next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Occult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDHOUSE-GREEN, MIRANDA AND STEPHEN.  Quest for the Shaman: Shape-Shifters, Sorcerers and Spirit-Healers of Ancient Europe.
NY:: Thames & Hudson, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500051348. With 134 illustrations, including 24 in color. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 45488
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BLAVATSKY, H. P.  Abridgement of the Secret Doctrine.
Wheaton:: Theosophical Publishing House, 1969. Paperback. ISBN: 0835600092. Edited by Elizabeth Preston and Christmas Humphreys. Second printing thus (paperback). Age toning, else very good in pictorial wraps. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 43140
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CATER, JOSEPH H.  Ultimate Reality (Two Volumes).
Pomeroy:: Health Research, 1998. Hardcover. Complete in two volumes. First edition. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author. Both volumes are fine in burgandy cloth with gilt lettering. No dust jackets, as issued. ; 611 pages. Fine .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 49832
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CAVENDISH, RICHARD.  Tarot.
NY:: Harper & Row, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060106883. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First American edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42521
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CLENDENNING, GERTRUDE F.  Search.
London: Spiritualist Press, 1968. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35086
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DAVIS, WADE.  Serpent and the Rainbow.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671502476. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10646
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DEANE, PAUL.  Sex & the Paranormal: Human Sexual Encounters with the Supernatural.
London:: Vega, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 1843337061. A later printing (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 47398
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DUKES, SHIFU TERENCE.  Chinese Hand Analysis.
York Beach:: Samuel Weiser, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877286221. Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 38161
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

EBON, MARTIN.  They Knew the Unknown.
NY: World Publishing Company, 1971. Hardcover. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4359
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ELLIS, RALPH.  Thoth: Architect of the Universe.
Dorset: Edfu Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0953191303. Illustrated. Second edition (revised). Fine in a very near fine (tiny closed edge tear in upper corner of rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 22351
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

URANTIA FOUNDATION.  Urantia Book.
Chicago:: Urantia Foundation, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911560025. A reprint edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 42599
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

FRANCIS, THERESE.  Mercury Retrograde Book: Thriving During Mercury Retrograde.
Santa Fe:: Crossquarter Breeze, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 1890109339. First printing (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 49951
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

GARRETT, EILEEN J.  Sense and Nonsense of Prophecy.
NY:: Creative Age Press, 1950. Hardcover. First printing. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 42668
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

HALIFAX, LORD (CHARLES LINDLEY).  Lord Halifax's Complete Ghost Book.
Secaucus: Castle, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555211232. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (light age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 24477
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

HANSEL, C. E. M.  Esp: A Scientific Evaluation.
NY:: Scribner's, 1966. Hardcover. Introduction by Edwin G. Boring. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 45076
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

HANSEL, C. E. M.  Search for Psychic Power: Esp & Parapsychology Revisited.
Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879755164. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 24565
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

HARDINGE, EMMA.  Modern American Spiritualism: A Twenty Years' Record of the Communion between Earth and the World of Spirits.
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1970. Hardcover. Introduction by E. J. Dingwall. First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and dust soiling) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11474
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

HINTZE, NAOMI A. AND PRATT, J. GAITHER.  Psychic Realm: What Can You Believe?
NY: Random House, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394495381. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10756
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

HOUDINI, HARRY.  Houdini: A Magician Among the Spirits.
NY:: Arno Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0405028016. A reprint of the 1924 Harper & Brothers edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 46342
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

HOWELL, ALICE O.  Jungian Symbolism in Astrology: Letters from an Astrologer.
Wheaton:: Theosophical Publishing House, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 083560618X. First edition (paperback). Previous owner's name on half-title page, else near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 47801
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

HOWEY, M. OLDFIELD.  Cat in Magic.
London: Bracken Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 1858910528. First edition thus. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13476
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

INGLIS, BRIAN.  Paranormal: An Encyclopedia of Psychic Phenomena.
London:: Granada, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0246121408. A later printing. From a smoker's library - light tobacco odor, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 47707
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

INNES, BRIAN, KING, FRANCIS, AND POWELL, NEIL.  Fate and Fortune.
London: Macdonald, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 035617848X. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition thus. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26932
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

JACOB, DOROTHY.  Witch's Guide to Gardening.
NY: Taplinger, 1964. Hardcover. ISBN: 0800884000. Foreword by B. J. Chute. Third printing. Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 29072
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

JONG, ERICA.  Witches.
NY:: Abrams, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810917653. Illustrated by Joseph A. Smith. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 39630
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

67 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005