| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 314 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMBLER, ERIC. Light of Day. NY: Knopf, 1963. Hardcover. A recent facsimile book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23269 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JAMES. Assassin. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671207741. The author's first book. First printing of the American edition. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4819 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| APPLEBY, JOHN. Secret Mountains. NY:: Ives Washburn, 1957. Hardcover. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39474 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARDEN, WILLIAM (DENNIS LYNDS). Die to a Distant Drum. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396064914. The author also wrote under the Nick Carter psuedonym, among others. First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and rubbing, some light staining on the verso that does not show through) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2508 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ASHFORD, JEFFREY. Double Run. NY: Walker, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802752888. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (a few tiny specks of wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5694 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AVALLONE, MICHAEL. Spitting Image. NY: Holt, 1953. Hardcover. The author's second book. First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and age darkening) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3631 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BASINSKY, EARLE. Big Steal. NY:: Dutton, 1955. Hardcover. Mickey Spillane blurb. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 44401 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, JOHN. Kill Me Again! NY:: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1947. Hardcover. A Glen Gibson Detective Story. First edition. Very good in a good (minor edge wear, three large chips on rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36964 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLACK, GAVIN. Time for Pirates. NY: Harper & Row, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060103728. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 34176 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, ROBERT. Vengeance Street. Garden City:: Doubleday (Crime Club), 1952. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (trace shelf wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39898 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BONNER, MARGERIE. Shapes That Creep. NY:: Scribner's, 1946. Hardcover. The author was married to Malcolm Lowry. First printing. Very good in a very good (a few short closed edge tears, age darkened) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 44240 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRANSTON, FRANK. Sergeant Ritchie's Conscience. NY: St. Martin's, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 031271307X. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (short closed tear along the gutter of the front panel, touch of foxing at the base of the rear flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2525 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD. Dreaming of Babylon: A Private Eye Novel 1942. NY: Delacorte Press, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440021464. Second printing. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 16925 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BREAN, HERBERT. Darker the Night. NY:: William Morrow, 1949. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear and aging) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 39200 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRUCE, JOHN EDWARD. Black Sleuth. Boston:: Northeastern University Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555535119. Edited with an introduction by John Cullen Gruesser. First printing thus. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 45486 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRYAN, CHRISTOPHER. Night of the Wolf. NY: Harper & Row, 1983. Hardcover. The author's first book. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32310 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BURKE, JAMES LEE. Neon Rain. NY:: Henry Holt, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805000534. First printing. Light foxing on edges and endpapers, else very good in a very good (age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 16694 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BUTLER, RAGAN. Captain Nash and the Wroth Inheritance. Lewes: Harwood-Smart Publishing, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0904507084. First edition. Date on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33925 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CAIN, JAMES M. Galatea. NY: Knopf, 1953. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor chipping at the crown of the spine and at corners, a couple of small closed tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1202 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CAIN, JAMES M. Past All Dishonor / the Postman Always Rings Twice. NY: Knopf, 1946. Hardcover. Book club edition. Very good in a good (edge worn) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 35533 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CARMICHAEL, HARRY. Naked to the Grave. NY: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0841502323. First American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5965 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| LE CARRE, JOHN. Looking Glass War. NY: Coward-McCann, 1965. Hardcover. First American edition. Color of top edge is somewhat faded, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1203 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| LE CARRE, JOHN. Small Town in Germany. NY: Coward-McCann, 1968. Hardcover. First American edition. About fine in a near fine (upper corner of front flap is clipped, small number in ink on the rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1204 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CECIL, HENRY. Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories. NY: Harper & Row, 1965. Hardcover. Illustrations by Frederick E. Banbery. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (tiny closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19624 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Big Sleep. Norwalk: Easton Press, 2004. Hardcover. Collector's edition. Octavo, fully bound in green leather with gilt lettering and decorations, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark. In new condition. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 20422 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005