| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 319 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGNON, S. Y. In the Heart of the Seas. NY: Schocken, 1948. Hardcover. Number 9 in The Schocken Library series. Translated from the Hebrew by I. M. Lask. Drawings by T. Herzl Rome. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31713 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AGNON, SHMUEL YOSEF. In the Heart of the Seas: A Story of a Journey to the Land of Israel. NY: Schocken, 1947. Hardcover. Translated from the Hebrew by I. M. Lask. Drawings by T. Herzl Rome. First American edition. Fine in a near fine (short closed tear at bottom of front panel, trace edge wear and age tanning) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10273 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Introduction to Mistral. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1960. Hardcover. Winner of the 1959 Prix de Gratitude Mistralienne. First edition. A near fine copy with previous owner's name on front free endpaper in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ASTURIAS, MIGUEL ANGEL. Strong Wind. NY: Delacorte Press, 1968. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. First American edition. Faint and brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (two short closed tears at the top of the front panel, small patch of abrasion at lower spine), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11126 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUMANN, ROBERT J. Collected Papers: Volume I. Cambridge: MIT Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262011549. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 22447 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUMANN, ROBERT J. Collected Papers: Volume II. Cambridge: MIT Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262011557. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 22448 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL. Cascando and Other Short Dramatic Pieces. NY: Grove Press, 1970. Hardcover. Part of The Collected Works of Samuel Beckett series. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 22099 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL. Dream of Fair to Middling Women. NY: Arcade Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559702176. The Nobel laureate's first novel, published some sixty years after he'd written it. Edited by Eoin O'Brien and Edith Fournier. First North American edition, first printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32376 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL. Dream of Fair to Middling Women. NY: Arcade Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559702176. The Nobel laureate's first novel, published some sixty years after he'd written it. Edited by Eoin O'Brien and Edith Fournier. First North American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3282 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL. Samuel Beckett: The Complete Short Prose, 1929-1989. NY:: Grove Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802115772. Edited and with an introduction and notes by S. E. Gontarski. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 44632 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL. Worstward Ho. NY:: Grove Press, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394532309. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (slightly age toned) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 49175 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERTOLINI, JOHN A. Playwrighting Self of Bernard Shaw. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809316501. First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34127 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BIRKENHEAD, LORD. Rudyard Kipling. NY: Random House, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394503155. First printing of the American edition. Edges lightly foxed, else near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4252 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLACKETT, P. M. S. Fear, War, and the Bomb: Military and Political Consequences of Atomic Energy. NY:: Whittlesey House, 1949. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36967 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD (EDITOR). William Faulkner's Light in August. NY: Chelsea House Publishers, 1988. Hardcover. Part of the Modern Critical Interpretations series. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14403 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BOLL, HEINRICH. Acquainted with the Night. NY: Henry Holt, 1954. Hardcover. An early novel by the 1972 Nobel Prize winner. His first to be translated into English. Translated from the German by Richard Graves. First edition. Very good in a very good or better (spot of rubbing on front panel, general edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 758 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BOLL, HEINRICH. What's to Become of the Boy? Or: Something to Do with Books. NY: Knopf, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394530160. Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17580 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BOXILL, ROGER. Shaw and the Doctors. NY: Basic Books, 1969. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's initials on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at base of front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26104 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRATER, ENOCH (EDITOR). Beckett at 80 / Beckett in Context. NY: Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195040015. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3211 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRATER, ENOCH. Beyond Minimalism: Beckett's Late Style in the Theater. NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195041674. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13944 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRODSKY, JOSEPH. Discovery. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374317933. Illustrated by Vladimir Radunsky. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30446 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRODSKY, JOSEPH. Less Than One: Selected Essays. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374185034. First edition. Remainder mark (?) on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (slightly age tanned along the flap edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 6403 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRODSKY, JOSEPH. Nativity Poems. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374219400. Black and white photographs by Mikhail Lemkhin. Russian text with English translation. Various translators - including Seamus Heaney, Anthony Hecht, Glyn Maxwell, Paul Muldoon, Derek Walcott, Richard Wilbur, and the author. First American edition . Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32527 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRODSKY, JOSEPH. On Grief and Reason: Essays. NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374234159. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15263 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRODSKY, JOSEPH. Part of Speech. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374229872. Translated from the Russian. First edition. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 34067 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005