next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Paperbacks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1439 title(s) on 58 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AAV, MARIANNE AND STRITZLER-LEVINE, NINA (EDITOR).  Finnish Modern Design: Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities, 1930-1997.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0300075235. Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First paperback edition. Fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Fine .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 21051
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ACHILLEOS, CHRIS.  Beauty and the Beast: A Collection of Heroic Fantasy Illustrations.
NY: Simon and Schuster (Fireside - Paper Tiger), 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0671244132. Color plates throughout. Paperback edition. Near fine in oversized illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21486
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ACHILLEOS, CHRIS.  Sirens.
Limpsfield: Paper Tiger, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 1850280134. The sequel to BEAUTY AND THE BEAST. Text by Nigel Suckling. Color plates throughout. First paperback edition. Near fine in oversized illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 21487
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL (PHOTOGRAPHER).  Death Valley.
Redwood City: 5 Associates, 1970. Paperback. Color and black and white photographs. Text by Nancy Newhall and Ruth Kirk. Fourth edition (paperback). Light shelf wear, else very good in oversized pictorial wraps. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30652
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, HUNTER.  Man from Planet X (#1): The She-Beast.
NY: Pinnacle Books, 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 052300544X. First printing (mass market paperback). Very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19679
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AGRO, ELISABETH R. AND GRAND, STANLEY I.  Collector As Bookbinder: The Piscatorial Bindings of S.A. Neff, Jr.
Wilkes-Barre: Sordoni Art Gallery, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 094294514X. First edition (paperback). 1700 copies printed. Fine in oblong pictorial wraps. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6751
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

(WOODY ALLEN) ALBERT, MARVIN H.  What's New Pussycat?
NY: Dell, 1965. Paperback. Based on the original screenplay by Woody Allen. Black and white stills from the film. A (mass market) paperback original. First printing. Trace edge wear, else near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20000
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDEN, JOHN D.  Flush Decks and Four Pipes.
Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1965. Paperback. Sea Power Monograph Number 2. Black and white photographs throughout. First paperback edition. About fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 28487
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDEN, ALBERT.  Present for Good Children.
Barre: Barre Publishers, 1964. Paperback. Wood block illustrations by the author. A small paperback reprint of the 1834 edition. Seventeen pages. Fine plain white wraps in a very good (previous owner's name on front flap, age toning about the edges) illustrated dust wrapper. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 13238
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALEGRIA, CLARIBEL.  Flowers from the Volcano.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0822953447. Bilingual edition: Spanish and English. Translated by Carolyn Forche. Third paperback printing. Sun faded along the spine, else near fine in printed wraps. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29281
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.  Twenty Poems.
Madison: The Seventies Press, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 0814321364. Bilingual edition - Spanish and English. Translated from the Spanish by Lewis Hyde and Robert Bly. Edited by Lewis Hyde. First edition thus (paperback). Previous owner's name on verso of front cover and poem on rear free endpaper, else near fine plain white wraps in a near fine (light stain to front panel), price clipped dust wrapper. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16022
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALEXANDER, YONAH AND MIRIAM AND CHERTOFF, MORDECAI S. (COMPILED AND EDITED BY).  Bibliography of Israel.
NY: Herzl Press, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0930832604. First edition (paperback). Minor edge wear, else very good in printed wraps. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5209
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, PAULA GUNN.  Cannon between My Knees.
NY: Strawberry Press, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0936574062. Unpaginated. First edition (paperback). A bit of light rubbing to rear cover, else about fine in stapled wraps. Near Fine .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 21124
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, PAULA GUNN.  Shadow Country.
Los Angeles: University of California, 1982. Paperback. First edition (paperback). Slightly sun faded along spine, else near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 25237
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLISON, DOROTHY.  Women Who Hate Me: Poetry 1980-1990.
Ithaca: Firebrand Books, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0932379982. A reprint edition (paperback). About fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30114
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALVAREZ, TOM.  How to Create Action, Fantasy and Adventure Comics.
Cincinnati: North Light Books, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 1581802447. Black and white illustrations throughout. First paperback printing. Light crease to rear cover, else near fine in oversized illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 21469
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS.  Broken Gun.
NY: Bantam Books, 1966. Paperback. A (mass market) paperback original. First edition. Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 29166
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDERSEN, ARTHUR W.  Bee Prepared with Honey.
Bountiful: Horizon Publishers, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0882900536. 140 honey recipes plus a guide to backyard beekeeping. Fifth printing (paperback). Very near fine in illusrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4846
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDERSEN, WAYNE.  Phobic Raptures: Wicked Family Histories.
Geneva: Fabriart, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 2883880034. No statement of printing (paperback). Near fine in oversized illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9550
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDERSON, MARTYN J. (EDITOR).  Cultural Durability: Els/Elbasani & Logan Architects.
Milan: l'Arca Ediziono, 1998. Paperback. Color photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Remainder dot on bottom edge, else fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 13252
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDERSON, FRANK J.  Illustrated Treasury of Redoute Roses.
NY: Crown, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0517297647. 48 full-page color plates. First edition thus (paperback). About fine in oversized illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24652
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDREATO, ELIFAS.  Impressoes / Impressions.
Sao Paulo: Editora Globo, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 8525016071. Bilingual text: Portuguese and English. Translated form the Portuguese by Marina Cardoso and Elizabeth Levy. Color illustrations throughout. First edition (paperback). About fine in oversized illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 28152
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDREWS, WILLIAM L. AND MCKAY, NELLIE Y. (EDITORS).  Toni Morrison's Beloved: A Casebook.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0195107977. First paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30920
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDRU, ROSS (EDITOR).  Jonah Hex and Other Western Tales (Volume 1, Number 1).
NY: DC Comics, 1979. Paperback. Color illustrations throughout. First edition (paperback). Light rubbing, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31636
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANG, TOM.  Tao of Photography.
NY: Amphoto Books, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 0817460047. 100 color, 35 black and white photographs. First printing (paperback). Price clipped, else fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15582
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

1439 titles found on 58 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005