next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Paperbacks II

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 994 title(s) on 40 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(THOMAS ROWLANDSON).  School for Scandal: Thomas Rowlandson's London.
Lawrence:: Museum of Art (University of Kansas), 1967. Paperback. First edition (paperback). About fine in stapled wraps. ; 78 pages. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36225
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD.  Best of Edward Abbey.
San Francisco:: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0871567865. Edited and illustrated by the author. Fourteenth paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 40140
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD.  Best of Edward Abbey.
San Francisco:: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0871567865. Edited and illustrated by the author. First paperback printing. Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 42277
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD.  Best of Edward Abbey.
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0871567865. Edited and illustrated by the author. Twelfth paperback printing. Old price inked in on half-title page, else fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33021
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD AND HYDE, PHILIP.  Slickrock.
Layton: Gibbs M. Smith, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0879052694. Color photographs and commentary by philip Hyde throughout. First printing thus (paperback). Near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 31851
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBOTT, MORRIS W.  Milford Tombstone Inscriptions.
Milford: Morris W. Abbott, 1967. Paperback. With genealogical notes by Susan Woodruff Abbott. First edition (paperback). Light soiling to covers, else very good in pictorial wraps. Very Good .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 33133
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBOTT, BERENICE (PHOTOGRAPHER).  New York in the Thirties.
NY:: Dover Publications, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 048622967X. Text by Elizabeth McCausland. 97 black and white photographs. First edition thus (paperback). Light edge wear, else very good in oblong pictorial wraps. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 46520
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, DON.  Would You Believe. . . ?
Los Angeles:: Price Stern Sloane, 1966. Paperback. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition (paperback). Trace age toning to covers, else near fine in pictorial stapled wraps. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 46655
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMSON, JEREMY.  Furniture of Sam Maloof.
Washington:: Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0393730859. Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white photographs by Jonathan Pollock throughout. First paperback edition. Fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 44672
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADCOCK, ROBERT, ET AL (EDITORS).  Modern Political Science: Anglo-American Exchanges Since 1880.
Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 2007. Paperback. ISBN: 069112874X. First paperback printing. "Examination Copy" stamped on bottom edge, else fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 37813
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AFZAL-KHAN, FAWZIA AND SESHADRI-CROOKS, KALPANA (EDITORS).  Pre-Occupation of Postcolonial Studies.
Durham:: Duke University Press, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 0822325217. First paperback edition. Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 50462
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AGGARWAL, BHARAT B. (EDITOR).  Human Cytokines: Handbook for Basic and Clinical Research: Volume III.
Malden:: Blackwell Science, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0865425337. Volume III only. First printing (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 48971
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

U. S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE.  Encyclopedia of Wood.
NY:: Skyhorse Publishing, 2007. Paperback. ISBN: 1602390576. First printing thus (paperback). Fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Fine .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 38909
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AHLSTRAND, ALAN (EDITOR).  Corvette, 1984-1987: Shop Manual.
Arleta:: Clymer Publications, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0892874074. Illustrated. First printing (paperback). About fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 46188
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AIKEN, LINDA H. AND MECHANIC, DAVID (EDITORS).  Applications of Social Science to Clinical Medicine and Health Policy.
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0813511496. Second paperback printing. Fine in printed wraps. Fine .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 33056
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBRECHT, DONALD, ET AL (ESSAYS).  Work of Charles and Ray Eames: A Legacy of Invention.
NY:: Abrams, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0810927527. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First paperback edition. Spine slant, else near fine in oversize pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 47662
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDEN, EBENEZER AND SHAW, HENRY.  Descendants of Polly and Ebenezer Alden, Who Were Sixth in Descent from John Alden, the Pilgrim.
n. p. :: n. p,, N. D. Paperback. Paperback reprint of the 1867 edition. Crease to rear cover, else near fine in oversize printed wraps. Near Fine .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 50747
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDERSON, BRIAN.  Sing a Song of Sixpence: The English Picture-Book Tradition and Randolph Caldecott.
NY:: Cambridge University Press, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0521337607. Exhibition catalog. Mostly black and white illustrations throughout. First paperback edition. Fine in oversize illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 46587
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALINDER, JAMES.  Roy Decarava: Photographs.
n. p. :: Friends of Photography, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0933286279. Introduction by Sherry Turner DeCarava. 82 black and white photographic plates. First edition thus (paperback). Moderate shelf wear, else very good in oversized pictorial wraps. Very Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 43975
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, LEE.  Cincinnati Reds.
Kent: Kent State University Press, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 0873388860. First printing (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps. Fine .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 32913
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLISON, DAVID B. (EDITOR).  New Nietzsche: Contemporary Styles of Interpretation.
Cambridge:: MIT Press, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0262510340. Third printing (paperback). Very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 50153
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLISON, ROY AND BLUTH, CHRISTOPH (EDITORS).  Security Dilemmas in Russia and Eurasia.
London:: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 1862030162. First paperback edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37835
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLSTON, AARON.  Complete Priest's Handbook: Advanced Dungeons & Dragons (2nd Edition).
Lake Geneva:: TSR, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0880388188. Player's handbook rules supplement. Illustrated. First edition (paperback). Near fine in oversized printed wraps. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 46488
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLSTON, AARON.  Complete Fighter's Handbook: Advanced Dungeons & Dragons (2nd Edition).
Lake Geneva:: TSR, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0880387793. Player's handbook rules supplement. Illustrated. First edition (paperback). Near fine in oversized printed wraps. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 46491
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALVAREZ, JULIA.  Homecoming.
NY:: Grove Press, 1984. Paperback. The author's first book. First paperback printing. Hint of fading along spine edges, else fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 35763
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

994 titles found on 40 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005