| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 384 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ELIOT PORTER) ABBEY, EDWARD. Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains. NY: Promontory Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883940345. Color photographs throughout by Eliot Porter. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. A reprint edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning along edges), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20717 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Cactus Country. NY: Time-Life Books, 1973. Hardcover. Part of the American Wilderness series. Color photographs throughout. A later printing. Near fine in cloth backed glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25687 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Cactus Country. NY: Time-Life Books, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809411687. Part of the American Wilderness series. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a very good (several short closed edge tears), price clipped dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 25704 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Cactus Country. NY: Time-Life Books, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809411687. Part of the American Wilderness series. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 34390 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Cactus Country. NY: Time-Life Books, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809411687. Part of the American Wilderness series. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 34391 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Cactus Country. NY: Time-Life Books, 1973. Hardcover. Part of the American Wilderness series. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in cloth backed glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1520 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, R. TUCKER. Compendium of Landshells: A Color Guide to More Than 2,000 of the World's Terrestrial Shells. Burlington:: American Malacologists, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915826232. Over 2,000 color photographs. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. ; 240 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 40267 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, DIANE. Rarest of the Rare: Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds. NY: Random House, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679403469. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket that has a very tiny closed tear at the base of the front panel. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4471 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD. Nature Diary. NY: Viking, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670801054. Illustrated by John Lawrence. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (light corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17958 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AINLEY, DAVID G., ET AL. Breeding Biology of the Adelie Penguin. Berkeley:: University of California Press, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520048385. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 48282 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBERTS, ALLISON C., ET AL (EDITORS). Iguanas: Biology and Conservation. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520238540. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (short closed tear on rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 34081 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, JOHN. Kookaburras' Song: Exploring Animal Behavior in Australia. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816510504. Illustrations by Marilyn Hoff Stewart. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2227 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, GERALD R. Damselfishes of the South Seas. Neptune City: T. F. H. Publications, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876660340. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25483 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, EVERETT S. This Quiet Place: A Cape Cod Chronicle. Boston: Little, Brown, 1971. Hardcover. Drawings by Michael McCurdy. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2254 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND. Animail. NY: Windmill, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 052561558X. Introduction by Mary Tyler Moore. Drawings by Robert Kraus. First printing. About fine in a very near fine (slightly sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3518 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ROY CHAPMAN. Nature's Way: How Nature Takes Care of Its Own. NY: Crown, 1969. Hardcover. 144 illustrations of which 72 are full-color plates. Illustrated by Andre Durenceau and others. Book club edition. Upper corners slightly bumped, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6518 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANGUS, CHRISTOPHER. Reflections from Canoe Country: Paddling the Waters of the Adirondacks and Canada. Syracuse:: Syracuse University Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815604440. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 39960 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, EDWARD A. Birds of the Grey Wind. London: Lindsay Drummond, 1946. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. Third edition. Very good or better in pale green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 35221 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, PATRICK. Darwin's Desolate Islands: A Naturalist in the Falklands, 1833 and 1834. Chippenham: Picton Publishing Limited, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0948251557. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8090 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID. First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man. Boston: Little, Brown, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316057509. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4625 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AXELROD, HERBERT R. AND DEGEN, BERND. Allure of Discus. Neptune City: T. F. H. Publications, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0866225447. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 33683 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BANGS, RICHARD AND KALLEN, CHRISTIAN. Islands of Fire, Islands of Spice: Exploring the Wild Places of Indonesia. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871567989. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34289 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARBOUR, ROGER W. AND DAVIS, WAYNE H. Mammals of Kentucky. Lexington:: University Press of Kentucky, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813113148. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good (short, tape repaired edge tear, rubbing) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 39918 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BASS, RICK. Book of Yaak. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395770149. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3275 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BASS, RICK. Ninemile Wolves. Livingston: Clark City Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0944439470. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28922 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005