| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 162 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, SPENCER L. Long House of the Iroquois. Skaneateles: Fairview Farm, 1944. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877885311. Illustrated with 125 black and white photographs by the author. First edition. Front free endpaper has been removed, else very good in very good (minor shelf wear and light dust soiling) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 17509 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS (OTTAWA). Linquistic and Cultural Affiliations of Canadian Indian Bands. Ottawa:: Department of Indian Affairs, 1967. Paperback. First edition (paperback). Fine in oversized illustrated stapled wraps. ; 26 pages. Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42307 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, PAULA GUNN AND SMITH, PATRICIA CLARK. As Long As the Rivers Flow: The Stories of Nine Native Americans. NY: Scholastic Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0590478699. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4035 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, PAULA GUNN. Blind Lion. Berkeley:: Thorp Springs Press, 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0914476319. The author's first book. First edition (paperback). Fine in red, illustrated stapled wraps. Scarce. ; 40 pages. Fine . USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 40780 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANASTAS, PETER. Glooskap's Children: Encounters with the Penobscot Indians of Maine. Boston: Beacon Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807005185. Black and white photographs by Mark Power. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31754 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, LYNN V. Windhorse Woman: A Marriage of Spirit. NY: Warner Books, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446513903. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3383 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARMER, LAURA ADAMS. In Navajo Land. NY:: David McKay Company, 1962. Hardcover. Black and white photographs by the author and Sidney and Austin Armer. First edition. Foxing to endpapers, else very good in a very good (foxing to flaps, sun fading along spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 41606 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ASSU, HARRY WITH INGLIS, JOY. Assu of Cape Mudge: Recollections of a Coastal Indian Chief. Vancouver:: University of British Columbia Press, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 077480341X. Illustrated. First paperback edition. Erratum slip laid in. About fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 41387 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AVERKIEVA, JULIA AND SHERMAN, MARK A. Kwakiutl String Figures. NY: American Museum of Natural History, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0774804327. Illustrated. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23689 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BABCOCK, BARBARA A. AND PAREZO, NANCY J. Daughters of the Desert: Women Anthropologists and the Native American Southwest, 1880-1980: An Illustrated Catalogue. Albuquerque:: University of New Mexico Press, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0826310834. Second paperback printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 41427 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. Medicine Men on the North Pacific Coast. n. p. :: National Museum of Canada, 1971. Paperback. Black and white photographs. A later printing (paperback). Previous owner's name on title page, else near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 41484 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. Tsimsyan Myths. n. p. :: National Museum of Canada, 1961. Paperback. Black and white photographs. First edition (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 41483 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAUGHMAN, MICHAEL. Mohawk Blood: A Native American Quest. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558213767. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27078 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEAN, LOWELL JOHN AND VANE, SYLVIA BRAKKE (EDITORS). Ethnology of the Alta California Indians 1: Precontact. NY:: Garland Publishing, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824007921. Volume 3 (part 1) in the Spanish Borderlands Sourcebooks series. First edition. About fine in red cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 38088 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BIERHORST, JOHN (EDITOR). Sacred Path: Spells, Prayers & Power Songs of the American Indians. NY:: William Morrow, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688016995. Second printing. Light foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (foxing on flap edges), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 49953 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLUE CLOUD, PETER (EDITOR). Alcatraz Is Not an Island. Berkeley:: Wingbow Press, 1972. Paperback. Black and white photographs throughout, a few color illustrations. First edition (paperback). Foxing on cover edges, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 41460 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BROWN, VINSON. Voices of Earth and Sky: The Vision Life of the Native Americans and Their Culture Heroes. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811718557. Illustrated by Tony Shearer. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor egde wear), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 21190 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRUNDAGE, BURR CARTWRIGHT. Fifth Sun: Aztec Gods, Aztec World. Austin:: University of Texas Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292724276. First edition. Very good in a good (shelf worn and sun faded) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 42404 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BURNFORD, SHEILA. Without Reserve. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1969. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a near fine, spine darkened dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 170 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BURT, LARRY W. Tribalism in Crisis: Federal Indian Policy, 1953-1961. Albuquerque:: University of New Mexico Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826306330. First edition. Light foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good (one closed edge tear, a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43414 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CAMPISI, JACK. Mashpee Indians: Tribe on Trial. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815625170. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13945 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CARLSON, PAUL H. Plains Indians. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890968284. Book club edition. Fine in a very near fine (slight sun fading along the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31200 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CARTER, FORREST. Education of Little Tree. NY: Delacorte Press, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 044002319X. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (hint of age toning to rear panel and flap edges) dust jacket. A clean, attractive copy. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 12553 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CARTER, FORREST. Education of Little Tree. NY: Delacorte Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 044002319X. Second printing. Previous owner's name on title page and front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (tiny chip in upper corner of front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15465 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CARTER, FORREST. Education of Little Tree. Albuqurque: University of New Mexico Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826312330. Fifth printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20136 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005