| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 196 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMANN, ROBERT JOHN. Philosophy of Karl Popper. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870231987. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 32684 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ACTON, H. B. Illusion of the Epoch: Marxism-Leninism As a Philosophical Creed. London: Cohen & West, 1955. Hardcover. First edition. Light foxing on edges and endpapers, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31632 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AIKEN, HENRY DAVID. Reason and Conduct: New Bearings in Moral Philosophy. NY:: Knopf, 1962. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and title page, else near fine in a very good (faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39012 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALTER, TORIN AND WALTER, SVEN (EDITORS). Phenomenal Concepts and Phenomenal Knowledge: New Essays on Consciousness and Physicalism. NY:: Oxford University Press, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780195171655. Second printing. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 46137 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARTHOS, JOHN. Status of the Humanities. NY: Philosophical Library, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 080222377X. First edition. Fine in a near fine (trace rubbing) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25779 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUNE, BRUCE. Knowledge, Mind, and Power: An Introduction to Theory of Knowledge and the Philosophy of Mind. NY: Random House, 1967. Hardcover. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4263 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BALZ, ALBERT G. A. Descartes and the Modern Mind. New Haven:: Yale Univeristy Press, 1952. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a fair (a quarter of the rear panel is torn away, age darkened) dust jacket. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 47380 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARR, STRINGFELLOW. Three Worlds of Man. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1963. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a near fine (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3054 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEATTIE, JAMES. Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, in Opposition to Sophistry and Skepticism. Philadelphia:: Solomon Wieatt, 1809. Hardcover. First American from the sixth European edition. Duodecimo, bound in light brown leather, small red label with gilt lettering along spine. Light shelf wear, heavy foxing to endpapers, else very good. Binding is solid. ; 354 pages. Very Good . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 47500 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENCIVENGA, ERMANNO. Logic and Other Nonsense: The Case of Anselm and His God. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691074275. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12847 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENNETT, J. G. Is There "Life" on Earth?: An Introduction to Gurdjieff. NY:: Stonehill Publishing Company, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883730081. Second printing. Very good in a very good (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 41866 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENNETT, CHARLES A. Philosophical Study of Mysticism: An Essay. New Haven:: Yale Univeristy Press, 1931. Hardcover. With a preface by Rufus M. Jones. Second printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, age darkened along spine and edges, else very good in olive green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 47106 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEURTON, PETER, FALK, RAPHAEL, AND RHEINBERGER, HANS-JORG (EDITORS). Concept of the Gene in Development and Evolution: Historical and Epistemological Perspectives. NY: Cambridge University Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521771870. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 34640 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLEIBTREU, JOHN N. Parable of the Beast. NY:: Macmillan, 1968. Hardcover. First American printing. Remainder dot on bottom edge, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 49299 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLUM, CAROL. Diderot: The Virtue of a Philosopher. NY: Viking, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670272272. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (short tear at mid-spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8117 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BOLTON, J. D. P. Glory, Jest and Riddle: A Study of the Growth of Individualism from Homer to Christianity. NY: Barnes & Noble, 1973. Hardcover. Near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2154 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRANNIGAN, MICHAEL C. Everywhere and Nowhere: The Path of Alan Watts. NY:: Peter Lang, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820406635. American University Studies, Series 5, Volume 54. First edition. About fine in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 194 pages. Near Fine . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 47854 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BREDVOLD, LOUIS I. Brave New World of the Enlightenment. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1962. Hardcover. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27303 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRIDGMAN, PERCY WILLIAMS. Philosophical Writings of Percy Williams Bridgman. NY:: Arno Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0405125321. A reprint edition. Near fine in green cloth. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 46164 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BROCK, WERNER. Introduction to Contemporary German Philosophy. London:: Cambridge University Press, 1935. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn and age darkened), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 42514 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BROENE, JOHANNES. Philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche. Worcester:: Clark University Library, 1910. Hardcover. A dissertation reprinted from The American Journal of Religious Psychology and Education, Vol. IV. First edition thus. Ex-library copy with typical markings, front endpapers have been removed, minor shelf wear and aging, else very good in a half red leather binding with gilt lettering and marbled boards. No dust jacket. ; 104 pages. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 44515 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRONNER, STEPHEN ERIC. Reclaiming the Enlightenment: Toward a Politics of Radical Engagement. NY: Columbia University Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231126085. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27822 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BURKS, DON M. (EDITOR). Rhetoric, Philosophy, and Literature: An Exploration. West Lafayette: Purdue University Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911198520. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine (sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11528 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN. Burden of Soren Kierkegaard. Grand Rapids:: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1965. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 47914 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CASTI, JOHN L. Cambridge Quintet: A Work of Scientific Speculation. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0201328283. Second printing. Publisher's promotional material laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2556 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005