guides series. 150 illustrations, 34 in sepia and 7 in color. First British edition. Boards very slightly splayed, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 13441 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERGMAN, CHARLES. Imagery of Art Wolfe. Santa Barbara: SilverWest Designs, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0916567060. Color plates throughout. First edition. Near fine in tan cloth. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27452 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERTELSMANN, HEINZ & ELIZABETH. Eye of the Beholder. NY: Hudson Hills Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0933920202. Introduction by John Canaday. First edition. Slightly foxed along the top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11183 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN (INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARIES BY). Victorian and Edwardian London from Old Photographs. NY: Viking, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670745960. First edition. About fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11080 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BIRNIE, WHITTLESEY. Start with the Sky. Barre: Barre Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0827172397. A few color, mostly black and white photographs throughout. First edition. About fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19162 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLAKE, REBECCA. Forbidden Dreams. NY: Quartet Books, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 070432475X. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a near fine (two small nicks to rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 29096 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005