next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Nautical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRANSON, ERIK.  Ships of the High Seas.
NY: Crescent Books, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517215497. With twenty paintings by Edward Mortelmans. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9994
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADNEY, EDWIN TAPPAN AND CHAPPELLE, HOWARD IRVING.  Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America.
NY:: Skyhorse Publishing, 2007. Paperback. ISBN: 1602390711. Foreword by John McPhee. Illustrated. First printing thus (paperback). Fine in oversized illustrated wraps. Fine .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 38907
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH.  Naval & Maritime History: An Annotated Bibliography.
Mystic: Maritme Historical Association, 1972. Hardcover. Fourth edition, revised and expanded. Very near fine in red cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12273
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALEXANDER, ROY.  Cruise of the Raider "Wolf. "
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1939. Hardcover. ISBN: 0961875224. Third printing. Very good in a very good (edge worn with a few tiny chips and edge tears, age toning) dust jacket. This copy is from the personal library of automation pioneer John Diebold and bears his book-plate and ownership stamp. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 33807
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, PHILIP (EDITOR).  Atlantic Crossing Guide.
NY: Norton, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393032833. Illustrated. First edition thus. Fine in a near fine (some light foxing to both flaps) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 13520
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANABLE, ANTHONY.  History of the Riverside Yacht Club, 1888-1972.
Riverside:: Riverside Yacht Club, 1974. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. First edition. Near fine in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 46868
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANDERSON, ISABEL.  Yacht in Mediterranean Seas.
Boston:: Marshall Jones Company, 1930. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688516408. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. From a smoker's library - light tobacco odor, a bit faded along the spine, else very good in orange cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 45345
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ARROW, NEILL.  10,000 Miles to Boston.
NY: Stein and Day, 1961. Hardcover. First American edition. Trace foxing to fore edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6117
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BARBOUR, CAPTAIN JOB.  Forty-Eight Days Adrift: The Voyage of the "Neptune II" from Newfoundland to Scotland.
n. p. :: Breakwater, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0253202175. A later paperback printing. About fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 36331
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BARTLETT, NORMAN.  Pearl Seekers.
NY:: Coward-McCann, 1954. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807110582. With 57 duotone photographs. Fourth impression. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 37038
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BATHE, BASIL W.  Seven Centuries of Sea Travel: From the Crusaders to the Cruises.
NY: Leon Amiel, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814807283. 357 illustrations, 30 in color. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7992
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BECK, HORACE.  Folklore and the Sea.
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (Mystic Seaport), 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819540625. Volume VI of The American Maritime Library series. First edition. Near fine in a very good (fading along the spine, age toning), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 26178
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BEESTON, DIANE.  Of Wind, Fog and Sail: Sailing on San Francisco Bay.
San Francisco:: Chronicle Books, 1972. Hardcover. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40955
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BIDDLECOMBE, GEORGE.  Art of Rigging.
NY:: Edward W. Sweetman Company, 1974. Hardcover. Illustrated. A later printing. Near fine in brown cloth. No dust jacket. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 47057
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BIXBY, WILLIAM.  South Street: New York's Seaport Museum.
NY: David McKay, 1972. Hardcover. Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (old sale price inked in on front flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24296
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BOLSTER, W. JEFFREY.  Black Jacks: African American Seamen in the Age of Sail.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674076249. Second printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22634
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BOWEN, JOHN L. AND GARDINER, ROBERT (EDITORS).  Model Shipwright 1975.
Greenwich:: Conway Maritime Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851770770. Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 43621
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BOWEN, JOHN L. AND GARDINER, ROBERT (EDITORS).  Model Shipwright 1975.
Greenwich:: Conway Maritime Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851770770. Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 43621
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRACKENBURY, MARK.  Scottish West Coast Pilot: The Mainland and Inner Hebrides from Troon to Ullapool and the Summer Isles.
London:: Stanford Maritime, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0540071951. Charts drawn by Alan Wakeman. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 39827
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRADLOW, EDNA AND FRANK.  Here Comes the Alabama: The Career of a Confederate Raider.
Cape Town: A. A. Balkema, 1958. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations. First edition. Top edge lightly soiled, else about fine in a very good (spine sun faded, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1213
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRADSHAW, TODD E.  Canoe Rig: The Essence and the Art: Sailpower for Antique and Traditional Canoes.
Brooklin:: WoodenBoat Books, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0937822574. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 48686
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK.  Men-of-War.
NY: Norton, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393038580. Life in Nelson's navy. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6907
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BROOKES, EWART.  Curse of the Trawler Charon.
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1957. Hardcover. First American edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, small chip at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6333
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BROOKS, GRAHAM (EDITOR).  Trial of Captain Kidd.
NY: Gryphon Editions (Notable Trials Library), 1992. Hardcover. A facsimile reprint of the 1930 Canada Law Book Company edition. Introduction by Alan M. Dershowitz. First printing thus. Octavo, quarter bound in red leather, gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, r ed ribbon bookmark, 223 pages, fold-out map. Fine. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 26736
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BROWN, MARTHA SMITH BREWER.  She Went a-Whaling: The Journal of Martha Smith Brewer Brown.
Orient:: Oysterponds Historical Society, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0963191128. Edited by Anne MacKay. Second printing (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 43592
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

152 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005